STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY (EIN 91-0673111)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-04
IRS object ID
202641249349301879
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-04T11:55:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 110TH AVE NE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910673111EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2536208300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17723 CHAMBERS CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98467ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHANIE CISAKOWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2536208300PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARA ELIZABETH H JONESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235495PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRACHEL RIPPLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17723 CHAMBERS CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98467ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,035,919GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHARLESWRIGHT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12TH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee238TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,692,084PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,120,334CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,332,104PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,645,707CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$814,789PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,655,122CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$61,488PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$43,570CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,777,489PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,377,593CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,746,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,361,412CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,270,101PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,248,729CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$705,511CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,239,826PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,403,062CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,255,977PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,013,203CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,478,488PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,635,610CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,169,749TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,775,216TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,845,210TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,626,544TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,324,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,148,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO INSPIRE ACTIVE, JOYFUL LEARNING WHILE NURTURING AND CHALLENGING OUR STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THE CHARACTER, CREATIVITY, AND SKILLS TO SUCCESSFULLY NAVIGATE THE FUTURE WITH CONFIDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,488,330ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,361,412GrantAmt
Revenue$18,645,707RevenueAmt
DescCHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12TH GRADE. OUR TEACHERS SUPPORT, STRETCH, AND CHALLENGE OUR STUDENTS TO BECOME RESILIENT, SELF-RELIANT, INDEPENDENT LEARNERS AND THINKERS. STUDENTS BENEFIT FROM A COMPREHENSIVE CURRICULUM THAT INCLUDES LAB SCIENCE, VISUAL AND PERFORMING ART, FOREIGN LANGUAGE AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION. CLASSROOM LEARNING IS ENHANCED BY INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETICS, CLUBS, EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING AND OUTDOOR EDUCATION. AT THE HEART OF THE CHARLES WRIGHT EXPERIENCE IS A COMMUNITY THAT HELPS STUDENTS DEVELOP THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME INSPIRED, LIFE-LONG LEARNERS. TOTAL ENROLLMENT FOR THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR WAS 560 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,488,330TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee238EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2536208300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17723 CHAMBERS CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98467ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM BLAKNEY
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREVOR WILL
VICE-CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN SCLAIR
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE STICE
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AIMEE ALLEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW BAMFORD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY COCHRAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUILLERMO CHACON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY HAPPY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILLARY HEARN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HIRSCHBERG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE HUNT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN MATTSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOBY MURRAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARB TUCCI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH WEYERHAEUSER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCKIA WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORI YOUNG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL RIPPL
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIR, HOS FROM 02/2540.00Yes (X)$152,854$0$29,087
SUSAN RICE
HEAD OF SCHOOL THRU 07/2440.00Yes (X)$421,507$0$21,272
CHRISTOPHER GORYCKI
INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL THRU 10/2440.00Yes (X)$93,219$0$9,528
STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FROM 08/2440.00Yes (X)$62,087$0$12,294
SUSAN WAYLAND
INTERIM CFO THRU 08/2440.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN RUDOLF
ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR40.00$108,271$0$25,005Yes (X)
BETTY BENSON
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR THRU 07/2440.00$189,919$0$13,283Yes (X)
DAVID ADAMS
UPPER SCHOOL TEACHER40.00$108,575$0$21,405Yes (X)
RIXA EVERSHED
BEGINNING SCHOOL DIR.40.00$101,697$0$17,519Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,238,129TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,393TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ENVIROMENT CONTROL
6830 220TH ST BLDG 1 157KENTWA980321963BUILDING SYSTEMS$368,141
ROBERT HALF INC
PO BOX 743295LOS ANGELESCA900743295STAFFING$309,772
ALADDIN FOOD MGMT SVCS LLC
16567 COLLECTIONS CTR DRIVECHICAGOIL606930001FOOD SERVICES$272,448
GREEN ADVENTURES LLC
5348 VEGAS DRIVE 1102LAS VEGASNV891082347TRAVEL TOURS$254,883
BRIGHTVIEW LANDSCAPES LLC
PO BOX 31001-2463PASADENACA911102463LANDSCAPING$193,866
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$74,684FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,045,650AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$56,706NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,120,334TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$17,029,870$17,029,870
AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES611710$1,615,837$1,615,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,645,707TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,366,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,366,245ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,150RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,150RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,150ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,795,050SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,506,173SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$288,877SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$288,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$288,877ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$79,006FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$74,684ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$152,153FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$73,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$73,147ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREBATES, REIMBURSEMENTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,427ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,427OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,377,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,645,707RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,611,552ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,361,412TotalAmt
Program Services$4,361,412ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,068TotalAmt
Management And General$359,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,872,026TotalAmt
Program Services$7,997,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,543,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$330,775FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,087TotalAmt
Program Services$310,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,324FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,674,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,334FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,818TotalAmt
Program Services$695,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,887FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,482TotalAmt
Management And General$186,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,688TotalAmt
Management And General$80,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,388TotalAmt
Management And General$79,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815,510TotalAmt
Program Services$1,667,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,729FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,597TotalAmt
Program Services$5,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,997FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,718TotalAmt
Program Services$145,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,688FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,583TotalAmt
Management And General$165,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,036TotalAmt
Program Services$490,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,275FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,993TotalAmt
Program Services$50,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,698FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,133TotalAmt
Program Services$135,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$630FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,918,918TotalAmt
Program Services$1,822,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,443FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,120TotalAmt
Program Services$397,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,840FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$619,450$520,407$74,950$24,093
STUDENT ACTIVITES$552,110$551,422$688
SUPPLIES$395,680$375,657$13,754$6,269
COMMUNICATIONS$341,088$323,863$15,724$1,501

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,568TotalAmt
Program Services$283,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,028FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,013,203TotalAmt
Program Services$21,488,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,819,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$705,511FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,178,758EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,356BOYAmt
EOY$440,561EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,768,771BOYAmt
EOY$9,272,258EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,086BOYAmt
EOY$314,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,926,246LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,742,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,893,473BOYAmt
EOY$20,183,778EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,727,783BOYAmt
EOY$36,796,103EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,131,615BOYAmt
EOY$7,589,220EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,169,749BOYAmt
EOY$76,775,216EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,218,186BOYAmt
EOY$2,240,017EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,627,024BOYAmt
EOY$12,386,527EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,845,210BOYAmt
EOY$14,626,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,936,623BOYAmt
EOY$33,071,897EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,387,916BOYAmt
EOY$29,076,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,324,539BOYAmt
EOY$62,148,672EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,169,749BOYAmt
EOY$76,775,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,635,610ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,459,743NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,884,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,465,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,110,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,692,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,120,334CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,272,518TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,884,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,465,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,110,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,692,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,120,334CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,272,518TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$9,272,518PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$790,782CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$982,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$691,842CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$837,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,388,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,691,139TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$182,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,442TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,164,099TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$86,292,617GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFLEX PLAN FORFEITURES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,000. MISCELLANEOUS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,294. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 181,697. REBATES REFUNDS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 9,024. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 7,427.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,955,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,821,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,529,300OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,281,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,544,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,004,954InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,605,318OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,955,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,473,922BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,415,215InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,354,091OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,544,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,053,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$234,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,802,658InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,010,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,473,922EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,252,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,336ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,105,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$470,804GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$774,307OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$71,252AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,053,266EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31220BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32575PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36205TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$806,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$806,653BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,963,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,694,996DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,268,931BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,989,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,047,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,942,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$165,816BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,183,778TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUND$1,178,735F
PRIVATE EQUITY$6,410,485F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,589,220TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,491,983TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,459,743NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,440,800OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$981,057RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,473,040RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$95,447OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$95,447RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,377,593TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,667,850TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$95,447OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$95,447ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,572,403ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$79,388InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,361,412OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,440,800ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,013,203TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY ACTS AS AN AGENT FOR STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THE PA (PARENT ASSOCIATION). THE MONEY IS HELD BY CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY FOR EACH ACTIVITY AND ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED A LIABILITY TO CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY.
PART V, LINE 4:PURE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD INTO PERPETUITY AS DESIGNATED BY THE BENEFACTOR. QUASI-ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD AS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANNUALLY 4% IS DRAWN FROM THE ENDOWMENT BY BOARD POLICY USE TO FUND FINANCIAL AID AND OTHER OPERATIONAL EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID REPORTED ON PART IX -4,361,412. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES REPORTED ON PART IX -79,388.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII -95,447.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII 95,447.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID REPORTED ON PART IX 4,361,412.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN AN ANNUAL ADVERTISEMENT WITH OTHER INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS IN THE REGION, WHERE THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ALL REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS AND JOURNALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$2,500,196
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTSN/A$3,952,279
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESTUDENT FIELD TRIP$115,480
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESTUDENT FIELD TRIP$50,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,618,870SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,618,870TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXPENDITURES REPORTED ON SCHEDULE F, PART I ARE BASED ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPIRIT AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$153,690GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$74,684CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$79,006GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$26,316RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$44,881FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$80,956OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$153,690GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$74,684CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$79,006GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$26,316RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$44,881FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$80,956OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$152,153DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$73,147NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient200RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,272,388NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH YEAR STUDENTS WISHING TO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID FILL OUT THE NECESSARY APPLICATION FORMS. THE APPLICATIONS ARE SENT TO SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES BY NAIS, A 3RD-PARTY FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIP REVIEW COMPANY, WHO PROCESSES THE APPLICATIONS AND REPORTS TO THE SCHOOL THEIR DETERMINATION OF EACH APPLICANTS ESTIMATED FAMILY CONTRIBUTION (EFC). THE SCHOOL HAS A STANDING COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF THE DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT, CFO AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THIS STANDING COMMITTEE REVIEWS EACH REPORT FROM SSS AND THE REPORTED EFC. THE COMMITTEE USES THE REPORTED EFC AS A STARTING POINT TO DETERMINE A CWA-REVISED EFC, WHICH ADJUSTS FOR MORE SPECIFIC FACTORS APPLICABLE TO THE APPLICANTS, SUCH AS COST OF LIVING ALLOWANCE FOR THE STUDENTS CITY OF RESIDENCE. THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE FINAL CWA-REVISED EFC AND TUITION IS THE AMOUNT OF NEED. ANY SUBSEQUENT CHANGES TO THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE INITIATED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT AND ARE APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND CFO. STUDENTS GRANTED FINANCIAL AID MUST REAPPLY FOR IT EVERY YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN RICE
HEAD OF SCHOOL THRU 07/24$273,974$0$0$0$147,533$0$10,226$0$11,046$0$442,779$0$0$0
BETTY BENSON
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR THRU 07/24$89,842$0$0$0$100,077$0$4,724$0$8,559$0$203,202$0$0$0
RACHEL RIPPL
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIR, HOS FROM 02/25$152,683$0$0$0$171$0$13,284$0$15,803$0$181,941$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUSAN RICE, HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED $147,375 OF SEVERANCE DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BETTY BENSON, UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR, RECEIVED $100,077 OF SEVERANCE DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution161ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$56,706NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS DONATED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, VOLUNTEERS:PARENTS VOLUNTEER IN A NUMBER OF WAYS AT CHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY. THESE INCLUDE; PARENT ASSOCIATION SUPPORT FOR FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES SUCH AS THE ANNUAL AUCTION; SPORTS BOOSTERS; AND STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND CLUBS. THERE ARE ALSO 15 VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION PAID AN OUTSIDE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR SERVICES PERFORMED BY THE INTERIM CFO, SUSAN WAYLAND. DURING 2024, PAYMENTS MADE FOR THESE SERVICES TOTALED $95,980.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FINAL FORM 990 SIGNED AND FILED BY A NON-TRUSTEE FINANCIAL OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCHARLES WRIGHT ACADEMY REQUIRES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT COMPLETED BY OFFICERS, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE POLICY SPECIFIES THAT NO INDIVIDUAL CAN HAVE MORE THAN A 5% MATERIAL INTEREST IN ANY ENTITY THAT IS LIKELY TO CONFLICT WITH THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES FOR THE SCHOOL. IT IS A PRACTICE AT CWA NOT TO SELECT INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE IN ANY CAPACITY FOR THE SCHOOL, IF THEY ARE A VENDOR OR AGENT THAT WOULD OBTAIN PERSONAL GAIN FROM THIS RELATIONSHIP. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND CHAIR OF THE BOARD REVIEW THESE DISCLOSURES FOR COMPLIANCE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND CHAIR OF THE BOARD ALSO REVIEW ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE CEO (HEAD OF SCHOOL) IS DETERMINED BY A BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED IN JUNE 2024 FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.