MADEIRA SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MADEIRA SCHOOL INC (EIN 54-0505925)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202641359349310039
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T14:03:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540505925 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Madeira School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MADE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035568200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8328 Georgtown Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McLean | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221021203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen Chery | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035568200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kathleen Chery | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8328 Georgtown Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McLean | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221021203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $144,278,300 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MADEIRA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1906 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | As a boarding-day school for girls, Madeira's mission is launching women who change the world. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 312 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 270 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,285 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,500,990 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $63,888,510 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,349,639 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,867,609 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,865,324 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,955,657 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $120,626 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $103,396 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,836,579 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $96,815,172 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,054,584 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,036,083 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,180,881 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,042,089 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,635,970 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,972,654 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,907,045 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,208,119 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,985,217 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,628,460 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $65,829,955 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $207,960,192 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $274,119,750 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,209,356 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,566,114 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $193,750,836 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $259,553,636 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Madeira is a boarding and day college preparatory school for girls in grades nine through twelve. Madeira is a girl's school by design, where every aspect of academic, social, and athletic life is directed toward educating the next generation of young women for leadership. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,859,156 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,036,083 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,867,609 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Boarding and day school for girls, providing high school education (340 students). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,859,156 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 312 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen Chery | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7035568200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8328 Georgtown Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McLean | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221021203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anita Patel Tolani | |||||||||
| President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| George Kaczmarskyj | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lee Carol Cook | |||||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joy Johnson | |||||||||
| Vice President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carrie Southworth Johnson | |||||||||
| Vice President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karina Agudelo | |||||||||
| Parents' Assoc. President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VA Falzon | |||||||||
| Alumnae Council President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Alicia Marian Avery | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Andrew Blocher | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Laura De Sole | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Anne Faircloth | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Aileen Hawkins | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ains Hill | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sue Luangkhot Hoppin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bronwyn Hughes | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Emi Kolawole | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David McKinney | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tara Palmore | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tracy Savage | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Nancy Rodwell Tuohy | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Julia Walker | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kate Wisniewski Weir | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dudley Winthrop | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Christina Kyong | |||||||||
| Head of School | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $365,475 | $0 | $114,910 | ||||
| Alexander Heiberger | |||||||||
| Chief Fin. & Ops. Officer (JUL-AUG) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $180,790 | $0 | $42,152 | ||||
| Kathleen Chery | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $104,502 | $0 | $17,906 | ||||
| Scott Cohen | |||||||||
| Asst CFO & Comptroller | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,018 | $0 | $13,412 | ||||
| Jessica Battaglia | |||||||||
| Asst. Sec. & Exec. Asst. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $85,695 | $0 | $7,713 | ||||
| Mary Ann Mahoney | |||||||||
| Dean of Academics | 40.00 | $190,249 | $0 | $37,134 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Louisa Pollard | |||||||||
| Dean of Teaching/Learning | 40.00 | $146,842 | $0 | $35,311 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Karen Joostema | |||||||||
| Dir of Comms & Mktg | 40.00 | $137,587 | $0 | $63,080 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Emily Reynolds | |||||||||
| Dir of Enrollment Management | 40.00 | $136,169 | $0 | $31,404 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jeff Dayton | |||||||||
| Dir of Tech, I2 (Until 6/2025) | 40.00 | $126,627 | $0 | $12,757 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tavis Laws | |||||||||
| Dir of Athletics | 40.00 | $126,141 | $0 | $53,702 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Emily Kasof | |||||||||
| Chief Advancement Ofr (Until 6/2024) | 0.00 | $133,101 | $0 | $41,455 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,882,196 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $470,936 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meriwether Godsey | |||||
| 4944 Old Boonsboro Road | Lynchburg | VA | 24503 | Food Services | $1,987,620 |
| Palm Facility Services LLC | |||||
| 10401 Connecticut Avenue | Kensington | MD | 20895 | Custodial Services | $609,927 |
| Coakley and Williams Construction LLC | |||||
| 7475 Wisconsin Ave 900 | Bethesda | MD | 20814 | Construction | $520,275 |
| Classic Homeworks LLC | |||||
| 17260 American Elm Court | Dumfries | VA | 22026 | Construction | $502,825 |
| Leading Design and Development LLC | |||||
| 13384 Berlin Turnpike | Lovettsville | VA | 20180 | Construction | $377,107 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $63,888,510 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $54,349,433 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $63,888,510 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 900099 | $21,949,284 | $21,949,284 | |
| Summer Programs | 900099 | $1,489,185 | $1,489,185 | |
| Auxiliary Services | 900099 | $1,409,173 | $1,394,097 | $15,076 |
| Other Programs | 900099 | $19,967 | $19,967 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,867,609 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $889,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$11,791 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $901,523 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $54,529,053 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $47,274,288 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $188,840 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,254,765 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$188,840 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,065,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,065,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | 900099 | $85,612 | $85,612 |
| Rebates | 900099 | $17,784 | $17,784 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $103,396 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,815,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,852,533 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,285 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,070,844 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,036,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,036,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,346,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,443,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,783,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,938,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $721,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $540,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,045 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,281 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,672 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,602,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,088,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,428 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,536 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,974 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,477 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,452,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,406,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,885 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,663 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plant Maintenance | $5,055,366 | $4,802,598 | $151,661 | $101,107 |
| Memb. Dues & Licenses | $113,871 | $18,332 | $92,133 | $3,406 |
| Merchant Fees | $52,641 | $36,028 | $1,806 | $14,807 |
| Bad Debt | $14,922 | $14,922 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,984 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,985,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,859,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,490,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,635,970 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,393 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,544,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,292,855 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $984,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $893,452 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $739,539 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $750,621 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $126,252,858 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,986,303 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,910,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,266,555 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,029,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,775,859 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,351,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,552,783 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $693,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $822,693 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,960,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,119,750 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,547,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,028,124 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,785,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,758,279 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,665,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,591,296 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,209,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,566,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,069,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,900,172 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,681,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,653,464 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,750,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,553,636 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,960,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,119,750 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $65,829,955 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$79,232 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $52,077 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,681,768 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $60,737,913 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,028,070 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,522,573 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $148,925,178 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $78,532,325 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $667,213 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,940,933 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,458,703 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,681,768 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $74,328,182 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $606,104 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,938,694 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,340,655 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $78,532,325 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $83,596,362 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $609,980 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$6,880,494 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,997,666 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $74,328,182 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $65,596,181 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $897,142 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,890,650 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,787,611 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $83,596,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.21010 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.78990 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $236,766 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $236,766 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $103,571,144 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,349,828 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,221,316 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,683,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,203,834 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,479,862 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $462,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $337,988 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $124,402 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,298,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,094,653 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,204,209 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $98,266,555 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $49,552,783 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $49,552,783 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest rate swap agreements | Desc |
| Amt | $188,415 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $188,415 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,772,396 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$79,232 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $52,077 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$27,155 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $92,799,551 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,015,621 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,015,621 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $96,815,172 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,969,596 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,969,596 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,015,621 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,015,621 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,985,217 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The School evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2025 and 2024, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the School records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2022 through the current year remain open for examination by federal, state and local jurisdictions. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 29,488. Gain on Interest Rate Swap Agreement 22,589. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 4,015,621. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 4,015,621. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Included in all newspaper advertisements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial Aid Awarded to Students | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 124 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $4,036,083 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Not reporting financial aid by student is covered by 20 U.S.C. 1232g. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Kyong | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $365,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,225 | $0 | $81,685 | $0 | $480,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Ann Mahoney | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Academics | $190,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,736 | $0 | $19,398 | $0 | $227,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Heiberger | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Fin. & Ops. Officer (JUL-AUG) | $180,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,997 | $0 | $25,155 | $0 | $222,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Joostema | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Comms & Mktg | $137,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,554 | $0 | $49,526 | $0 | $200,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Louisa Pollard | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Teaching/Learning | $146,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,216 | $0 | $22,095 | $0 | $182,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tavis Laws | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Athletics | $126,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,353 | $0 | $42,349 | $0 | $179,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Emily Kasof | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Advancement Ofr (Until 6/2024) | $133,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,522 | $0 | $28,933 | $0 | $174,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Emily Reynolds | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Enrollment Management | $136,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,255 | $0 | $19,149 | $0 | $167,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Cohen | ||||||||||||||
| Asst CFO & Comptroller | $149,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a - Housing Allowance or Residence for Personal Use | The value of housing provided to employees who live on campus is based on local real estate rental rates for similar sized housing and is included in total compensation for Form 990 purposes. |
| Part I, Line 1a - Personal Services | The compensation of the employees (officers) is reviewed and approved by the board of trustees of the school provided that persons with conflicts of interest with respect to the compensation agreement at issue are not involved in this review and approval. The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved using data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations. |
| Part I, Line 4b - Supplemental Nonqualified Retirement Plan | The school maintains a non-qualified deferred compensation plan that complies with Section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is an unfunded plan maintained primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation benefits for a select group of management or highly compensated employees. Participation in this plan is limited to the head of school and senior administrative team. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fairfax County Economic Development Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 546001266 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-08-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $18,603,416 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | To fully redeem Series 2010 Bond and to pay off line credit. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $19,302,670 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $329,697 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $3,592,973 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00020 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00020 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Morgan Stanley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 30.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | Yes (1) | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $60 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 28 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $54,324,823 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Horse | 3 | $15,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Supplies and Materials | 1 | $5,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Horse Saddle | 1 | $3,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Class Ring | 7 | $1,050 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Horse Blankets | 1 | $500 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 3 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The amount in column (b) represents the number of contributions received. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the audit committee, and then the Form 990 is provided to all members of the board of trustees prior to filing the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | At the first board meeting each fiscal year, board members and key employees are given a form to fill out and sign. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved by the board of trustees of the school provided that persons with conflicts of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement at issue are not involved in this review and approval. The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved using data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Form 990 is made available upon request. Other organizational documents are not available to the general public. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of split interest agreements 29,488. Gain on interest rate swap agreement 22,589. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The organization did not have any changes to its oversight process or selection process during the year. |