STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0568698)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202641319349301429
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T09:46:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581673613PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNETT THRASHER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 RIVERWOOD PARKWAY 700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30339ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580568698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOGLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4042611441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER D STOBIEPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP COO CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4043648322PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDARLENE RUTLEDGEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01202473PTIN
Phone7703962200PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR KATHRYN MCCLYMONDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,614,240GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OGLETHORPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1835FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee682TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers153TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$177,331TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,815,912PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,792,729CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,107,748PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,635,380CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,083,181PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,294,081CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,343PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$604,506CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,030,184PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,326,696CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$40,751,006PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$41,513,217CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,816,315PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,628,116CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,441,611CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,656,854PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,285,619CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,224,175PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,426,952CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,193,991PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,100,256CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,042,825TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,737,880TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,227,108TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,525,555TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,815,717NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$122,212,325NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionATLANTA'S OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN AN INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. WE PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN PROFESSIONAL ENDEAVORS AS RESPONSIBLE AND PRODUCTIVE CONTRIBUTORS TO A GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,318,773ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,513,217GrantAmt
Revenue$62,868,699RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE COST OF OFFERING THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,581,987ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,032,249RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - THE COSTS OF EXTRACURRICULAR AND STUDENT-ORIENTED SERVICES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,430,677ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT, THE COSTS OF ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE CAMPUS AND RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$70,331,437TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee682EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER D STOBIE SENIOR VP COO CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4043648322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KATHRYN MCCLYMOND
PRESIDENT/60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$367,494$0$23,388
MS JOSELYN BUTLER BAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS VIRGINIA BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KRISTEN CAWLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TOM CLEMENTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRIAN CORNELIUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLIFF FOSTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D AUSTIN GILLIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLEVE HILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GLEN JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID M LEONARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JASON LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J RUSSELL MAGBEE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MILFORD MCGUIRT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS TALIAFERRO MURPHY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CODY L PARTIN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID R PASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANITA PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS S TAMMY PEARSON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANDREA RIVERA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY RANDALL ROBERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER ROONEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN SHELLNUT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE SUCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LAUREN WARNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES WINESTOCK
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STOBIE PETER DAVID
SENIOR VP, COO & CFO40.00Yes (X)$286,478$0$37,199
CRAFT STEPHEN
DEAN OF THE HAMMACK BUSINESS SCHOOL40.00$210,279$0$14,951Yes (X)
RAIMONDO MEREDITH LYNNE
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$168,455$0$25,183Yes (X)
THOMPSON TANYA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT & CIO40.00$159,669$0$20,572Yes (X)
KING MOMON KENDRA A
ASSOCIATE PROVOST40.00$158,724$0$11,299Yes (X)
SANDIDGE REBECCA
FORMER VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$182,015$0$24,766Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,533,114TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,358TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK SERVICES
PO BOX 978839DALLASTX75397FOOD SERVICE VENDOR$2,596,670
MCKENNEY'S INC
PO BOX 406340ATLANTAGA30384HVAC SERVICES$270,643
ELLUCIAN INC
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE$269,831
P3 PAINTING AND RENOVATIONS INC
5227 PALMERO CT STE ABUFORDGA30518PAINTING & REPAIRS SERVICES$249,964
FINISHING TOUHES DESIGN & CONSTRUTION
2364 CANDLER ROADDECATURGA30032REPAIRS SERVICES & CONSTRUCTION$221,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,792,729AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,900NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,792,729TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$62,868,699$62,868,699
ROOM AND BOARD611310$11,032,249$11,032,249
AUXILIARY AND FACILITY SERVICES611310$734,432$734,432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,635,380TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,446ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,163,635SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,163,635SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,163,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,163,635RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$110,213GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$287,544CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$177,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$177,331UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE611310$644,315$644,315
SALE OF PRESIDENT'S HOUSE AND EQU611310$137,522$137,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$781,837OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,326,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,580,852RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$177,331UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$130,446ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,513,217TotalAmt
Program Services$41,513,217ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,183TotalAmt
Program Services$458,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,631FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,509,968TotalAmt
Program Services$14,707,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,723,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,079,137FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,147TotalAmt
Program Services$75,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,532FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,210TotalAmt
Program Services$37,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,747FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,608TotalAmt
Program Services$947,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,537FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,661TotalAmt
Management And General$61,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,750TotalAmt
Management And General$78,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,984TotalAmt
Management And General$130,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,183TotalAmt
Program Services$653,183ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,383TotalAmt
Program Services$225,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,444,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,943FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,243TotalAmt
Program Services$791,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,576FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,192TotalAmt
Program Services$141,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,018,972TotalAmt
Program Services$3,230,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$2,827,683$2,782,309$34,922$10,452
PROFESSIONAL & RECRUITM$2,750,224$995,462$1,754,410$352
OTHER EXPENSES$2,404,029$1,641,300$604,025$158,704
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$2,299,405$1,848,038$451,367

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,910TotalAmt
Program Services$282,910ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,426,952TotalAmt
Program Services$70,331,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,653,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,441,611FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$906,040BOYAmt
EOY$2,946,242EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,671EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,229,280BOYAmt
EOY$876,228EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,775BOYAmt
EOY$49,895EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$406,581BOYAmt
EOY$308,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$124,709,459LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,059,881LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,653,103BOYAmt
EOY$68,649,578EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,755,399BOYAmt
EOY$54,629,667EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,289BOYAmt
EOY$28,877EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,784BOYAmt
EOY$624,815EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,042,825BOYAmt
EOY$129,737,880EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,618,785BOYAmt
EOY$1,331,607EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,936BOYAmt
EOY$1,278,669EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,254,281BOYAmt
EOY$4,078,579EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,106BOYAmt
EOY$836,700EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,227,108BOYAmt
EOY$7,525,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,740,280BOYAmt
EOY$85,962,472EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,075,437BOYAmt
EOY$36,249,853EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,815,717BOYAmt
EOY$122,212,325EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,042,825BOYAmt
EOY$129,737,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,100,256ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,496,863NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$73,900RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$5,922,871AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,089,713BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$641,382ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,405,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,851,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,285,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,401,807BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,145,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,283,887InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,741,680OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,089,713EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,607,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,624,573ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,792,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,623,079OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,401,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,190,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$934,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,045,158InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,471,670OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,607,968EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,722,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,548,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,315,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,395,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,190,010EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37160BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,892,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,892,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,478,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,845,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,633,517BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,307,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,214,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,092,883BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,030,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,030,439BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,649,578TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT$76,866
EARLY RETIREMENT LIABILITIES$208,347
ACCRUED VACATION LIABILITIES$409,562
OTHER LIABILITIES$141,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$836,700TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,813,479TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,813,479RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$41,513,217OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,513,217RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,326,696TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,913,734TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,913,734ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$41,513,217OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,513,217ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,426,951TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM OF ART'S (OUMA) PERMANENT COLLECTION CURRENTLY NUMBERS MORE THAN 1,000 WORKS OF ART SPANNING OVER SEVEN CENTURIES. THE COLLECTION BOASTS STRENGTH IN TWO DIVERSE AREAS: JAPANESE PORCELAIN RANGING FROM THE LATE 17TH CENTURY TO THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY, AS WELL AS WORKS ON PAPER AND PAINTINGS FROM THE VARIOUS SCHOOLS OF 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRANCE. NOTABLE ARTISTS IN THIS SECOND AREA OF STRENGTH INCLUDE BOUDIN, RENOIR, PISSARRO, LUCE, SOMM, HUET, GUYS, MAUFRA, DELACROIX, COURBET, AND MATISSE. THE COLLECTION OF NOTABLE AMERICAN ARTISTS INCLUDES WORKS OF ART BY CORNOYER, SAUSSY, WEBB, O'KELLY, AND AUDUBON. THE COLLECTION REFLECTS THE DIVERSITY OF THE CAMPUS AND OU'S COMMITMENT TO THE SAME WITH THE ADDITION OF WORKS OF ART BY BEARDEN, GAY, TAMAYO, TAVERA, AND TOLLIVER. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH AS WELL AS PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION IN THE FURTHERANCE OF SUPPORT OF THE LIBERAL ARTS MANDATE OF THE UNIVERSITY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THE WORKS OF ART IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTION HAVE BECOME PART OF OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT. AS SUCH, THEY ARE A SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENT AND CULTURAL ASSET AND SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S CURRICULAR GOALS. GOALS OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT ARE FURTHER MET THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT STUDY CENTER. OUMA OFFERS GALLERY ASSISTANT INTERNSHIPS, INDEPENDENT STUDY, CLASSES IN MUSEUM STUDIES AND CURATORIAL STUDIES, AND WORK STUDY OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND ACTIVELY SUPPORTS STUDENT NETWORKING IN THE MUSEUM FIELD. OUMA STAFF COLLABORATIVELY PLAN WITH OU FACULTY TO ALLOW DIRECT COURSE AND EXHIBITION DEVELOPMENT, GIVING STUDENTS AN IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE THAT IS BOTH SCHOLARLY AND PRACTICAL. OUMA IS A RARE ASSET ON CAMPUS, HELPING THE UNIVERSITY IN FULFILLING ITS GOAL TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.
PART V, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 140 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME DURING THE FIVE-YEAR PERIOD 2020-2025. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT IS HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 41,513,217.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 41,513,217.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1375RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$41,513,217CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE A COMBINATION OF MERIT AND NEED-BASED AID. MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS RECOGNIZE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND THE POTENTIAL TO CONTRIBUTE TO CAMPUS LIFE. TYPICALLY, OVER 90% OF UNIVERSITY APPLICANTS QUALIFY FOR SOME MERIT AWARD. ANNUALLY DETERMINED NEED-BASED AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE STUDENT AID APPLICATIONS AND EITHER THE FAFSA OR INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AID APPLICATION. THESE AWARDS ARE GRANTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FEDERAL, STATE, PRIVATE, OR INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE AND CANNOT EXCEED STUDENTS' FINANCIAL NEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHRYN MCCLYMOND
PRESIDENT/$367,494$0$0$0$0$0$23,100$0$288$0$390,882$0$0$0
STOBIE PETER DAVID
SENIOR VP, COO & CFO$259,039$0$27,439$0$0$0$19,005$0$18,194$0$323,677$0$0$0
CRAFT STEPHEN
DEAN OF THE HAMMACK BUSINESS SCHOOL$210,279$0$0$0$0$0$14,663$0$288$0$225,230$0$0$0
SANDIDGE REBECCA
FORMER VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$182,015$0$0$0$0$0$13,294$0$11,472$0$206,781$0$0$0
RAIMONDO MEREDITH LYNNE
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT AFFAIRS$168,455$0$0$0$0$0$12,527$0$12,656$0$193,638$0$0$0
THOMPSON TANYA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT & CIO$159,669$0$0$0$0$0$11,453$0$9,119$0$180,241$0$0$0
KING MOMON KENDRA A
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$158,724$0$0$0$0$0$11,106$0$193$0$170,023$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FORMER PRESIDENT HAD USE OF A UNIVERSITY OWNED RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO PERFORM HIS DUTIES INTEGRALLY RELATED TO HIS RESPONSIBILITIES. THE CURRENT PRESIDENT DID NOT USE THE UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE, AND IT WAS SOLD IN JUNE 2025.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$765,859NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES THIRD PARTIES TO SELL NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS SUCH AS DONATIONS OF STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE FILING FORM 990, A PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE FISCAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND APPROVE. THE APPROVED PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN THE FORM 990 PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION, THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS ARE OMITTED FROM SCHEDULE B; OTHERWISE, IT IS IDENTICAL TO THE FILED VERSION OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO SIGN A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST AGREEMENT ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS THAT DO ARISE ARE USUALLY RESOLVED BY ASKING A BOARD MEMBER TO RECUSE FROM VOTING OR SOME OTHER ARRANGEMENT DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15USING SALARIES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS AND SUMMARY DATA FROM NACUBO, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EVALUATES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT (CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL INFORMATION CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY.