STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KETTERING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KETTERING UNIVERSITY (EIN 38-2410852)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-05
IRS object ID
202641259349301324
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-05T08:57:37+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382410852EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kettering UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKETTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107629925PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT K MCMAHANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT K MCMAHANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,129,605GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KETTERING.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKU PREPARES STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF EXTRAORDINARY LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE BY LINKING TRANSFORMATIVE EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee920TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers515TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$321,225TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$29,642NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,183,804PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,579,327CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,995,905PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,524,637CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,989,880PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,926,269CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,844PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$147,019CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,324,433PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$98,177,252CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,589,707PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,198,524CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,479,133PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,395,295CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,639,572CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,158,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,692,341CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,227,091PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,286,160CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,902,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,108,908CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$279,070,815TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$282,732,848TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,913,121TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,810,984TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$231,157,694NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$234,921,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,948,906ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,153,153GrantAmt
Revenue$56,125,665RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE INSTRUCTION. DELIVERED 40,940 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT HOURS OF INSTRUCTION (ONE CREDIT HOUR REPRESENTS 10 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION FOR ONE STUDENT). AWARDED 478 BACCALAUREATE DEGREES IN 11 DIFFERENT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,027,935ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,027,935RevenueAmt
DescGOVERNMENT GRANTS AND CONTRACTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,989,872ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,983,282RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE INSTRUCTION. DELIVERED 5,144 GRADUATE STUDENT CREDIT HOURS (ONE CREDIT HOUR REPRESENTS 10 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION FOR ONE STUDENT). AWARDED 101 MASTER'S DEGREES IN 7 DIFFERENT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$29,320,931ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,387,755RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDES ACADEMIC SUPPORT, STUDENT SERVICES, INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, AND AUXILIARY SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$29,320,931TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,387,755TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$88,287,644TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1989IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee920EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryJEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryLUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMXForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryAEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGMForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARSHA BEWERSDORFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8107629790PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carla J Bailo
Board Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline A Dedo
Board Secretary2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raj Nair
Board Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert K McMahan Jr
President80.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$725,612$0$292,269
Brady Ericson
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Coventry
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles F Kettering III
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles F Kettering IV
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Gray
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kazyak
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Hoyte
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana D Tremblay
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Johnson
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henio R Arcangeli Jr
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane E Boon
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey J Owens
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse M Lopez
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Moyer
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lizabeth A Ardisana
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Machelle A McAdory
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marjorie Sorge
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Dutcher
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond E Scott
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean McBurney
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter G Borst
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD ROCKWELL
UNIVERSITY COUNSEL55.0Yes (X)$168,922$0$28,872
JAMES ZHANG
PROVOST55.0Yes (X)$302,279$0$51,840
MARSHA BEWERSDORF
VP ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE55.0Yes (X)$298,648$0$51,356
SCOTT GRASMAN
DEAN OF COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING55.0$217,072$0$21,216Yes (X)
JENNIFER PATTERSON
VP UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT & EXTERNAL RELATIONS55.0$253,102$0$41,816Yes (X)
JENNIFER UMBERGER
VP UNIVERSITY MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS55.0$220,874$0$39,147Yes (X)
KATHRYN SVINARICH
ASSOCIATE PROVOST55.0$247,957$0$24,178Yes (X)
MEHRDAD ZADEH
PROFESSOR OF COMPUTER ENGINEERING55.0$180,211$0$36,186Yes (X)
Paul Zang
PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING55.0$170,292$0$16,983Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,784,969TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$603,863TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Creative Dining Services Inc
1 Royal Park Dr Ste 3ZeelandMI494642243Dining Services$2,856,757
Carnegie Dartlet LLC
210 Littleton RdWestfordMA018863513Marketing Services$2,532,163
Keypath Education LLC
1501 E Woodfield Rd Ste 204NSchaumburgIL60173Recruitment Services$1,138,178
Ellucian Company LLC
4 Country View RdMalvernPA19355Software Services$986,599
Weather Shield Roofing Systems Inc
1181 58th St SWWyomingMI49509Construction Services$490,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,027,935GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,551,392AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,931,927NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,579,327TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION- UNDERGRADUATE611310$56,125,665$56,125,665
TUITION- GRADUATE611310$4,983,282$4,983,282
RESEARCH611310$1,008,919$1,008,919
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$4,406,771$4,406,771

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,524,637TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,105,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$321,225UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$784,717ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$147,019RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$147,019RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147,019ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,772,680SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,952,353SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,820,327SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,820,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,820,327ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,177,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,524,637RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$321,225UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,752,063ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,371TotalAmt
Program Services$45,371ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,153,153TotalAmt
Program Services$29,153,153ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,900TotalAmt
Management And General$1,504,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,250FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,625,519TotalAmt
Program Services$20,585,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,467,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,572,361FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,253,137TotalAmt
Program Services$1,638,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,813FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,795,322TotalAmt
Program Services$2,760,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$800,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233,824FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,045,417TotalAmt
Program Services$1,354,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,053FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,547TotalAmt
Program Services$6,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,120TotalAmt
Management And General$64,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,110TotalAmt
Management And General$131,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,796,111TotalAmt
Program Services$7,819,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$897,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,314FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,407,242TotalAmt
Program Services$1,402,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602,135TotalAmt
Program Services$1,454,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,415FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,801,650TotalAmt
Program Services$2,800,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,993TotalAmt
Program Services$546,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,721FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,023TotalAmt
Program Services$100,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,592FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,376,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,374,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,623,140TotalAmt
Program Services$12,623,140ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,569TotalAmt
Management And General$739,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Maintenance$3,444,093$3,164,514$108,978$170,601
Miscellaneous$1,341,115$1,050,640$265,211$25,264
Equipment$279,712$259,571$11,777$8,364
Student Clubs$147,305$147,305

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,286,160TotalAmt
Program Services$88,287,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,358,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,639,572FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,800BOYAmt
EOY$1,800EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,948,484BOYAmt
EOY$8,694,133EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,691,692BOYAmt
EOY$2,789,237EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,386BOYAmt
EOY$2,367,456EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,257,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$259,905,747LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$124,019,388LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,494,044BOYAmt
EOY$135,886,359EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,340,381BOYAmt
EOY$85,540,192EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,264,305BOYAmt
EOY$41,743,325EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,848,572BOYAmt
EOY$4,606,956EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,070,815BOYAmt
EOY$282,732,848EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,664,175BOYAmt
EOY$2,245,075EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,202BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,606EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,077,544BOYAmt
EOY$37,374,946EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,330BOYAmt
EOY$88,883EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,320,870BOYAmt
EOY$6,894,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,913,121BOYAmt
EOY$47,810,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,790,372BOYAmt
EOY$107,091,721EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,367,322BOYAmt
EOY$127,830,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,157,694BOYAmt
EOY$234,921,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,070,815BOYAmt
EOY$282,732,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,108,908ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,571,904NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$301,174OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$120,713,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,676,973ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,159,388InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,407,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,469,495OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$131,110AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$132,542,209EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,070,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,322,774ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,854,363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,081,410GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,327,750OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$120,713,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,189,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,356,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,540,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,829,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,060,344OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$110,070,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,952,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,836,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,300,247InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,572,205GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,603,005OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,048AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$102,189,065EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,333,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,600,068ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,908,027InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,950,019GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,813,254OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$110,952,886EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,860,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,860,867BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,868,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,651,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,217,541BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,616,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,911,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,704,089BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,559,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,456,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,103,862BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$135,886,359TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (32 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
ACADIAN GLOBAL MGD VOLATILITY$5,402,294F
ARCLIGHT ENERGY PARTNERS VI$665,891F
ARCLIGHT ENERGY PARTNERS VII$1,779,767F
ARROWGRASS INTERNATIONAL FUND$41,347F
COATUE GROWTH FUND V$1,544,683F
COLUMBIA CAPITAL EQ PARTNERS V$2,120,339F
DRIVE CAPITAL OVERDRIVE II$1,515,687F
ENCAP ENERGY CAP FUND XI, LP$1,333,733F
H.I.G. ADVANTAGE BUYOUT FUND$3,271,273F
HENDERSON PARK REAL EST FUND I$2,963,813F
HENDERSON PARK REAL EST FND II$1,679,132F
MARATHON DISTRESSED CREDIT FND$775,293F
MB SPECIAL OPP. FUND II$825,112F
OAK HILL CAPITAL PARTNERS IV$420,280F
OAK HILL CAPITAL PARTNERS V$2,505,580F
OAK HILL STRATEGIC CAPITAL CREDIT FUND II$612,584F
PALOMA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
PARAMETRIC DEFENSIVE EQ FUND$5,093,735F
RIMROCK HIGH INCOME PLUS FUND
WALTON STREET RE FUND VIII LP$555,439F
WARBURG PINCUS GLOBAL GROWTH$2,385,682F
WARBURG PINCUS PRIVATE EQ XII$1,213,850F
WCP REAL ESTATE FUND IV, LP$88,479F
QUANTUM ENERGY PARTNERS$1,404,730F
HPS Specialty Loan Fund VI$446,333F
Dove Feeder Fund SPV Ltd$1,427,192F
Center Oak Equity Partners III$9,675F
John Hancock Asset Based Lending Fund$1,501,471F
Arclight Capital VIII Renewables Fund$71,103F
Rimrock High Income PLUS (Cayman) Fund LTD$88,828F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,743,325TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
GIFT ANNUITITES$256,089
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$3,529,568
ACCRUED EXPENSE & OTHER LIABILITIES$3,108,817
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,894,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,897,178TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,571,904NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$301,174OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,873,078RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,024,100RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,153,152OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,153,152RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$98,177,252TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,133,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,133,008ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$29,153,152OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,153,152ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$101,286,160TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a Collections of art - financial statement footnoteTHE UNIVERSITY HOLDS A HISTORICAL COLLECTION WITH AN APPROXIMATE VALUE OF $1,200,000 THAT HAS NOT BEEN CAPITALIZED AS ANY PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF ITEMS WOULD BE REINVESTED IN THE COLLECTION.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsSINCE 1973, GMI AND KETTERING UNIVERSITY HAVE ASSISTED IN CREATING ONE OF THE LARGEST AUTOMOTIVE ARCHIVES IN THE COUNTRY THAT ATTRACTS RESEARCHERS FROM AROUND THE GLOBE. THEY ASSISTED THE UNIVERSITY IN RECEIVING THE CHARLES KETTERING COLLECTION, WHICH ATTRACTS MANY RESEARCHERS, WITH ITS HUNDREDS OF PATENTS AND DOCUMENTS RELATED TO THE GASOLINE, FREON, JET FUEL, AND FAST DRYING PAINT, TO NAME ONLY A FEW SUBJECT AREAS. THE FRIGIDAIRE COLLECTION, ANOTHER GENERAL MOTORS DIVISION, SHOWCASES THE ADVANCEMENT OF REFRIGERATION IN THE 20TH CENTURY AND HIGHLIGHTS THE ADVANCEMENT OF TECHNOLOGY IN THE HOME. ADDITIONALLY, ALUMNI HAVE ASSISTED THE UNIVERSITY IN OBTAINING THE PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTION OF AC SPARK PLUG, WITH AN ESTIMATED COLLECTION OF 40,000 NEGATIVES.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE KETTERING UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, INSTRUCTIONAL CHAIRS, AND SUPPORT FOR SPECIFIC PROGRAMS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST - 301174
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS - 29153152
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS - 29153152

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYIN PUBLIC RELATIONS RELEASES AND INTERVIEWS WITH THE MEDIA, THE POLICY OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS MADE CLEAR. ALL PUBLISHED RECRUITING MATERIALS FOR BOTH STUDENTS AND EMPLOYEES CARRY A STATEMENT WHICH DECLARES THE INSTITUTIONS POLICY OF NON-DISCRIMINATION.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTKETTERING UNIVERSITY RECEIVES MULTIPLE FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America (Canada & Mexico only)1Program ServicesOnline Instructor, Reimbursement for Supplies Purchased, Software Subscription, Enrollment Refund$12,983
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)4Program ServicesInternational Studies, Online Instructor$83,678
East Asia and the Pacific2Program ServicesSupplier, International Stipend to Student$2,193
Middle East and North Africa1Program ServicesInstruction Support$7,000
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$4,072,139
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$5,418,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees8SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,596,231SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,596,231TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Flint & Genesee GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1519 S Saginaw StreetAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2RMSTE 200AddressLine2Txt
CityFlintCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN203904349RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C6IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$11,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1271RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$29,153,153CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE GIVEN TO INDIVIDUALS BASED ON NEED AND MERIT TO AID WITH TUITION AND FEES. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE A REDUCTION OF TUITION AND FEES AND PROVIDED DIRECTLY BY THE UNIVERSITY. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED FOR ELIGIBILITY AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert K McMahan Jr
President$602,343$0$70,000$0$53,269$0$231,050$0$61,219$0$1,017,881$0$0$0
JAMES ZHANG
PROVOST$299,957$0$0$0$2,322$0$27,900$0$23,940$0$354,119$0$0$0
MARSHA BEWERSDORF
VP ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE$297,406$0$0$0$1,242$0$27,450$0$23,906$0$350,004$0$0$0
DONALD ROCKWELL
UNIVERSITY COUNSEL$157,203$0$9,000$0$2,719$0$14,396$0$14,476$0$197,794$0$0$0
SCOTT GRASMAN
DEAN OF COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING$216,062$0$0$0$1,010$0$18,866$0$2,350$0$238,288$0$0$0
KATHRYN SVINARICH
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$244,472$0$0$0$3,485$0$22,050$0$2,128$0$272,135$0$0$0
JENNIFER PATTERSON
VP UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT & EXTERNAL RELATIONS$250,480$0$0$0$2,622$0$22,500$0$19,316$0$294,918$0$0$0
JENNIFER UMBERGER
VP UNIVERSITY MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$219,749$0$0$0$1,125$0$20,250$0$18,897$0$260,021$0$0$0
MEHRDAD ZADEH
PROFESSOR OF COMPUTER ENGINEERING$177,997$0$1,394$0$820$0$9,398$0$26,788$0$216,397$0$0$0
Paul Zang
PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING$48,873$0$0$0$121,419$0$4,900$0$12,083$0$187,275$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useRESIDENCE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT IN WHICH HE IS REQUIRED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO RESIDE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE ESTIMATED VALUE OF $36,151 OF THIS BENEFIT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentPAUL ZANG RECEIVED SEVERENCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $115,906 FOR THE YEAR.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planPresident McMahan participates in a deferred compensation plan approved by the Board of Trustees. Payment from the plan is made at the end of the contract term, if the agreement terms are met. During the year ended June 30, 2025, the organization contributed $50,000 to the plan. Total contributions to date are $200,000. This amount is included in Schedule J, Part II, Line 1, Column (C).
Schedule J, Part II COLUMN B(II)AMOUNT SHOWN IN PERFORMANCE-BASED BONUS PAID TO PRESIDENT ROBERT K. MCMAHAN AS SOLELY DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN800596186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP594479FQ5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$40,002,602IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,760,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$16,485,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$40,002,602TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,583,633CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$14,973,410RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$429,667IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,857,084OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$23,016,031UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,565NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$518,504NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$88,344Market value
Yes (X)TRAVEL7$9,855Market value
Yes (X)Software1$6,258,159Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I EXPLANATIONS OF REPORTING METHOD FOR NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OTHER - TRAVEL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OTHER - SOFTWARE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OTHER - EQUIPMENT/SUPPLIES NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERSDuring the reporting year, the organization had 515 volunteers, including members of the governing body and individuals who assisted with various events and initiatives. This figure represents the total number of volunteer instances rather than unique individuals, as some volunteers participated in multiple events throughout the year. The organization does not track the total hours contributed by these volunteers but has provided this estimate based on participation records from event sign-ups.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKettering University prepares students for lives of extraordinary leadership and service by linking transformative experiential learning opportunities to rigorous academic programs in engineering, science, mathematics and business. Founded in 1919 by a group of Flint leaders with a vision for transforming the automobile industry, Kettering University today offers 9 undergraduate degrees, 10 graduate degrees, and a variety of concentrations and minors that allow it to deliver an education that couples theory and practice better than any other institution in the world. The University is dedicated to achieving the extraordinary through technological innovation, leadership and service. Through growth, global leadership, community outreach and an engaged community of stakeholders the University strives to fulfill its mission. The University's actions are imbued by a set of values that foster respect, integrity, creativity, collaboration and excellence.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 29,320,931 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 2,387,755) ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDES ACADEMIC SUPPORT, STUDENT SERVICES, INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, AND AUXILIARY SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyKETTERING UNIVERSITY REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WITH THE COMMITTEE FOR AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE AND PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC COPY TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF COMMITMENT DISCLOSURES FORM IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ANNUALLY AND THEN SUBSEQUENTLY UPDATED WHEN A CHANGE OCCURS RELATIVE TO THE INFORMATION MOST RECENTLY PROVIDED. COMPLETED DISCLOSURE FORMS SUBMITTED BY FACULTY AND STAFF ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND FORMS SUBMITTED BY TRUSTEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HIRED A SEARCH FIRM TO CONDUCT THE PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH. BENCHMARKING AND MARKET DATA WERE USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OFFERED AND CONTRACT RENEWALS. ALL INCREASES TO COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicKETTERING UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (CODE OF ETHICS) ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST - 301174; Total - 301174;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETTERINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd