STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CRISIS ASSISTANCE MINISTRY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRISIS ASSISTANCE MINISTRY (EIN 56-1416719)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-06
IRS object ID
202641269349302964
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-06T13:25:14-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561688300PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foard and Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11347 Harding PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561416719EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Crisis Assistance MinistryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7043713001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500-A Spratt StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKen SzymanskiPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRobert DobbinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02001598PTIN
Phone7043721515PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCarol HardisonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500-A Spratt StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,570,042GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.crisisassistance.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide assistance and advocacy for people in financial crisis, helping them move toward self-sufficiency.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12869TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,049,628PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,446,773CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$96,524PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$69,693CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$117,076PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,576CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,263,228PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,570,042CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,613,399PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,994,462CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,045,875PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,323,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,178,781CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,012,618PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$966,903CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,671,892PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,285,131CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,408,664PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$284,911CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,131,718TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,703,775TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$523,162TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$549,321TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,608,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,154,454NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide assistance and advocacy for people in financial crisis, helping them move toward self-sufficiency.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,077,888ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,293,216GrantAmt
DescHousing and Financial Stability Program: Serves individuals and families in financial distress by preventing eviction and utility loss through financial aid paid directly to housing and utility vendors. Customers are counseled on how to develop a long-term strategy to avoid future housing crisis and are referred to any of numerous partner agencies for other needs identified during the assessment interview.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,419,155ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,629,484GrantAmt
DescFree Store: Provides donated clothing and household items free of charge to families in need. By providing these essential items at no cost, families are able to use their very limited resources on other basic necessities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$159,214ExpenseAmt
Grant$71,762GrantAmt
DescAppliance Store:Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$16,656,257TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim RyanPersonNm
Phone7043713001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500-A Spratt StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Carol Hardison
CEO45.000.00Yes (X)$189,167$0$8,626
Timothy Ryan
CFO45.000.00$140,423$0$8,626
Sue Wright
Chief Information45.000.00$134,302$0$9,258
Ashley Medford
Chief Housing Stab45.000.00$127,605$0$10,663
Steven Chastain
Chief Culture Off45.000.00$132,806$0$916
Jacqueline Cunningham
CCSO45.000.00$104,936$0$11,308
Gina Esquivel
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Brunnemer
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Newmark
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Holland
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stuart Christhilf
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tamera Green
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deidre John
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deborah Brewer
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alexis McDaniels
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kerry-ann Archer
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lori Crowder
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Quentin Fogan
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ken Szymanski
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lucinda Blue
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Magnuson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debra Foster
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chasity Boyce
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stuart Proffitt
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew Ladd
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anne W Poole
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melia James
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kati Everette
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yog Hari
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cameron Hall Wagner
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$829,239TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Worksmart
IT Contractor$169,644
BCBS
Employee Insurance$474,519
LHH Recruitment Solution
Temporary Workers$113,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$63,082FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$4,577,986GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,805,705AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,608,205NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,446,773TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,693ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$53,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,576RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,576OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,570,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,576RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$69,693ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,994,462TotalAmt
Program Services$11,994,462ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,793TotalAmt
Program Services$108,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,448FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,085,143TotalAmt
Program Services$3,219,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$676,303FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,892TotalAmt
Program Services$150,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,855FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,558TotalAmt
Program Services$433,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,479FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,380TotalAmt
Program Services$224,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,036FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,339TotalAmt
Management And General$14,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,636TotalAmt
Program Services$6,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$382FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,150TotalAmt
Program Services$9,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,150FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,004TotalAmt
Program Services$29,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,291FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment and Data Management$371,608$254,839$40,902$75,867
Fees and Services$244,077$112,869$30,301$100,907
Communications$105,363$42,485$3,788$59,090
Dues & Training$53,288$4,712$37,367$11,209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,438TotalAmt
Program Services$64,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,764FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,285,131TotalAmt
Program Services$16,656,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,178,781FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,697,951BOYAmt
EOY$5,409,486EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,950BOYAmt
EOY$930,739EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,130BOYAmt
EOY$18,353EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,235BOYAmt
EOY$99,746EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,551BOYAmt
EOY$19,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$467,020LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$424,723LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,781BOYAmt
EOY$42,297EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,200,120BOYAmt
EOY$2,183,919EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,131,718BOYAmt
EOY$8,703,775EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,970BOYAmt
EOY$449,070EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,192BOYAmt
EOY$100,251EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,162BOYAmt
EOY$549,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,269,585BOYAmt
EOY$6,627,247EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,338,971BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,207EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,608,556BOYAmt
EOY$8,154,454EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,131,718BOYAmt
EOY$8,703,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$284,911ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$260,987NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,551,961CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,927,193CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,635,338CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,049,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,446,773CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$82,610,893TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,551,961CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,927,193CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,635,338CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,049,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,446,773CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$82,610,893TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$82,610,893PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,364CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,411CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,524CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,693CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$216,467TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,076CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$247,661TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$83,075,021TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$167AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,701BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,025BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,824InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,701EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,055BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$600AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,025EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,430BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$270,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$260,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,865BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,002BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,297TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Contract Asset$398,806
Finance Lease righ of use asset$111,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,183,919TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital LeaseDesc
Amt$100,251Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$100,251TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,971,690TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$260,987NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$155,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$415,987RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,555,703RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$14,339InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,339RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,570,042TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,425,792TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$155,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$155,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,270,792ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,339InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,339ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,285,131TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEmergency AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient44734RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,175,032CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$6,819,430NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceClothing and FurnitureNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarol HardisonPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$189,167BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,626NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$197,793TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,608,205NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bCopy of the 990 provided to the full board and it is reviewed in detail and approved by the finance committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDirectors and key employees are required to disclose immediately and to sign a conflict of interest statement annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe compensation of the Chief Executive Officer and other key employees is based ondata provided by an independent human resource consulting firm third-party review ofcompensation (Intermediate Sanctions IRC 4958)performed every three years. The last review was completed in February 2023. The Board of Directors reviewed the information provided and formally adopted theconsultant reports and its recommendations for the executive identified by theconsultant as a disqualified persons who have a substantial impact on the organization in October 2023. The Intermediate Sanctions Review is approved by the Board with a written record of the vote. This information, along with the comparability data, is kept in the official minutes record of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Upon request and the annual financial statements are included in Form 990 which is available on the organization's website.