ROCHAMBEAU THE FRENCH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF WASHINGTON DC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROCHAMBEAU THE FRENCH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF WASHINGTON DC (EIN 52-0847186)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641359349307599
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T12:05:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520847186 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rochambeau the French International | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | School of Washington | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROCH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3015308260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9650 Rockville Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Helene Legal-Fabre | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3015308260 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | French International School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Laurent Pavageau | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9650 Rockville Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,005,379 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.rochambeau.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Private school providing accredited education to children, pre-kindergarten thru high school. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 385 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $306,135 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $125,438 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,936,112 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,045,731 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,133,450 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,335,926 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $81,934 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $238,796 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,457,631 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,745,891 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $918,532 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $959,008 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,397,158 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,947,736 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $66,915 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,495,470 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,458,396 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,811,160 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,365,140 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,646,471 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,380,751 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $121,484,273 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $119,472,227 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $80,624,843 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $78,019,982 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,859,430 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,452,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Rochambeau fosters excellence through rigorous, accredited French and International curricula. The school provides a safe and caring environment that welcomes students of all backgrounds and nationalities, nurturing them to become plurilingual, confident, and open-minded critical thinkers. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,703,996 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $959,008 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $39,045,731 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Rochambeau is accredited by the French Ministry of Education and the International Baccalaureate organization and recognized by the Department of Education of the State of Maryland. At all levels, the program is conducted in French and in English and follows the curriculum promulgated by the French education system or the International Baccalaureate DP program. At Rochambeau, bilingual education begins as early as 2 years old and is an integral part of the curriculum at all grade levels.- The school operated a nursery school serving children ages 2 to 5 (kindergarten level). The school is fully licensed in the State of Maryland to serve this age group. During the fiscal year, approximately 209 students attended. - The school operated an elementary school that offers elementary education to 468 children who are in 1st grade through 5th grade. - The school operated a secondary school program serving 563 students in grades 6 through 12. The high school students are prepared for the French Baccalaureate or the International Baccalaureate Diploma. The curriculum also includes the complementary courses necessary to obtain the high school diploma. With both a French Baccalaureate or an International Baccalaureate Diploma and a US high school diploma, Rochambeau students are prepared to attend colleges and universities throughout North America, Europe, or anywhere in the world. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,703,996 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 385 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Helene Legal-Fabre | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3015308260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9650 Rockville Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurent Pavageau | ||||||||
| President | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Erika Aparakakankanange | ||||||||
| Vice President | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nathan George | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aram Gavoor | ||||||||
| Secretary | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Olivier Chetail | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pascaline Clerc | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lucia Davidson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paolo Giordano | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sahar Tabbara Pareja | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cristina Reichner | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexandra Vitaletti | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Allen Patino Webb | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Helene Legal Fabre | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $246,357 | $0 | $37,406 | |||
| Xavier Jacquenet | ||||||||
| Principal | 40.00 | $200,385 | $0 | $23,960 | Yes (X) | |||
| Philippe Lucien Vanhille | ||||||||
| Dir of Secondary School | 40.00 | $180,375 | $0 | $14,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| Raymond Stewart | ||||||||
| Dir of Information Technology | 40.00 | $161,673 | $0 | $9,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth A Rogers | ||||||||
| Senior Controller | 40.00 | $146,098 | $0 | $30,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jean Pierre Eugene Joseph Plaa | ||||||||
| Primary School Director | 40.00 | $136,922 | $0 | $14,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| Valerie Claire Meriot-Burn | ||||||||
| Dir of Enrollment & Marketing Mgmt | 40.00 | $131,438 | $0 | $37,986 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,203,248 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $169,048 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turner Construction | |||||
| 11413 Isaac Newton Square | Reston | VA | 20190 | Contruction Services | $1,211,462 |
| Green Bubble Cleaning Services LLC | |||||
| 7903 Ashford Boulevard | Laurel | MD | 20707 | Cleaning Services | $1,010,853 |
| CDW Inc | |||||
| 75 Remittance Drive | Chicago | IL | 60675 | Computer Equipment Services | $727,847 |
| American Truck & Bus Inc | |||||
| 195 Defense Highway | Annapolis | MD | 21401 | Auto Repair Services | $674,523 |
| BAS Incorporated | |||||
| 14720 Southlawn Lane | Rockville | MD | 20850 | Auto Repair Services | $478,703 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $125,438 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $125,438 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 900099 | $34,984,952 | $34,984,952 |
| Student Activities | 900099 | $3,837,664 | $3,837,664 |
| Lunch Program | 900099 | $223,115 | $223,115 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,045,731 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,350,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,350,871 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,187,680 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,300 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,198,333 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,592 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$10,653 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$4,292 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$14,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$14,945 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $100,349 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $51,563 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,786 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,786 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $190,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $190,010 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $190,010 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,745,891 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,045,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,574,722 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $959,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,657,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,841,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,816,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $584,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,497,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,311,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,034 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,292,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $565,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,726,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,992 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $536,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,415 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $956,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $806,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $650 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,501,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,374,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,704 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,264,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,128,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $203 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curriculum and Classroo | $1,765,912 | $1,699,343 | $62,253 | $4,316 |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $803,537 | $703,655 | $99,882 | |
| Loss on Currency Fluctu | $2,110 | $2,110 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,365,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,703,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,594,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,820,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,003,669 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,407 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,494 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $106,454,711 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,106,117 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,173,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,348,594 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,806,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,511,072 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,953,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,373,626 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,821,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,589,527 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,484,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,472,227 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,856,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,725,475 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,634,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,745,343 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,905,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,401,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,624,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,019,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,703,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,280,484 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,761 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,859,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,452,245 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,484,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,472,227 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,380,751 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $410,667 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,198,603 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 4 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 2.37 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Historic Strctr Easements Aftr | 0 | HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 0.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $0 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | Yes (1) | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,637,316 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $205,408 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $56,051 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,786,673 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,528,407 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $272,455 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $163,546 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,637,316 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,516,050 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $162,472 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $150,115 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,528,407 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,469,697 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $46,353 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,516,050 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,797,552 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $327,861 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,469,697 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,887,792 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $29,887,792 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $66,852,012 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,640,425 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,211,587 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,714,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,465,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,249,215 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $81,348,594 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $7,373,626 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,373,626 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Liabilities - Finance Lease | Desc |
| Amt | $147,388 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $147,388 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,948,366 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $410,667 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $51,563 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $462,230 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,486,136 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $100,034 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,159,721 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,259,755 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,745,891 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,355,551 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $51,563 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $51,563 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,303,988 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $100,034 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $961,118 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,061,152 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,365,140 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II, Line 9: | The value of conservation easements are reported on the balance sheet as an asset, property, plant, equipment, and land. This asset is not depreciated. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The school has established certain programs for the purpose of pursuing specific goals and providing opportunities to enhance basic school programs. Pursuant to the direction of the board of trustees, funds have been designated to support these programs. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The School evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2025, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the School records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2022 through the current year remain open for examination by tax authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special Event Expenses 51,563. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 959,008. Loss on Foreign Exchange Rate 2,110. Interest Rate Swap 1,198,603. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special Event Expenses 51,563. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 959,008. Loss on Foreign Exchange Rate 2,110. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The School's non-discrimination policy is published on its website within its mission statement. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $100,349 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $100,349 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $51,563 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $100,349 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $100,349 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $51,563 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $51,563 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $48,786 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 125 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $959,008 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Applications are sent directly to a third-party service provider. The service provider has a formal process to calculate the need for financial aid. The results are then reviewed by an internal committee, who makes a final decision on the amount of award. This is then communicated to the applicant. Once the applicant accepts the offer, this is applied to the family account. Financial aid is accounted for and monitored via a separate general ledger account and subsidiary ledger. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helene Legal Fabre | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $228,857 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $12,406 | $0 | $283,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Xavier Jacquenet | ||||||||||||||
| Principal | $156,098 | $0 | $9,928 | $0 | $34,359 | $0 | $12,308 | $0 | $11,652 | $0 | $224,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Philippe Lucien Vanhille | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Secondary School | $171,669 | $0 | $8,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,286 | $0 | $5,582 | $0 | $195,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth A Rogers | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Controller | $141,244 | $0 | $4,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Raymond Stewart | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Information Technology | $156,260 | $0 | $5,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,132 | $0 | $1,206 | $0 | $171,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Valerie Claire Meriot-Burn | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Enrollment & Marketing Mgmt | $125,638 | $0 | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,322 | $0 | $22,664 | $0 | $169,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jean Pierre Eugene Joseph Plaa | ||||||||||||||
| Primary School Director | $122,101 | $0 | $14,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,923 | $0 | $5,067 | $0 | $151,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | The organization provided a housing allowance to its Principal, Xavier Jacquenet, valued at $34,359 for 2024. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The organization provided bonus compensation to its officers and employees during the year. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Health and a Higher Educational Facilities Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 520936091 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2021-11-26 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $70,200,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Building purchase and renovation for new campus | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $58,695,422 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $279,253 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $58,416,169 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2023 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Truist Bank | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 15.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an outside accountant, and reviewed by the executive director and senior controller before being filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each trustee annually fills in a compliance statement in the form prescribed by our policy. On an annual basis, the board's president, or appointee, will ascertain that each trustee has signed and submitted an annual compliance statement and will report to the executive committee whether any actual or potential conflicts of interest have been disclosed therein. The school will maintain the compliance statements in strict confidence, and they will not be subject to general disclosure except as required by applicable law. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Other than the requirements of public disclosure under IRC 301 6104(d)(1) concerning the Form 990 and related filings, the organization does not make any other documents available for public inspection. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Loss on Interest Swap -1,198,603. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | There were no changes to the organization's selection process or oversight process during the year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lycee Rochambeau Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9650 Rockville Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208141714 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522073523 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Education | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12a, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | French International School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |