STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MIDSTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDSTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 93-0389023)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202641349349303329
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T18:57:49-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930389023EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDSTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5415362126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 127AddressLine1Txt
CityLa PineCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97739ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames AndersonPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5415362126PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames AndersonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 127AddressLine1Txt
CityLa PineCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97739ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,130,846GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.midstateelectric.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDelivering and selling electricity to the members of the Cooperative.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$38,751TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$37,682NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,401,097PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,298,629CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$218,199PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$291,024CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$76,732PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$522,019CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,696,028PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,111,672CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,554,486PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,551,174CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,026,069PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,111,654CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,115,473PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,448,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,696,028PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,111,672CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,094,700TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,096,129TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$72,539,550TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,326,396TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,555,150NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,769,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMidstate Electric Cooperative provides cost-effective reliable utility services to its members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDistribution of electricity to members: 18,214 membersDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescBPA Weatherization Programs:29 jobs completedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$49,254,674MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$856,998OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJami SteinhauerPersonNm
Phone5415362126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116755 Finley Butte RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLa PineCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97739ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
James Anderson
General Manager53.560Yes (X)$379,487$0$244,324
Jami Steinhauer
Accounting Manager48.560Yes (X)$211,065$0$160,063
Pat Barker
Working Foreman Area Coordinator52.450$277,209$0$78,420Yes (X)
Sina Streeter
Assistant General Manager48.560$220,293$0$84,650Yes (X)
Tom Weller
Engineering Manager48.720$206,917$0$84,427Yes (X)
Gary Green
Serviceman50.810$192,118$0$80,047Yes (X)
James Powers
Information Services Manager48.390$206,311$0$65,135Yes (X)
Brian Sharr
Operations Manager47.540$202,074$0$39,305Yes (X)
Spencer Greene
Lineman50.070$195,922$0$29,120Yes (X)
Dan Jansen
Vice Chairman3.450Yes (X)$40,677$0$0
Tanna King
Director5.550$35,480$0$0Yes (X)
Alan Parks
Director4.790$34,692$0$0Yes (X)
Garry Journey
Director1.940$32,063$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Luebke
Director7.860$28,183$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Miles
Secretary / Treasurer4.830Yes (X)$25,708$0$0
Ron Cass
Chairman2.350Yes (X)$25,458$0$0
Louis Crement
Director5.090$17,147$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Hess
Director1.910$12,784$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,343,588TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$865,491TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
M10 Inc
P O Box 95BrownsvilleWI53006Line Construction$4,879,522
DJ's Electrical Inc
PO Box 289Brush PrairieWA98606Tree Trimming$537,448
David Evans and Associates Inc
Dept LA 24340PasadenaCA91185Engineering$230,709
Key Line Construction Inc
725 Ash StreetMyrtle PointOR97458Line Construction$221,120
Pioneer Utility Resources Inc
P O Box 1306North PlainsOR97133Publishing$194,954
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Sales221000$49,254,674$49,254,674$0$0
Dark Fiber Leasing221000$17,851$0$17,851$0
Colocation Services221000$20,900$0$20,900$0
Jobbing Revenue221000$5,204$5,204$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,298,629TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$242,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$242,509RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,302RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,302RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$48,515OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$48,515OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$16,976GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$19,174CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,198RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EV Charger Proceeds221000$18,184$18,184$0$0
Clean Fuel Credit Sales221000$422,731$422,731$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$440,915OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,111,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,072,921RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,751UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,551,174TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,209TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,868,057TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,403,084TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,903TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,401TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,975TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,650TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,666TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,281TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,583TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,603TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,176TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,644TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,998,483TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,232,727TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,637TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$21,765,860
Taxes$1,167,777

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,018,082TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,111,672TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,196BOYAmt
EOY$327,837EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,186BOYAmt
EOY$443,366EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,846,155BOYAmt
EOY$5,821,988EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,367,009BOYAmt
EOY$5,404,177EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,465,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$176,812,754LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,792,827LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,350,401BOYAmt
EOY$100,019,927EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,243BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,060EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,094,700BOYAmt
EOY$116,096,129EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,512,641BOYAmt
EOY$3,508,304EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,704,885BOYAmt
EOY$64,261,754EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,322,024BOYAmt
EOY$5,556,338EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,539,550BOYAmt
EOY$73,326,396EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,505,841BOYAmt
EOY$5,732,708EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,049,309BOYAmt
EOY$37,037,025EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,555,150BOYAmt
EOY$42,769,733EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,094,700BOYAmt
EOY$116,096,129EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,214,583OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$15,110PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$0TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1America's Electric Cooperative PACBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2C/O ORECABusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18565 SW Sallish Lane Suite 130AddressLine1Txt
CityWilsonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930593238EIN
Paid Internal Funds$15,110PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Cooperative makes a corporate contribution to Oregon Action Committee for Rural Electrification and Directors and Employees also make contributions to Oregon Action Committee for Rural Electrification.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$631,836InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$631,836BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,297,113InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,183,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,113,261BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,315,699InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,622,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,693,674BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$154,568,106InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,986,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,581,156BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,019,927TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Benefit Obligation$978,870
Consumer Deposits$625,813
Accrued Taxes$1,183,812
Patronage Capital Payable$1,348,938
Accrued Employee Compensation$1,097,090
Other Current Liabilities$321,815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,556,338TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,062,205TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$49,467OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$49,467RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,111,672RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,111,672TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,062,205TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,062,205ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$49,467OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,467ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,111,672TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative adopted Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10, relating to accounting for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative does not have any uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative files exempt organization tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. The tax returns are no longer subject to examination by taxing authorities three years after the filing date.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe audited financial statements have included some expenses that were netted against related items therefore reducing the expense amount. The audited financial statements also recognized net margins not as an expense as reported on the Form 990.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bThe audited financial statements have included some expenses that were netted against related items therefore reducing the expense amount.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Anderson
General Manager$370,587$0$0$0$8,900$0$197,316$0$49,903$0$626,706$0$0$0
Jami Steinhauer
Accounting Manager$206,471$0$0$0$4,594$0$151,513$0$11,057$0$373,635$0$0$0
Pat Barker
Working Foreman Area Coordinator$162,709$0$37,385$0$77,116$0$45,234$0$35,175$0$357,619$0$0$0
Sina Streeter
Assistant General Manager$216,638$0$0$0$3,655$0$67,326$0$19,595$0$307,214$0$0$0
Tom Weller
Engineering Manager$202,565$0$0$0$4,353$0$50,330$0$36,548$0$293,796$0$0$0
Gary Green
Serviceman$150,105$0$660$0$41,352$0$50,515$0$31,238$0$273,870$0$0$0
James Powers
Information Services Manager$198,905$0$0$0$7,405$0$65,135$0$2,335$0$273,780$0$0$0
Brian Sharr
Operations Manager$197,471$0$0$0$4,603$0$6,119$0$35,638$0$243,831$0$0$0
Spencer Greene
Lineman$135,628$0$1,100$0$59,194$0$12,917$0$17,829$0$226,668$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Any person, firm, association, corporation or body politic which uses electric energy and to whom the Cooperative's electric service is then available, shall be eligible for membership to the Cooperative, subject to acceptance for membership as provided by the Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aEach member of the Cooperative shall be entitled to one vote to elect Directors, make changes to the Cooperative's Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws and any other action that takes approval of the general membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bEach member of the Cooperative shall be entitled to one vote to elect Directors, make changes to the Cooperative's Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws and any other action that takes approval of the general membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by the Accounting Manager and reviewed by the retained Attorney. We periodically have our Independent Auditing Firm review the filing as well. The Form 990 is reviewed by the governing body at a regular board meeting prior to filing the form.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach year the Board of Directors are given a questionnaire to identify possible conflicts of interest, business relationships and relationships with family members. Management of the Cooperative review contracts and transactions as a part of the regular course of business to identify conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board of Directors reviews the General Manager's performance, and the salary is based on this performance review. Other Cooperative's Form 990's and compensation surveys are reviewed as comparison tools. All 9 Board Members are on the review committee. The General Manager uses a comparative salary model that looks at salaries for the industry and the local geographical area for non-union employees. Salaries in part are based on a scale provided by this model.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Cooperative's bylaws are available on our website to new and existing members. The audited financial statements are mailed to all members and to any member that requests them. The Cooperative's Independent Auditor is present and reports to the membership at the Cooperative's Annual Membership Meeting. Relevant policies are on our website and available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other Changes in net assets or fund balances is the current years margins plus other changes in equity less patronage capital retirements.