STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ABBOTT LABORATORIES EMPLOYER CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ABBOTT LABORATORIES EMPLOYER CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-3679911)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-04
IRS object ID
202641249349301914
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-04T11:18:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1311 FINANCIAL WAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363679911EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABBOTT LABORATORIES EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNION (ALEC)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlABBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8472499431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 TRI-STATE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH TROSCLAIRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8472499431PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANGELICA KRAUTKRAMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02005570PTIN
Phone7156752351PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH TROSCLAIRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 TRI-STATE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,576,042GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES AND FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee146TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$92,561TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$42,994NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,336,136PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,314,781CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,524,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,332,591CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$315,054PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$443,236CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,175,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,090,608CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,685PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,144CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$19,604,972PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$21,179,474CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,339,141PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,097,804CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,945,141PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,025,311CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,913,939PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,315,733CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,261,684PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,774,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,037,809,507TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,115,962,653TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$908,912,689TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$969,009,573TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$128,896,818NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$146,953,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES AND FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. OUR COMMITMENT IS (1) TO GAIN OUR MEMBERS TRUST BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE (2) TO OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND DELIVERY CHANNELS (3) TO EDUCATE OUR MEMBERS IN ALIGNMENT WITH THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS (4) TO RECOGNIZE THE PERFORMANCE, ACHIEVEMENT AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF OUR EMPLOYEES (5) TO PROTECT OUR MEMBERS' DATA AND PRIVACY (6) TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF ETHICS, INTEGRITY AND HONESTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE LOANS, MARKET DEPOSIT RATES, AND EFFICIENT CHECKING SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16803IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee146EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUN LIMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8472499431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 TRI-STATE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH TROSCLAIR
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$681,226$0$60,375
JON BERNDT
SENIOR VP, CFO40.00Yes (X)$315,201$0$61,524
JENNIFER PESTIKAS
SENIOR VP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$283,546$0$51,246Yes (X)
KENNETH KEIFER
SENIOR VP, LENDING40.00$259,667$0$57,686Yes (X)
BRADY VAN HEIRSEELE
SENIOR VP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$268,484$0$44,773Yes (X)
JENNIFER DZBINSKI
SENIOR VP, SERVICE & SALES40.00$185,380$0$59,039Yes (X)
DANIELLE HERBRECHTSMEIER
VP OF ADMINISTRATION40.00$184,912$0$28,302Yes (X)
JEFFREY DEMPSKI
VP OF LENDING40.00$154,518$0$33,527Yes (X)
JASON ROBLESKI
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$143,682$0$38,063Yes (X)
SACHET KAMIN
DIRECTOR OF RISK40.00$154,972$0$20,359Yes (X)
JORDAN PORTER
DIRECTOR OF VIRTUAL SERVICES40.00$139,880$0$33,138Yes (X)
ADAM SCHMIDT
FINANCE MANAGER40.00$126,050$0$7,379Yes (X)
JAMES WENNER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA KROC
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT REISER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOLANI ODUTAYO
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE AMANN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE DIOGUARDI
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE INMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOAN NGUYEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM RHOMBERG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH SCHMIT
VICE CHAIR (UNTIL 6/2025)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STOFFEL
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,897,518TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$495,411TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193BANKING SERVICES$24,481,269
CARDTRONICS
PO BOX 4346 DEPT 364HOUSTONTX77210ATM SERVICES$416,181
RILEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
5301 99TH AVENUEKENOSHAWI53144REMODELING SERVICES$344,328
MERIDIAN LINK
PO BOX 846822LOS ANGELESCA90084LOAN/ACCOUNT ORIGINATIONS$181,793
SOFTCHOICE CORPORATION
16609 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693IT SUPPORT$147,863
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$31,121,742$31,121,742
FEES AND CHARGES522100$5,193,039$5,100,478$92,561
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,314,781TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,205,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,205,820ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,533,240SecuritiesAmt
Other$78,965OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,485,434SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,806SecuritiesAmt
Other$78,965OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$126,771ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$443,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$443,236ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$443,236OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,090,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,222,220RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$92,561UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,775,827ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,144TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,179,474TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,541,363TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,260,442TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,552TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,536,737TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,710TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,105TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,160TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,893TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,888TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,285TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,011TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,497TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,299TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,679TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAXES$14,533
BANKING FEES$3,002,087
LOAN SERVICING$1,305,526
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$812,507

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,087TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,315,733TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,818,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,665EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,608,572BOYAmt
EOY$84,581,343EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,405,174BOYAmt
EOY$8,180,162EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,026,151BOYAmt
EOY$5,105,670EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,882,848BOYAmt
EOY$606,759,802EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,367BOYAmt
EOY$897,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,546,001LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,949,326LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,663,581BOYAmt
EOY$11,596,675EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,163,928BOYAmt
EOY$367,204,333EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,618,100BOYAmt
EOY$2,618,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,010,539BOYAmt
EOY$26,166,266EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,809,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,115,962,653EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,476,724BOYAmt
EOY$5,655,544EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,435,965BOYAmt
EOY$963,354,029EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,912,689BOYAmt
EOY$969,009,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,896,818BOYAmt
EOY$146,953,080EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,896,818BOYAmt
EOY$146,953,080EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,809,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,115,962,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,774,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,889,868NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$391,519OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCILBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,809,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,809,709BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,699,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,328,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,370,226BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$827,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$249,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$577,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,189,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,370,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,818,897BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,939BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,596,675TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT$962,209,621
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$1,144,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$963,354,029TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,482,127TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$391,519OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$391,519RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,090,608RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,090,608TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,315,733TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,315,733ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,315,733TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES CONSIDERED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2022 THROUGH 2024 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES 391,519.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 78546AddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53278ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN237065623RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(6)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNO FORMAL MONITORING PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH TROSCLAIR
PRESIDENT$530,054$0$149,224$0$1,948$0$41,000$0$19,375$0$741,601$0$0$0
JON BERNDT
SENIOR VP, CFO$257,497$0$53,422$0$4,282$0$37,645$0$23,879$0$376,725$0$0$0
JENNIFER PESTIKAS
SENIOR VP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$239,485$0$43,457$0$604$0$21,437$0$29,809$0$334,792$0$0$0
KENNETH KEIFER
SENIOR VP, LENDING$210,895$0$45,933$0$2,839$0$33,678$0$24,008$0$317,353$0$0$0
BRADY VAN HEIRSEELE
SENIOR VP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$222,903$0$45,093$0$488$0$15,662$0$29,111$0$313,257$0$0$0
JENNIFER DZBINSKI
SENIOR VP, SERVICE & SALES$157,194$0$27,090$0$1,096$0$30,089$0$28,950$0$244,419$0$0$0
DANIELLE HERBRECHTSMEIER
VP OF ADMINISTRATION$151,922$0$32,616$0$374$0$15,275$0$13,027$0$213,214$0$0$0
JEFFREY DEMPSKI
VP OF LENDING$133,208$0$21,043$0$267$0$6,647$0$26,880$0$188,045$0$0$0
JASON ROBLESKI
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$121,583$0$21,613$0$486$0$6,335$0$31,728$0$181,745$0$0$0
SACHET KAMIN
DIRECTOR OF RISK$132,922$0$21,837$0$213$0$7,738$0$12,621$0$175,331$0$0$0
JORDAN PORTER
DIRECTOR OF VIRTUAL SERVICES$119,463$0$20,299$0$118$0$5,552$0$27,586$0$173,018$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE: THE CREDIT UNION HAS GRANTED NONRECOURSE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO SELECT MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THESE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF EACH RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EXECUTIVES AND THE OWNERS HAVE SOLE CONTROL OVER THE LISTED BENEFICIARIES. AT THE TIME OF RETIREMENT, THE LOAN BECOMES DUE AND PAYABLE AND CAN BE PAID WITH THE CASH VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY, OR WITH OTHER PERSONAL FUNDS AT THE OWNER'S DISCRETION. THE LOANS ARE CONSIDERED NONRECOURSE AND AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION HAS RECORDED THE BALANCE AS THE LOWER OF THE OUTSTANDING LOAN BALANCE PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST, OR THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOSEPH M TROSCLAIR
PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,535,728$1,437,0850Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRADY VAN HEIRSEELE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, IT/RISKSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$122,801$121,3710Yes (1)Yes (1)
KENNETH KIEFER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, LENDINGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$194,435$184,5950Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSEPH M TROSCLAIR
PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$303,591$290,7580Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSEPH M TROSCLAIR
PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$2,346,639$2,379,0220Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRADY VAN HEIRSEELE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, IT/RISKSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$705,642$692,8390Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,105,670TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE: THE CREDIT UNION HAS GRANTED NONRECOURSE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO SELECT MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THESE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF EACH RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EXECUTIVES AND THE OWNERS HAVE SOLE CONTROL OVER THE LISTED BENEFICIARIES. AT THE TIME OF RETIREMENT, THE LOAN BECOMES DUE AND PAYABLE AND CAN BE PAID WITH THE CASH VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY, OR WITH OTHER PERSONAL FUNDS AT THE OWNER'S DISCRETION. THE LOANS ARE CONSIDERED NONRECOURSE AND AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION HAS RECORDED THE BALANCE AS THE LOWER OF THE OUTSTANDING LOAN BALANCE PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST, OR THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY, BY MAJORITY APPROVAL OF THE BOARD, APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF 5 DIRECTORS WHO MAY BE AUTHORIZED TO ACT FOR THE BOARD IN ALL RESPECTS SUBJECT TO SUCH CONDITIONS AND LIMITATIONS AS ARE PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD. A MAJORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT TO THE BOARD ON ANY MEETINGS HELD AND ANY ACTIONS TAKEN BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSIST OF THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIRPERSON, SECRETARY, TREASURER AND THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S PRIMARY FIELDS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR LENDING AND SAVINGS ACTIVITIES ARE EMPLOYEES, RETIREES, AND THE FAMILY MEMBERS OF ABBOTT LABORATORIES; ABBVIE, INC.; AND THE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEES, RETIREES, AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND PROPOSALS FOR MERGERS/VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION IS VOTED ON BY MEMBERS. HOWEVER, MEMBERS MAY VOTE BY PROXY. CHANGES TO THE CORPORATE CHARTER AND BYLAWS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12THE ORGANIZATIONS CODE OF ETHICS POLICY INCLUDES ITS POSITION ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY IS REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THEY OBTAINED SURVEY'S WHICH THEN THE DATA IS COMPARED AT THE POSITION LEVEL, INCLUDING FACTORS SUCH AS THE NUMBER OF SERVICES, NUMBER OF MEMBERS AND NUMBER OF LOANS. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON ANALYSIS OF THIS DATA. THIS INFORMATION IS KEPT IN THE PAYROLL FILE AND THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE. REGARDING THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE CEO RECOMMENDS CHANGES IN COMPENSATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, USING INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION REPORTS PROVIDED BY ALEC'S INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. ONCE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE CEO NOTIFIES HR FOR PAYROLL PURPOSES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES 391,519.