MICHIGAN HEALTH AND HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MICHIGAN HEALTH AND HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 38-1458751)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202641329349307704
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T18:30:51+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381458751 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHIGAN HEALTH & HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION DBA MHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MICH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5178868254 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2112 UNIVERSITY PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKEMOS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48864 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Peters | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN PETERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2112 UNIVERSITY PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKEMOS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48864 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,950,458 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1919 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 66 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $233,370 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $27,734,993 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30,398,617 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,131,470 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,297,289 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,014,064 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,254,552 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,880,527 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $61,950,458 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,957,317 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,523,487 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,301,762 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,499,510 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,870,797 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,119,038 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $57,129,876 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $56,142,035 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,750,651 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,808,423 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,525,175 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $46,131,756 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,838,289 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,582,592 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,686,886 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,549,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION PROMOTES THE INTERESTS OF THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY FOR ITS MEMBERS, WHICH CONSIST OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. IN ADDITION, THE ASSOCIATION HAS FOUR DESIGNATED FUNDS. TWO OF THOSE FUNDS INCLUDE: THE MICHIGAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PUBLIC POLICY INITIATIVE FUND, WHICH IS PRIMARILY FOCUSED ON HEALTHCARE REFORM AND RELATED POLICY ISSUES; MHA COLLABORATIVE HOSPITAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (CHAP), WHICH INVOLVES THE VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION BY HOSPITALS OF FUNDS WHICH ARE REDISTRIBUTED TO HOSPITALS AS A RESULT OF THE MEDICAID QUALITY ASSURANCE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM (QAAP). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 66 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT PILLION CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5173233443 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2112 UNIVERSITY PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKEMOS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48864 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Manns | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN PETERS | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,349,100 | $0 | $159,670 | |
| Brittany LAVIS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE YAROCH | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANNON STRIEBICH | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADNAN MUNKARAH | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH CHARLTON | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID MILLER | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG APPLE | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWIN NESS | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY LANE | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEREMIAH HODSHIRE | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN CHEESEMAN | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENT RIDDLE | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAMONT YODER | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYDIA WATSON | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK EASTBURG | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAJU GEORGE | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT PILLION | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $398,658 | $0 | $87,013 | ||
| ADAM CARLSON | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Advocacy | 40.0 | 5.0 | $370,220 | $0 | $84,308 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY ROTH | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $400,522 | $0 | $84,834 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA APPEL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP, CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $692,310 | $0 | $109,656 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY MCKEAGUE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP, CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $738,010 | $0 | $90,670 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAM WATSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, FIELD ENGAGEMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $471,446 | $0 | $91,706 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,420,266 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $707,857 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND HOTEL | |||||
| PO BOX 286 | MACKINAC ISLAND | MI | 49757 | SERVICES PROFESSIONAL | $562,000 |
| CAPITAL TOWER LLC | |||||
| 110 W MICHIGAN AVE | LANSING | MI | 48933 | SERVICES PROFESSIONAL | $505,733 |
| PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | |||||
| 1111 MICHIGAN AVE | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | SERVICES PROFESSIONAL | $216,300 |
| Public Affairs AssociatesC | |||||
| 120 N Washington Sq | LANSING | MI | 48933 | SERVICES PROFESSIONAL | $127,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $15,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $22,311,803 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,071,814 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30,398,617 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAP FEES | 561499 | $17,381,273 | $17,381,273 | |
| RENTAL REVENUE | 900099 | $1,153,363 | $925,243 | $228,120 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $7,739,989 | $7,739,989 | |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 561000 | $3,625,512 | $3,625,512 | |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | 900099 | $391,902 | $391,902 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,250 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,297,289 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,254,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,254,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,950,458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,063,919 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $233,370 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,254,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,523,487 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,994,441 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,057,107 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,452 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,374,107 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,403 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,937 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,120 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,280 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,034,515 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,857 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,294,728 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,859,211 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,651 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,846 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $217,462 |
| BANK FEES | $193,969 |
| TAXES | $107,701 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | $92,500 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,261 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,142,035 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $579,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,657 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,287,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,883,252 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,961,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,719,610 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,835,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,510,255 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $566,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,895 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,222,412 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,016,535 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,455,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,205,877 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,340,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,178,352 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,498,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,009,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,525,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,131,756 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,402,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,711,371 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,000 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,890,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,653,086 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,485,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,860,135 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,838,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,582,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,686,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,549,164 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,686,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,549,164 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,525,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,131,756 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,808,423 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $53,855 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $0 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHIGAN DEMOCRATIC STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE | ||||||
| 606 TOWNSEND | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 381323848 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHIGAN LEGISLATIVE BLACK CAUCUS CIVIC TRUST | ||||||
| 14567 ROSEMONT AVE | DETROIT | MI | 48223 | 320028384 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $7,739,989 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $719,775 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $719,775 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $763,936 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$44,161 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MHA CONTRIBUTED TO A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES WHICH SUPPORT CANDIDATES THAT ADVOCATE FOR HOSPITALS AND PATIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $700,706 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $700,706 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,207,557 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,371,199 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,836,358 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,107,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $784,293 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $323,235 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,137,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,861,043 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $276,923 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,655 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $68,655 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,205,877 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $2,850,277 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES- OPERATING | $1,009,858 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,860,135 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (31 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Chamber of Commerce | |||||||
| 600 S Walnut | Lansing | MI | 48933 | 381626029 | 501c6 | $25,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Mackinac Straits Health Foundation | |||||||
| 1140 N State Street | St Ignace | MI | 49781 | 208756459 | 501c3 | $11,700 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Michigan Women's Commission | |||||||
| 110 W Michigan Ave 800 | Lansing | MI | 48933 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| Corewell Health Foundation West Michigan | |||||||
| 25 Michigan St NE Suite 4100 | Grand Rapids | MI | 49503 | 382752328 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Michigan Healthcare Volunteer Resource Professionals | |||||||
| 1234 Napier Ave | St Joseph | MI | 49085 | 383142941 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix | |||||||
| 300 Renaissance Center STE 2311 | Detroit | MI | 48243 | 205885762 | 501c3 | $55,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Michigan State Society | |||||||
| 7400 Salford Court | Alexandria | VA | 22315 | 473069304 | 501c3 | $25,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Community Voices for 340B | |||||||
| 2309 W Wabansia Ave APT 4 | Chicago | IL | 60647 | 824355599 | 501c3 | $25,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| The Center for Michigan | |||||||
| 950 Selden St | Detroit | MI | 48201 | 320167398 | 501c3 | $15,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| National Center for HC Leadership | |||||||
| 17 North State St Ste 1530 | Chicago | IL | 60602 | 364483505 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Citizens Research Council of MI | |||||||
| 38777 Six Mile Rd Ste 208 | Livonia | MI | 48152 | 381539991 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Michigan Political Leadership Program | |||||||
| 509 E Circle Dr 321 Berkley Hall | East Lansing | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | 501c3 | $5,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Detroit Regional Chamber - Mackinac Policy Conference | |||||||
| 1 Woodward Ave Ste 1900 | Detroit | MI | 48226 | 380477570 | 501c6 | $65,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Coalition to Strengthen America's Healthcare | |||||||
| PO Box 30211 | Bethesda | MD | 20824 | 522253225 | 501c4 | $12,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Michigan Citizens for Better Health | |||||||
| PO BOX 11075 | Lansing | MI | 48901 | 932984944 | 501c4 | $1,150,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Michigan Political History Society | |||||||
| PO Box 4684 | East Lansing | MI | 48826 | 383140874 | 501c3 | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Michigan Economic Development Foundation | |||||||
| 300 N Washington Square | Lansing | MI | 48913 | 382527475 | 501c3 | $100,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Promedica Foundation | |||||||
| 100 Madison Ave | Toledo | OH | 43604 | 341517672 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Corewell Health Lakeland Hospitals | |||||||
| 1234 Napier Ave | St Joseph | MI | 49085 | 382156872 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Lake Huron Medical Center | |||||||
| 2601 Electric Ave | Port Huron | MI | 48060 | 208065139 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MyMichigan Health | |||||||
| 4000 Wellness Dr | Midland | MI | 48670 | 380833014 | 501c3 | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MSU Spartan Fund | |||||||
| 550 S Harrioson Dr | East Lansing | MI | 48823 | 386005984 | 501c3 | $167,199 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN ATHLETICS | |||||||
| 1000 South State Streeet | Ann Arbor | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | 501c3 | $42,375 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SHAEF | |||||||
| 3708 W Brooks Place | Sioux Falls | SD | 57106 | 460254666 | 501c6 | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Straith Hospital For Special Surgery | |||||||
| 23901 Lahser Rd | Southfield | MI | 480336035 | 381455020 | 501c3 | $7,477,838 | Grant pass through |
| Holland Hospital | |||||||
| 602 Michigan Ave | Holland | MI | 494234999 | 382800065 | 501c3 | $1,145,949 | Grant pass through |
| Memorial Healthcare | |||||||
| 826 W King St | Owosso | MI | 488672120 | 381358208 | 501c3 | $477,087 | Grant pass through |
| Pine Rest Christian Mental Health Services | |||||||
| 300 68TH ST SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 495486927 | 381368360 | 501c3 | $10,076,769 | Grant pass through |
| MUNSON HEALTHCARE | |||||||
| 1105 Sixth St | Traverse City | MI | 49684 | 382640544 | 501c3 | $336,813 | Grant pass through |
| Healthsource Saginaw | |||||||
| 3340 Hospital Road | Saginaw | MI | 48603 | 386004889 | 501c3 | $996,071 | Grant pass through |
| Greater Flint Health Coalition | |||||||
| 120 W First St | Flint | MI | 48502 | 383301514 | 501c3 | $1,124,816 | Grant pass through |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 26 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 5 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES A CONTRIBUTION TO ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS FOR THE GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION. SINCE THE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE GENERAL SUPPORT OF THEIR MISSION, WE DO NOT REQUIRE THE ORGANIZATION TO SUBSTANTIATE THEIR EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THESE CONTRIBUTIONS. PASS THROUGH GRANTS SUBMIT EXPENDITURES FOR REIMBURSEMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH GRANT AGREEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN PETERS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $815,367 | $0 | $312,731 | $0 | $221,002 | $0 | $101,561 | $0 | $58,109 | $0 | $1,508,770 | $0 | $204,114 | $0 |
| SCOTT PILLION | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $289,439 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $9,219 | $0 | $42,635 | $0 | $44,378 | $0 | $485,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY MCKEAGUE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP, CHIEF OF STAFF | $435,314 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $52,696 | $0 | $66,574 | $0 | $24,096 | $0 | $828,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA APPEL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP, CHIEF OF STAFF | $429,925 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $12,385 | $0 | $66,058 | $0 | $43,598 | $0 | $801,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM WATSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, FIELD ENGAGEMENT | $338,236 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | $38,210 | $0 | $46,308 | $0 | $45,398 | $0 | $563,152 | $0 | $27,022 | $0 |
| GARY ROTH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $341,319 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $9,203 | $0 | $42,957 | $0 | $41,877 | $0 | $485,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM CARLSON | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Advocacy | $255,407 | $0 | $110,000 | $0 | $4,813 | $0 | $40,455 | $0 | $43,853 | $0 | $454,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | CHARTER TRAVEL IS USED BY BOARD MEMBERS FOR BUSINESS ONLY AND IS NOT TAXED AS COMPENSATION. DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS ARE USED FOR SELECT INDIVIDUALS AND IS TAXED AS COMPENSATION. BUSINESS CLUBS ARE FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF AND USED FOR NECESSARY BUSINESS PURPOSES, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT TAXED AS COMPENSATION. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | Michigan Athletic Club dues for Brian Peters, was taxable compensation. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: - LAURA APPEL - CHARLIE JOHNSON - NANCY MCKEAGUE - BRIAN PETERS - SAM WATSON THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A PAYMENT FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN THE CURRENT YEAR: - CHARLIE JOHNSON - $16,284 - BRIAN PETERS - $204,114 - SAM WATSON - $27,022 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 NONFIXED PAYMENTS | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES NON-FIXED PAYMENTS TO EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE BONUSES ARE DISCRETIONARY IN NATURE. THE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS ARE REPORTED AS AMOUNT PROVIDED TO EACH INDIVIDUAL IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND IS BONUS/INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IN PART II OF SCHEDULE J. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE ASSOCIATION IS A MEMBER BASED ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | HOUSE OF DELEGATES APPROVES SOME DECISIONS OF GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING/AUDIT FIRM AND ARE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY THE ASSOCIATION'S CONTROLLER, CFO AND PRESIDENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | WE REQUIRE BOARD MEMBERS TO SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND VERBALLY REMIND THEM OF THAT PERIODICALLY DURING THE YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECEIVES COMPARABILITY DATA ANNUALLY AND DOCUMENTS DECISION IN WRITTEN FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECEIVES COMPARABILITY DATA ANNUALLY AND DOCUMENTS DECISION IN WRITTEN FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | PUBLIC DISCLOSURE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | ADVERTISING REVENUE - Total Revenue: 5250, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: 5250, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHA HEALTH FOUNDATION DBA MHA CENTER FOR HEALTH RESOURCES | ||||||||||
| 2112 UNVERSITY PARK DRIVE | OKEMOS | MI | 48864 | 386091188 | PERFORM CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FUNCTIONS OF THE MHA. | MI | 501(c)(3) | Type II | MICHIGAN HEALTH & HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | Yes (true) |
| HEALTH POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE MICHIGAN HEALTH & HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 3 2112 UNVERSITY PARK DRIVE | OKEMOS | MI | 48864 | 382769064 | PROMOTE GOOD HEALTH CARE FOR MICHIGAN CITIZENS | MI | 527 | NA | false | |
| MHA KEYSTONE CENTER | ||||||||||
| 2112 UNVERSITY PARK DRIVE | OKEMOS | MI | 48864 | 462128815 | ASSIST AND EDUCATE HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS WITH PATIENT SAFETY AND CARE. | MI | 501(c)(3) | 7 | MHA HEALTH FOUNDATION | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MHA SERVICE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2112 UNIVERSITY PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKEMOS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48864 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382259766 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SERVICES TO HOSPITALS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHIGAN HEALTH & HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $6,447,746 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $6,126,775 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MHA SERVICE CORPORATION | ||
| A | $251,760 | BOOK MAINTAINED AT FMV |
| MHA HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $255,000 | BOOK MAINTAINED AT FMV |
| MHA KEYSTONE CENTER | ||
| K | $90,840 | BOOK MAINTAINED AT FMV |
| MHA SERVICE CORPORATION | ||
| J | $76,320 | BOOK MAINTAINED AT FMV |
| MHA HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $101,640 | BOOK MAINTAINED AT FMV |
| MHA KEYSTONE CENTER | ||
| O | $1,191,240 | BOOK MAINTAINED AT FMV |
| MHA SERVICE CORPORATION | ||
| O | $1,557,360 | BOOK MAINTAINED AT FMV |