BLOODWORKS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLOODWORKS (EIN 91-1019655)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202641289349303804
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-08T15:39:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 THIRD AVENUE SUITE 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911019655 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLOODWORKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLOO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2062926500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 921 TERRY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981041256 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF PERRY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2069541042 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EMINA O CRESSWELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01217304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2063026500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF PERRY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 921 TERRY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981041256 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $176,296,599 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BLOODWORKSNW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1944 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAVING LIVES THROUGH RESEARCH, INNOVATION, EDUCATION & EXCELLENCE IN BLOOD, MEDICAL & LAB SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1041 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 342 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,086,985 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,114,093 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $157,050,934 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $164,669,504 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $777,462 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $847,100 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $907,866 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $895,393 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $159,823,247 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $167,526,090 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $517,048 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $368,077 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $91,569,230 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $95,394,333 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $382,924 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $67,957,242 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $69,290,905 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $160,043,520 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $165,053,315 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$220,273 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,472,775 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $112,280,040 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $116,926,915 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,747,511 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,913,573 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $83,532,529 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,013,342 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAVING LIVES THROUGH RESEARCH, INNOVATION, EDUCATION AND EXCELLENCE IN BLOOD, MEDICAL AND LABORATORY SERVICES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $129,198,623 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $157,424,656 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RECRUIT DONORS, COLLECT, TEST, PROCESS AND FRACTIONATE WHOLE BLOOD AND COMPONENTS INTO TRANSFUSION READY PRODUCTS (WHOLE BLOOD, RED BLOOD CELLS, PLATELETS, PLASMA AND CRYOPRECIPITATE) FOR USE IN NEARLY 90 HOSPITALS, PRIMARILY LOCATED IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,695,124 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $368,077 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,244,848 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WE ARE A RESEARCH INSTITUTE WITH OVER 75 YEARS OF RESEARCH AND DISCOVERIES. BLOODWORKS SCIENTISTS HAVE TRANSFORMED PATIENT CARE WITH BREAKTHROUGHS IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE, BLOOD BIOLOGY, BLOOD STORAGE, CANCER THERAPIES, ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION. BLOODWORKS' SCIENTISTS CAN BE FOUND IN MEDICAL SCHOOLS AND AT SCIENTIFIC FORUMS SHARING THE LATEST BLOOD SCIENCE WITH DOCTORS FROM AROUND THE REGION - AND AROUND THE WORLD. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $139,893,747 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 282 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1041 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFF PERRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2069541042 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 921 TERRY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981041256 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURT BAILEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $974,485 | $0 | $91,785 | ||
| JOSE LOPEZ MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $429,395 | $0 | $40,661 | Yes (X) | |||
| THERESA NESTER MD | ||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER MED SVCS | 40.00 | $395,202 | $0 | $40,661 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIRSTEN ALCORN MD | ||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER MED SVCS | 40.00 | $393,470 | $0 | $40,661 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUE NIXON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $341,595 | $0 | $30,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON POSEY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $312,866 | $0 | $28,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH VETTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $309,880 | $0 | $47,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF PERRY | ||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $305,045 | $0 | $11,372 | |||
| DAVID LIN MD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 6/24) | 40.00 | $294,942 | $0 | $15,027 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE DONATELLI | ||||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY & COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $290,280 | $0 | $43,482 | Yes (X) | |||
| STOLLA MORITZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER, ASSISTANT | 40.00 | $290,230 | $0 | $27,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| IDOIA GIMFERRER | ||||||||
| ASHI MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $290,013 | $0 | $46,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT GLEASON | ||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER & CFO (THRU 6/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $233,033 | $0 | $29,206 | |||
| MICHAEL CHARAPATA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $218,648 | $0 | $13,280 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK DESTREE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 4/25) | 40.00 | $152,620 | $0 | $22,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAXINE SELLERS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $97,093 | $0 | $16,414 | |||
| TREVOR GOOBY | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENE FARRELL MBA | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE HENNINGSGAARD | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ORLANDO WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DREW CORRIGAN | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOYCE JACKSON | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTY HILDEN | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIHO DOUGHERTY MD MPH | ||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,354,797 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $544,503 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 200 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIA PLUS | |||||
| 160 ROY STREET | SEATTLE | WA | 98109 | MARKETING CONSULTANT | $635,178 |
| NORTHWEST LOSS PREVENTION INC | |||||
| 13300 BOTHELL EVERETT HWY STE 303 | MILL CREEK | WA | 98104 | SECURITY SERVICES | $508,704 |
| DS CONNECT LLC | |||||
| 15122 SE 107TH STREET | RENTON | WA | 98509 | MARKETING CONSULTANT | $454,098 |
| BLOOD BANK COMPUTER SYSTEMS | |||||
| 7206 VANDERMARK RD E | BONNEY LAKE | WA | 98391 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $415,042 |
| OPEN WORKS | |||||
| 4742 N 24TH STREET SUITE 450 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | COMMERICAL CLEANING | $381,857 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,114,093 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $101,444 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,114,093 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOD AND LABORATORY SERVICE FEES | 541900 | $137,115,986 | $137,115,986 |
| BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT FEES | 339110 | $10,108,314 | $10,108,314 |
| RESEARCH REVENUE | 541700 | $7,244,848 | $7,244,848 |
| APHERESIS THERAPEUTIC FEES | 541900 | $6,481,994 | $6,481,994 |
| OTHER BLOOD BANK SERVICES | 541900 | $2,239,254 | $2,239,254 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,479,108 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,479,108 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $164,669,504 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,102,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,102,712 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,801,795 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $906,402 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $895,393 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $895,393 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $895,393 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,551,883 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $56,612 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,837,299 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $26,808 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$285,416 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,804 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$255,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$255,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,526,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $164,669,504 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,742,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,279,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,372,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,907,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,139,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,856,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,013,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $269,476 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,996,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,317,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $677,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $590 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,320,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,110,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,183,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,658,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,318,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,318,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,308 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,838 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $610,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $203,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,326 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,073 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,668,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,970,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $698,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $368 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,308,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,257,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,126 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,109,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,242,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,863,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,116 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,068,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,046,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,000,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,092,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,327,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $749,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $730 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,519 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,440,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,171,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,265,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,609 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,190,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,138 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRUGS AND SUPPLIES | $32,055,167 | $32,055,167 | |
| TRANSPORTATION | $3,131,216 | $2,646,692 | $484,524 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,053,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,893,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,776,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $382,924 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,085,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,551,148 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,835,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,452,128 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,902,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,567,715 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,450,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,805,595 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,484,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,018,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $143,749,530 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $111,131,832 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,651,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,617,698 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,206,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,892,576 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $496,611 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,138,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,524,446 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,280,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,926,915 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,842,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,679,904 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,967 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,787,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,178,702 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,747,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,913,573 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,951,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,571,013 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,581,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,442,329 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,532,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,013,342 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,280,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,926,915 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,472,775 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,995,825 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,213 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,055,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $875,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,966,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,086,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,114,093 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,098,042 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $180,405,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $132,170,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $141,976,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $157,050,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $164,669,504 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $776,272,584 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $68,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,722 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $181,529,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $133,087,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,942,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $158,137,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $165,783,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $791,481,348 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $205,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $273,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $250,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $528,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $617,050 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,874,420 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,167,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,354,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,026,363 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,548,156 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $205,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $273,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,417,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,882,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,643,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,422,576 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $775,058,772 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,140,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,448,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,761,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,602,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,904,507 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,857,030 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,140,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,448,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,761,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,602,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,904,507 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,857,030 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $183,669,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $135,536,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $155,703,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $160,740,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $168,688,104 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $804,338,378 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96360 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97250 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01600 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01460 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $19,326 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $19,326 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MEETINGS WITH STATE LEGISLATORS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,655,425 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $408,973 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $402,213 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,674,185 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,563,103 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $428,906 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $348,584 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,655,425 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,192,072 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $359,031 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,563,103 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,372,908 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $252,677 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$433,513 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,192,072 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,357,519 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $285,917 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $282,528 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,372,908 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,509,887 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,509,887 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,672,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $43,472,008 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,200,759 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,367,766 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,325,860 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,041,906 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,449,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,598,670 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,850,656 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,749,784 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,735,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,014,490 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,617,698 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT-OF-USE LEASED ASSETS | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,524,446 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,524,446 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $10,178,702 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,178,702 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $171,305,457 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,995,825 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $918,615 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,914,440 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $167,391,017 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $135,073 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $135,073 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $167,526,090 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $165,824,644 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $906,402 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $906,402 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $164,918,242 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $135,073 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $135,073 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $165,053,315 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUND EARNINGS IS FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH AS WELL AS AN ANNUAL LECTURE SERIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME AS DEFINED UNDER IRC SECTIONS 511 THROUGH 515. ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME GENERATED IS NOT SIGNIFICANT; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL REVENUE 906,402. JOINT VENTURE INVESTMENT BOOK/TAX ADJUSTMENT 12,213. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL REVENUE 906,402. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| 4333 BROOKLYN AVE NE | SEATTLE | WA | 981959472 | 916001537 | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | $59,511 | $0 | MOLECULAR AND TRANSLATIONAL STUDIES IN HEMATOLOGIC DISORDERS |
| BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | ||||||||
| ONE BAYLOR PLAZA | HOUSTON | TX | 770303411 | 741613878 | 501(C)3 | $8,474 | $0 | WILLIBRAND FACTOR IN TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY |
| WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION | ||||||||
| 701 PIKE ST SUITE 1900 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | 832302258 | 501(C)3 | $9,609 | $0 | VON WILLIBRAND FACTOR IN PREGNANCY (VIP) STUDY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RESEARCH PARTICIPANTS FOR BLOOD STUDIES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 500 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $290,483 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING/REVIEW/PROCEDURES: PRIOR TO ISSUING A SUBAWARD, BLOODWORKS REVIEWS THE ENTITY ON WWW.SAM.GOV FOR DEBARMENT OR SUSPENSION FROM RECEIVING FEDERAL FUNDS AND CONFIRMS THE CCR STANDING OF THE ENTITY. GRANT AND CONTRACTS SPECIALIST REVIEWS THIS INFORMATION ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, BLOODWORKS RECEIVES AND REVIEWS THE ANNUAL OMB SINGLE AUDIT FOR OUR SUBRECIPIENTS AND ADDRESSES ANY FINDINGS FROM THE AUDIT. THE SUBAWARD IDENTIFIES THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF AWARD AND BLOODWORKS STAFF VERIFIES THAT THE PAYMENTS DO NOT EXCEED THIS AMOUNT. SUBRECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON THE NEEDS OF THE AWARD AND WHICH ORGANIZATION IS ABLE TO BEST PARTNER WITH THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURT BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $966,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $63,800 | $0 | $27,985 | $0 | $1,066,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE LOPEZ MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | $410,377 | $0 | $18,718 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $31,050 | $0 | $9,611 | $0 | $470,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THERESA NESTER MD | ||||||||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER MED SVCS | $377,405 | $0 | $17,317 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $31,050 | $0 | $9,611 | $0 | $435,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIRSTEN ALCORN MD | ||||||||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER MED SVCS | $375,853 | $0 | $17,317 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $31,050 | $0 | $9,611 | $0 | $434,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE NIXON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $325,665 | $0 | $15,150 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $20,353 | $0 | $10,120 | $0 | $372,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON POSEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $299,169 | $0 | $13,217 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $18,621 | $0 | $9,611 | $0 | $341,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH VETTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $294,099 | $0 | $14,737 | $0 | $1,044 | $0 | $21,719 | $0 | $25,434 | $0 | $357,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF PERRY | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | $301,445 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,372 | $0 | $316,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LIN MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 6/24) | $211,676 | $0 | $83,026 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $15,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $309,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE DONATELLI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY & COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $275,893 | $0 | $13,321 | $0 | $1,066 | $0 | $23,987 | $0 | $19,495 | $0 | $333,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STOLLA MORITZ | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER, ASSISTANT | $287,006 | $0 | $2,744 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $17,526 | $0 | $9,611 | $0 | $317,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IDOIA GIMFERRER | ||||||||||||||
| ASHI MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $286,575 | $0 | $2,958 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $18,534 | $0 | $27,985 | $0 | $336,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GLEASON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER & CFO (THRU 6/24) | $220,279 | $0 | $12,364 | $0 | $390 | $0 | $16,272 | $0 | $12,934 | $0 | $262,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CHARAPATA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $213,761 | $0 | $4,860 | $0 | $27 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,280 | $0 | $231,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK DESTREE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 4/25) | $143,715 | $0 | $8,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,692 | $0 | $9,748 | $0 | $175,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DURING THE YEAR, BLOODWORKS PAID CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR FIVE EXECUTIVES, TOTALING $14,439. THIS WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES AND SUBJECT TO WITHHOLDING FOR INCOME TAX, SOCIAL SECURITY AND MEDICARE FOR THE TAX YEAR 2024 (CY24 W-2'S). |
| PART I, LINE 4B | CURT BAILEY PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND HAD $50,000 OF BENEFITS ACCRUED IN 2024. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $101,444 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | INTERNALLY, DATA FOR THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PREPARED BY OUR CPA FIRM. IN ADDITION TO INTERNAL REVIEW, THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BLOODWORKS HAS ALL HUMAN RESOURCE POLICIES (INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST) ONLINE AND ACCESSIBLE. ANY CHANGES ARE HIGHLIGHTED AND SENT TO ALL EMPLOYEES. UPON HIRE AND UPON MAJOR POLICY CHANGES, EMPLOYEE SIGNS ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM TO EVIDENCE THAT THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE TO READ AND BECOME ACQUAINTED WITH THE POLICIES. ANNUALLY BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A FORM AND DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND PRESIDENT. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION, BUT MUST LEAVE THE MEETING DURING ANY DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER. THE CHAIRPERSON MAY, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL EXERCISE DUE DILIGENCE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT DOES NOT CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION AGREED TO IN THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS BASED ON RESEARCH CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM. REAL-TIME REVIEW OF MARKET DATA CONTINUES TO VERIFY THE REASONABLENESS OF CONTRACTED COMPENSATION. THE LAST FORMAL EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW CONDUCTED WAS IN MARCH 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BLOODWORKS HAS ALL HUMAN RESOURCE POLICIES (INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST) ONLINE AND ACCESSIBLE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PASSTHROUGH INVESTMENTS 12,213. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2205 HIGHWAY 121 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454624346 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12B, II | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE TRUST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |