WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0545223)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-01
- IRS object ID
- 202601529349301100
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-01T11:46:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 590548468 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 NE 1ST ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590545223 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WITH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3525675133 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 278 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DADE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33526 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID B LAMBERT II | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3525675133 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA M MAROUSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01965450 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3523782461 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID B LAMBERT II | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 278 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DADE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33526 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $675,504,832 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WREC.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE GOAL OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE EACH OF ITS MEMBERS THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE AT THE LOWEST COST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 630 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $859,652 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $772,787 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $586,943,577 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $666,697,306 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,400,028 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,953,395 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $900,954 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $990,845 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $601,244,559 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $674,641,546 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $181,469 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $250,457 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $23,202,460 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $24,191,789 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,700,108 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,980,856 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $548,901,988 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $598,093,826 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $575,986,025 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $626,516,928 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $25,258,534 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $48,124,618 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,501,239,477 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,502,854,443 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $793,975,749 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $746,968,284 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $707,263,728 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $755,886,159 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE GOAL OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE EACH OF ITS MEMBERS THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE AT THE LOWEST COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $626,516,928 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $250,457 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $666,697,306 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS-RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $626,516,928 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 630 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $643,578,196 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $11,231,483 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HERIBERTO HERNANDEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3525675133 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14651 21ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DADE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33523 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA P BECHTELHEIMER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $33,931 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN HENGESBACH | ||||||||
| SEC'Y/TREASURER | 15.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $54,004 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID HUNNICUTT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 15.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $21,650 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY KINNEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $33,605 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DESMOND G LITTLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE THRU 9/2025 | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $29,888 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL LITTLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $44,478 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRENCE SCHRADER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 15.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $48,604 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT BARTHLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $39,604 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT W STRICKLAND | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 15.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,066 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSEPH MARINA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,196 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID B LAMBERT II | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 70.00 | 1.00 | $766,189 | $0 | $254,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONNIE DEESE | ||||||||
| MANAGER THRU 1/2025 | 50.00 | $285,260 | $0 | $2,327 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARLIN SEXTON JR | ||||||||
| MANAGER TRANSMISSION PLANNER | 55.00 | $271,010 | $0 | $124,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTINA S WALZAK | ||||||||
| MGR HR & JOB TRAINING & SA | 55.00 | $294,446 | $0 | $221,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY F STEELE JR | ||||||||
| MANAGER-MEMBER RELAT | 60.00 | 1.00 | $329,308 | $0 | $165,969 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICKY E GUDE | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 55.00 | $277,536 | $0 | $147,158 | Yes (X) | |||
| RALPH J BURDIN JR | ||||||||
| MANAGER ENERGY & SYSTEM RELIABILITY | 55.00 | $262,426 | $0 | $243,688 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,821,201 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,159,654 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 227 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT | |||||
| PO BOX 773222 | DETROIT | MI | 482773222 | VEGETATION MANAGEMENT | $22,261,709 |
| PIKE ELECTRIC LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 746308 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | CONSTRUCTION | $15,093,830 |
| ONESOURCE RESTORATION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 536 | FRUITLAND PARK | FL | 34731 | CONSTRUCTION - STORM | $10,244,797 |
| KELLEY AND COMPANY | |||||
| 1059 N 190TH ST | ARCADIA | KS | 66711 | STORM SERVICES | $5,765,876 |
| STORM SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 3949 US HWY 93 | SOUTH THOMASVILLE | GA | 31792 | STORM SERVICES | $4,339,646 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $645,606,869 | $645,606,869 | |
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $7,254,384 | $7,254,384 | |
| QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $5,734,245 | $5,734,245 | |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $5,602,557 | $5,602,557 | |
| HOME GENERATOR | 221000 | $2,499,251 | $2,499,251 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $666,697,306 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,061,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,061,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $135,027 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $1,059,761 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,143 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $200,109 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $128,884 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $859,652 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $988,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $859,652 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $128,884 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $548,603 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $657,034 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$108,431 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$108,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$108,431 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REVENUE FROM MERCHANDISING | Desc |
| Business | 453000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,309 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,309 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $674,641,546 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $660,963,061 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $859,652 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,818,833 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,457 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,191,789 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,642,917 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,337,939 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,235,183 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,357,720 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $405,549,947 |
| FEDERAL TAXES | $137,092 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $76,885,771 |
| GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV | $27,473,345 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,454,768 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,516,928 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,474 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,186,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,705,924 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,554,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,074,681 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,124,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,812,774 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,378,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,278,046 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,994,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,591,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,394,021,043 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $423,564,007 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $861,763,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $970,457,036 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,500 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,222,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,610,102 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,271,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,205,375 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,597,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,938,704 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,501,239,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,502,854,443 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,379,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,715,985 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $638,697,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,485,884 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,898,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,766,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $793,975,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,968,284 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,129,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,169,615 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,134,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $754,716,544 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $707,263,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $755,886,159 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,501,239,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,502,854,443 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $48,124,618 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $497,813 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $503,369 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $503,369 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $57,637 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,637 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $555,860 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $555,860 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,392,904,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $422,950,510 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $969,953,667 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $970,457,036 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOP INVESTMENT | $144,453,094 | C |
| COBANK INVESTMENT | $4,423,313 | C |
| CTC - CFC INVESTMENT | $3,149,417 | C |
| GRESCO INVESTMENT | $9,167,274 | C |
| FEDERATED INSURANCE INVESTMENT | $2,309,038 | C |
| NRU CFC INVESTMENT | $1,382,327 | C |
| NISC INVESTMENT | $290,063 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL TELECOM COOPERATIVE | $18,032 | C |
| OTHER ASSOCIATED ORGANZIATIONS | $12,817 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $165,205,375 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $40,063,303 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $24,691,612 |
| PENSION & BENEFITS PROVISION | $11,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $64,766,415 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $672,745,263 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,096,395 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,096,395 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $674,841,658 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$200,112 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$200,112 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $674,641,546 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $599,971,078 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,554,170 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,554,170 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $602,525,248 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $23,991,680 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $23,991,680 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $626,516,928 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE FOOTNOTE RELATED TO REQUIRED DISCLOSURES UNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) SECTION 740, INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES (FORMERLY FIN 48): UNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) SECTION 740, INCOME TAXES, IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT ALSO BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST. THE COMPANIES ARE GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022. INTEREST OR PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, IF ANY, ARE INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 457,775. RESALE MERCHANDISE 21,670. NONUTILITY REG PAY EXPENSE -2,530. TOWER EXPENSES -54,634. HOME GENERATOR PROGRAM -2,502,855. EXPENSES - OPC BUILDING -15,821. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUES -200,109. ROUNDING -3. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESALE MERCHANDISE 21,670. NONUTILITY REG PAY EXPENSE -2,530. TOWER EXPENSES -54,634. HOME GENERATOR PROGRAM -2,502,855. EXPENSES - OPC BUILDING -15,821. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUES -200,109. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 24,191,789. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEEDING PASCO'S ELDERLY INC | ||||||||||
| 30435 COMMERCE DRIVE APT 103 | SAN ANTONIO | FL | 33576 | 464262655 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | CASH | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| VAN GOGH'S PALETTE INC | ||||||||||
| 11145 DENTON AVE | HUDSON | FL | 34667 | 593720139 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | CASH | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| PASCO COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | ||||||||||
| 16506 POINTE VILLAGE DRIVE 101 | LUTZ | FL | 33548 | 592031062 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | CASH | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| WOODY WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 12123 SHELBYVILLE RD STE 100 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40243 | 061840409 | 501C3 | $12,500 | $0 | CASH | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| ERNIE WEVER YOUTH PARK | ||||||||||
| 19473 YOUTH DRIVE | BROOKSVILLE | FL | 34601 | 591155275 | GOVT | $0 | $44,539 | COST | GENERAL SUPPORT | MATERIALS |
| NAVAJO NATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 170 | FORT DEFIANCE | AZ | 86504 | 860204662 | GOVT | $0 | $47,369 | COST | GENERAL SUPPORT | MATERIALS |
| H LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 12902 MAGNOLIA DRIVE | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 593238634 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | CASH | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE GENERAL MISSION OF THE ORGANZIATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B LAMBERT II | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $708,178 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $8,011 | $0 | $217,011 | $0 | $37,104 | $0 | $1,020,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTINA S WALZAK | ||||||||||||||
| MGR HR & JOB TRAINING & SA | $259,763 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $9,683 | $0 | $206,509 | $0 | $15,065 | $0 | $516,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RALPH J BURDIN JR | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER ENERGY & SYSTEM RELIABILITY | $233,287 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $9,139 | $0 | $212,851 | $0 | $30,837 | $0 | $506,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY F STEELE JR | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER-MEMBER RELAT | $302,658 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,650 | $0 | $128,865 | $0 | $37,104 | $0 | $495,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKY E GUDE | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $241,206 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $11,330 | $0 | $122,513 | $0 | $24,645 | $0 | $424,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARLIN SEXTON JR | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER TRANSMISSION PLANNER | $239,704 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $11,306 | $0 | $98,653 | $0 | $26,170 | $0 | $395,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONNIE DEESE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER THRU 1/2025 | $285,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,327 | $0 | $287,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RONNIE DEESE IS A PARTICIPANT IN A NONQUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||
| SEE SCH L, PART V | $405,549,947 | PURCHASED POWER | 0 |
| TERRANCE SCHRADER | |||
| SEE SCH L, PART V | $158,844 | REAL ESTATE BROKER COMMISSION | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH L, PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMNS B AND C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN (B) - RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND THE ORGANIZATION:DAVID B LAMBERT, II AND DIRECTORS ROBERT STRICKLAND AND TERRANCESCHRADER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.COLUMN (C) - AMOUNT OF TRANSACTIONTHE AMOUNT LISTED IN COLUMN (C) AS THE 'AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION'REPRESENTS THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF ALL TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED AND IS NOT INTENDED TO REPRESENT A SINGLE TRANSACTION BETWEEN THE PARTIES.COLUMN (B) - RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND THE ORGANIZATION:TERRANCE SCHRADER IS THE OWNER OF SCHRADER REALTY AND SERVES ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.COLUMN (C) - AMOUNT OF TRANSACTIONTHE AMOUNT LISTED IN COLUMN (C) AS THE 'AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION'REPRESENTS THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF ALL TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED AND IS NOT INTENDED TO REPRESENT A SINGLE TRANSACTION BETWEEN THE PARTIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND OPERATES AS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. IT IS THEREFORE A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND ALL MEMBERS HAVE IDENTICAL RIGHTS UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AND THE STATUTES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS AND THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. ANY PERSON OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER UPON APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. THE MEMBERS VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GENERAL MANAGER, ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE MANAGER, CONTROLLER AND ACCOUNTING ALL REVIEW THE 990. ADDITIONALLY, FORM 990 WILL BE EMAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO SUBMITTAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT FROM EACH EMPLOYEE AND MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A - COMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIALS A COMPENSATION STUDY WAS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2008. THE ORGANIZATION USED THE RESULTS OF THAT STUDY AS WELL AS OTHER FACTORS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR 2025. MINUTES OF MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL SHOW APPROVAL OF THE SALARY FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B - COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS A COMPENSATION STUDY WAS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2008. THE ORGANIZATION USED THE RESULTS OF THAT STUDY AS WELL AS OTHER FACTORS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS SENT OUT TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2025 VERSION OF THE FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (...PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS). STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY-WIDE DISCUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. [WREC] PRIDES ITSELF WITH A PROMPT FILING OF ITS ANNUAL FORM 990. IT INTENDS TO CONTINUE THAT TRADITION AND NOT WAIT UPON ADDITIONAL GUIDANCE THAT MAY COME FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR OTHER SOURCES. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE AUDITED STATEMENT OF REVENUE, EXPENSES AND CHANGES IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXES PAID IN 2025 FEDERAL TAXES (990T) PAID IN 2025 - $137,092. STATE TAXES (F-1120) PAID IN 2025 - $ 36,458. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 40,035. EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 457,775. ROUNDING 3. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WREC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 278 | DADE CITY | FL | 33526 | 593407203 | SCH R, VII | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | Yes (1) |
| WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC CARES | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 278 | DADE CITY | FL | 32526 | 593141822 | SCH R, VII | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE JOVITA ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 278 | DADE CITY | FL | 33526 | 593514097 | SCH R, VII | FL | SCH R VII | C | $91,650 | $420,514 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| URADCO INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 278 | DADE CITY | FL | 33526 | 592594767 | SCH R, VII | FL | SCH R VII | C | $944,050 | $25,603,245 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| ONE LACOOCHEE CENTER | ||||||||||||
| 14651 21ST STREET | DADE CITY | FL | 33523 | 843761078 | SCH R VII | FL | SCH R VII | C | $5 | 1.00000 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| URADCO INC | ||
| O | $6,888 | COST |
| URADCO INC | ||
| E | $31,932 | COST |
| WREC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | ||
| B | $2,115,137 | COST |
| WREC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | ||
| O | $9,815 | COST |
| WREC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | ||
| N | $8,589 | COST |
| WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC CARES | ||
| N | $3,063 | COST |
| WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC CARES | ||
| O | $4,098 | COST |
| WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC CARES | ||
| R | $301,562 | COST |
| URADCO INC | ||
| Q | $5,049 | COST |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCH R, PART II | WREC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION, INC. (59-3407203) PRIMARY ACTIVITY - COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC CARES, INC. (59-3141822) PRIMARY ACTIVITY - FOOD, CLOTHING AND SHELTER TO DISTRESSED |
| SCH R, PART IV | URADCO, INC. (59-2594767) PRIMARY ACTIVITY - REAL ESTATE/CITRUS DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY - WITHLACOOCHEE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. LAKE JOVITA ASSOCIATES, INC. (59-3514097) PRIMARY ACTIVITY - REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY - URADCO, INC. ONE LACOOCHEE CENTER (84-3761078) PRIMARY ACTIVITY - REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY - URADCO, INC. |