STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KIPP TEXAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP TEXAS INC (EIN 01-0639602)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202641339349309954
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T21:23:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010639602EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Texas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5125013646PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSon Nam HanPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5125013646PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSehba AliPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$480,029,581GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kipptexas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKIPP Texas Public Schools is an open-enrollment, free public charter school network of more than 45 schools with more than 32,000 Pre-K - 12 students across the state and an impact of 30 years in Texas. Together with our families and communities, we prepare our students for college, career, and beyond!An integral part of the KIPP Texas approach is KIPP Forward. Through KIPP Forward, we're supporting students to choose and prepare for the educational and career path that fits their goals and sense of purpose. Once on their way, KIPP Forward teams help alumni keep moving forward while pursuing their dreams.To learn more, go to https://kipptexas.org/about/ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5081TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$470,418,820PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$470,899,593CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,423,174PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,395,608CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,529,154PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,043,974CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$66,975PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$77,657CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$482,438,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$479,416,832CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$47,074PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$150,981CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$305,355,188PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$303,176,522CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,661,817CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$167,770,499PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$177,266,772CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$473,172,761PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$480,594,275CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,265,362PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,177,443CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$879,663,965TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$868,086,294TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$703,363,245TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$692,973,606TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$176,300,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$175,112,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTogether with our families and communities, KIPP Texas creates joyful, academically excellent schools that prepare our students to pursue any path they choose - college, career, and beyond - so they can lead fulfilling lives and build a more just world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$438,829,386ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,395,608RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule O KIPP Texas is committed to excellence in education with an instructional program in which students are given the opportunity to master the fundamental skills of mathematics, science, social studies, fine arts, sports, additional languages, and more as well as the confidence necessary to succeed in college, career, and beyond. Other fundamental learning in the arts, literature, foreign language, natural sciences, social sciences, physical education, and college and career readiness skills is provided for all students. Recognition is given and provisions are made for the individual capabilities, creative talents, needs, and interests of each student so that all students Rise Together. Through our collective hard work and commitment, KIPP students complete college at a rate that is comparable to the national average for all students and four times higher for students from low-income households. KIPP Texas students enter by lottery with no test for admission and no screening.To learn more, go to https://kipptexas.org/Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,710,001ExpenseAmt
Grant$150,981GrantAmt
DescSee Schedule OKIPP Forward is a program designed to help our KIPPsters go to and through college and lead a choice-filled life. KIPP Texas counselors work with students starting in middle school to select the right classes, fill out the FAFSA and other college scholarship forms, prepare to take the ACT, and support them as they prepare for and select the right college and career based on their interests and passions. After high school, KIPP Texas advisors help alumni navigate the academic, social, and financial challenges they might encounter while in college or pursuing a career.To learn more, go to https://kipptexas.org/kipp-foward/Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$441,539,387TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document419IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5081EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susan LiaoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8323281051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Allison Thacker
Chair2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darla Whitaker
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Gore
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dolores Lozano
Assistant Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Austin
Treasurer2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Brodsky
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cleve Glenn
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Hennington
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaime Ivan
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudine Lussier
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ethan Phillips
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Ponton
Board Member2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shana Ravnsborg
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Raymond
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MacKenzie Richter
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manolo Sanchez
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nila Sharma
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Villarreal
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sehba Z Ali
Chief Executive Officer50.001.00Yes (X)$535,752$0$79,371
Larry J Guillory
Chief Administration Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$506,353$0$34,933
Son Nam Han
Chief Financial Officer31.0020.00Yes (X)$347,747$75,167$36,741
Jobina A Scott
Chief Advancement Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$372,697$0$27,148
Daniel Caesar
Chief Schools Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$311,642$0$34,957
Rona S Simmons
Chief Academic Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$289,338$0$33,145
Laura M Howarth
Chief Operating Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$293,830$0$35,781
Monijit K Katial
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$154,198$0$12,850Yes (X)
Eric Coleman
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$274,268$0$24,412Yes (X)
Francis Cush Jr
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$251,731$0$29,284Yes (X)
Guadalupe Diaz
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$257,420$0$27,364Yes (X)
Rian K Wright
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$199,461$0$23,714Yes (X)
Caitlin Butler
Deputy Chief, Talent50.000.00$224,484$0$20,086Yes (X)
Joseph Hykle
Deputy Chief, Finance50.000.00$241,463$0$28,910Yes (X)
Tiana O Symmonds
Deputy Chief, Data Transformation50.000.00$219,255$0$19,161Yes (X)
Charles W Fimble Jr
Deputy Chief, Human Resources50.000.00$210,542$0$23,986Yes (X)
Susan Liao
Deputy Chief, Accounting50.000.00$207,491$0$26,611Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,897,672TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$75,167TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$518,454TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K207IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
First Student Inc
22157 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Bus transportation$20,751,955
Sodexo Operations LLC
PO Box 536922AtlantaGA30353Cafeteria services$9,829,013
The Fence Lady Inc
1920 FM Ranch Rd 12San MarcosTX78666Construction$7,307,024
Scoot Education Inc
5670 Wilshire Blvd Ste 1970Los AngelesCA90036Staffing services$5,038,642
RNA Facilities Management
4130 Varsity Dr Ste 500Ann ArborMI48108Facilities management$3,794,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K95CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,521,912FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,000,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$456,321,919GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,055,762AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$54,656NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$470,899,593TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary fees611710$1,967,277$1,967,277
Charter Program fees611710$392,602$392,602
Food service fees611710$35,729$35,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,395,608TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,915,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,915,758ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,042RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,042RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,042ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$346,720SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,504SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$128,216SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,216ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$364,860FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,521,912ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$394,245FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$29,385ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,416,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,395,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,121,631ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,981TotalAmt
Program Services$150,981ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,139,804TotalAmt
Program Services$624,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,514,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,530,809TotalAmt
Program Services$221,114,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,606,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,809,081FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,232,743TotalAmt
Program Services$30,149,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,733,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$349,815FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,688,523TotalAmt
Program Services$23,791,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,671,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,734FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,584,643TotalAmt
Program Services$3,286,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,361FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,822TotalAmt
Management And General$669,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,603TotalAmt
Management And General$63,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,172,747TotalAmt
Program Services$21,236,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,611,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$324,441FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,860,891TotalAmt
Program Services$8,652,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,219,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$988,442FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,927,984TotalAmt
Program Services$15,441,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,400,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,259FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,169,740TotalAmt
Program Services$10,509,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,488FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,491TotalAmt
Program Services$14,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,806TotalAmt
Program Services$799,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,319FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,128,998TotalAmt
Program Services$20,934,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,014,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,386FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,649,062TotalAmt
Program Services$26,280,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,164,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,061FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,236,381TotalAmt
Program Services$3,727,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,476,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,117FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Transportation/bus$19,643,917$19,643,917
Cafeteria/food expenses$16,624,032$16,624,032
Repairs & maintenance$13,555,871$12,846,783$583,024$126,064
Student trips$1,935,897$1,935,897

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,597,530TotalAmt
Program Services$3,771,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$701,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,224FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,594,275TotalAmt
Program Services$441,539,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,393,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,661,817FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,635BOYAmt
EOY$135,052EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,234,338BOYAmt
EOY$146,880,409EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,925,576BOYAmt
EOY$71,936,184EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,122BOYAmt
EOY$178,952EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,220,465BOYAmt
EOY$2,098,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$838,163,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$221,398,945LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$631,796,056BOYAmt
EOY$616,764,498EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,044,839BOYAmt
EOY$2,181,835EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,538,934BOYAmt
EOY$27,910,534EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,663,965BOYAmt
EOY$868,086,294EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,756,110BOYAmt
EOY$70,352,508EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,015,131BOYAmt
EOY$821,063EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,068,980BOYAmt
EOY$545,833,946EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,523,024BOYAmt
EOY$75,966,089EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,363,245BOYAmt
EOY$692,973,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,641,415BOYAmt
EOY$159,051,987EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,659,305BOYAmt
EOY$16,060,701EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,300,720BOYAmt
EOY$175,112,688EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,663,965BOYAmt
EOY$868,086,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,177,443ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,589NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$389,509,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$452,780,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$473,780,779CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$470,418,820CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,899,593CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,257,389,635TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$389,509,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$452,780,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$473,780,779CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$470,418,820CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,899,593CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,257,389,635TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,257,389,635PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$910,002CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$682,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,773,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,709,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,022,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,098,580TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$78,214TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,446CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$338,437CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$436,998TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,277,003,427TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$20,293,716GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99140PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99300PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance recovery - 2021 Amount: $ 64,446. 2022 Amount: $ 338,437. 2023 Amount: $ 34,115.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$887,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$956,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$743,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$144,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$887,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$630,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$112,888InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$743,741EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$713,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$83,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$630,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$609,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$112,194InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$713,899EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.19861PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.80139TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,507,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$80,507,338BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$713,347,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$194,207,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$519,139,309BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,703,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,191,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,512,187BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,605,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,605,664BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$616,764,498TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Taxable bonds$44,299,265
Lease payable$5,166,824
Note payable to affiliate$26,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,966,089TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$481,293,529TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,589NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,887,286DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,876,697RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$479,416,832RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$479,416,832TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$482,481,561TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,887,286DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,887,286ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$480,594,275ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$480,594,275TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe endowment provides a source of funds for college scholarships for deserving graduates of KIPP Texas.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3KIPP Texas, Inc. discloses its non-discrimination policy in admissions materials and on its website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6As a public charter school, KIPP receives both State & Federal grants for education from the Texas Education Agency, U.S. Department of Education, and U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Houston BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,010,257GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$747,437CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$262,820GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$133,180FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$38,530OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Dallas BenefitEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$380,787GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$342,307CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$38,480GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$18,180RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$53,313FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$7,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$19,318OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$495,728GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$432,168CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$63,560GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$33,453RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$69,155FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$21,616OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,886,772GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,521,912CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$364,860GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$51,633RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$255,648FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$79,464OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$394,245DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$29,385NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient56RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$150,981CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe KIPP Forward department distributes scholarship applications to all graduating seniors in May of every year. In June, the selection committee awards the scholarships based on the applicants' financial needs, academic commitment, and personal character. Scholarship recipients must volunteer at KIPP during the summer. There are two disbursements to the recipients. Students receive their first half of payment during the first month on campus. The second half of the reward is contingent on their fall semester grades, payable in the spring semester. The recipient can also renew their award with good academic standing and continued summer volunteering at KIPP. To learn more about KIPP Forward go to https://kipptexas.org/kipp-forward/ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sehba Z Ali
Chief Executive Officer$409,773$0$125,979$0$0$0$68,991$0$10,380$0$615,123$0$0$0
Larry J Guillory
Chief Administration Officer$295,763$0$92,708$0$117,882$0$25,937$0$8,996$0$541,286$0$0$0
Son Nam Han
Chief Financial Officer$287,555$75,167$60,192$0$0$0$27,595$0$9,146$0$384,488$75,167$0$0
Jobina A Scott
Chief Advancement Officer$287,555$0$85,142$0$0$0$27,129$0$19$0$399,845$0$0$0
Daniel Caesar
Chief Schools Officer$278,500$0$33,142$0$0$0$26,250$0$8,707$0$346,599$0$0$0
Laura M Howarth
Chief Operating Officer$262,738$0$31,092$0$0$0$23,861$0$11,920$0$329,611$0$0$0
Rona S Simmons
Chief Academic Officer$259,364$0$29,974$0$0$0$22,961$0$10,184$0$322,483$0$0$0
Eric Coleman
Regional Superintendent$206,876$0$37,446$0$29,946$0$18,419$0$5,993$0$298,680$0$0$0
Guadalupe Diaz
Regional Superintendent$206,875$0$24,295$0$26,250$0$20,083$0$7,281$0$284,784$0$0$0
Francis Cush Jr
Regional Superintendent$226,184$0$25,547$0$0$0$20,577$0$8,707$0$281,015$0$0$0
Joseph Hykle
Deputy Chief, Finance$222,500$0$18,963$0$0$0$21,779$0$7,131$0$270,373$0$0$0
Caitlin Butler
Deputy Chief, Talent$146,581$0$12,836$0$65,067$0$14,019$0$6,067$0$244,570$0$0$0
Tiana O Symmonds
Deputy Chief, Data Transformation$139,888$0$10,500$0$68,867$0$13,094$0$6,067$0$238,416$0$0$0
Charles W Fimble Jr
Deputy Chief, Human Resources$193,158$0$17,384$0$0$0$16,919$0$7,067$0$234,528$0$0$0
Susan Liao
Deputy Chief, Accounting$191,037$0$16,034$0$420$0$17,904$0$8,707$0$234,102$0$0$0
Rian K Wright
Regional Superintendent$186,437$0$13,024$0$0$0$16,433$0$7,281$0$223,175$0$0$0
Monijit K Katial
Regional Superintendent$108,365$0$10,000$0$35,833$0$9,316$0$3,534$0$167,048$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Lines 4a-bSeverance payments were made to Caitlin Butler for $54,487, Tiana O. Symmonds for $58,771 and Larry J. Guillory for $96,536. Sehba Z. Ali received $35,000 from a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan.
Part I, Line 7The officers, key employees, and other highly compensated employees listed on Part II received bonuses as reflected in column (B)(ii) based on individual performance and the overall financial health of the organization.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Texas Public Finance Authority
A56249140388276PED42014-11-25$40,237,679Fund capital expenditures000
Hilshire Village Higher Education Finance Corp
B4747497352015-08-13$4,123,000Fund capital expenditures000
City of Houston Higher Education Finance Corp
C760387014442378GK52014-07-10$48,641,499Construct & Refund Prior Debt000
City of Houston Higher Education Finance Corp
D76038701444237HCM52015-05-19$80,153,143Refund Prior Debt000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$6,685,000$40,244,893$760,625$39,484,268201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,950,000$4,123,087$73,615$4,049,472201500Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$16,220,000$48,641,499$912,851$15,860,7232016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$31,867,925
D$11,400,000$80,153,143$1,208,7322017Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$78,944,411

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
D000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Entity 1, Part II, Column A, line 3The $40,244,893 total proceeds of issue includes investment proceeds of the issue.
Schedule K, Entity 2, Part II, Column A, line 3The $102,992,446 total proceeds of issue includes investment proceeds of the issue.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
A273906171041806RS12018-11-13$102,982,703Fund capital expenditures000
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
B273906171041806WE62019-11-13$113,267,488Fund capital expenditures000
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
C273906171041806C242020-09-30$56,478,305Fund capital expenditures000
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
D2739061710418066f22022-03-29$178,504,947Fund capital expenditures000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$3,235,000$102,992,446$2,695,229$1,432,353$98,788,489$88,2152019000Yes (1)
B$10,100,000$113,267,488$1,558,050$108,910,8912021000Yes (1)$2,624,357$174,190
C$1,955,000$56,478,305$1,017,330$54,001,5892022000Yes (1)$1,459,386
D$4,590,000$178,504,974$4,563,810$1,937,559$156,870,706$7,8202024000Yes (1)$10,588$15,114,491

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Lorena Vega
Spouse of Key EE$67,300Employment0
Matthew Cush
Brother of Key EE$65,800Employment0
Carlos Vega
In-Law of Key EE$63,800Employment0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,506NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction items26$37,650FMV
Yes (X)Supplies2$6,500FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee is comprised of the Chair, Vice Chair, Finance Committee Chair, CEO, CFO, and two members appointed by the Chair; provided, however, that the CEO and CFO are ex officio, non-voting members of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee is responsible for conducting Board affairs in the intervals between meetings, dealing with matters of urgency, and coordinating the annual performance review of the CEO. The Executive Committee may also consider and approve real estate and construction projects and consider and approve legal settlements up to $100,000 if so delegated by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed internally by the CFO and Controller. The Board of Directors receives a copy of the approved tax return prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll governing board members are required to sign and date copies of Texas Education Agency's conflict of interest forms and such forms are maintained in the Charter district office, as required by 19 TAC 100.1203(a)(3), at all times. This Governance form information must be submitted through TEAL account in Charter School Tracking System (CSTS). One online form must be completed for EACH individual board member for each charter. All forms must be in "submitted" status to complete the submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board approved the compensation package for the CEO. Documentation supporting the decision is retained by the organization. The CEO, in conjunction with the Chief Administrative Officer, reviews compensation data from comparable charter schools and approves the compensation package for other Officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eProfessional development: Program service expenses 1,248,299. Management and general expenses 383,808. Fundraising expenses 122,993. Total expenses 1,755,100. Educational supplies: Program service expenses 1,320,549. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,320,549. Dues & subscriptions: Program service expenses 800,854. Management and general expenses 317,621. Fundraising expenses 1,231. Total expenses 1,119,706. Extracurricular activities: Program service expenses 234,530. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 234,530. Event expenses: Program service expenses 167,645. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 167,645.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Texas Future FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260279655EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide financial services to charter schoolPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12(a)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Texas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KIPP Texas Future Fund
E$26,500,000Cash
KIPP Texas Future Fund
C$2,000,000Cash