GULLIVER PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GULLIVER PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC (EIN 65-0900712)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641359349303214
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T08:50:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 204989621 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VERDEJA & ALVAREZ LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 ALHAMBRA CIR STE 630 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORAL GABLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331347417 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 650900712 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GULLIVER PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GULL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3056666333 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6575 N KENDALL DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINECREST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33156 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLIFTON KLING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3056666333 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | OCTAVIO A VERDEJA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00640853 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3054463177 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SIMON HESS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6575 N KENDALL DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINECREST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33156 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $122,507,237 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GULLIVERPREP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CREATE AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY DEVOTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, WITH A PERSONAL TOUCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 765 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,361,168 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,401,439 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $103,026,340 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $110,907,863 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,678,911 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,197,935 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$641,195 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,223,055 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $117,425,224 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $121,284,182 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,783,681 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,873,261 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $51,722,126 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,897,554 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,148,541 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,018,110 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $35,230,606 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $96,523,917 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $104,001,421 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,901,307 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,282,761 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $306,469,742 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $337,265,521 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $125,418,556 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $132,753,722 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $181,051,186 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $204,511,799 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CREATE AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY DEVOTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, WITH A PERSONAL TOUCH, THAT FULFILLS EACH STUDENT'S POTENTIAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $98,046,075 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,873,261 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $110,905,588 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED A PRIVATE SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 2,230 STUDENTS FROM PRIMARY THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE FOR AN ENTIRE SCHOOL YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $98,046,075 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 141 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 765 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIMON HESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3056666333 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6575 N KENDALL DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINECREST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33156 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DAVIDSON | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANN OLAZABAL | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CASSEY MORALES | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE HASSAN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LES LEVI | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VINCENT SIGNORELLO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHALIS STAVRINIDES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOCELYN WOOLWORTH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE KOMARANSKY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ZEINAB RAMOS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRAD MELTZER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JACKIE MANSFIELD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VIVIAN DE LAS CUEVAS-DIAZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FABIO RIBEIRO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GUILHERME VALLE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KRIS SIEMIONOW | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JENNIFER STEARNS BUTTRICK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN SUMBERG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GAVIN BEEKMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BENJAMIN GETTLER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LEE MILLSTEIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAUL D ZAMEK | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $355,366 | $0 | $98,486 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SIMON HESS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $469,246 | $0 | $101,878 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHELE SEID | |||||||||
| CPO | 40.00 | $285,158 | $0 | $77,717 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIA DUARTE | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $273,522 | $0 | $89,107 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRANCIS STEEL | |||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $421,773 | $0 | $109,368 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALEJANDRO E RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| CTO | 40.00 | $285,017 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RACHEL GRIFFIN | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $216,757 | $0 | $27,093 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JONATHAN SCHOENWALD | |||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $283,667 | $0 | $29,997 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELIZABETH MAWN SCOTT | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $215,823 | $0 | $17,978 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANA PAZOS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $208,420 | $0 | $29,819 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CLIFTON L KLING | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $749,394 | $0 | $87,485 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,764,143 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $668,928 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 77 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | DINING SERVICES | $4,232,191 |
| NV2A GROUP LLC | |||||
| 9100 S DADELAND BLVD STE 600 | MIAMI | FL | 33156 | CONTRACTOR | $3,914,909 |
| LRG CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 14260 SW 136TH ST STE 12 | MIAMI | FL | 33186 | CONTRACTOR | $3,177,518 |
| GREEN LABEL CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 7105 SW 47TH ST STE 403 | MIAMI | FL | 33155 | CONTRACTOR | $1,737,016 |
| COASTAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE | |||||
| 8651 NW 70TH STREET | MIAMI | FL | 33166 | MAINTENANCE | $1,118,489 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,670,375 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,731,064 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $550,898 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,401,439 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TUITION REVENUES | $97,501,122 | $97,501,122 |
| SCHOOL FEES | $7,034,718 | $7,034,718 |
| SUMMER SCHOOL/CAMP | $4,685,120 | $4,685,120 |
| OTHER REVENUES | $1,686,903 | $1,686,903 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $110,907,863 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,197,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,197,935 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,670,375 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $1,220,780 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,220,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,220,780 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,275 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,275 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $121,284,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,905,588 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $977,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,722,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,722,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,178,586 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,178,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,430,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,309,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $920,559 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,193,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,282,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $784,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,094,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,896,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,667 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $535,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $450,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,507,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,507,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,874,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,874,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,853,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,853,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,023,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,023,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL AND STUDENT | $10,827,173 | $10,827,173 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,669,056 | $4,649,884 | $18,070 | $1,102 |
| RENTALS AND UTILITIES | $2,874,141 | $2,855,466 | $11,725 | $6,950 |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $598,365 | $527,148 | $71,217 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $426,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,883 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,001,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,046,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,806,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,148,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,775,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,868,704 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,310,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,129,771 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,879,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,380,826 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,335 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,717 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,604,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,383,902 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $255,615,357 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,274,560 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,618,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,340,797 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,718,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,445,681 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,964,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,964,907 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $514,881 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,469,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,265,521 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,669,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,244,959 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,820,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,071,470 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,591,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,332,278 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,015 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,418,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,753,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,990,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,378,344 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,060,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,133,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,051,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,511,799 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,469,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,265,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,282,761 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,177,852 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,283,364 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $768,936 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,949,358 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $73,895 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,927,763 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,408,290 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,240,354 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,726,273 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $91,553 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,283,364 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,049,184 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $202,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,235,471 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $78,365 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,408,290 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,275,977 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,148,321 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $78,472 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,049,184 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,201,509 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $61,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,086,019 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $72,551 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,275,977 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.79320 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20680 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,712,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $26,712,883 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $152,216,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,699,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $131,516,857 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,555,288 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,426,233 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,129,055 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,602,620 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,874,440 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,728,180 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,528,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,274,593 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,253,822 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $192,340,797 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $105,015 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $105,015 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $113,256,745 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,177,852 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $517,082 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,694,934 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $106,561,811 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,722,371 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,722,371 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $121,284,182 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $89,796,132 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $517,082 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $517,082 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $89,279,050 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,722,371 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,722,371 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $104,001,421 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF ASC NO 740, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" ("ASC NO 740"). ASC 740 REQUIRED THAT THE IMPACT OF TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AT 6/30/25, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION FILES TAX RETURNS WITH US FEDERAL AND OTHER TAX AUTHORITIES FOR WHICH STATUE LIMITATIONS MAY GO BACK TO THE YEAR ENDED 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 517,082. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS-REVENUE 14,722,371. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 517,082. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS-EXPENSES 14,722,371. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN THE ADMISSIONS PACKET. IT IS STATED ON THE APPLICATION DIRECTLY BELOW WHERE PARENTS SIGN AND IT IS ALSO STATED IN VARIOUS PARTS OF THE ADMISSIONS PACKET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,490,514 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,490,514 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,133,069 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF CLASSIC | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $121,150 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $121,150 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $48,339 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $27,634 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $58,711 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $58,711 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $7,908 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $3,830 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,670,375 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,670,375 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $56,247 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,164,533 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $1,220,780 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$1,220,780 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BREAKTHROUGH MIAMI INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3250 SW 3RD AVE 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33129 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 262105534 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501C3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $150,890 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | EDUCATIONAL | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 250 | $6,976,117 | BOOK | FINANCIAL ASST |
| PREPAID DISCOUNTS | 1357 | $2,527,641 | BOOK | PREPAID DISC. |
| EMPLOYEE TUITION REMISSIONS | 158 | $5,218,613 | BOOK | REMISSIONS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTON L KLING | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $749,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,150 | $0 | $37,335 | $0 | $836,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SIMON HESS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $469,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,589 | $0 | $49,289 | $0 | $571,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCIS STEEL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $421,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,371 | $0 | $46,997 | $0 | $531,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL D ZAMEK | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $355,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,760 | $0 | $45,726 | $0 | $453,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELE SEID | ||||||||||||||
| CPO | $285,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,184 | $0 | $38,533 | $0 | $362,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIA DUARTE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $273,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,937 | $0 | $41,170 | $0 | $362,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN SCHOENWALD | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | $283,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $313,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEJANDRO E RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $285,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $285,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $216,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $243,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANA PAZOS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $208,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $238,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MAWN SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $215,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $233,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EMPLOYEE WILL BE MEASURED AGAINST THE STRATEGIC GOALS SET FORTH AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAMI DADE COUNTY | ||||||
| A | 2019-12-12 | $12,600,000 | REFUNDING BOND, SERIES 2019A ("SERIES A BOND") | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIAMI DADE COUNTY | ||||||
| B | 2019-12-12 | $14,000,000 | REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2019B ("SERIES B BOND") | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIAMI DADE COUNTY | ||||||
| C | 2019-12-12 | $3,040,000 | REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2019C ("SERIES C BOND") | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $12,600,000 | $902,072 | $11,697,928 | 2019 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $14,000,000 | 2019 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $14,000,000 | ||
| C | $3,040,000 | $3,040,000 | 2019 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | OTHER GOODS | Desc |
| Contribution | 261 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $550,898 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TRUSTEES, COO AND PRESIDENT EXAMINED THIS RETURN, INCLUDING ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES AND STATEMENTS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT TO THAT AFFECT EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | IT IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PINECREST PROPERTY MANAGEMENT HOLD REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6575 N KENDALL DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINECREST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33156 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 650900712 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RE HOLDING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |