EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL AT DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL AT DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 45-4508617)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202641329349302819
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T10:00:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231518888 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAILLIE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 11847 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 198501847 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454508617 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EARLY COLLEGE SCHOOL AT DELAWARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EARL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3026783247 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 N DUPONT HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EVELYN EDNEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SCHOOL LEADER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3026783247 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DALE R UMBENHAUER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00223628 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3023240780 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CRYSTAL GILLIS-HAMMOND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 N DUPONT HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,514,427 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | ECHS.DESU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IN PARTNERSHIP WITH DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY (DSU), A HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY IN DOVER, DELAWARE, THE EARLY COLLEGE SCHOOL AT DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY (ECS) WAS INITIALLY DESIGNED TO BE A DYNAMIC HIGH SCHOOL WHERE STUDENTS WILL BE ENGAGED, MOTIVATED, AND SUPPORTED BY THE UNIQUE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT IS CREATED BY THE EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL MODEL. IN 2020-2021 THE SCHOOL'S CHARTER WAS EXPANDED TO PERMIT THE ADDITION OF MIDDLE SCHOOL GRADES 7 AND 8. THOSE GRADES WERE ENROLLED BEGINNING WITH THE 2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR. THE SCHOOL IS REPLICATING THE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED EARLY COLLEGE MODEL AND SEEKS TO SERVE PARTICULARLY FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE ATTENDEES. IN THE TRADITION OF EARLY COLLEGE SCHOOLS ACROSS THE COUNTRY, STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY EARN A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA AND UP TO 60 HOURS OF COLLEGE CREDITS OR AN ASSOCIATES DEGREE DURING THEIR 4 YEARS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 83 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,977,245 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,164,584 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $320,008 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $215,798 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $73,439 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $134,045 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,370,692 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,514,427 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,837,351 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,471,929 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,630,171 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,811,442 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,467,522 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,283,371 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$96,830 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $231,056 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,313,250 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,750,130 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,793,928 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,999,752 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$5,480,678 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$5,249,622 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGHLY MOTIVATED STUDENTS WITH A CURRICULUM THAT IS INTEGRATED WITH THE RELEVANT CURRICULUM AT DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY SUCH THAT ALL STUDENTS GRADUATE WITH ONE TO TWO YEARS OF COLLEGE CREDITS, PREPARING THEM FOR COMPLETION OF A FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE PROGRAM. THE SCHOOL SHALL PROVIDE A SAFE, CARING AND NURTURING ENVIRONMENT THAT DEVELOPS STUDENTS' ACADEMIC, SOCIAL SKILLS AND PERSONAL CHARACTER TRAITS NECESSARY FOR SUCCESSFUL COLLEGE COMPLETION, WITH A SPECIAL FOCUS ON HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WHO WILL BE THE FIRST GENERATION IN THEIR FAMILIES TO BECOME COLLEGE EDUCATED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,283,371 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $215,798 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE EARLY COLLEGE SCHOOL @DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY HAD ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN THE PAST YEAR:1. THE ECS@DSU MIDDLE SCHOOL IS OPERATING IN ITS THIRD YEAR OF EXISTENCE WITH ROUGHLY 200 STUDENTS IN THE 7TH AND 8TH GRADES. THESE GRADES ARE PROVIDED WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO EARN HIGH SCHOOL CREDITS BEFORE ENTERING THE 9TH GRADE. THIS ENABLES THEM TO TAKE COLLEGE-LEVEL COURSES DURING HIGH SCHOOL AND POTENTIALLY GRADUATE WITH UP TO 60 COLLEGE CREDITS.2. THE ECS@DSU CLASS OF 2025 PROUDLY ANNOUNCED A HISTORIC MILESTONE: TWO SCHOLARS WERE THE FIRST STUDENTS IN SCHOOL HISTORY TO GRADUATE WITH BOTH A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA AND AN ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE FROM DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY. 3. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS CONFIRMED AS PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL PRINCIPALS FOR THE 2025-2026 SCHOOL YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,283,371 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3028577835 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 N DUPONT HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19901 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN BUNTING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAIGE CHAPMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIONTA COX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, TEACHER REPR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN DEMBY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CRYSTAL GILLIS-HAMMOND | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE HARRINGTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRYSTAL LITTLE | |||||||
| PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AYEDA SILENT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA SPANGLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COURTNEY STEWART | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUANITA WILSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVELYN EDNEY EDD | |||||||
| CHARTER DIRECTOR, NON-VOTING | 40.00 | $146,662 | $0 | $56,773 | Yes (X) | ||
| NYIA MCCANTS EDD | |||||||
| RECORDING SECRETARY, NON-VOTING | 40.00 | $117,221 | $0 | $47,474 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEAH JENKINS | |||||||
| BUSINESS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $113,060 | $0 | $39,721 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARA SAVAGE | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $108,054 | $0 | $58,385 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $484,997 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $202,353 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNWOOD TRANSPORTATION | |||||
| 132 BLACK DIAMOND RD | SMYRNA | DE | 19977 | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $628,962 |
| ADVANCED STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | |||||
| 1030 ANDREW DRIVE | WEST CHESTER | PA | 19380 | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $503,088 |
| PRECISION CLEANING SERVICE | |||||
| 1117 OLD BALTIMORE PIKE | NEWARK | DE | 19702 | CLEANING | $202,224 |
| SAVVAS LEARNING COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 15 EAST MIDLAND AVENUE SUITE 502 | PARAMUS | NJ | 07652 | EDUCATION SERVICES | $201,375 |
| SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152516170 | FOOD SERVICES | $150,722 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,164,584 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $597,736 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,164,584 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 611710 | $118,852 | $118,852 |
| FOOD SERVICE | 611710 | $96,946 | $96,946 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $215,798 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $134,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $134,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,514,427 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $215,798 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $134,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,908,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,908,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $835,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,127,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,127,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $884,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TRANSPORTATION - BUSES | $1,138,999 | $1,138,999 |
| TUITION EXPENSE | $597,736 | $597,736 |
| SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $550,702 | $550,702 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $260,732 | $260,732 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,283,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,283,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,581,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,085,579 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $505,783 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $342,805 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,978 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,619,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,415,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,313,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,750,130 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,532 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,695,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,962,220 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,793,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,999,752 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,480,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,249,622 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,480,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,249,622 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,313,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,750,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $231,056 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $45,000 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $460,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $342,805 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $117,978 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $162,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CONTRIBUTIONS AND CHANGES IN PROPORTION RELATED TO PENSION | $3,983,530 |
| DEFERRED OUTFLOWS FROM OPEB ACTIVITIES | $1,432,103 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,415,633 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED SALARIES AND RELATED COSTS | $737,347 |
| DEFERRED INVESTMENT EARNINGS RELATED TO PENSION | $32,954 |
| NET OPEB LIABILITY | $8,738,926 |
| DEFERRED INFLOWS FROM OPEB ACTIVITIES | $2,712,103 |
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $1,740,890 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,962,220 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,597,516 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $83,089 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $83,089 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,514,427 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,514,427 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,366,460 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $83,089 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $83,089 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,283,371 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,283,371 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL'S ENROLLMENT FLYER CONTAINS ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND SUBSIDIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVELYN EDNEY EDD | ||||||||||||||
| CHARTER DIRECTOR, NON-VOTING | $146,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,637 | $0 | $23,136 | $0 | $203,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARA SAVAGE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL | $108,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,041 | $0 | $32,344 | $0 | $166,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NYIA MCCANTS EDD | ||||||||||||||
| RECORDING SECRETARY, NON-VOTING | $117,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,250 | $0 | $19,224 | $0 | $164,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEAH JENKINS | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS DIRECTOR | $113,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,247 | $0 | $12,474 | $0 | $152,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | IN-KIND TUITION | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $597,736 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER '1' REPRESENTS THE AGGREGATE TOTAL OF IN-KIND TUITION ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE TAX YEAR. THIS AMOUNT REFLECTS THE TOTAL MARKET VALUE OF EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RENDERED FOR WHICH NO CASH WAS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ACCORDING TO THE CHARTER SCHOOLS BYLAWS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY AS THE SOLE MEMBER ELECTS ALL DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE SCHOOL'S OUTSIDE AUDITORS IN CONSULTATION WITH THE SCHOOLS DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT. THE 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD BEFORE THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND FILE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRINCIPAL AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL BASED ON MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA. THERE ARE NO OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AT THIS TIME BUT THE PRINCIPAL AND ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL WOULD DETERMINE THEIR COMPENSATION BASED ON MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IXX, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |