SOUTH KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP (EIN 61-0344362)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202641339349301849
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T08:49:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 610420207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610344362 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6066784121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERSET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 425020910 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN K NEWTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6066784121 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRAVIS C FRICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01728213 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5025830248 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN K NEWTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERSET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 425020910 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $171,849,666 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SKRECC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 71,959 CONSUMERS MONTHLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 146 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $151,804,573 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $163,770,372 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,220,566 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $891,001 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,522,779 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,187,673 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $156,547,918 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $171,849,046 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | -$2,009,008 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,583,417 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,013,758 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,707,027 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $137,535,168 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $145,552,602 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $156,547,918 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $171,849,046 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $355,064,058 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $395,788,943 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $187,863,131 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $222,783,447 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $167,200,927 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $173,005,496 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 71,959 CONSUMERS MONTHLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $171,849,046 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $168,815,923 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 71,959 CONSUMERS MONTHLY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $171,849,046 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 146 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $163,768,131 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,949,373 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARRIE BESSINGER CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6066784121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERSET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY EPPERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.69 | Yes (X) | $20,400 | $0 | $1,142 | ||
| BORIS HAYNES | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 4.64 | Yes (X) | $18,650 | $0 | $876 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM ALLEN JR | |||||||
| TREASURER | 7.42 | Yes (X) | $21,450 | $0 | $1,335 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES BRENT TACKETT | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 3.90 | Yes (X) | $19,650 | $0 | $664 | Yes (X) | |
| GREGORY REDMON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.86 | Yes (X) | $16,550 | $0 | $1,200 | ||
| THOMAS M NELSON JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.53 | Yes (X) | $16,200 | $0 | $1,273 | ||
| CHARLES HANSFORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.10 | Yes (X) | $16,550 | $0 | $479 | ||
| JOHN NEWTON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 45.00 | $336,860 | $0 | $21,634 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARRIE BESSINGER | |||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | $182,749 | $0 | $77,805 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACK WILLIS | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION CREW FOREMAN | 70.00 | $207,956 | $0 | $34,549 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEREK MAURATH | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION CREW FOREMAN | 66.00 | $188,769 | $0 | $49,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAKOTA BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $184,131 | $0 | $73,280 | Yes (X) | ||
| DYLAN HATCHER | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION CREW FOREMAN | 57.00 | $162,113 | $0 | $48,064 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS HUTTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | $157,324 | $0 | $66,014 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,549,352 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $378,179 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D W WILBURN INC | |||||
| 153 BLUE SKY PARKWAY | LEXINGTON | KY | 40509 | GENERAL CONSTRUCTION-HEADQUARTERS | $6,743,745 |
| W A KENDALL & CO | |||||
| 2736 MEADOW CHURCH ROAD | DULUTH | GA | 30097 | ROW SERVICES | $4,937,615 |
| DAVIS H ELLIOT INC | |||||
| PO BOX 37251 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21297 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | $4,000,549 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC | |||||
| P O BOX 736729 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | POLE ATTACHMENT PERMIT SERVICES | $1,360,423 |
| C 2 G ENVIRONMENTAL | |||||
| 1826 RIVER RD | LONDON | KY | 40744 | PROPERTY DAMAGE CLEANUP | $1,207,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $163,768,131 | $163,768,131 |
| SALE OF ELECTRIC ITEMS | 221000 | $2,241 | $2,241 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $163,770,372 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $891,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $891,001 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $11,200 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $620 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,580 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $4,323,035 | $4,323,035 | |
| JOINT POLE ATTACHMENTS | 221000 | $2,131,542 | $2,131,542 | |
| PATRONAGE ASSOC ORGANS | 221000 | $674,077 | $674,077 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,439 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,177,093 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171,849,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $168,815,923 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,033,123 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,583,417 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $656,027 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,362,215 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,754,623 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,864,204 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,958 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,971 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,467 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,924 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,718,788 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,184,531 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,898 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASE POWER | $118,709,868 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $15,364,409 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $4,643,128 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $4,561,490 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$16,266,872 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,849,046 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,654,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,454,380 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,529,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,410,159 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,764,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,446,531 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,555,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,974,787 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $684,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $333,561,122 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $114,594,306 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,008,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,966,816 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,707,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,339,792 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,159,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,560,763 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,064,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,788,943 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,101,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,241,949 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,734,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,669,598 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,026,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,871,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,863,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,783,447 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,239,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,246,452 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,677,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,344,459 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,639,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,103,503 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,200,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,005,496 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,064,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,788,943 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,804,569 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,930,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,930,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,494,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,743,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,751,392 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $322,135,559 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $111,850,935 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $210,284,624 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $218,966,816 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $97,339,792 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $97,339,792 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $3,140,371 |
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $2,874,503 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $11,275,842 |
| ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $7,581,184 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,871,900 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $171,849,046 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $171,849,046 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $171,849,046 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $171,849,046 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $171,849,046 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $171,849,046 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS USING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" APPROACH AS DEFINED IN THE ASC. NO LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 6 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NEWTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $336,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,454 | $0 | $15,180 | $0 | $358,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE BESSINGER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $182,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,675 | $0 | $20,130 | $0 | $260,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAKOTA BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $184,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,755 | $0 | $19,525 | $0 | $257,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK WILLIS | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION CREW FOREMAN | $207,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,027 | $0 | $6,522 | $0 | $242,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEREK MAURATH | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION CREW FOREMAN | $188,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,015 | $0 | $21,849 | $0 | $238,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS HUTTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES | $157,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,139 | $0 | $19,875 | $0 | $223,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DYLAN HATCHER | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION CREW FOREMAN | $162,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,757 | $0 | $19,307 | $0 | $210,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE ELECTED BY BALLOT, IN THE EVENT OF A CONTESTED ELECTION. OTHERWISE, BOARD MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED BY BALLOT, VOICE, HAND, OR OTHER SUITABLE MEANS. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS-AT-LARGE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS, OR AT A SPECIAL ELECTION. THE PERSON NOMINATED FOR DIRECTOR IN HIS DISTRICT, RECEIVING THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF VOTES OF THE MEMBERS AS CERTIFIED BY THE CREDENTIALS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE, IS THE PERSON ELECTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MAY BE AMENDED BY A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS. BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SIGNATURE BY THE CEO AND FILED WITH THE IRS. BOARD POLICY 301 AND ADMIN POLICY 60. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE INDEPENDENCE AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM IS COMPLETED BY EACH DIRECTOR ANNUALLY AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD ATTORNEY FOR REVIEW AND RECORD RETENTION. BOARD POLICY 304 AND ADMIN POLICY 110. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT PROCESS IS ACCOMPLISHED ANNUALLY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES AND TOP EXECUTIVES. MANAGERS ARE RESPONSIBLE TO EVALUATE THEIR EMPLOYEES. MONETARY INCREASES ARE BASED ON THE NATIONAL AVERAGE WAGE BENCHMARK AS PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES SALARY ADJUSTMENTS THROUGH THE BUDGET PROCESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO PERFORMANCE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING INDUSTRY DATA. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND, TOGETHER WITH THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION USING INDUSTRY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE ATTAINED AT ANY TIME UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION AND BYLAWS ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER. THE BYLAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. ANNUAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED IN THE MAGAZINE KENTUCKY LIVING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | COMPREHENSIVE INCOME-POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS -667,060. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 6,583,417. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED, NET 7,223. REFUND OF CAPITAL CREDITS -270,073. OTHER EQUITIES 151,062. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT. |