STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1379433)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202641329349307064
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T17:02:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVE STE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381379433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PFCUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPFCUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5176477571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488758417ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAMMY BENGELPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5176477571PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELE MAKELEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488758417ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,072,439GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PFCU4ME.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPFCU WILL DELIVER FINANCIAL WELL-BEING WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee226TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$137,668TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$60,314NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,112,399PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,219,112CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,437,682PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,765,227CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,550,081PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,984,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$165,490PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$164,960CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,508,437PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,012,272CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,542,981PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,301,121CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,216,908PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,478,353CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,333,173PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,505,986CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$818,132,214TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$834,245,780TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$735,764,595TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$741,188,517TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,367,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,057,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF PFCU IS TO DELIVER FINANCIAL WELL-BEING TO ITS MEMBERS BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES AND TERMS ACCOMPANIED BY FIRST-RATE SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAT THE END OF DECEMBER 2025, PFCU SERVED 57,035 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, CLUB ACCOUNTS, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, MONEY MARKETS AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. PFCU TOTAL ASSETS INCREASED FROM $818.1 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 TO $834.2 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAT THE END OF DECEMBER 2025 PFCU HAD 41,287 LOANS OUTSTANDING INCLUDING PERSONAL, HOME EQUITY, MORTGAGE, AND CREDIT CARD TYPES. THE BALANCE OF TOTAL LOANS APPROXIMATED $552,312,000.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPFCU OFFERS AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PRODUCTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12509IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee226EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAMMY BENGELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5176477571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488758417ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL WARD
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN GORMAN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD BURKE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEO MADARANG
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE ROCKEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KUTAS
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY GREGORICKA
TRESURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY RIDENOUR
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY L BENGEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$252,917$0$119,288Yes (X)
MICHELE MAKLEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$392,454$0$240,057Yes (X)
THERESA BURGESS
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OF40.00$188,852$0$63,053Yes (X)
LEANNE HIXSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$201,427$0$61,231Yes (X)
SEAN KREBS
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$168,250$0$48,426Yes (X)
JOSEPH KRIEGER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$268,128$0$46,923Yes (X)
LAURA SORENSON
VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING40.00$168,835$0$32,999Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,640,863TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$611,977TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFORMA BUSINESS SYSTEMS
5170 HARTSHORN DRFLUSHINGMI48433ATMS/ITMS$1,543,875
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE RD STE 260FARMINGTON HILLSMI48834CORE SYSTEM$1,401,031
Q2 SOFTWARE
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320HOME BANKING SOFTWARE$1,224,272
A & K CONSTRUCTION
3671 CHERRY LANE AVE SEADAMI49301CONSTRUCTION$320,524
THE CASE GROUP
28175 HAGGERTY RDNOVIMI48377CONSULTING$226,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$33,011,937$33,011,937
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$11,069,507$11,069,507
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$137,668$137,668
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,219,112TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,743,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,743,181RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$110,146OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$88,100OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,046OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,984,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,846,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$137,668UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,260TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,700TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,716TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,418,075TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,336TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,003,078TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,067TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,789TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,122TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,619TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,857TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,505,930TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,397,278TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,421TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,199TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,375,573TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,262TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,744TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,120TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO-$1,477
LOAN SERVICING$2,989,790
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$2,800,048
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,750,778

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,851,068TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,478,353TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,373,074BOYAmt
EOY$7,366,457EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,893,482BOYAmt
EOY$114,473,920EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,552BOYAmt
EOY-$117,610EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,700,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,528,205BOYAmt
EOY$551,136,570EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,401,803BOYAmt
EOY$3,103,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,836,979LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,481,865LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,230,244BOYAmt
EOY$11,355,114EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,958,417BOYAmt
EOY$81,715,260EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,735,600BOYAmt
EOY$40,001,600EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,724,290BOYAmt
EOY$2,433,410EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,284,547BOYAmt
EOY$20,077,375EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,132,214BOYAmt
EOY$834,245,780EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,016,358BOYAmt
EOY$4,260,913EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,748,237BOYAmt
EOY$736,927,604EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,764,595BOYAmt
EOY$741,188,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,367,619BOYAmt
EOY$93,057,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,367,619BOYAmt
EOY$93,057,263EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,132,214BOYAmt
EOY$834,245,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,505,986ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,183,658NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,052,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,052,358BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,729,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,865,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,863,702BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,146,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$958,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$188,142BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,908,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,657,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,250,912BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,355,114TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGSDesc
Amt$736,927,604Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$736,927,604TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,984,339TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,984,339RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,984,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,478,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,478,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,478,353TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PFCU FOUNDATION
9077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYPORTLANDMI48875993075308501(C)(3)$25,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING TOOLS AND RESOURCES THAT PROMOTE FINANCIAL LITERACY, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, AND SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE
IONIA FREE FAIR ASSOCIATION
317 S DEXTER STIONIAMI48846380680310$12,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO THE ORGANIZATION IN SUPPORT OF THE ANNUAL AGRICULTURAL FAIR THAT IS FREE FOR ALL TO ATTEND
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
4090 LAKE DR SEGRAND RAPIDSMI49546381557861$12,050$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO THE ORGANIZATION IN SUPPORT OF ITS MISSION TO INSPIRE AND PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE FOR SUCCESS
CALEDONIA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
9050 KRAFT AVE SECALEDONIAMI49316386002005$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOLS IN BEING A HIGH-QUALITY EARLY LEARNING EXPERIENCE THAT SUPPORTS ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, AND EMOTIONAL GROWTH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCASH FOR CLASSROOMS (TEACHER GRANTS)GrantTypeTxt
Recipient25RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,700CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT GRANTS. THEY ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. THEREFORE, THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE ORGANIZATION'S USE OF FUNDS SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT. PFCU HONORED 25 TEACHERS IN 2025 WITH DONATIONS THROUGH THEIR CASH FOR CLASSROOMS PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION'S GOAL IS TO RECOGNIZE THE DEDICATION AND HARD WORK OF TEACHERS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO WIN, THE APPLICANT MUST BE A CURRENT FULL-TIME, PART-TIME, OR SUBSTITUTE TEACHER OF PRE-K -12 AT A PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR CHARTER SCHOOL. TEACHERS CAN BE ENTERED TO WIN BY EITHER NOMINATING THEMSELVES OR NOMINATIONS CAN BE SUBMITTED FOR A TEACHER. ENTRIES WILL BE CARRIED OVER WEEK TO WEEK, TEACHERS WILL CONTINUE TO BE ELIGIBLE TO WIN UNLESS THEY ARE SELECTED AS A WINNER. WINNERS WILL WIN A TOTAL OF UP TO $150 TO USE ON ANYTHING FOR THEIR CLASSROOM. TEACHERS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE RECEIPTS OR ANY FURTHER INFORMATION ONCE THEY ARE MAILED THEIR CHECK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHELE MAKLEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$349,100$0$17,230$0$26,124$0$238,371$0$1,686$0$632,511$0$0$0
TAMMY L BENGEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$236,905$0$11,804$0$4,208$0$117,602$0$1,686$0$372,205$0$0$0
JOSEPH KRIEGER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$254,164$0$12,784$0$1,180$0$25,873$0$21,050$0$315,051$0$0$0
LEANNE HIXSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$187,006$0$9,631$0$4,790$0$40,181$0$21,050$0$262,658$0$0$0
THERESA BURGESS
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OF$178,562$0$8,961$0$1,329$0$46,496$0$16,557$0$251,905$0$0$0
SEAN KREBS
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$150,634$0$7,628$0$9,988$0$29,007$0$19,419$0$216,676$0$0$0
LAURA SORENSON
VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING$99,859$0$55,048$0$13,928$0$24,954$0$8,045$0$201,834$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE VP, JOSEPH KRIEGER, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANT. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN. THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS WERE ACCRUAL TOWARD EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS' PLANS: MICHELE MAKLEY: $188,584 TAMMY BENGEL: $93,584 THERESA BURGESS: $19,035 SEAN KREBS: $16,205 LEANNE HIXSON: $20,458 THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A DEFERRED CASH AGREEMENT TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYEES REPORTED IN PART VII WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE DEFERRED CASH AGREEMENT ARE LISTED BELOW ALONG WITH THE THE AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR EACH DURING 2025 FOR THE FUTURE BENEFIT PAYOUT EXPECTED TO OCCUR IN THE SUBSEQUENT YEAR: MICHELE MAKLEY: $14,477 LAURA SORENSON: $14,706 THERESA BURGESS: $9,298 SEAN KREBS: $3,201 LEANNE HIXSON: $3,761ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH KRIEGERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgEXECUTIVE VPRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLARLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,700,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,700,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,700,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EVERY TWO YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BWE HAVE ENGAGED DOEREN MAYHEW TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE THEY HAVE COMPLETED A DRAFT OF THE FILING, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF ACCOUNTING WILL REVIEW THE FORM. ONCE APPROVED, FORM 990 IS E-FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CLAUSE IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THIS HANDBOOK IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD CHAIR PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE CEO, USING INPUT FROM THE COLLECTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN CONSULTS WITH THE CHRO TO DETERMINE AVERAGE INCREASES FOR THE LEADERSHIP TEAM, THEN ASSIGNS THE APPROVED INCREASE BASED ON THIS AVERAGE, TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE CURRENT MARKET SALARY FOR THE POSITION, USING COMPEASE. THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE V.P. DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE CFO USING THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM, COMPEASE"
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPENSES 428,619.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 1,626,176. MISCELLANEOUS 156,641. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 68,251.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PFCU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN993075308EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PFCUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd