STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREENSBORO COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENSBORO COLLEGE INC (EIN 56-0532144)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202641319349305624
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T15:38:05+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560532144EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greensboro CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3362727102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 W Market StAddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE CZARDAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3362727102PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lawrence CzardaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 W Market StAddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,444,487GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GREENSBORO.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn academic and social community that unites the liberal arts and Judeo-Christian values.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee367TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,300TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$9,067NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,099,988PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,754,541CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,122,903PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,145,074CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,387,309PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$869,941CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$506,867PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$643,527CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,117,067PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,413,083CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,625,982PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,199,803CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,363,013PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,861,263CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$565,854CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,414,066PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,103,976CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,403,061PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,165,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,285,994PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,751,959CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,827,917TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,640,155TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,164,243TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,147,022TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,663,674NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,493,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGreensboro College provides a liberal arts education grounded in the traditions of the United Methodist Church and fosters the intellectual, social, and spiritual development of all students while supporting their individual needs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,643,399ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,199,803GrantAmt
Revenue$20,145,074RevenueAmt
DescTHE TEACHER EDUCATION PROGRAM IS ACCREDITED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND THE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR ACCREDITATION OF TEACHER EDUCATION (NCATE). THE MUSIC PROGRAM IS ACCREDITED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS OF MUSIC. THE ATHLETIC TRAINING PROGRAM IS ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF ATHLETIC TRAINING EDUCATION. THE BUSINESS PROGRAM IS ACCREDITED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGIATE BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT, FALL 2024 TOTAL STUDENTS: 967 ON-CAMPUS RESIDENTS: 42% MALE/FEMALE RATIO: 52%/48% ETHNIC MINORITIES: 40% TOP STATES: -NC - 78% -VA - 4% -FL - 4% -GA - 2% -SC - 3% -MD - 2% GREENSBORO COLLEGE STUDENTS COME FROM 28 STATES AND 10 COUNTRIES. ACADEMICS -43 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS -42 MINORS MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY, ETHICS AND CULTURE, MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING ENGLISH TO SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES, AND THE MASTER OF EDUCATION, LICENSURE PLUS MASTER OF ARTS DEGREE IN TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE, AND LICENSURE PLUS MASTER OF EDUCATION. -SPECIAL PROGRAMS: HONORS PROGRAM, STUDY ABROAD, GLOBAL COMMUNICATION CENTER - WRITING TUTORING/PRESENTATION TUTORING/PODCASTING ASSISTANCE, GRADUATE CERTIFICATES IN TEACHING ENGLISH TO SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES, GRADUATE CERTIFICATES IN EDUCATION, ADVANCED CERTIFICATE IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES -FULL-TIME FACULTY: 46 -STUDENT/FACULTY RATIO: 10:1 -AVERAGE CLASS SIZE: 10 CAMPUS LIFE CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS: MORE THAN 30 RELIGIOUS LIFE: THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OFFICE IS DEDICATED TO SERVING THE GREENSBORO COLLEGE COMMUNITY'S FAITH AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS. RELIGIOUS LIFE AT GREENSBORO COLLEGE IS ACTIVE ON MANY LEVELS AND IN MANY FORMS INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING: -INTERPERSONAL CONTACTS -COMMUNITY WORSHIP -STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS -YOUTH OUTREACH -PROFESSIONAL AND VOLUNTEER OFF-CAMPUS CONNECTIONS ATHLETICS 18 INTERCOLLEGIATE MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SPORTS IN NCAA DIVISION III; USA SOUTH CONFERENCE A strategic plan has been adopted for Greensboro College. GC2027. Visit our website at www.greensboro.edu to see how this five year plan captures the essence of how we continue to uphold the traditions of our United Methodist affiliation, remain true to a liberal arts education and appeal to individual learning styles through the incorporation of Universal Design for Learning.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,643,399TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee367EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sheila BarberBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3362727102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 west Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Thomas W Clawson
First Vice Chair1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth C Mayer
Second Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin M Green
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha F Bradberry
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andreas Mosby
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashley D Roseboro
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Jane F Williams
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Connie Shelton
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Ken Carter
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel B Tilley
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr C Brent DeVore
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Candace Kime
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lorraine Orr
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Fonorow
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail B Huggins
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Galina Petrova
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Alexander S Barrett
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn L Lane
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Joshua M Noblitt
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Otto D Harris
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Frederick A Davie Jr
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell R Myers
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon Scales
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wilson Lester
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Hurd
VP of Development40.0Yes (X)$140,640$0$0
Daniel Malotky
Provost and VP of Academic Affairs40.0Yes (X)$120,913$0$0
Dr Lawrence D Czarda
NON-VOTING EX-OFFICIO MEMBER40.01.0Yes (X)$242,176$0$0
Randy Doss
VP of Enrollment40.0Yes (X)$115,397$0$0
Paula Wilder
Director of International Programs40.0$111,307$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$730,433TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SSC Service Solutions
PO Box 417632BostonMA02241Facilities & Maintenance$2,014,273
Core Education Services
201 N Union St Suite 110AlexandriaVA22314Consultants$1,819,550
Chartwells Dining Services
PO Box 417632BostonMA02241Food Service$1,671,648
Blue Diamond Transportation Inc
6512 Chapel Hill RoadRaleighNC27607Athletic Transportation$281,136
BSN Sports LLC
9313 Monroe RdCharlotteNC28270Athletics$249,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$32,596FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$378,811GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,343,134AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,754,541TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$15,297,863$15,297,863
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$4,847,211$4,847,211

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,145,074TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$275,536ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,874RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,874RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,874ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$624,619SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,214OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$624,619SecuritiesAmt
Other-$30,214OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$594,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$594,405ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$32,596ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,190FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,190ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$636,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$625,543ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$636,843OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,413,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,145,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,502,168ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,199,803TotalAmt
Program Services$5,199,803ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,125TotalAmt
Program Services$340,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,251FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,536,405TotalAmt
Program Services$6,709,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,566,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,971FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,746TotalAmt
Program Services$803,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,750FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,987TotalAmt
Program Services$509,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,479FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,215TotalAmt
Program Services$60,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,324TotalAmt
Management And General$134,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,371TotalAmt
Program Services$29,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,713TotalAmt
Program Services$908,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$790,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,234FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,711TotalAmt
Program Services$679,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,181,680TotalAmt
Program Services$2,038,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,142,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,407TotalAmt
Program Services$56,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,169FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,372TotalAmt
Management And General$580,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,016TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,016ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,020TotalAmt
Program Services$280,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,541,690$1,541,690
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS$1,104,741$1,104,741
ATHLETIC PROGRAMS$1,067,416$1,067,416
STUDENT SERVICES$223,300$223,300

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,165,042TotalAmt
Program Services$22,643,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,955,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$565,854FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,999,273BOYAmt
EOY$625,731EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,345,383BOYAmt
EOY$982,074EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,068BOYAmt
EOY$116,676EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,297BOYAmt
EOY$67,089EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,508BOYAmt
EOY$285,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,383,959LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,350,296LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,325,421BOYAmt
EOY$22,033,663EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,767,963BOYAmt
EOY$22,778,282EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,751,617EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,827,917BOYAmt
EOY$48,640,155EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,943BOYAmt
EOY$2,416,130EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,594BOYAmt
EOY$294,177EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,644,119BOYAmt
EOY$21,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,587BOYAmt
EOY$1,936,715EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,164,243BOYAmt
EOY$26,147,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,396,768BOYAmt
EOY-$6,528,287EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,060,442BOYAmt
EOY$29,021,420EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,663,674BOYAmt
EOY$22,493,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,827,917BOYAmt
EOY$48,640,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,751,959ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$580,577NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$841OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,721,226BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$842,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,307,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,053,658OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,817,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,410,653BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$262,798ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,061,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,013,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,721,226EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,043,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,662ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,226,164InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$969,159OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,410,653EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,611,642BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,771,797InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,084,039OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,043,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,638,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$557,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,229,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$814,499OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,611,642EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0039BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8005PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1956TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,333,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,333,832BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$225,318InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,686,255OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,631,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,279,681BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,923,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,626,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,297,386BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,766,525OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,959,517DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,807,008BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,448,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,132,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,315,756BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,033,663TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
CONTRACTUAL FINANCIAL COMMITMENTS
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS
FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ADVANCES
lease liability
CONTRACTUAL FINANCIAL COMMITMENTS$1,405,000
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$55,468
FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ADVANCES$407,497
lease liability$68,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,936,715TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE INCOME FROM THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT INVESTMENTS IN PERPETUITY IS AVAILABLE FOR INSTRUCTION, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND OPERATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe College is a not-for-profit corporation which is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Accordingly, the accompanying consolidated financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The College has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYGREENSBORO COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS CATALOGUES, BROCHURES, ADMISSIONS APPLICATION, AND VARIOUS OTHER PRINT MEDIA.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTGREENSBORO COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. GRANTS RECEIVED ARE THE FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY GRANT, AND FEDERAL PELL GRANT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Give4GCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$32,596GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$32,596CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,190OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$32,596GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$32,596CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,190OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,190DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,190NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$5,199,803CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization has set procedures in monitoring and determining the use of grant funds. Eligible students are chosen as grant recipients based on criteria such as academic achievement and financial need.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Lawrence D CzardaPersonNm
TitleNON-VOTING EX-OFFICIO MEMBERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$242,176BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$242,176TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing is provided to the President and the College pays the monthly mortgage payments and any repairs and maintenance for the home. Monthly membership to the Greensboro Country Club is provided to the President.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15Board Members (or a Committee approved by the Board), the President of the College, the Vice President of Finance and the Director of Human Resources are all involved in making compensation decisions. The College uses the 990's of other similar colleges and a compensation survey of all North Carolina colleges and universities as a benchmark for determining reasonable compensation. Final decisions are subject to the approval of an independent compensation Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, VICE CHAIR, SECOND VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION, UP TO THREE (3) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD MAY BE APPOINTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE SHALL BE AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE COLLEGE; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe VP of Finance performed an initial review of the completed 990. The 990 was then provided to all Board Members electronically prior to filing. The return was discussed at a subsequent board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBoard Members are required to annually fill out a questionnaire disclosing any potential relationship conflicts. It is the responsibility of the board member to disclose any potential issues that may cause conflict when voting at Board Meetings. Currently, Employees including officers are not required to complete a conflict of interest agreement.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO ON RESERVE IN THE COLLEGE LIBRARY.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 841; Total - 841;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processthe process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENSBORO COLLEGE PROPERTY FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 W MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesPROPERTY HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$225,318EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENSBORO COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENSBORO COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 W MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562077641EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREENSBORO COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENSBORO COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd