STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE (EIN 44-0546278)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349305234
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T10:09:17+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440546278EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES HARRINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES HARRINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,433,681GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KCAI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKCAI's mission is to educate artists and designers while honoring the distinct journeys of students. We forge a vibrant community that equips them to become leaders who leverage the creative process to transform the future.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee305TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$38,176TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,533NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,508,136PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,663,941CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,937,385PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,175,245CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,702,281PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,932,615CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,939,088PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$826,564CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,086,890PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,598,365CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,459,683PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,952,336CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,887,305PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,856,137CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$29,242PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$25,029CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,288,519CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,271,491PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,727,354CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,647,721PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,560,856CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$560,831PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,962,491CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$173,503,159TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$183,884,709TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,195,739TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,876,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$146,307,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,007,879NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of KCAI is to educate artists and designers while honoring the distinct journeys of students. We forge a vibrant community that equips them to become leaders who leverage the creative process to transform the future.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,265,736ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,952,336GrantAmt
Revenue$39,210,175RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 807 FALL (2024) FTE AND 762 SPRING (2025) FTE BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE-SEEKING STUDENTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDED FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,265,736TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document215IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee305EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BREELY BENNETTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOSH ROWLAND
TRUSTEE - BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC WOODWARD
TRUSTEE - TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DOWLING
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON NORTH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISSA WEHMUELLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH HARMON-VAUGHAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL CRANDALL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN KAUFMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIE BRISCOE ZARKOVICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MUSSER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARREN ABBOTT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN COPAKEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE GUASTELLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY NIELSEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUNTER WOLBACH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON MARZETTE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM NEWTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA FLANIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MURRAY WOODARD II
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY LEE KEMPER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN BRODER GIBSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD VOTH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITNEY KERR JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON PUFF
EVP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND CO-PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$244,133$0$25,005
BRIAN HENKE
CFO AND CO-PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$235,664$0$33,944
JANE PREUSS
EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$166,500$0$20,889Yes (X)
BREELY BENNETT
AVP FINANCE40.00.0$108,409$0$19,201Yes (X)
CHRISTINE SUMNER
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$116,271$0$28,036Yes (X)
DARCY DEAL
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00.0$111,407$0$17,095Yes (X)
GINA GOLBA
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00.0$118,767$0$17,649Yes (X)
RONNIE KNIGHT-BECK
VP ADMINISTRATION40.00.0$121,808$0$17,049Yes (X)
RUKI NEUHOLD-RAVIKUMAR
PRESIDENT RESIGNED 10/230.00.0$198,524$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,421,483TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,868TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Great Western Dining Service Inc
PO Box 699TiptonMO650810699Dining Services$1,252,628
Winbury Realty of KC LLC
4520 Main St Suite 1000Kansas CityMO64111Facilities Management$511,651
HI-Gene's Janitorial Service
PO BOX 12385North Kansas CityMO64116Janitorial$402,319
Extended Stay America
4535 Main StKansas CityMO64111Student Housing$247,116
Jenzabar
PO Box 845588BostonMA022845588IT$241,255
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$204,400FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,740GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,457,801AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,663,941TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$35,494,459$35,494,459
DORMITORY REVENUE721310$2,588,018$2,588,018
FOOD SERVICE REVENUE722513$1,092,768$1,092,768

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,175,245TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$928,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$928,770ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$824ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,159RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,159RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$158,159ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,427,161SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,423,316SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,003,845SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,003,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,003,845ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$56,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$204,400ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$77,484FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,484ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$369,446GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$334,516CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,930RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$615,959$615,959
QUALIFIED PARTNERSHIP INVT - UBI901101$38,176$38,176

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$654,135OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,598,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,210,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,176UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,686,073ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,952,336TotalAmt
Program Services$19,952,336ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,103TotalAmt
Program Services$338,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,271FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,744,840TotalAmt
Program Services$8,512,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,746,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$485,765FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,418TotalAmt
Program Services$282,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,113FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,084,179TotalAmt
Program Services$1,313,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,929FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,597TotalAmt
Program Services$671,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,319FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,070TotalAmt
Management And General$152,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,770TotalAmt
Management And General$130,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,029TotalAmt
Fundraising$25,029FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,466TotalAmt
Management And General$287,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,424,033TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$945,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,317FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,772TotalAmt
Program Services$17,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,685FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,571TotalAmt
Program Services$932,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,902FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,215TotalAmt
Program Services$556,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,991,181TotalAmt
Program Services$882,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,030,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,844FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,044TotalAmt
Program Services$240,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,093FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,626TotalAmt
Program Services$46,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,561FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,983TotalAmt
Program Services$912,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,201,276TotalAmt
Program Services$2,536,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,727FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,628TotalAmt
Program Services$201,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,278FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$147,002$104,239$39,859$2,904
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$125,143$125,143
EVENTS AND AWARDS$56,133$44,733$2,865$8,535
ADMISSIONS$37,951$37,951

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,506,490TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,247FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,560,856TotalAmt
Program Services$41,265,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,006,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,288,519FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,345,352BOYAmt
EOY$869,465EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,217BOYAmt
EOY$3,417,898EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,044,868BOYAmt
EOY$744,541EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,653BOYAmt
EOY$3,068,627EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,035BOYAmt
EOY$273,979EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,752BOYAmt
EOY$683,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$115,631,425LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,462,892LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,064,638BOYAmt
EOY$79,168,533EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,386,462BOYAmt
EOY$3,223,780EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,626,987BOYAmt
EOY$88,274,684EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,005,195BOYAmt
EOY$4,159,231EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,503,159BOYAmt
EOY$183,884,709EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,094,353BOYAmt
EOY$2,120,174EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,047,677BOYAmt
EOY$816,437EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,961,102BOYAmt
EOY$23,808,201EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,125,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,607BOYAmt
EOY$7,018EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,195,739BOYAmt
EOY$32,876,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,844,347BOYAmt
EOY$57,459,658EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,463,073BOYAmt
EOY$93,548,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,307,420BOYAmt
EOY$151,007,879EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,503,159BOYAmt
EOY$183,884,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,962,491ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,701,126NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$38,176OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$947,962AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (true)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,495,578BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,972,302InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,930,316OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$287,466AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$91,498,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,784,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,591,136ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,466,541InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,209,947OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,586AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,495,578EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,034,483BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,250,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,646,593InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,022,469OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$124,191AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,784,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,604,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$948,680ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,273,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,070,758OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$174,277AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,034,483EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,816,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$571,166ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,326,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,904,053OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,909AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,604,187EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0236BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5308PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4456TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,056,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,056,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,704,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,170,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,534,323BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,870,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,292,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$578,207BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,168,533TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$88,274,684F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$88,274,684TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
REFUNDABLE LOAN PROGRAMS$7,018
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,018TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,773,248TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,701,126NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$412,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,113,126RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,660,122RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$287,466InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,650,777OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,938,243RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,598,365TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,072,789TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$412,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$412,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,660,789ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$287,466InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,612,601OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,900,067ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,560,856TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsWORKS OF ART ARE EXHIBITED IN THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE'S GALLERY SPACES AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS TO REVIEW AS PART OF THE TEACHING COLLECTIONS OF VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS; HOWEVER MANY ENDOWMENTS ARE RESTRICTED FOR GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS OR A SPECIFIC EXPENDITURE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - 77484 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 334516
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 19612601 INCOME FROM INVESTMENT K-1S - 38176
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - 77484 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 334516
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 19612601

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE, HIGHLIGHTED IN ADMISSIONS MATERIALS, AND DISCUSSED WITH PROSPECTIVE AND CURRENT STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTFUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: 1. PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM 2. COLLEGE WORK STUDY PROGRAMS 3. PELL GRANTS 4. SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS 5. DIRECT LOANS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$9,177,793
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program Services$15,316STUDY ABROAD
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,193,109SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,193,109TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Assel Consulting LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12217 SE KING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEES SUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$230,500GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$25,029RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$205,471NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$230,500TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$25,029TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$205,471TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ARTPOPEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$260,400GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$204,400CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$56,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$35,089FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,625EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$38,770OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$260,400GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$204,400CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$56,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$35,089FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,625EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$38,770OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$77,484DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$21,484NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
KCAI institutional scholarships827$19,803,897
Continuing Education Scholarships224$64,990
Student Scholarships and Awards77$65,555
Faculty Awards and Fellowships3$17,894

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKCAI INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS BY KCAI. FACULTY AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE PERFORMANCE AND ACTIVITY-BASED AWARDS PAID DIRECTLY TO FACULTY AND STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RUKI NEUHOLD-RAVIKUMAR
PRESIDENT RESIGNED 10/23$0$0$0$0$198,524$0$0$0$0$0$198,524$0$0$0
ALLISON PUFF
EVP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND CO-PRESIDENT$243,383$0$750$0$0$0$13,049$0$11,956$0$269,138$0$0$0
BRIAN HENKE
CFO AND CO-PRESIDENT$235,664$0$0$0$0$0$13,133$0$20,811$0$269,608$0$0$0
JANE PREUSS
EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL$165,750$0$750$0$0$0$8,717$0$12,172$0$187,389$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRUKI NEUHOLD-RAVIKUMAR will be paid $397,000 payable in 4 separate payments from Fall 2023 through Spring 2025. The amount of severance payments received in 2024 is $198,524.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP60636APX5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$22,085,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT, RENOVATE, EQUIP, ACQUIRE AND IMPROVE CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$75,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$22,085,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$325,631IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,259,369CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,500,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI N/AExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE IRS 990 IS REVIEWED IN DRAFT FORM BY THE FOLLOWING: CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, TREASURER OF THE BOARD, PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VP ADMINISTRATION/CFO AND THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING. PRIOR TO FILING THE IRS 990 IS FORWARDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE KCAI BOARD. THE IRS 990 IS THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS ON BEHALF OF KCAI AFTER THE ENTIRE KCAI BOARD HAS HAD ADEQUATE TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE BY-LAWS OF THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE AND IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. THE POLICY INCLUDES PROVISIONS FOR AUTHORIZING, APPROVING OR AFFIRMING CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION, BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE POLICY AND HOW THE COLLEGE COMPLIES WITH IT. ANNUALLY, THE CFO PREPARES A MEMO TO THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIR WHICH PROVIDES A LISTING OF ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE COLLEGE AND BOARD MEMBER(S) FOR THE FISCAL YEAR THEN ENDED. THIS MEMO IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. SOME TRANSACTIONS ARE ONE-TIME TRANSACTIONS AND HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN ADVANCE OF THE TRANSACTION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER TRANSACTIONS ARE ONGOING ACTIVITIES AND ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY WHEN THE MEMO IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. PER THE BYLAWS, APPROVAL OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS REQUIRES A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES OR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION TO AUTHORIZE, APPROVE OR RATIFY THE TRANSACTION. A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE THE VOTE ON ANY MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD THAT PLACES HIM OR HER IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT AS SOON AS S/HE RECOGNIZES THE CONFLICT. ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS THAT REQUIRE THEM TO INFORM THE SCHOOL OF LOANS, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, GRANTS AND OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED TO INSURE THAT ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HAVE BEEN BROUGHT BEFORE THE BOARD FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. KCAI IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN, WHICH IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF 37 LEADING ART AND DESIGN COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. AS SUCH, THE COUNCIL UTILIZES DATA FROM EIGHT TO TEN OF THE COLLEGES THAT ARE COMPARABLE AND RELEVANT TO KCAI TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE PROVIDED APPROXIMATES AN AMOUNT THAT IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO THE AVERAGES OF THESE SCHOOLS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesINCOME FROM INVESTMENT K-1S - -38176; Total - -38176;