STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LOOMIS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LOOMIS INSTITUTE (EIN 06-0653119)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349307839
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T12:20:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060653119EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LOOMIS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A THE LOOMIS CHAFFEE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOOMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8606876000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATCHELDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD ESPOSITOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8606876000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOANN REILLY SOJAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATCHELDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,545,214GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LOOMIS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1874FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) STUDENTS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee476TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers483TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$34,803TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$77,085,187PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,215,811CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,159,744PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,936,772CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,518,010PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,184,583CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$111,567PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$161,302CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$137,874,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,498,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,524,107PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,107,606CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,396,078PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,489,265CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,105,511CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,835,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,929,805CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,756,034PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,526,676CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$65,118,474PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,971,792CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$540,597,730TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$564,579,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,216,745TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,371,539TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$456,380,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$481,207,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) STUDENTS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$59,285,792ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,107,606GrantAmt
Revenue$51,936,772RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) STUDENTS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$59,285,792TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document165IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee476EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD ESPOSITOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8606876226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATCHELDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOANN REILLY SOJA
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$279,653$0$117,132
COURTNEY ACKEIFI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE BALLARD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BUSSEL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE CHEN HALSEY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIK A CLIETTE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITT MARIE COLE-JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH O COWAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRIDOLF A HANSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M SCOTT HAVENS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES S HIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN M KELLY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UNSOO KIM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL KORT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS W LYONS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUNCAN A L MACLEAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA PAINDIRIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER A PODURGIEL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH RICHMOND
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A ROGAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC RUBENSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BUCKSBAUM SCANLAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVEY J STRUTHERS JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
XIN TANG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN VULLIEZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA N WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L WIDDOES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIEL WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ESPOSITO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$541,709$0$102,023
LYNN PETRILLO
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.000.00Yes (X)$173,851$0$38,531
LANCE HALL
DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL PLANT40.000.00$163,274$0$55,770Yes (X)
WEBSTER TRENCHARD
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL40.000.00$256,545$0$71,638Yes (X)
TIMOTHY STRUTHERS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$243,994$0$102,913Yes (X)
JULIA KNIGHT
BUSINESS MANAGER40.000.00$177,714$0$19,867Yes (X)
AMY THOMPSON
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT40.000.00$182,995$0$42,651Yes (X)
SHEILA CULBERT
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL0.000.00$941,739$0$49,835Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,961,474TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$600,360TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEWFIELD CONSTRUCTION INC
225 NEWFIELD AVEHARTFORDCT06106CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$13,400,256
FLIK COMPASS GROUP
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERVICES$1,951,559
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 412015BOSTONMA022412015INVESTMENT CONSULTANT$716,042
DLR GROUP
701 8TH STREET NW SUITE 700WASHINGTONDC20001ARCHITECTURE SERVICES$293,741
CUSTOM BUILDING SYSTEMS
200 CUSTOM AVENUEMIDDLEBURYPA17842CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$203,196
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$16,215,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,158,037NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,215,811TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$50,904,769$50,904,769
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611110$570,013$570,013
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$433,067$433,067
FACILITY RENTAL611110$28,923$28,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,936,772TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,031,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$428,740UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,459,815ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,797,628SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,644,120SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,153,508SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,153,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,553UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,151,955ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$563,928GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$402,626CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$161,302ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,498,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,474,782RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$34,803UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,773,072ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,107,606TotalAmt
Program Services$11,107,606ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,274TotalAmt
Program Services$569,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,098FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,163TotalAmt
Fundraising$360,163FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,813,774TotalAmt
Program Services$20,982,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,427,184FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,079,803TotalAmt
Program Services$1,769,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,054FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,201,299TotalAmt
Program Services$3,004,858ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$196,441FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810,952TotalAmt
Program Services$1,609,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,773FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,646TotalAmt
Management And General$85,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,772TotalAmt
Management And General$114,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,540,286TotalAmt
Management And General$6,540,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,141TotalAmt
Management And General$14,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,593FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,434TotalAmt
Program Services$739,434ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,845,137TotalAmt
Program Services$4,684,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,429FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,941TotalAmt
Management And General$1,495,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,815,441TotalAmt
Program Services$4,689,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,563,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,563,088FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,017TotalAmt
Program Services$856,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,002FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL$5,288,828$5,288,828
FOOD SERVICES$3,545,527$3,457,540$15,995$71,992
DEVELOPMENT$740,885$740,885
GENERAL$570,750$527,686$11,255$31,809

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,526,676TotalAmt
Program Services$59,285,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,135,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,105,511FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,290,773BOYAmt
EOY$16,154,139EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,887,209BOYAmt
EOY$69,507,404EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,530,376BOYAmt
EOY$10,808,534EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,310BOYAmt
EOY$429,050EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,224BOYAmt
EOY$188,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$300,537,464LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$122,902,164LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,208,236BOYAmt
EOY$177,635,300EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,602,691BOYAmt
EOY$77,797,362EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,957,371BOYAmt
EOY$204,266,620EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,607,540BOYAmt
EOY$7,792,384EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,597,730BOYAmt
EOY$564,579,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,170,777BOYAmt
EOY$3,280,107EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,363,084BOYAmt
EOY$23,891,689EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,184,146BOYAmt
EOY$55,727,042EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,738BOYAmt
EOY$472,701EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,216,745BOYAmt
EOY$83,371,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,554,433BOYAmt
EOY$217,390,951EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,826,552BOYAmt
EOY$263,816,747EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,380,985BOYAmt
EOY$481,207,698EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,597,730BOYAmt
EOY$564,579,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,971,792ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,854,921NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,917,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,982,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,349,689CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,085,187CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,215,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,549,962TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,917,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,982,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,349,689CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,085,187CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,215,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,549,962TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$84,102,585SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$63,447,377PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,747,902CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,507,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,276,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,913,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,459,815CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,905,180TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$454,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$613,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$605,824CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$574,020CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$563,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,811,883TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$169,267,025TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$234,158,683GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.37480PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.38340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOOKSTORE REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 454,821. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 613,290. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 605,824. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 574,020. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 563,928.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$256,952,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,706,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,202,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,447,161GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$21,720,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$280,693,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$241,730,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,730,663ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,563,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,643,613GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$16,428,529OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$256,952,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,485,027BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,947,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,919,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,226,722GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$15,394,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$241,730,797EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$260,910,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,469,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,916,041InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,906,776GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$16,072,106OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$230,485,027EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$208,933,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,338,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,060,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,831,532GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,590,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$260,910,589EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$620,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$620,594BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$251,290,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,886,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,403,782BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,135,105OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,950,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,184,333BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,491,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,064,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,426,591BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$177,635,300TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INFLATION HEDGING$82,514F
GLOBAL EQUITY$70,178,658F
FLEXIBLE CAPITAL$20,916,358F
ABSOLUTE RETURN$30,250,869F
PRIVATE EQUITY$81,549,731F
REAL ESTATE$349,000F
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$849,490F
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$90,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$204,266,620TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYABLE$400,443
AGENCY FUNDS$38,944
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$33,314
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$472,701TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,108,123TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,854,921NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$402,626OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$20,257,547RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,850,576RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,540,286InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,107,606OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,647,892RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,498,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,281,410TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$402,626OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$402,626ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,878,784ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$6,540,286InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,107,606OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,647,892ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,526,676TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE RELIABLE AND GROWING SUPPORT FOR THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. THE PURPOSE OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE IS TO INVEST THE ENDOWMENT TO PRODUCE TWO RESULTS: 1. PROVIDE A RELIABLE AND GROWING STREAM OF SPENDABLE FUNDS. 2. PROTECT AGAINST PERMANENT CAPITAL LOSS, WHILE PRESERVING AND GROWING THE REAL VALUE OF THE CORPUS OVER TIME.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 402,626.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 11,107,606.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 402,626.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 11,107,606.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLICY IS DESCRIBED IN SCHOOL REGISTRATION MATERIALS AND PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED IN VARIOUS LOOMIS WEBPAGES INCLUDING THE HOMEPAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANINVESTMENTS$88,295,852
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENTS$5,612,202
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICFUNDRAISING$22,448
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAM SERVICES$3,250ADMISSIONS
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICES$10,150ADMISSIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$93,943,902SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$93,943,902TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTMENTS ARE REPORTED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. PROGRAMS ARE REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. INVESTMENTS AND PROGRAMS ARE REPORTED CONSISTENT WITH FINANCIAL STATEMENT REPORTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient196RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,107,606CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCTION IN TUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE LOOMIS CHAFFEE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL UTILIZES THE STANDARDIZED FINANCIAL AID NEED-ANALYSIS FROM THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES GUIDELINES, WHICH INCLUDES CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY FAMILIES. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED IN A NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE DIRECTLY AS CREDITS AGAINST STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND NO CASH REFUNDS ARE ISSUED FOR ANY PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHEILA CULBERT
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$512,945$0$0$0$428,794$0$34,500$0$15,335$0$991,574$0$423,510$0
RICHARD ESPOSITO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$351,112$0$0$0$190,597$0$69,500$0$32,523$0$643,732$0$190,597$0
JOANN REILLY SOJA
HEAD OF SCHOOL$249,653$0$20,000$0$10,000$0$48,500$0$68,632$0$396,785$0$0$0
TIMOTHY STRUTHERS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$243,994$0$0$0$0$0$27,624$0$75,289$0$346,907$0$0$0
WEBSTER TRENCHARD
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$186,619$0$0$0$69,926$0$34,329$0$37,309$0$328,183$0$69,926$0
AMY THOMPSON
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT$182,995$0$0$0$0$0$21,542$0$21,109$0$225,646$0$0$0
LANCE HALL
DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL PLANT$163,274$0$0$0$0$0$37,001$0$18,769$0$219,044$0$0$0
LYNN PETRILLO
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$173,851$0$0$0$0$0$20,009$0$18,522$0$212,382$0$0$0
JULIA KNIGHT
BUSINESS MANAGER$177,714$0$0$0$0$0$19,711$0$156$0$197,581$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. CERTAIN OFFICERS AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO PROVIDED HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS REPORTED AS NONTAXABLE IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D. THE HOUSE WHERE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RESIDES IS USED FOR MULTIPLE SCHOOL EVENTS. CLEANING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR SCHOOL EVENTS. THIS IS NOT TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BSHEILA CULBERT, JOANN REILLY SOJA, RICHARD ESPOSITO, LANCE HALL, AND WEBSTER TRENCHARD PARTICIPATE IN NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. THE PLANS HAVE A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024, SHEILA CULBERT RECEIVED $428,794 FOR THE VESTED AMOUNT IN HER NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, AS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). SHEILA HAS SERVED AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR 17 YEARS. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024, CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED CONTRIBUTION PLANS WERE AS FOLLOWS: JOANN REILLY SOJA ($25,000); RICHARD ESPOSITO ($35,000); LANCE HALL ($20,000); AND WEBSTER TRENCHARD ($20,000). THESE ARE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). AS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III), IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024, RICHARD ESPOSITO ($190,597) AND WEBSTER TRENCHARD ($69,926) RECEIVED PAYMENTS FOR THE VESTED AMOUNT IN THEIR NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED PLANS. THIS REPRESENTS DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR 5 YEARS OF SERVICE FOR RICHARD ESPOSITO AND 3 YEARS OF SERVICE FOR WEBSTER TRENCHARD. THE PAYMENTS INCLUDE INVESTMENT RETURNS THAT ARE NOT FUNDED BY THE LOOMIS INSTITUTE.
PART I, LINE 8JOANN REILLY SOJA IS IN HER INITIAL CONTRACT WITH THE SCHOOL, THAT BEGAN AS OF 07/01/2024.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A060806186NONEAVAIL2020-09-18$39,872,475SERIES K-1 - REFINANCING OF SERIES H, I AND J AND PART OF NEW CONSTRUCTION000
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B06080618620775DXD92023-12-21$15,434,338SERIES L - NEW CONSTRUCTION AND CAPITAL PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,000,000$39,872,475$546,263$8,966,859$30,359,3532020Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$15,434,338$308,687$15,125,651202300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.008800.000000.0088000Yes (1)
B00000.003000.000000.0030000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY STRUTHERSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTRUSTEE'S SONRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$360,163TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution70ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,158,037NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTRUSTEES AND MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE PREPARED FORM 990, EXCLUDING THE SCHEDULE B LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AND SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENTS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS MEET ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION THROUGH THE USE OF COMPARABLE DATA AND OTHER SOURCES. THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO BE VIEWED IN THE CFO'S OFFICE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADC CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATCHELDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060986152EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE RENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LOOMIS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$20,543ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$543,772ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ADC CORPORATION
A$23,979APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE
ADC CORPORATION
D$527,018CASH