STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC (EIN 58-1224983)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349302364
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T07:29:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581224983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RICK BELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6783053000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMABLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN BRACHERPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone6783053000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN BRACHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMABLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,893,284GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.whitefieldacademy.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA CHRIST-CENTERED COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL THAT BOLSTERS CHRISTIAN FAMILIES WITH A PASSION FOR LEARNING. THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE BASED IN EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers141TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,744,881PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,869,472CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,412,437PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,601,272CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$814,221PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,201,696CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$644,680PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,757CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,616,219PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,737,197CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,016,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,478,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,279,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,573,219CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,005,195CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,346,231PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,051,999CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,641,856PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,103,418CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,974,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,633,779CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,957,663TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,687,623TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,773,104TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,495,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,184,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,192,069NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHITEFIELD ACADEMY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT BOLSTERS CHRISTIAN FAMILIES IN REARING YOUNG PEOPLE WHO GO ON TO COLLEGE AND LIFE WITH A PASSION FOR LEARNING, FOR PUTTING OTHERS AHEAD OF SELF, AND FOR THE LIVING AND ACTIVE JESUS. WHITEFIELD ACADEMY OPERATES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL WITH TIME-TESTED PRACTICES AND QUALITIES OF A TOP PREP SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE WITHOUT EXCUSE BASED IN EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY WITHOUT APOLOGY. THE SCHOOL BUILDS A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY THROUGH RESPONSIBILITY AND INITIATIVE WITHOUT MANIPULATION OR COERCION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,460,493ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,478,200GrantAmt
Revenue$30,146,559RevenueAmt
DescTHE WHITEFIELD EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM INCLUDES THE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES AS WELL AS RELIGIOUS STUDIES, SPORTS, THEATER, ART, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. WE ACCEPT STUDENTS FROM ALL CHRISTIAN DENOMINATIONS WHO WISH TO JOIN OTHER CHRISTIAN BELIEVERS IN PROVIDING CHILDREN THE FINEST CHRIST-CENTERED PREPARATORY SCHOOL EDUCATION. ENROLLMENT 949, PK4-12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,460,493TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICK BELLPersonNm
Phone6783053000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMABLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KEVIN BRACHER
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0Yes (X)$435,113$0$38,125
BRIAN KENNERLY
ASST HEAD OF OPERATIONS40.00.0$151,976$0$28,684Yes (X)
LAUREN RACE
DIR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$147,065$0$21,708Yes (X)
HEATHER KARVIS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF ACADEMICS40.00.0$147,978$0$7,175Yes (X)
MARYELLEN BERRY
DIR OF PROFESSIONAL GROWTH40.00.0$134,181$0$19,489Yes (X)
FRANCES BANTA
DIR OF FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$133,284$0$12,878
MICHAEL SHAHEEN
DIR OF STUDENT LEADERSHIP40.00.0$117,561$0$24,107Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HERSCHEND
CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER KANTOR
VICE CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANNE WATSON
SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AARON MESSNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLYSON WATSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTONY SANACORY
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BYRON JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS SCOTT
TRUSTEE0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIKA DAVIES-VENN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN BROWNE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNATHAN EDWARDS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH KNIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY JEAN BROSTRAND
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL CAHILL
TREASURER/TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICARDO LOPEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BLAKE BRUCE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN GIBONEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HUNTER HENRITZE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE MITCHELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,267,158TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$152,166TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK RDLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,451,310
ELLSWORTH OFFICE CLEANING LLC
2020 HOWELL MILL RD STE D-336ATLANTAGA30318JANITORIAL$908,079
THOMPSON VENTULETT STAINBACK AS
1200 PEACHTREE ST NW 200ATLANTAGA30309ARCHITECTURE$1,285,170
CW CONTRACTING LLC
413 SOLACE PLACECANTONGA30114CONST CONTRACTOR$588,426
MUSCO SPORTS LIGHTING LLC
PO BOX 200692DALLASTX75320LIGHTING CONTRACTOR$588,414
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$12,869,472AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$554,201NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,869,472TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION$28,296,194$28,296,194
FEE INCOME$1,655,840$1,655,840
AUXILIARY SERVICES$649,238$649,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,601,272TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,201,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,201,696ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,709RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,674RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,674ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$199,135GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$156,052CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,083ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,737,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,601,272RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,266,453ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,478,200TotalAmt
Program Services$4,478,200ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,851TotalAmt
Program Services$417,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,314FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,946,346TotalAmt
Program Services$8,544,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,883,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$517,854FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,936TotalAmt
Program Services$371,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,557FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,768TotalAmt
Program Services$1,021,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,763FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,318TotalAmt
Program Services$677,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,853FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,200TotalAmt
Management And General$12,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,539TotalAmt
Management And General$61,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,288TotalAmt
Management And General$42,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,601,497TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,060FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,717TotalAmt
Program Services$88,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,206FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,728TotalAmt
Program Services$423,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,702FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,428TotalAmt
Program Services$416,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,937FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,031,630TotalAmt
Program Services$1,828,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,316FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,715TotalAmt
Program Services$38,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,949FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584,077TotalAmt
Program Services$2,325,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,841FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,037TotalAmt
Program Services$168,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,401FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,379,150$1,379,150$0$0
ADMISSIONS & PRINCIPALS OFFICE$1,349,090$674,545$512,654$161,891
ATHLETICS$705,175$705,175$0$0
AUXILLARY ACTIVITIES$570,555$570,555$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,113,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,551FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,103,418TotalAmt
Program Services$26,460,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,637,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,005,195FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,338,328BOYAmt
EOY$32,808,849EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,811,591BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,737,395BOYAmt
EOY$13,847,617EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,517,002BOYAmt
EOY$13,876,704EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,842BOYAmt
EOY$72,715EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,124BOYAmt
EOY$495,343EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,235,896LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,828,286LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,329,151BOYAmt
EOY$47,407,610EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,485,918BOYAmt
EOY$5,137,817EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,312BOYAmt
EOY$40,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,957,663BOYAmt
EOY$113,687,623EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,358,026BOYAmt
EOY$2,792,868EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,465,078BOYAmt
EOY$24,252,686EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,950,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,773,104BOYAmt
EOY$28,495,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,818,414BOYAmt
EOY$44,863,873EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,366,145BOYAmt
EOY$40,328,196EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,184,559BOYAmt
EOY$85,192,069EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,957,663BOYAmt
EOY$113,687,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,633,779ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$531,231NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$157,500PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,108,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,331,982CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,776,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,744,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,869,472CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,831,109TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,108,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,331,982CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,776,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,744,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,869,472CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,831,109TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,847,388SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,983,721PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,061CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$204,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$847,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,223,405CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,393,062TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,094CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$552,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$581,860TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,376CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,241TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$48,848,272TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$130,859,728GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90041PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91066PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,432,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$151,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$571,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$96,472OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,058,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,912,655BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$730,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$180,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$389,779OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,432,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,459,902BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,322,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$205,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$75,777OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,912,655EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,822,891BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$324,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$38,896OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,459,902EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,531,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$418,524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$127,462OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,822,891EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83090PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16910TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,131,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,131,535BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,018,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,309,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,708,395BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,098,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,562,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,536,110BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,809,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,562,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,246,931BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,178,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$393,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,784,639BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,407,610TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,801,327TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$531,231NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$156,087OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$687,318RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,114,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$42,288InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,580,900OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,623,188RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,737,197TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,793,817TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$313,587OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$313,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,480,230ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$42,288InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,580,900OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,623,188ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,103,418TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENTS CONSISTS OF 7 DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF WHITEFIELD. THE ENDOWMENT ALSO INCLUDES BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES SUCH AS LONG-TERM INVESTMENT AND MAINTENANCE.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE ACADEMY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"). ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. THE ACADEMY'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE ACADEMY ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER THESE INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE ACADEMY TAKES MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION. IN GENERAL, THE ACADEMY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDING BEFORE JUNE 30, 2022.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D35 RENTAL EXPENSES + 156,052 COST OF GOODS SOLD -------------- 156,087 TOTAL
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B2,580,900 FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D35 RENTAL EXPENSES + 156,052 COST OF GOODS SOLD + 157,500 BAD DEBT EXPENSE ----------- 313,587 TOTAL
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B2,580,900 FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ADMISSIONS MATERIALS, ENROLLMENT CONTRACTS AND ON THE WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South America00Program ServicesMISSION TRIP$82,461
South America00Program ServicesSCHOOL TRIP$69,634
North America00Program ServicesSCHOOL TRIP$28,414
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$180,509SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$180,509TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient229RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,478,200CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE: TUITION ASSISTANCE IS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON CALCULATED NEED. A THIRD-PARTY PROVIDER PROCESSES THE APPLICATIONS AND PROVIDES THE SCHOOL WITH AN ASSESSMENT OF THE FAMILY'S ABILITY TO PAY TUITION. THE SCHOOL EXAMINES TAX RETURNS AND OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ALONG WITH THE INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT AND ALLOCATES THE AVAILABLE AID BASED ON THE CALCULATED NEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
KEVIN BRACHER
HEAD OF SCHOOL$363,763$40,000$31,350$18,838$19,758$473,709$0
BRIAN KENNERLY
ASST HEAD OF OPERATIONS$150,776$0$1,200$7,944$21,255$181,175$0
LAUREN RACE
DIR OF DEVELOPMENT$145,865$0$1,200$7,580$14,623$169,268$0
MARYELLEN BERRY
DIR OF PROFESSIONAL GROWTH$132,941$0$1,240$7,167$12,767$154,115$0
HEATHER KARVIS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF ACADEMICS$146,778$0$1,200$7,175$445$155,598$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO COMPANIONS FOR MISSIONS TRIP.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHE ACADEMY PROVIDES A 403(B) DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE MET CERTAIN AGE REQUIREMENTS AND WORK AT LEAST 75% OF THE TIME. EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO CONTRIBUTE BETWEEN 1% AND 15% OF THEIR ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION TO THE PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE PLAN. DURING 2025 AND 2024, THE ACADEMY MATCHED A MULTI-TIERED PERCENTAGE OF EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. The Academy contributed $518,086 and $464,719 to the plan for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. THE ACADEMY ESTABLISHED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457 WHICH PROVIDES TAX DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON RETIREMENT SAVINGS IN ADDITION TO THE 403(B) PLAN. THE 457(F) PLAN PROVIDES FOR PRE-TAX CONTRIBUTIONS ON BEHALF OF KEY EXECUTIVES AS A RETIREMENT BENEFIT. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE ACADEMY CONTRIBUTED $46,059 TO THE 457(F) PLAN, INCLUDING AMOUNTS REPORTED FOR KEVIN BRACHER ON PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN C.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5ATHE BONUS PAID TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AGAINST CERTAIN BOARD-APPROVED OBJECTIVES, INCLUDING STUDENT PERFORMANCE AND ENROLLMENT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE BONUS PAYMENT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2025 TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS $40,000 BASED ON PERFORMANCE.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D)NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDES TUITION ASSISTANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOWNTOWN SMYRNA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521653575BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-08-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,450,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE CONSTRUCTION OF EDUCATIONAPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$7,000,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$4,450,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,500,000InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,450,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE AIN AUGUST 2019, THE ACADEMY ENTERED INTO A CONSTRUCTION NOTE PAYABLE ARRANGEMENT WHICH CONSISTS OF TWO TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUES REFERRED TO AS, SERIES 2019-A AND SERIES 2019-B. THE TWO SERIES ARE THE DOWNTOWN SMYRNA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BOND (WHITEFIELD ACADEMY, INC. PROJECT), SERIES 2019-A (THE "SERIES 2019-A BOND") IN THE PRINCIPAL FACE AMOUNT OF UP TO $7,000,000 TO FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND THE DOWNTOWN SMYRNA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BOND (WHITEFIELD ACADEMY, INC. PROJECT), SERIES 2019-B, IN THE PRINCIPAL FACE AMOUNT OF $4,450,000 (THE "SERIES 2019-B BOND") TO CURRENT REFUND A PRIOR OBLIGATION OF WHITEFIELD ACADEMY.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINES 1, 3, 4 & 10THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS WERE A TAX-EXEMPT BOND FACILITY WHICH ALLOWED FOR MAXIMUM BORROWINGS OF $7,000,000. THESE PROCEEDS WERE USED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE LOWER SCHOOL BUILDING AND OTHER CAPITAL PROJECTS. THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS HAD A DRAW DOWN PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS IN WHICH INTEREST-ONLY PAYMENTS WERE DUE. UPON CONCLUSION OF THE DRAW DOWN PERIOD THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS REQUIRED QUARTERLY PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS AMORTIZED BASED ON THE OUTSTANDING DEBT AT THE END OF THE DRAW DOWN PERIOD THROUGH JUNE 2029. THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS BORE INTEREST AT A RATE OF 2.50%. DURING 2022, THE SERIES 2019-A BONDS WERE PAID IN FULL. THE SERIES 2019-B BONDS PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REFINANCE BORROWINGS UNDER A PREVIOUSLY EXISTING FINANCING ARRANGEMENT AND BEAR INTEREST AT 2.50%, WHICH IS PAYABLE MONTHLY, AND REQUIRES ANNUAL PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS TOTALING $500,000 THROUGH JUNE 2028. OUTSTANDING BORROWING UNDER THE SERIES 2019-B BONDS WERE $1,450,000 AS OF JUNE 30, 2025. THE ACADEMY WAS OBLIGATED TO MEET CERTAIN RESTRICTIVE FINANCIAL COVENANTS UNDER THE TERMS OF THESE AGREEMENTS INCLUDING DEBT SERVICE COVERAGE RATIO AND MAINTENANCE OF A LIQUIDITY RESERVE OF $1,500,000. AT JUNE 30, 2025, THE ACADEMY WAS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FINANCIAL COVENANTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019-B BOND WERE SPENT IN FULL ON THE DATE OF ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2019-A BOND FOR THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF AN OBLIGATION OF WHITEFIELD ACADEMY, WHICH QUALIFIES FOR AN EXCEPTION TO REBATE. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019-A BOND ARE ONLY DRAWN AS NEEDED AND IMMEDIATELY EXPENDED OR USED TO REIMBURSE WHITFIELD ACADEMY FOR EXPENDITURES ON THE FINANCED PROJECT, SO THERE ARE NO INTEREST EARNINGS ON THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019-A BOND. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, THE SERIES 2019 BONDS WERE PAID IN FULL. NO DRAWS WERE PERMITTED AFTER AUGUST 1, 2021.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRUSTEE 4PersonNm
Relationship With OrgTRUSTEES ON BOARDRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$158,600CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION ASSISTANCETypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$554,201NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)THE AMOUNT IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BWHEN STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THE SCHOOL, CHARLES SCHWAB IMMEDIATELY SELLS THE STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 9ALL TRUSTEES, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES CAN BE CONTACTED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S ADDRESS AS STATED ON THE FIRST PAGE OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE 990. THE FINAL VERSION WAS DISTRIBUTED BY EMAIL IN PDF FORMAT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AHEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION WHEN INITIALLY HIRED IN 2013 WAS BASED ON REASONABLENESS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE REVIEW OF 990S. CURRENT HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY A BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH INCLUDES CONSULTING BOTH INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND COMPARABLE DATA ALONG WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS DELIBERATION BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH MADE THE FINAL COMPENSATION DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BBOARD OFFICERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS INITIALLY SET BASED ON COMPARABLE MARKET STATISTICS AND IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RELATIVE TO COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE 990 AND 1023 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.