WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0712539)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202641339349303804
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T11:00:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910712539 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3606761168 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 BELLWETHER WAY 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98225 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER KUTCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3607567716 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA N RYSSEL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7147955370 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WECU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER KUTCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 BELLWETHER WAY 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $222,521,336 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A MEANINGFUL DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 480 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $47,112 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,034 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $135,508,581 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $164,897,008 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $28,199,353 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,980,126 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,786,804 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $573,321 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $166,494,738 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $184,450,455 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $334,397 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $351,394 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $42,146,055 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $51,028,467 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $50,614,019 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $54,821,688 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $61,197,271 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $65,970,304 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $154,291,742 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $172,171,853 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,202,996 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,278,602 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,957,165,947 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,331,778,128 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,607,584,743 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,965,285,859 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $349,581,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $366,492,269 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (WECU) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WHERE MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SAVE AND BORROW RESPONSIBLY AT FAIR AND COMPETITIVE RATES, IMPROVING THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND STANDARD OF LIVING. THIS STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION SHARE INSURANCE FUND, AND IS REGULATED BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION, AND THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS - DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS. WECU'S MAIN PRODUCTS ARE CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND COMMERCIAL LOANS TO MEMBERS, WHICH ARE PRIMARILY FUNDED BY DEPOSITS FROM MEMBERS. FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE ALSO AN INTEGRAL PART OF WECU'S OPERATIONS AND SPIRIT OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LENDING:TOTAL OUTSTANDING LOANS INCREASED BY 7.8%, AMOUNTING TO $190.18 MILLION YEAR-OVER-YEAR (YOY). DESPITE A CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT, WECU PROVIDED A TOTAL OF $715 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS & LIQUIDITY: DEPOSITS FOR MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS GREW BY 15.5%, AMOUNTING TO $365.69 MILLION YEAR-OVER-YEAR (YOY). BORROWINGS DECREASED BY 14.6%, TOTALING $30.0 MILLION YOY. THESE INCREASES AND DECREASES ENABLED WECU TO SUSTAIN LIQUIDITY RESERVES THROUGHOUT 2025. THE INCREASE IN DEPOSITS SUGGESTS THAT THE CURRENT PRICING STRATEGY IS SUCCESSFULLY RETAINING AND ATTRACTING NEW DEPOSIT RELATIONSHIPS. ADDITIONALLY, WECU CONTRIBUTED TO THE ECONOMY BY DISTRIBUTING $51 MILLION IN DIVIDENDS. MEMBERSHIP GROWTH ALSO SAW A YOY INCREASE OF 2.82%. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT:WHILE TECHNICALLY NOT A CHARTERED SERVICE, WECU IS COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE AND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO A LARGE NUMBER OF LOCAL EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH AND COMMUNITY CONCERNS. IN 2025, HELPING MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE CONTINUES TO BE A PRIMARY FOCUS. THIS WAS DEMONSTRATED THROUGH SEVERAL ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THROUGHOUT THE COUNTIES SERVED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 87424 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 480 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLAS HODSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3606761168 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 BELLWETHER WAY 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98225 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER KUTCHER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $936,965 | $0 | $84,802 | |||
| JEFFREY DYKSTRA - CHIEF | ||||||||
| STRAT. DEV. OFFICER (LEFT 10/2025) | 45.00 | $663,150 | $0 | $73,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACK INGRAM | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 45.00 | $504,264 | $0 | $73,271 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS HODSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $415,647 | $0 | $73,425 | |||
| CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | $367,550 | $0 | $72,171 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRANT DAVID DYKSTRA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BUSINESS BANKING PROD. | 40.00 | $327,135 | $0 | $53,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GROWTH | 45.00 | $337,360 | $0 | $38,726 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, IMPACT | 45.00 | $307,233 | $0 | $55,631 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID PIERCE JONES - CHIEF | ||||||||
| MARKETING OFFICER (LEFT 9/2025) | 45.00 | $307,994 | $0 | $43,693 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENT BOUMA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, BUSINESS BANKING | 40.00 | $304,601 | $0 | $41,855 | Yes (X) | |||
| BOLORTSETSEG SMITH | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, INTERNAL AUDIT | 45.00 | $232,840 | $0 | $45,902 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL COVER | ||||||||
| RE LOAN ORIGINATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $239,941 | $0 | $33,645 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONAVON LEE SWINNEY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $214,972 | $0 | $53,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| KERRI LYN HELM | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHANNEL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $218,705 | $0 | $36,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS BORG | ||||||||
| REAL ESTATE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $198,856 | $0 | $40,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| GABRIEL MAST | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KURT WILLIS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROL LAGER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $31,935 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE MORRELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $28,185 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTI LEWIS TYRAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $25,565 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DALE ZENDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $25,565 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGO HAMMOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN STERNLICHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHOK KHANNA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $16,564 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHEL VASAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $13,870 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,838,897 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $821,496 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 92 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| 255 FISERV DR | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | CORE SOFTWARE SYSTEM PROVIDER | $2,809,352 |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | |||||
| 1 MICROSOFT WAY | REDMOND | WA | 98052 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $1,691,144 |
| INFOIMAGE INC | |||||
| 175 S HILL DR | BRISBANE | CA | 94005 | MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING SERVICES | $1,557,424 |
| NEXTBRANCH LLC | |||||
| 854 W 450 N SUITE 4 | KAYSVILLE | UT | 84037 | ATM SERVICER | $1,374,203 |
| BANKINGON INC | |||||
| 1107 S 8TH ST SUITE F | AUSTIN | TX | 78704 | MOBILE BANKING SOFTWARE | $1,106,738 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $135,851,533 | $135,851,533 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $16,460,190 | $16,460,190 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES | 522100 | $12,585,285 | $12,538,173 | $47,112 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $164,897,008 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,909,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,909,271 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,791,631 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,980,661 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$189,030 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$189,030 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$189,030 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $39,161,075 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $36,090,220 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,070,855 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,070,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,070,855 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $762,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $762,351 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $762,351 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,450,455 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $164,849,896 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $47,112 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,553,447 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,394 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,028,467 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,151,195 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,441,644 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,260,564 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,847,176 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,121,109 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,335 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,790 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,970 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,278,940 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,724,004 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,230,021 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,395,457 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,371,516 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,606 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,928 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,347,708 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,901,474 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,094 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBI TAXES | $2,958 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $20,087,300 |
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $9,856,114 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $2,128,764 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,325 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,171,853 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,707,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,496,742 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,431,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,321,436 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,388,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,512,156 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,444,027,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,623,500,208 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,142,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,967,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $88,149,326 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,236,880 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,476,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,912,446 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,556,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,218,396 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,016,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,188,603 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,420,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,660,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,957,165,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,331,778,128 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,895,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,328,735 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,426,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,946,736 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,366,262,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,732,010,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,607,584,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,965,285,859 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,581,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,492,269 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,581,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,492,269 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,957,165,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,331,778,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,278,602 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,755,213 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $877,250 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $39,970 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $39,970 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $39,970 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GO WEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 11 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910460483 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $39,970 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,494,248 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,494,248 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,541,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,727,387 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,814,597 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,531,578 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $660,756 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,870,822 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,212,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,848,737 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,364,229 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,368,550 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,368,550 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $59,912,446 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT | $2,731,487,408 |
| ACCRUED PENSIONS AND PROFIT SHARING | $522,980 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,732,010,388 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $191,063,579 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,755,213 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $877,250 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,632,463 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $186,431,116 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,980,661 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,980,661 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $184,450,455 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $174,152,514 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,980,661 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,980,661 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $172,171,853 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $172,171,853 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | MONEY RECEIVED WITH MORTGAGE PAYMENTS THAT IS HELD IN ESCROW FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2022 THROUGH 2024 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON 457F ASSETS MOVED TO PART XI, LINE 9 877,250. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE -1,980,661. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE 1,980,661. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELLINGHAM TECHNICAL COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 3028 LINDBERGH AVE | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98225 | 911658027 | $8,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS | |
| WHATCOM COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 237 W KELLOG RD | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98226 | 943064448 | $8,000 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | 501(C)(3) |
| SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 2405 E COLLEGE WAY LEWIS HALL 113 | MT VERNON | WA | 98273 | 910822539 | $8,500 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE OF SKAGIT COUNTY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1932 E COLLEGE WY STE B | MT VERNON | WA | 98273 | 911724682 | $11,000 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | 501(C)(3) |
| SKAGIT PRESCHOOL ASSOCIATION AND RESOURCE CENTER | ||||||||
| 320 PACIFIC PL | MT VERNON | WA | 98273 | 910775902 | $11,500 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | 501(C)(3) |
| BELLINGHAM ARTS ACADEMY FOR YOUTH | ||||||||
| 1059 N STATE ST | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98225 | 383868071 | $20,000 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | 501(C)(3) |
| WHATCOM LITERACY COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 3028 LINDBERGH AVE BUILDING A | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98225 | 911220307 | $20,000 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | 501(C)(3) |
| WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 516 HIGH ST | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98226 | 916073519 | $71,350 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS | 501(C)(3) |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF WHATCOM COUNTY | ||||||||
| 2717 ALDERWOOD AVE | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98225 | 640956619 | $20,000 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | 501(C)(3) |
| FUTURESNW | ||||||||
| PO BOX 28237 | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98225 | 272997677 | $15,000 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT | 501(C)(3) |
| WILD WHATCOM | ||||||||
| 1015 GIRARD ST | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98225 | 900791289 | $13,750 | $0 | EDUCATION GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIPS | 501(C)(3) |
| GOWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD STE 1102 | SEATAC | WA | 98003 | 910460483 | $30,366 | $0 | ADVOCACY | |
| THE WHATCOM DISPUTE RESOLUTION CENTER | ||||||||
| 206 PROSPECT ST | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98225 | 911552277 | $14,250 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANT FUNDING ONLY TO LOCAL, REPUTABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHO HAVE A VERIFIED PURPOSE AND PRESENCE IN THE COMMUNITY. WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TO LOCAL SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. THE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED TO SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONS WHO THEN DETERMINE THE MOST DESERVING RECIPIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER KUTCHER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $711,321 | $0 | $178,355 | $0 | $47,289 | $0 | $54,500 | $0 | $30,302 | $0 | $1,021,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY DYKSTRA - CHIEF | ||||||||||||||
| STRAT. DEV. OFFICER (LEFT 10/2025) | $319,704 | $0 | $93,061 | $0 | $250,385 | $0 | $42,505 | $0 | $30,754 | $0 | $736,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK INGRAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $399,827 | $0 | $78,240 | $0 | $26,197 | $0 | $36,350 | $0 | $36,921 | $0 | $577,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS HODSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $341,401 | $0 | $66,983 | $0 | $7,263 | $0 | $36,504 | $0 | $36,921 | $0 | $489,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $302,870 | $0 | $60,600 | $0 | $4,080 | $0 | $34,750 | $0 | $37,421 | $0 | $439,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRANT DAVID DYKSTRA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BUSINESS BANKING PROD. | $196,876 | $0 | $129,528 | $0 | $731 | $0 | $16,616 | $0 | $36,921 | $0 | $380,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GROWTH | $265,990 | $0 | $52,201 | $0 | $19,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,726 | $0 | $376,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, IMPACT | $254,884 | $0 | $51,023 | $0 | $1,326 | $0 | $18,710 | $0 | $36,921 | $0 | $362,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PIERCE JONES - CHIEF | ||||||||||||||
| MARKETING OFFICER (LEFT 9/2025) | $165,503 | $0 | $47,466 | $0 | $95,025 | $0 | $34,750 | $0 | $8,943 | $0 | $351,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENT BOUMA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, BUSINESS BANKING | $250,642 | $0 | $52,201 | $0 | $1,758 | $0 | $4,934 | $0 | $36,921 | $0 | $346,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOLORTSETSEG SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, INTERNAL AUDIT | $191,168 | $0 | $40,202 | $0 | $1,470 | $0 | $7,980 | $0 | $37,922 | $0 | $278,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL COVER | ||||||||||||||
| RE LOAN ORIGINATION OFFICER | $229,876 | $0 | $9,141 | $0 | $924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,645 | $0 | $273,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONAVON LEE SWINNEY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, TECHNOLOGY | $205,445 | $0 | $8,816 | $0 | $711 | $0 | $16,054 | $0 | $37,922 | $0 | $268,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRI LYN HELM | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, CHANNEL DELIVERY | $204,577 | $0 | $8,461 | $0 | $5,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,921 | $0 | $255,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS BORG | ||||||||||||||
| REAL ESTATE LOAN OFFICER | $198,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $567 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $37,118 | $0 | $239,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES PAYMENT FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS. THIS IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | THE CREDIT UNION PAID JEFFREY DYKSTRA, CHIEF STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT OFFICER AND DAVID PIERCE JONES, CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER, SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $191,832 AND $81,540 (RESPECTIVELY) DURING THE YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION MADE NO DISTRIBUTIONS FROM A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION MADE THE FOLLOWING 457(F) PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR. - JENNIFER KUTCHER, PRESIDENT & CEO, $23,500 - JACK INGRAM, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, $12,850 - JEFFREY DYKSTRA, CHIEF STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT OFFICER, $11,505 - NICHOLAS HODSON, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, $5,504 THE CREDIT UNION HAS MADE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO A KEY EMPLOYEE. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH SURRENDER VALUES OF THE RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES, AND THE FAIR VALUE OF AN ANNUITY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EMPLOYEE AND THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO NAME THE BENEFICIARIES FOR AMOUNTS NOT SECURED BY THE ASSIGNMENTS. THE LOAN ARRANGEMENTS INCLUDE A RECOURSE PROVISION WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION HAS THE INTENT TO SEEK COLLECTION OUTSIDE THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IF THE EXECUTIVE WERE TO BE TERMINATED WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE AND THE EXECUTIVES HAVE THE FINANCIAL ABILITY TO REPAY THE LOAN. THE LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE IS NOT DUE UNTIL DEATH AT WHICH TIME THERE IS ANTICIPATED TO BE SUFFICIENT INSURANCE POLICY PROCEEDS TO REPAY THE PREMIUM LOAN PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER KUTCHER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT & CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE LOAN | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $11,073,912 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $12,512,156 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $12,512,156 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JEFFREY DYKSTRA AND GRANT DYKSTRA HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO UPDATE GOVERNANCE PROCEDURES, INCLUDING AUTHORIZING THE BOARD CHAIR TO APPOINT THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND ITS CHAIR, CLARIFYING VOTING PROCEDURES AND THE PROCESS FOR FILLING BOARD VACANCIES BASED ON VOTE TOTALS, AND ADDING REFERENCES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE POLICIES AND GUIDELINES FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING BOARD TERM LIMITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN WASHINGTON, AND RELATIVES OF ALL MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. ELECTIONS ARE HELD ANNUALLY OR AS VACANCIES ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOCUSES ON DEFINING AND PREVENTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BEFORE ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY, TRANSACTION, OR BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EMPLOYEES MUST SEEK REVIEW FROM THEIR MANAGERS, THE INTERNAL AUDITOR, OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. WECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, STAFF LIAISON, AND INTERNAL AUDITOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTERESTS OCCUR THAT COULD HAVE A NEGATIVE EFFECT ON WECU. IF ANYONE SUSPECTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS REPORTED TO MANAGEMENT, THE STAFF LIAISON, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, OR THE INTERNAL AUDITOR. WECU HAS VARIOUS ANNUAL REVIEWS AND CONTROLS IN PLACE TO MONITOR SITUATIONS IN WHICH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE, WHICH ARE PERFORMED BY MANAGEMENT, OR OUR INTERNAL AUDITOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE DETAILS OF THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SET FORTH BETWEEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PROVIDED FOR IN THE ANNUAL WECU CEO COMPENSATION & PERFORMANCE PLAN. THE BOARD WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHO UTILIZES NATIONAL SURVEYS AND OTHER DATA TO HELP INFORM THE COMPENSATION OUTLINED IN THE PLAN. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ENSURE THAT PAY RATES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE MARKETPLACE. THE CONSULTANT UTILIZES A NUMBER OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO HELP DETERMINE THE OVERALL SALARY STRUCTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WECU HAS A MEMBER RIGHTS POLICY IN WHICH WE OUTLINE HOW OUR MEMBERS CAN REQUEST AND RECEIVE CREDIT UNION CORPORATE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDE OUR ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, MINUTES OF OUR MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, FINANCIAL REPORTS, CODE OF ETHICS AND BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICIES. A MEMBER REQUEST MUST BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING TO THE CREDIT UNION AND SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY THE DISCLOSABLE RECORDS REQUESTED. THE CREDIT UNION MAY REQUIRE THE MEMBER TO SIGN A CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT TO PROTECT THE CREDIT UNION FROM UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PROPRIETARY INFORMATION. IF ANY DOCUMENTS CONTAIN MEMBER INFORMATION, IT WILL BE EXPUNGED FROM THE DOCUMENT BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON 457F ASSETS 877,250. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT DID NOT CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. |