PHILADELPHIA CORPORATION FOR AGING: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PHILADELPHIA CORPORATION FOR AGING (EIN 23-1905649)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641359349307889
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T12:15:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1835 MARKET STREET SUITE 1710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191032945 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231905649 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHILADELPHIA CORPORATION FOR AGING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % NAJJA ORR | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | PHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2157659000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 642 N BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Najja Orr | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2157659000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ISRAEL TANNENBAUM | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01589203 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2155462140 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Najja Orr | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 642 N BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $97,777,486 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.pcacares.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To improve the quality of life for older Philadelphians and people with disabilities and assist them in achieving their maximum level of health, independence, & productivity. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 528 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 48 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $86,895 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $154,830 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $72,454,971 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $69,819,217 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,256,171 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,760,495 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $746,982 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,296,734 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,129,074 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $666,965 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $97,587,198 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $97,543,411 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $186,061 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $39,315,923 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,326,246 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $49,767,564 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $46,816,334 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $89,083,487 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $87,328,641 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,503,711 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,214,770 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,256,766 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $63,100,941 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,196,615 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,057,060 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,060,151 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,043,881 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PCA'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OLDER PHILADELPHIANS AND PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND ASSIST THEM IN ACHIEVING THEIR MAXIMUM LEVEL OF HEALTH, INDEPENDENCE, AND PRODUCTIVITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $56,387,335 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,196,738 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Long-Term Care Services-PCA assessed more than 80,000 Philadelphians for services in FY25 to help them remain successful in their homes and communities. Nearly 10,000 reports of need for older adults at risk were filed during FY25. Through our OPTIONS Program and related services, PCA offered care management, home-delivered meals (more than 1.2 million), personal care and other services, and critical home repairs and modifications. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,073,691 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,646,888 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Access Services-PCA answered nearly 80,000 calls through its Helpline in FY25, supporting older adults with referrals, transportation access (more than 100,000 trips), assessments, and more. PCA also supported thousands of rides to medical appointments, grocery stores, and senior centers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,984,526 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $186,061 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,916,869 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Community Services-Our network of 28 senior centers supported more than 1.25 million consumer visits for health and wellness programs, employment assistance, meals and outreach and other event. Programs also included legal and volunteer services, nutrition assistance, and access to farmers market vouchers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,968,759 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | environmental modification | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,968,759 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $78,414,311 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 219 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 528 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NAJJA ORR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2157659000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 642 N BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Najja Orr | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $322,138 | $0 | $57,957 | |||
| George DeRosa | |||||||||
| Director, IT | 37.5 | 0.0 | $233,568 | $0 | $35,993 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura Weinbaum | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $204,198 | $0 | $46,380 | |||
| Peter Gust | |||||||||
| Database Administrator | 37.5 | 0.0 | $191,903 | $0 | $35,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| Avin Hiremath | |||||||||
| Contract Web Developer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $220,330 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Engelbrecht | |||||||||
| General Counsel | 37.5 | 0.0 | $199,845 | $0 | $13,073 | Yes (X) | |||
| Yvonne Haddad | |||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | 37.5 | 0.0 | $170,847 | $0 | $32,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Alexander | |||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | 37.5 | 0.0 | $179,591 | $0 | $20,703 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Russell | |||||||||
| Exe. Admin of Planning | 37.5 | 0.0 | $150,938 | $0 | $26,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| Monika Briggs | |||||||||
| CFO (EFF. 08/26/2024) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $56,541 | $0 | $9,348 | |||
| GLENN BRYAN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS COLBERT | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Denise Adamucci | |||||||||
| treasurer | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wilmarie Gonzalez | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (Thru 11/18/2024) | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sandra McNally | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Nathanson | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (Thru 04/21/2025) | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Satya Verma | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Whitman | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (Thru 12/10/2024) | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jacqueline Zinn | |||||||||
| secretary | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NORMA THOMAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Canela-Duckett | |||||||||
| Director (Eff. 10/16/2024) | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cheryl Croxton | |||||||||
| Director (eff. 02/19/2025) | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sharlene Waller | |||||||||
| Director (Eff. 10/16/2024) | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,929,899 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $278,722 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC Foods Inc | |||||
| 5201 Old York Road | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19141 | food sevices | $7,480,504 |
| ARIS Solutions | |||||
| 72 South Main Street Suite 200 | WHITE RIVER JUNCTION | VT | 05001 | Nursing Services | $1,703,137 |
| A-Team Home Care Inc | |||||
| 2 Park Lane Suite 106 | FEASTERVILLE | PA | 19053 | Nursing Services | $1,527,245 |
| Total Health Home Care Corporation | |||||
| PO Box 930 | HAVERTOWN | PA | 19083 | Nursing Services | $1,276,621 |
| Service Access Management Inc | |||||
| 590 Terry Reiley Way | POTTSVILLE | PA | 17901 | Protective Services | $1,177,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 58 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $69,819,217 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $69,819,217 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $21,646,888 | $21,646,888 |
| VETERAN DIRECTED CARE | 900099 | $2,196,738 | $2,196,738 |
| HOME DELIVERED MEALS | 900099 | $1,916,869 | $1,916,869 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,760,495 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,296,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,296,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $285,225 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $198,330 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $86,895 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,895 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $86,895 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $161,127 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $35,745 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,382 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,382 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $454,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $454,688 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $454,688 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,543,411 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,760,495 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $86,895 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,876,804 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $948,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $813,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,981,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,891,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,090,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,539,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,685,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,704,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $981,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,171,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,852,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $318,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,668,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,688,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $980,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,819,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,680,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,226,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,747,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $740,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $604,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $3,114,484 | $2,939,325 | $175,159 |
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $3,322,410 | $2,505,286 | $817,124 |
| BAD DEBT | $924,934 | $619,537 | $305,397 |
| COST OF BUILDING OPERATION | $570,005 | $506,067 | $63,938 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,328,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,414,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,914,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,137,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,547,948 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,838,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,002,277 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,431,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,989 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,270,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,003,679 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,859,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,517,420 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,914 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $71,397,457 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $60,872,722 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,008,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,524,735 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,723,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,416,979 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,256,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,100,941 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,974,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,491,647 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,885 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,755,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,951,115 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,636,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,375,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,196,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,057,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,908,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,892,367 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,514 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,060,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,043,881 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,256,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,100,941 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,214,770 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$231,040 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $71,207,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,924,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $76,865,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,454,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,819,217 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $365,272,432 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $71,207,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,924,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $76,865,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,454,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,819,217 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $365,272,432 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $365,272,432 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,515 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $128,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $746,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,296,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,183,439 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $212,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $86,895 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $299,665 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $708,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $454,688 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,162,799 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $368,918,335 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $114,411,774 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99012 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99325 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,335,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,335,373 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,183,857 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,706,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $477,020 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,929,435 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,517,749 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,411,686 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,881,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,950,717 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,931,281 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,066,794 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,697,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $369,375 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,524,735 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PENSION LIABILITY | $4,095,861 |
| DEBT SWAP | $321,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,416,979 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT-LIFE | Desc |
| Amt | $4,375,413 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,375,413 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $97,785,528 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $80,082 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $162,035 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $242,117 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $97,543,411 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $97,543,411 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,570,758 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $80,082 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $162,035 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $242,117 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $87,328,641 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $87,328,641 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X LINE 2: | The Organization is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code and exempt from state income taxes under state law, and no provision for such income tax has been reflected in the accompanying financial statements. The Organization recognizes the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based upon the technical merits of the position. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon examination. Interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits are classified as income tax expense. The Organization has evaluated uncertain tax positions with respect to its operations and concluded there are no such positions at June 30, 2025 and 2024. The Organization did not recognize any tax-related interest or penalties during the period presented in these financial statements. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII LINE 2D: | OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $ -35,745 RENTAL EXPENSE $ 198,330 OTHER ADJUSTMENT $ -550 TOTAL $162,035 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Fall Fundraiser | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $143,525 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $143,525 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $2,089 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $7,515 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $9,854 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,426 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Emergency Fund | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $17,602 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $17,602 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $13,361 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $500 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,000 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $161,127 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $161,127 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,089 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $20,876 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,854 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $2,426 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $35,745 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $125,382 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARING FOR FRIENDS | ||||||||
| 12271 TOWNSEND ROAD | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19154 | 232072722 | 501(c )(3) | $125,000 | CASH | MEAL SUBSIDIES |
| CHESTNUT HILL MEALS ON WHEELS | ||||||||
| 1710 BETHLEHEM PIKE | FLOURTOWN | PA | 19031 | 264192537 | 501(c )(3) | $13,586 | CASH | MEAL SUBSIDIES |
| KLEINLIFE | ||||||||
| 10100 JAMISON AVENUE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19116 | 270840848 | 501(c )(3) | $47,475 | CASH | MEAL SUBSIDIES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART 1, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EMERGENCY FUND IS USED TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE ONE TIME PER YEAR FOR PHILADELPHIA RESIDENTS AT OR BELOW 175% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES WHO ARE 60 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER. THESE FUNDS ARE USED FOR EMERGENCY NEEDS FOR ITEMS THAT WILL HELP KEEP A SENIOR SAFE IN THEIR HOME. THE FUNDS ARE ONLY USED AFTER ALL OTHER AVAILABLE RESOURCES HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED. THE MAXIMUM GRANT PER YEAR IS LIMITED TO 100 GALLONS OF OIL, up to $200 OF FOOD, OR UP TO $150 FOR OTHER THINGS INCLUDING HELP WITH A UTILITY BILL IF IN A SHUT OFF STATUS, PRESCRIPTIONS, GLASSES, HEARING AIDE, APPLIANCES, AND OTHER CRITICAL ITEMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Najja Orr | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $322,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,178 | $0 | $35,779 | $0 | $380,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura Weinbaum | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $204,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,560 | $0 | $33,820 | $0 | $250,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George DeRosa | ||||||||||||||
| Director, IT | $233,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,044 | $0 | $27,949 | $0 | $269,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Alexander | ||||||||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | $179,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,309 | $0 | $14,394 | $0 | $200,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Gust | ||||||||||||||
| Database Administrator | $191,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,255 | $0 | $28,332 | $0 | $227,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Yvonne Haddad | ||||||||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | $170,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,309 | $0 | $26,597 | $0 | $203,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Engelbrecht | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $199,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,743 | $0 | $5,330 | $0 | $212,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Russell | ||||||||||||||
| Exe. Admin of Planning | $150,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,971 | $0 | $20,804 | $0 | $177,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Avin Hiremath | ||||||||||||||
| Contract Web Developer | $220,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $220,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PCA MAINTAINS A 457 DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR C SUITE EXECUTIVES (CEO, COO, CFO). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: | Other Program Service Expenses: 2,968,759 Grants and allocations: 0, Revenue: 2,102,741 Environmental Modifications - This program allows the organization to make adjustments to the living quarters of senior citizens to ensure they can remain in their home. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11B: | The organization utilizes the services of an independent, CPA firm to prepare the Federal Form 990. The firm prepares the information return and provides the draft to management and the board for review and discussion. After review, any comments are addressed by the firm in conjunction with management. After all comments are cleared, the return is presented for signature and final transmittal via electronic methods. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C: | All employees are required to read and electronically affirm compliance with PCAs policies and procedures. The policies and procedures manual and the affirmation statements contain specific reference to the conflict of interest policy that has been developed and implemented by the organization. Employees are encouraged to notify the organization immediately if any potential conflicts arise subsequent to their initial affirmation. All Board members are required to complete and sign a Conflict of Interest disclosure form annually. Completed disclosures are reviewed by the Governance Committee and appropriate recusal or mitigation procedures are established as necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15: | The salaries and salary increase of top management and officers are based on periodic, independent, third party reviews of the organization's compensation structures. Employees are also categorized by grade experience, etc. which determine salary range. Historically, the grades have been adjusted to reflect the economic situation as it relates to normal inflation and marketplace salary increases in order to remain competitive in the region. Annually, the Board Chair reviews the president's performance and discusses the evaluation with the entire board in order to determine compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19: | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements, and Federal Form 990 available to the public upon request. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: RETIREMENT BENEFIT LOSSES $-305,882 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP $-333,659 OTHER CHANGES IN RETIREMENT BENEFIT $408,501 TOTAL $-231,040 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SUB CONTRACTOR COST TOTAL FEES:31506545 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:2162284 |