STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 23-7258712)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202641359349309354
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T13:00:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237258712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAWTYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn MurphyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHeather BeckPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,776,338GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.awty.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Awty International School is a world-class international school, on a welcoming campus, with a unique school spirit, which challenges and inspires all of its students to achieve their ultimate potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee558TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers794TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,133,342PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,520,760CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,403,899PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,102,489CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,805,006PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,496,329CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$454,923PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$422,494CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,797,170PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,542,072CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,370,241PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,697,335CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,492,422PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,542,129CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,459,032CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,466,826PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,893,656CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,329,489PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,133,120CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,467,681PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,408,952CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$235,901,283TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,114,351TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$111,956,671TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$110,739,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,944,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,374,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OThe purpose of Awty International School (Awty) is to create an environment where students experience excellence every day to make their mark on the world alongside their community, in a spirit of curiosity, courage and kindness. Awty offers students a rigorous path to graduating with either the International Baccalaureate or the French Baccalaureate. In addition to a challenging curriculum, Awty provides students with a kind and friendly environment, in which diverse cultures, nationalities and languages are celebrated. Social-emotional learning and character development are highly emphasized, empowering students with resilience, empathy, and problem-solving skills as they grow to become responsible world citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,258,704ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,697,335GrantAmt
Revenue$66,420,032RevenueAmt
DescThe Awty International School (Awty) is a private day school that provides instruction to both American and International students in Houston, Texas. Awty's enrollment for the 2024-2025 academic year was 1,816 students in preschool through 12th grade. Founded in 1956, the purpose of Awty is to give its students an innovative and comprehensive education at all levels.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,258,704TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document191IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee558EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John MurphyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Maconda Abinader
Chair10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hesam Panahi
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gavin Rennick
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eimear Bonner
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudia Contreras
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clio Crespy
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samih Elchahal
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Veronica Foley
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanne Gatto
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Krendl
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Levine
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Mark
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zishan Momin
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Morris
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Ogbonna
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stefaan Sercu
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Yan
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Beck
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)$634,019$0$25,340
John Murphy
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$331,276$0$50,683
Severine Ireland
Proviseure40.000.00Yes (X)$150,113$0$31,783
Thomas Oden
Secondary Head40.000.00$272,763$0$46,778Yes (X)
Tim Long
Lower School Head40.000.00$181,365$0$30,259Yes (X)
Jamila MacArthur
Chief Academic Officer40.000.00$263,309$0$26,045Yes (X)
Egmond Boon
Chief Innovation Officer40.000.00$241,781$0$23,614Yes (X)
Lauren Linn
Acting Director of Advancement40.000.00$202,813$0$30,891Yes (X)
Lindsay Youngdahl
Athletic Director40.000.00$164,653$0$20,872Yes (X)
Chris Wozniak
IT Director40.000.00$160,598$0$20,386Yes (X)
Pierre Puget
Former Proviseur40.000.00$308,176$0$7,063Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,910,866TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$313,714TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
David E Harvey Builders Inc
3630 WestchaseHoustonTX77042Construction$2,772,857
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York RdLuthervilleMD21093Cafeteria services$2,434,879
CDW LLC
200 N Milwaukee AveVernon HillsIL60061IT services$925,017
AFC Corp Transportation
15734 Aldine Westfield RdHoustonTX77032Bus services$747,593
EF Educational Tours
Two Education CirCambridgeMA02141Travel services$668,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$800,445FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,720,315AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$264,654NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,520,760TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$61,229,458$61,229,458
Program service fees611710$4,124,863$4,124,863
Other program revenue611710$391,680$391,680
Bus services611710$345,383$345,383
Cafe revenue611710$11,105$11,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,102,489TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,949,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,949,962ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,743,298SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,272OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,215,428SecuritiesAmt
Other$33,775OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,527,870SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,497OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,546,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,546,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$603,458FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$800,445ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$498,507FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,951ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$804,099GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$486,556CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$317,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$317,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,542,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,420,032RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,601,280ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,697,335TotalAmt
Program Services$2,697,335ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,480TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,315FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,313,925TotalAmt
Program Services$27,687,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,872,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$754,359FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,488TotalAmt
Program Services$1,070,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,175FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,181,724TotalAmt
Program Services$6,560,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,601FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,301,512TotalAmt
Program Services$2,102,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,219FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,948TotalAmt
Management And General$79,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,807TotalAmt
Management And General$105,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,201TotalAmt
Management And General$168,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$875FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,344TotalAmt
Management And General$38,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,477FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,261TotalAmt
Program Services$609,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,549FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,510,771TotalAmt
Program Services$2,399,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,982FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,504,182TotalAmt
Program Services$2,392,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,728FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,844TotalAmt
Program Services$350,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,214TotalAmt
Program Services$737,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,528FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,953TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,953ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,095,912TotalAmt
Program Services$5,824,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,984FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,259TotalAmt
Program Services$734,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,905FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Edu materials, programs$2,087,147$2,087,147
Cafeteria expenses$2,056,646$2,056,646
Buses, transportation$1,474,854$1,474,854
Field trips$702,300$702,300

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,449TotalAmt
Program Services$198,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,335FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,133,120TotalAmt
Program Services$63,258,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,415,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,459,032FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,177BOYAmt
EOY$4,177EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,517,165BOYAmt
EOY$54,015,923EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,772,241BOYAmt
EOY$2,247,791EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,349BOYAmt
EOY$266,834EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,884BOYAmt
EOY$470,415EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$998,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$186,443,042LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,264,090LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,058,716BOYAmt
EOY$138,178,952EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,001,247BOYAmt
EOY$44,729,515EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$789BOYAmt
EOY$334EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,901,283BOYAmt
EOY$241,114,351EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,026,153BOYAmt
EOY$4,409,910EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,567,768BOYAmt
EOY$46,847,517EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,362,750BOYAmt
EOY$59,482,066EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,956,671BOYAmt
EOY$110,739,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,659,799BOYAmt
EOY$129,169,660EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,198EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,944,612BOYAmt
EOY$130,374,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,901,283BOYAmt
EOY$241,114,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,408,952ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,021,294NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,665,214CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,773,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,555,418CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,133,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,520,760CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,648,425TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,665,214CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,773,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,555,418CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,133,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,520,760CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,648,425TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,554,200SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,094,225PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$464,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$377,852CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,214,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,429,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,949,962CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,436,272TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$119,730CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,856CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$283,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,951CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$712,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,797,543TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$300,046,802GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64150PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,472,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,821,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$38,794,236EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,728,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,800,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,943,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$32,472,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,118,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,610,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,728,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,269,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,350,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,118,558EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,334,866BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,934,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,269,198EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,166,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,166,716BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$141,807,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,448,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,358,526BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,873,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,815,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,057,766BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$595,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$595,944BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,178,952TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,184,386TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,021,294NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$486,556OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,507,850RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,676,536RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$168,201InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,697,335OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,865,536RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,542,072TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,754,140TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$486,556OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$486,556ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,267,584ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$168,201InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,697,335OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,865,536ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,133,120TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are invested for the long term support of the School. No distributions were made from the fund this year.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore COGS 486,556.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 2,697,335.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore COGS 486,556.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 2,697,335.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Awty International School's nondiscriminatory policy is published on its website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid is provided to French citizen students by a French governmental agency. The distribution of financial aid to qualified students is determined by a committee of the French Consulate-Houston and the French Government Agency-France.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,403,903GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$800,445CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$603,458GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$196,174RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,305EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$292,028OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,403,903GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$800,445CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$603,458GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$196,174RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,305EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$292,028OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$498,507DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$104,951NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships & financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient118RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,697,335CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationParents of students seeking financial aid annually submit an application and financial information to the School and to Blackbaud Financial Aid Management for evaluation. Evaluation is returned from Blackbaud to the school for approval by the Financial Aid Committee, which consists of several key employees of the school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Heather Beck
Head of School$482,502$0$101,962$0$49,555$0$12,500$0$12,840$0$659,359$0$0$0
John Murphy
Chief Financial Officer$300,252$0$31,024$0$0$0$15,683$0$35,000$0$381,959$0$0$0
Thomas Oden
Secondary Head$246,739$0$26,024$0$0$0$12,785$0$33,993$0$319,541$0$0$0
Pierre Puget
Former Proviseur$161,176$0$30,000$0$117,000$0$7,000$0$63$0$315,239$0$0$0
Jamila MacArthur
Chief Academic Officer$262,285$0$1,024$0$0$0$4,550$0$21,495$0$289,354$0$0$0
Egmond Boon
Chief Innovation Officer$240,757$0$1,024$0$0$0$0$0$23,614$0$265,395$0$0$0
Lauren Linn
Acting Director of Advancement$181,798$0$21,015$0$0$0$9,650$0$21,241$0$233,704$0$0$0
Tim Long
Lower School Head$180,282$0$1,083$0$0$0$9,226$0$21,033$0$211,624$0$0$0
Lindsay Youngdahl
Athletic Director$163,570$0$1,083$0$0$0$8,414$0$12,458$0$185,525$0$0$0
Severine Ireland
Proviseure$149,030$0$1,083$0$0$0$7,906$0$23,877$0$181,896$0$0$0
Chris Wozniak
IT Director$159,515$0$1,083$0$0$0$8,030$0$12,356$0$180,984$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Head of School, Heather Beck, received a housing allowance ($33,000), a car allowance ($10,800) and a health/social club membership ($5,755). These benefits are included in her taxable compensation. The total of $49,555 is included in Part II, Col (B)(iii). All school employees, including those reported on Part VII, received bonus payments in December 2024 that were grossed up.
Part I, Lines 4a-bPierre Puget received a severance payment of $117,000. A Section 457(f) nonqualified plan was created for Heather Beck. The initial contribution of $100,000 was made in Spring 2025. This amount will be reflect in her calendar year 2025 compensation.
Part I, Line 7Certain officers received bonus payments during the year as reflected on Part II, column (b)(ii). Bonus payments are part of the budget approved by the Board each year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arlington Higher Ed FinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273906171BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-04-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$65,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeLoan refinancing, capital constructionPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,954,837RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$65,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$374,787IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$51,051,894CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,573,319OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2024SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,766NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution688ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$241,888NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is provided to the full Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS, following completion of the Finance and Audit Committee's review. Awty will try to maintain a donor's anonymity when requested by the donor to the extent allowable by the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest agreement is signed by each Trustee and key employee and submitted to the CFO annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Head of School has a long-term employment agreement that is reviewed and executed by the Board Chair. To determine compensation for the Head of School, the Board reviews a Head of School compensation study of other independent schools in the United States. For other key positions, the School compares base salaries to similar positions at other independent schools in the United States with similar enrollment, annual tuition and total employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
1110 NPO LLC
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055471087340Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX$0$0The Awty International School
1225 NPO LLC
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055334624622Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX$304,226$22,492,524The Awty International School

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
1495 POP Inc
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055201056344Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)12bThe Awty International SchoolYes (1)
7502 Old Katy Road Company
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055710888921Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)12bThe Awty International SchoolYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd