STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0191495)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-07
IRS object ID
202641279349302044
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-07T13:02:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410191495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512252700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 11TH ST EAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS COULTERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6512252700PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS COULTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 11TH ST EAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,239,943GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$72,554TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$24,093NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,031,447PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,316,714CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,533,408PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,329,815CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,500CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,581,355PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,663,029CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$10,986,977PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,797,793CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,178,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,847,732CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,180,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,829,674CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,345,942PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,475,199CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,235,413PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,187,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,190,819,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,170,239,692TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,103,973,179TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,061,314,892TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$86,846,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,924,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CONDUCT THE ORDINARY AND NECESSARY BUSINESS OF A CREDIT UNION INVOLVING THE RECEIVING OF SAVINGS OF MEMBERS AND LENDING MONEY TO MEMBERS FOR PROVIDENT PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOANS OF $167 MILLION TO 11,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO 62,180 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAID INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS OF $11M ON THESE ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOW COST CHECKING AND RELATED SERVICES TO 41,159 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17325IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA SETTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512252700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 11TH STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHANNON CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$819$0$0
HANS MOLENAAR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,974$0$0
JOE MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER - VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$662$0$0Yes (X)
HEIDI WOLF
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$882$0$0
LOU BRUNO
BOARD MEMBER- CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$3,838$0$0Yes (X)
AXEL HENRY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$469$0$0
NICOLE BATES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,262$0$0
CHAD KERLIN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$719$0$0
PATRICK PIERCE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$692,604$0$36,878Yes (X)
THOMAS COULTER
PRESIDENT40.00$498,517$0$40,358Yes (X)
ERIC MELLENTHIN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$318,607$0$39,040Yes (X)
DAVID OLSON
DIRECTOR OF IT & SECURITY40.00$273,155$0$36,674Yes (X)
MELISSA SETTEM
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00$188,986$0$33,145Yes (X)
DANIELLE KONRAD-ARTHUR
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MGMT40.00$186,900$0$22,256Yes (X)
BAILEY GERMAIN
VP BRAND & RETAIL EXPERIEN40.00$150,164$0$31,515Yes (X)
ROBIN DOWNING
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$161,731$0$19,835Yes (X)
MIKE SHEPARD
VP LENDING40.00$151,395$0$19,264Yes (X)
BRANDON BURT
DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL SERVICES40.00$157,942$0$8,384Yes (X)
TIMOTHY TREMBLEY
DIRECTOR MORTGAGE SERVICES40.00$146,859$0$18,839Yes (X)
JOSEPH NEWMASTER
INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER40.00$133,518$0$29,349Yes (X)
KEITH YARBROUGH
CORE SYSTEMS ANALYST40.00$140,024$0$19,649Yes (X)
JENNY LYNCH
DIRECTOR ELECTRONIC SERVIC40.00$129,886$0$28,181Yes (X)
ANNE SMITH
BUSINESS SERVICES MANAGER40.00$126,450$0$29,936Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,467,363TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$413,303TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU FINANCIAL SERVICES
450 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CARD PROCESSING$2,110,622
MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL
200 PURCHASE STREETPURCHASENY10577CARD PROCESSING$890,642
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 1649CHICAGOIL60675CORE PROVIDER$860,820
LEIGHTON INTERACTIVE LLC DBA VYE
619 WEST ST GERMAIN STREETST CLOUDMN56301ADVERTISING/MARKETING$806,134
DIEBOLD NIXDORF INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICING$357,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$37,646,232$37,646,232
OTHER FEES524298$5,618,796$5,586,623$32,173
CHECKING/ATM FEES522100$3,051,686$3,011,305$40,381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,316,714TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,864,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,864,367ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,042,362OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,576,914OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$534,552OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$534,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$534,552ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-INTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,500OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,663,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,260,660RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$72,554UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,329,815ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,797,793TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,077,975TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,509,742TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,359TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,819,542TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,114TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,293TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,678TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,665,528TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,073,054TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,018,085TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,950TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,306TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694,705TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,388TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE$3,142,992
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,477,439
EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTI$2,375,436
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$578,341

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,479TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,475,199TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,975,718BOYAmt
EOY$7,057,754EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,911,625BOYAmt
EOY$116,929,354EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,160BOYAmt
EOY$3,198,075EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,023,736BOYAmt
EOY$683,542,267EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,620,275BOYAmt
EOY$3,068,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,226,977LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,985,933LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,524,151BOYAmt
EOY$20,241,044EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,920,543BOYAmt
EOY$274,803,915EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,988,518BOYAmt
EOY$25,644,608EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,578,000BOYAmt
EOY$35,754,410EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,190,819,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,239,692EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,506,631BOYAmt
EOY$12,235,410EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,466,548BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,079,482EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,103,973,179BOYAmt
EOY$1,061,314,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,846,547BOYAmt
EOY$108,924,800EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,846,547BOYAmt
EOY$108,924,800EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,190,819,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,239,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,187,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,020,498NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$869,925OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,428,621OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,428,621BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,888,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,633,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,255,562BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,909,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,352,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,556,861BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,241,044TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$1,031,944,109
ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES ON OFF-BALANCE SHEET CREDIT EXPOSURES$135,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,032,079,482TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,197,583TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$534,554OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$534,554RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,663,029RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,663,029TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,009,754TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$534,555OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$534,555ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,475,199ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,475,199TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:PART X: THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2022 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 2. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 534,552.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 534,552. ROUNDING 3.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK PIERCE
PRESIDENT/CEO$625,261$0$15,299$0$52,044$0$15,800$0$21,078$0$729,482$0$0$0
THOMAS COULTER
PRESIDENT$315,917$0$165,913$0$16,687$0$15,800$0$24,558$0$538,875$0$0$0
ERIC MELLENTHIN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$284,520$0$5,085$0$29,002$0$15,482$0$23,558$0$357,647$0$0$0
DAVID OLSON
DIRECTOR OF IT & SECURITY$264,607$0$3,977$0$4,571$0$13,472$0$23,202$0$309,829$0$0$0
MELISSA SETTEM
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$183,042$0$3,430$0$2,514$0$10,236$0$22,909$0$222,131$0$0$0
DANIELLE KONRAD-ARTHUR
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MGMT$164,633$0$3,241$0$19,026$0$9,531$0$12,725$0$209,156$0$0$0
BAILEY GERMAIN
VP BRAND & RETAIL EXPERIEN$147,452$0$2,712$0$0$0$8,911$0$22,604$0$181,679$0$0$0
ROBIN DOWNING
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$156,971$0$2,906$0$1,854$0$8,484$0$11,351$0$181,566$0$0$0
MIKE SHEPARD
VP LENDING$128,384$0$780$0$22,231$0$5,538$0$13,726$0$170,659$0$0$0
BRANDON BURT
DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL SERVICES$156,590$0$1,352$0$0$0$0$0$8,384$0$166,326$0$0$0
TIMOTHY TREMBLEY
DIRECTOR MORTGAGE SERVICES$142,067$0$2,486$0$2,306$0$7,784$0$11,055$0$165,698$0$0$0
JOSEPH NEWMASTER
INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER$130,852$0$2,666$0$0$0$8,075$0$21,274$0$162,867$0$0$0
KEITH YARBROUGH
CORE SYSTEMS ANALYST$138,182$0$1,634$0$208$0$7,729$0$11,920$0$159,673$0$0$0
JENNY LYNCH
DIRECTOR ELECTRONIC SERVIC$125,213$0$2,416$0$2,257$0$7,840$0$20,341$0$158,067$0$0$0
ANNE SMITH
BUSINESS SERVICES MANAGER$124,037$0$2,413$0$0$0$7,745$0$22,191$0$156,386$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASPOUSE TRAVEL PROVIDED FOR PRESIDENT PATRICK PIERCE
PART I, LINE 4BPATRICK PIERCE - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THOMAS COULTER - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN ERIC MELLENTHIN - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN MELISSA SETTEM - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN BAILEY GERMAIN - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN ROBIN DOWNING - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN DANIELLE ARTHER - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF 62,180 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE ENTITY'S BYLAWS NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT PRIOR TO SIGNING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS A STATEMENT ON EVERY BOARD MEETING AGENDA REQUIRING BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST REGARDING THAT MONTH'S AGENDA ITEMS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON OR PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF ITEMS IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY RANGES FOR EVERY POSITION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. CCCU USES A THIRD PARTY, BALANCED COMP, TO ASSIST MANAGEMENT IN MONITORING INDUSTRY TRENDS AND RECOMMENDS CHANGES AS NEEDED. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EACH LOCATION MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSIDE SERVICES 1,886,116. CORE EXPENSES 702,222. IT 343,738. CARD PROCESSING 2,733,452.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 869,925.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT OVERSIGHT - THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.