FLORIDA CLINICAL PRACTICE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA CLINICAL PRACTICE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 59-1680273)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202641349349300329
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T10:18:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621517792 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PYA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 North Tampa Street Ste 1850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tampa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591680273 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Florida Clinical Practice Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3522658017 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 100205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gainesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326100205 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Wright | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3522658017 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deborah O Ernsberger | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00364912 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8134243700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Parker Gibbs MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 100205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gainesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326100205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,261,062,044 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Supplementary Schedule Schedule OThe Florida Clinical Practice Association, Inc. (FCPA) was formed primarily for the purpose of enhancing the quality of medical education and research at the University of Florida. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $240,451,425 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $282,028,149 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $919,747,089 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $974,209,306 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,200,073 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,345,557 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,277,172 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,334,446 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,164,675,759 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,260,917,458 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $715,932,787 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $784,444,952 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $446,295,784 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $496,845,033 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,162,228,571 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,281,289,985 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,447,188 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$20,372,527 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $382,261,456 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $385,750,115 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $220,139,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $245,798,498 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $162,121,526 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $139,951,617 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Florida Clinical Practice Association, Inc. was formed primarily for the purpose of enhancing the quality of medical education and research at the University of Florida. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $928,118,544 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $560,317,965 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $936,095,926 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Clinical services and education - The FCPA facilitates the provision of educationally oriented clinical practice settings and opportunities, through which University of Florida faculty members provide health and medical treatment to patients as an integral part of their academic activities and their employment as faculty. Such faculty practice activities are designed to assure clinical practice opportunities and experiences that are essential in the training of students and postgraduate health professionals and that will enhance skills and knowledge of faculty members who must teach and train medical and other health professional students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $199,079,494 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $140,398,722 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Research-bench to patient research around medical and healthcare issues. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $107,698,129 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $83,728,265 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Education-education of medical students, residents and graduate students. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,234,896,167 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | J Tommy Washer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3522658017 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1329 SW 16th Street Room 4250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gainesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evelyn Anthony MD | ||||||||
| Radiology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $735,997 | $53,155 | ||
| William O Collins MD | ||||||||
| Otolaryngology, Chair and VP | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $924,955 | $42,706 | Yes (X) | |
| Jamie Conti MD | ||||||||
| Vice President | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $702,453 | $39,085 | Yes (X) | |
| Marvin Dewar MD JD | ||||||||
| Senior Associate Dean & CEO, UF Physicians | 10.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $710,534 | $65,212 | Yes (X) | |
| Andrew Dubin MD | ||||||||
| Physical Medicine & Rehab, Interim Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $424,180 | $29,644 | ||
| C Parker Gibbs MD | ||||||||
| Orthopaedics, President | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,076,350 | $44,174 | Yes (X) | |
| Kathryn Hitchcock MD | ||||||||
| Radiation Oncology, Interim Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $567,253 | $36,281 | ||
| Brian Hoh MD | ||||||||
| Neurosurgery, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,563,047 | $43,718 | Yes (X) | |
| Jennifer Hunt MD | ||||||||
| Chairman and Interim Dean | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,020,209 | $49,950 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael S Jaffee MD | ||||||||
| Neurology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $583,763 | $41,834 | ||
| Gregory M Janelle MD | ||||||||
| Anesthesiology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $733,798 | $45,996 | ||
| Jesse Kresak MD | ||||||||
| Pathology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $641,301 | $49,429 | ||
| Nicholas Kozlov | ||||||||
| Senior VP & CFO | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carol Mathews MD | ||||||||
| Psychiatry, Chair and VP | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $520,471 | $54,029 | Yes (X) | |
| Timothy Morey MD | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $806,257 | $57,164 | ||
| Paul Okunieff MD | ||||||||
| Radiation Oncology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $779,277 | $43,635 | ||
| Mary D Patterson MD | ||||||||
| Emergency Medicine, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $617,348 | $43,096 | ||
| Aaron Saguil MD | ||||||||
| CHFM, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $420,428 | $41,898 | ||
| Rashmin C Savani MD | ||||||||
| Pediatrics, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $668,666 | $42,307 | ||
| Kelly Sharp | ||||||||
| Health Affairs, VP | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $257,986 | $60,759 | ||
| Shireen Madani Sims MD | ||||||||
| ObGyn, Interim Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $480,897 | $49,337 | ||
| John C Smulian MD | ||||||||
| Ob-Gyn, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $527,524 | $23,989 | ||
| Li-Ming Su MD | ||||||||
| Urology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $807,997 | $57,492 | ||
| Abel Torres MD | ||||||||
| Dermatology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $623,496 | $38,125 | ||
| Sonal Tuli MD | ||||||||
| Ophthalmology, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $730,028 | $45,683 | ||
| Gilbert Upchurch MD | ||||||||
| Surgery, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $998,470 | $44,658 | ||
| Kevin R Vincent MD PhD | ||||||||
| Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Chair | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $491,498 | $44,082 | ||
| Tammy Williams | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 2.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $379,756 | $72,247 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mike Wright CPA | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $272,851 | $47,252 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bill Young JD | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $479,098 | $62,480 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patrick J Antonelli MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $585,665 | $54,361 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Feller MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $278,363 | $31,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| William A Friedman MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $848,577 | $44,161 | Yes (X) | ||
| Colleen G Koch MD MS MBA | ||||||||
| Former Dean & Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $19,931 | $2 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin Litner | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $333,025 | $50,486 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anthony A Mancuso MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $753,780 | $49,031 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bruce Mast MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $743,204 | $43,528 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Okun MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $490,822 | $44,777 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark T Scarborough MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $735,538 | $53,939 | Yes (X) | ||
| Desmond Schatz MD | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $228,586 | $36,376 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steven Scott Sumner | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $123,664 | $10,129 | Yes (X) | ||
| Olga Weider | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $34,397 | $9,612 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $24,721,440 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,797,257 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Country Medical Staffing | |||||
| 6551 Park of Commerce Blvd | Boca Raton | FL | 33487 | Medical Staffing | $1,684,584 |
| State Collection Service Inc | |||||
| 2509 S Stoughton Road | Madison | WI | 53716 | Accounts Receivable Management | $826,908 |
| Heartcare Imaging Inc | |||||
| 760 North US Highway One | Tequesta | FL | 33469 | Echo Tech Services | $821,504 |
| LogixHealth Inc | |||||
| 8 Oak Park Drive | Bedford | MA | 01730 | Revenue Cycle Services | $630,912 |
| Aquity Solutions LLC | |||||
| 555 Fayetteville St 300 | Raleigh | NC | 27601 | Virtual Scribe Services | $556,297 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $282,028,149 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $282,028,149 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Service Revenue | 621110 | $684,430,325 | $684,430,325 |
| Indirect Patient Revenue | 621110 | $283,307,266 | $283,307,266 |
| Other Program Service Revenue | 621110 | $6,471,715 | $6,471,715 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $974,209,306 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,490,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,490,143 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $144,586 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$144,586 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$144,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$144,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rental Income - GASB 87 | 531390 | $982,743 | $982,743 |
| Lease Interest Income - GASB 87 | 531390 | $351,703 | $351,703 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,334,446 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,260,917,458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $974,209,306 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,680,003 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,444,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $784,444,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,073 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,471 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $106,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,870,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,043,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,827,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,018,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,018,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,602,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,759,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $843,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,558,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,541,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,126,984 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,126,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,057,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,816,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,240,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $575,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debts | $38,113,380 | $38,113,380 | |
| Educational/Medical Sup | $28,089,449 | $28,089,449 | |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $4,044,973 | $3,768,261 | $276,712 |
| Malpractice Insurance | $3,013,562 | $3,013,562 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,124,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,547,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $577,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,281,289,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,234,896,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,393,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $597,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,678,774 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,985,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,490,870 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,765,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,891,304 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,627,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,532,658 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,256 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $127,013,110 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,779,085 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,116,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,234,025 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,848,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,612,639 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,081,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,071,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,261,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,750,115 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,289,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,974,563 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,771,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,739,961 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,161,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,392,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,917,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,691,224 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,139,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,798,498 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,121,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,951,617 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,121,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,951,617 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,261,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,750,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$20,372,527 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,797,382 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Florida | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 596002052 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $784,444,952 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $784,444,952 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,648,523 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,648,523 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,248,920 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,747,041 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,501,879 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,969,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,141,135 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,828,141 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,146,391 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,890,909 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,255,482 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $71,234,025 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Facilities Entitlement | $8,149,953 |
| Deposits | $32,334 |
| Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps | $1,180,187 |
| Lease Receivable ST Affiliate | $844,896 |
| Lease Right of Use Assets | $81,591,099 |
| Lease Receivable LT Affiliate | $13,273,120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $105,071,589 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PT Refunds - Centralized | -$74,100 |
| Lease Liability ST Affiliate | $7,772,390 |
| Lease Liability LT Affiliate | $77,565,186 |
| Deferred Inflow of Resources | $13,427,748 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $98,691,224 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,221,006,694 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,797,384 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,797,384 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,222,804,078 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $38,113,380 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $38,113,380 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,260,917,458 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,243,176,605 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,243,176,605 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $38,113,380 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $38,113,380 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,281,289,985 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Florida Clinical Practice Association (FCPA) is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and is exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the accompanying financial statements. There were no uncertain tax positions. Tax returns for the years ended June 30, 2022 through 2025 are subject to examination by taxing authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad Debts Netted Against Patient Revenue 38,113,380. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad Debts Netted Against Patient Revenue 38,113,380. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Florida | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 113200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gainesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 596002052 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 115 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $772,195,391 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General Support. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The FCPA was established by the State of Florida legislature as a support organization of the University of Florida. The FCPA is required to transfer funds to the University of Florida to fulfill its mission as a support organization of the University of Florida. Once the funds are transferred to the University of Florida, the University ensures that the funds are used to fulfill the mission of the University. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evelyn Anthony MD | ||||||||||||||
| Radiology, Chair | $0 | $598,109 | $0 | $133,049 | $0 | $4,839 | $0 | $30,480 | $0 | $22,675 | $0 | $789,152 | $0 | $0 |
| William O Collins MD | ||||||||||||||
| Otolaryngology, Chair and VP | $0 | $705,909 | $0 | $215,374 | $0 | $3,672 | $0 | $18,377 | $0 | $24,329 | $0 | $967,661 | $0 | $0 |
| Jamie Conti MD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $0 | $640,978 | $0 | $55,352 | $0 | $6,123 | $0 | $27,702 | $0 | $11,383 | $0 | $741,538 | $0 | $0 |
| Marvin Dewar MD JD | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Associate Dean & CEO, UF Phys | $0 | $568,425 | $0 | $13,440 | $0 | $128,669 | $0 | $28,023 | $0 | $37,189 | $0 | $775,746 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Dubin MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physical Medicine & Rehab, Interim C | $0 | $354,026 | $0 | $52,274 | $0 | $17,880 | $0 | $19,454 | $0 | $10,190 | $0 | $453,824 | $0 | $0 |
| C Parker Gibbs MD | ||||||||||||||
| Orthopaedics, President | $0 | $896,254 | $0 | $170,973 | $0 | $9,123 | $0 | $27,160 | $0 | $17,014 | $0 | $1,120,524 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathryn Hitchcock MD | ||||||||||||||
| Radiation Oncology, Interim Chair | $0 | $398,633 | $0 | $160,339 | $0 | $8,281 | $0 | $19,368 | $0 | $16,913 | $0 | $603,534 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Hoh MD | ||||||||||||||
| Neurosurgery, Chair | $0 | $1,110,828 | $0 | $411,393 | $0 | $40,826 | $0 | $18,377 | $0 | $25,341 | $0 | $1,606,765 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Hunt MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman and Interim Dean | $0 | $854,131 | $0 | $162,406 | $0 | $3,672 | $0 | $20,006 | $0 | $29,944 | $0 | $1,070,159 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael S Jaffee MD | ||||||||||||||
| Neurology, Chair | $0 | $494,916 | $0 | $84,040 | $0 | $4,807 | $0 | $18,349 | $0 | $23,485 | $0 | $625,597 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory M Janelle MD | ||||||||||||||
| Anesthesiology, Chair | $0 | $638,771 | $0 | $90,311 | $0 | $4,716 | $0 | $18,661 | $0 | $27,335 | $0 | $779,794 | $0 | $0 |
| Jesse Kresak MD | ||||||||||||||
| Pathology, Chair | $0 | $518,672 | $0 | $120,210 | $0 | $2,419 | $0 | $24,650 | $0 | $24,779 | $0 | $690,730 | $0 | $0 |
| Carol Mathews MD | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatry, Chair and VP | $0 | $468,758 | $0 | $41,303 | $0 | $10,410 | $0 | $26,121 | $0 | $27,908 | $0 | $574,500 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Morey MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $0 | $678,332 | $0 | $120,311 | $0 | $7,614 | $0 | $31,949 | $0 | $25,215 | $0 | $863,421 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Okunieff MD | ||||||||||||||
| Radiation Oncology, Chair | $0 | $661,604 | $0 | $65,612 | $0 | $52,061 | $0 | $18,701 | $0 | $24,934 | $0 | $822,912 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary D Patterson MD | ||||||||||||||
| Emergency Medicine, Chair | $0 | $527,227 | $0 | $80,521 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $23,838 | $0 | $19,258 | $0 | $660,444 | $0 | $0 |
| Aaron Saguil MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHFM, Chair | $0 | $353,525 | $0 | $63,231 | $0 | $3,672 | $0 | $18,413 | $0 | $23,485 | $0 | $462,326 | $0 | $0 |
| Rashmin C Savani MD | ||||||||||||||
| Pediatrics, Chair | $0 | $621,422 | $0 | $37,800 | $0 | $9,444 | $0 | $17,638 | $0 | $24,669 | $0 | $710,973 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelly Sharp | ||||||||||||||
| Health Affairs, VP | $0 | $255,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,151 | $0 | $35,765 | $0 | $24,994 | $0 | $318,745 | $0 | $0 |
| Shireen Madani Sims MD | ||||||||||||||
| ObGyn, Interim Chair | $0 | $421,166 | $0 | $53,160 | $0 | $6,571 | $0 | $22,938 | $0 | $26,399 | $0 | $530,234 | $0 | $0 |
| John C Smulian MD | ||||||||||||||
| Ob-Gyn, Chair | $0 | $464,724 | $0 | $55,200 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $9,256 | $0 | $14,733 | $0 | $551,513 | $0 | $0 |
| Li-Ming Su MD | ||||||||||||||
| Urology, Chair | $0 | $729,379 | $0 | $73,806 | $0 | $4,812 | $0 | $30,405 | $0 | $27,087 | $0 | $865,489 | $0 | $0 |
| Abel Torres MD | ||||||||||||||
| Dermatology, Chair | $0 | $562,876 | $0 | $51,020 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $17,741 | $0 | $20,384 | $0 | $661,621 | $0 | $0 |
| Sonal Tuli MD | ||||||||||||||
| Ophthalmology, Chair | $0 | $629,877 | $0 | $95,339 | $0 | $4,812 | $0 | $18,220 | $0 | $27,463 | $0 | $775,711 | $0 | $0 |
| Gilbert Upchurch MD | ||||||||||||||
| Surgery, Chair | $0 | $872,059 | $0 | $120,288 | $0 | $6,123 | $0 | $18,270 | $0 | $26,388 | $0 | $1,043,128 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin R Vincent MD PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation | $0 | $438,235 | $0 | $48,631 | $0 | $4,632 | $0 | $18,297 | $0 | $25,785 | $0 | $535,580 | $0 | $0 |
| Tammy Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $0 | $341,956 | $0 | $37,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,190 | $0 | $25,057 | $0 | $452,003 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Wright CPA | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $233,138 | $0 | $37,800 | $0 | $1,913 | $0 | $23,759 | $0 | $23,493 | $0 | $320,103 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Young JD | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $397,465 | $0 | $78,300 | $0 | $3,333 | $0 | $34,918 | $0 | $27,562 | $0 | $541,578 | $0 | $0 |
| Patrick J Antonelli MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $565,755 | $0 | $13,787 | $0 | $6,123 | $0 | $27,032 | $0 | $27,329 | $0 | $640,026 | $0 | $0 |
| David Feller MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $230,448 | $0 | $41,792 | $0 | $6,123 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | $18,313 | $0 | $309,801 | $0 | $0 |
| William A Friedman MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $836,209 | $0 | $2,591 | $0 | $9,777 | $0 | $26,207 | $0 | $17,954 | $0 | $892,738 | $0 | $0 |
| Colleen G Koch MD MS MBA | ||||||||||||||
| Former Dean & Director | $0 | $19,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2 | $0 | $19,933 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Litner | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $279,117 | $0 | $51,034 | $0 | $2,874 | $0 | $38,708 | $0 | $11,778 | $0 | $383,511 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony A Mancuso MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $561,569 | $0 | $184,288 | $0 | $7,923 | $0 | $24,610 | $0 | $24,421 | $0 | $802,811 | $0 | $0 |
| Bruce Mast MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $615,591 | $0 | $121,490 | $0 | $6,123 | $0 | $18,693 | $0 | $24,835 | $0 | $786,732 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Okun MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $443,847 | $0 | $41,928 | $0 | $5,047 | $0 | $17,992 | $0 | $26,785 | $0 | $535,599 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark T Scarborough MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $721,938 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $26,305 | $0 | $27,634 | $0 | $789,477 | $0 | $0 |
| Desmond Schatz MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $203,753 | $0 | $15,554 | $0 | $9,279 | $0 | $11,830 | $0 | $24,546 | $0 | $264,962 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Scott Sumner | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $7,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $116,548 | $0 | $7,152 | $0 | $2,977 | $0 | $133,793 | $0 | $0 |
| Olga Weider | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $9,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,406 | $0 | $5,913 | $0 | $3,699 | $0 | $44,009 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The following are the members of Florida Clinical Practice Assocation as stated in the articles of incorporation: All clinical practitioners who serve full-time on the faculty of the University of Florida College of Medicine, the Dean of the College of Medicine, the Senior Vice President for Health Affairs of the University of Florida or designee, the Executive Vice President of the corporation, if one has been selected by the Board of Directors, and each Chair of a clinical department of the College of Medicine shall be members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was prepared by an unrelated and independent accountant and reviewed by the organization's financial management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12 | The Florida Clinical Practice Association does not have a conflict of interest policy because the organization does not have actual employees. All Board Members are employees of the University of Florida and follow the University of Florida's Conflict of Interest Policy. The University of Florida is a related organization for which the Florida Clinical Practice Association is a support organization. All faculty and staff of the University of Florida are required to disclose relevant 'outside activities and financial interests. In addition, the College of Medicine of the University of Florida has an additional conflict of interest policy and review processes that are tailored to the College of Medicine to focus on mitigating potential conflicts that are specific to the academic healthcare environment. The College of Medicine has a Compliance Office that administers and oversees the College's conflict of interest policy and processes under the direction of leadership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Florida Clinical Practice Association does not provide compensation to the organization's CEO, Executive Director, or top management official. In addition, the FCPA does not provide compensation to the organization's other officers or key employees. The University of Florida ("University") provides compensation to these individuals in their role as University employees. The compensation is determined, reviewed, and approved following the University's procedures which require review and approval by University officials that are not in the College of Medicine. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Florida Clinical Practice Association will make its governing documents and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI Section B Line 13 | The Florida Clinical Practice Association does not have a written whistleblower policy but its related organization, the University of Florida, does. All Board Members are University of Florida employees and adhere to this policy for Florida Clinical Practice Association's business activities. |
| Form 990, Part VI Section B Line 14 | The Florida Clinical Practice Association does not have a written document retention and destruction policy but its related organization, the University of Florida, does. All Board Members are University of Florida employees and adhere to this policy for Florida Clinical Practice Association's documents. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line A | The following changes to the board occurred during the fiscal tax year ending June 30, 2025: - Shireen Madani Sims, M.D. - Ob-Gyn, Interim Chair - started 09/01/24 - John C. Smulian, M.D. - Ob-Gyn, Chair - ended 08/31/24 - Andrew Dubin, M.D. - Physical Medicine & Rehab, interim Chair - started 09/10/24 - Paul Okuneiff, M.D. - Radiation Oncology, Chair - ended 04/04/25 - Kathryn Hitchcock, M.D. - Radiation Oncology, Interim Chair - started 04/05/25 - Kevin R. Vincent, M.D., Ph.D. - Physical Medicine and Rehab, Chair - ended 09/09/24 - Nicholas Kozlov - Senior VP & CFO - started 02/03/25 |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other professional fees: Program service expenses 355,043,209. Management and general expenses 38,827,306. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 393,870,515. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UF Health ACO Gainesville LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1329 SW 16th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gainesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 931817910 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Accountable Care Organization | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $200 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Florida | |||||||||||
| 226 Tigert Hall | Gainesville | FL | 32611 | 596002052 | Education | FL | 115 | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 100336 | Gainesville | FL | 32610 | 591943502 | Hospital | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | 0 | University of Florida | |
| The University of Florida Foundation | |||||||||||
| PO Box 14425 | Gainesville | FL | 32604 | 590974739 | Fundraising | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 | University of Florida | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UF Health South Central LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 100336 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gainesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32610 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814845198 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Healthcare Joint Venture | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $570 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,152,278 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |