STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0518288)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-06-08
IRS object ID
202601599349300730
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-08T11:04:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN275360847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSLIN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 KENNER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620518288EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON BRASHIERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP FOR FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRODNEY C BROWERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00168898PTIN
Phone6153205500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJASON BRASHIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,740,565GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL ASSOCIATED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST WHICH EMPHASIZE PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1040TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers225TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$397,524TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,355NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,990,641PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,373,789CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,520,540PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,744,959CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,844,653PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,621,817CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$153,899PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$276,899CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,201,935PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,463,666CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,979,527PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,850,510CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,257,962PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,541,110CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,676,694PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,676,029CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,914,183PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,067,649CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,287,752PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,396,017CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$209,376,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$236,190,303TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,587,751TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,763,596TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$172,788,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$189,426,707NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL ASSOCIATED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST WHICH EMPHASIZE PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,183,937ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,850,510GrantAmt
Revenue$48,347,435RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY CONDUCTED CLASSES FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,100 STUDENTS AND GRADUATED APPROXIMATELY 450 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. THE EXPENSES INCLUDED FACULTY SALARIES AND BENEFITS, AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES, STAFF, AND OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE TO SUPPORT THEM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,183,937TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1040EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl0QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL TANKSLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7319896071PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE BAGGETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE BATTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE L BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY W BLOOMINGBURG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAYLA CALENDINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY CREWS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DEBERRY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DODD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY T DRYDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ESTES
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GUMM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MATT GUY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS A HALLMARK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DALE E JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LATHAM
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T LAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LEONARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MASSEY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BILL MORGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK NEWBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LYNN PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT L PHARR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN B PRIDE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANA RUCKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYNONNE TATE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY TIDWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED H WILLIAMS
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG A WOODALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT ZONDERVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R SHANNON
PRESIDENT40.00$307,458$0$20,076Yes (X)
JASON BRASHIER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE40.00$161,090$0$20,311Yes (X)
LEANN DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMICS40.00$152,838$0$20,825Yes (X)
DAVID CLOUSE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00$151,816$0$15,975Yes (X)
TOMMIE KIRK
VP FOR STUDENT SERVICES40.00$102,160$0$4,060Yes (X)
JERRY A SATTERFIELD
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$143,396$0$11,104Yes (X)
STEPHEN MARVIN
PROFESSOR40.00$132,159$0$19,053Yes (X)
BRANDON LANCILOTI
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$119,532$0$19,535Yes (X)
HIBBETT LEE
PROFESSOR40.00$111,426$0$18,838Yes (X)
SHAREN CYPRESS
PROFESSOR40.00$113,177$0$9,925Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,495,052TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$159,702TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
E&T CONTRACTING
3615 US HWY 45 NORTHHENDERSONTN38340BUILDING CONTRACTOR$6,367,001
CREATIVE DINING SERVICES
1 ROYAL PARK DIVE SUITE 3ZEELANDMI49464FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$3,799,600
GARRETT PLUMBING & HEATING
30 MILLER AVEJACKSONTN38305BUILDING CONTRACTOR$2,068,238
TRIMARK USA LLC
2801 S VALLEY PKWY SUITE 200LEWISVILLETX75067BUILDING CONTRACTOR$1,357,754
BARGER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
23134 HWY 22 NYUMATN38390BUILDING CONTRACTOR$1,051,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$525,243FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$535,771GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,312,775AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,373,789TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$35,327,780$35,327,780
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$11,325,540$10,928,016$397,524
OTHER SOURCES611310$2,091,639$2,091,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,744,959TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,471,816TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,471,816ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,139,429SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,572OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,139,429SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,572OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,150,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,150,001ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$525,243ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$276,899FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$276,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$276,899ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,463,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,347,435RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$397,524UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,344,918ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,850,510TotalAmt
Program Services$17,850,510ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,609TotalAmt
Program Services$956,609ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,914,559TotalAmt
Program Services$13,483,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,430,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,669,942TotalAmt
Program Services$3,339,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,165,721TotalAmt
Program Services$3,790,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,148TotalAmt
Program Services$555,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,372,896TotalAmt
Program Services$3,068,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,413TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,892,079TotalAmt
Program Services$1,721,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,358,375TotalAmt
Program Services$1,235,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,037,671TotalAmt
Program Services$2,763,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE$4,028,474$3,665,294$363,180
OTHER EXPENSES$2,307,816$2,074,796$233,020
EVENTS$617,436$561,772$55,664

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,067,649TotalAmt
Program Services$56,183,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,883,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,272,850BOYAmt
EOY$6,716,594EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,212BOYAmt
EOY$1,971,379EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,203BOYAmt
EOY$102,641EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,757BOYAmt
EOY$137,694EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,156BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,034,958LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,391,867LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,733,014BOYAmt
EOY$89,643,091EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,262,858BOYAmt
EOY$106,566,493EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,155,905BOYAmt
EOY$29,394,723EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,330BOYAmt
EOY$573,802EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,376,285BOYAmt
EOY$236,190,303EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,840,325BOYAmt
EOY$2,772,598EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,689BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,661EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,567,058BOYAmt
EOY$30,779,970EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,997BOYAmt
EOY$1,794,182EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,794,682BOYAmt
EOY$9,850,185EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,587,751BOYAmt
EOY$46,763,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,052,220BOYAmt
EOY$91,278,497EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,736,314BOYAmt
EOY$98,148,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,788,534BOYAmt
EOY$189,426,707EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,376,285BOYAmt
EOY$236,190,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,396,017ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$727,123NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,484,967OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,248,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,353,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,927,847InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,921,529GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$128,555OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$95,478,980EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,994,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,966,468ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,974,420InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,490,390GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,158AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$85,248,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,524,714BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,582,992ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$431,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,855,764GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$688,816AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,994,778EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,574,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,893,948ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,482,638InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,596,969GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$863,773AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,524,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,170,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,100,591ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,617,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,222,933GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$89,438OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$391,991AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,574,146EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06562BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38991PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.54447TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,927,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,927,714BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$120,892,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,668,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,224,295BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,112,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,083,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,028,584BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,102,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,639,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,462,498BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,643,091TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$12,022,731F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUND$5,349,141F
LAND AND OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,155,777F
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$10,867,074F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,394,723TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT CLUB DEPOSITS & ADVANCE PAYMENTS$763,389
LIABILITY UNDER UNITRUST AGREEMENTS$5,774,140
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$146,687
LINES OF CREDIT$3,165,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,850,185TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,717,211TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$727,123NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$585,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$20,335,477OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,023,354RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,740,565RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$276,899OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$276,899RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,463,666TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,079,038TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$585,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$585,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,494,038ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,573,611OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,573,611ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,067,649TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SUPPORT OF STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATING BUDGET ARE THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT -431,525. ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES 58,745. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -2,048,522. FINANCIAL AID -17,850,510. INSURANCE EXPENSE, NET OF RECOVERIES -63,665.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING ACTIVITES -276,899.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 17,850,510. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -276,899.
SCHEDULE D, PART XIITHE UNIVERSITY HAS A BANK LOAN AGREEMENT WITH A VARIABLE INTEREST RATE BASED ON A FUNCTION OF LIBOR. THE UNIVERSITY ENTERED AN INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT TO HEDGE AGAINST THE RISK OF INTEREST RATE INCREASES. THE DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT IS NOT HELD FOR TRADING PURPOSES. THE FAIR VALUE OF THE DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT ON MAY 31, 20221 RESULTED IN AN ASSET OF $343,662.
SCHEDULE D, PART XIIRENTAL EXPENSES AGAINST GROSS RENTS IN 990-PART VIII, LINE 6B OF $11,845 PLUS COST OF GOODS SOLD AGAINST GROSS SALES IN 990-PART VIII, LINE 10B OF $127,928 EQUALS $139,773.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY POLICY IS NOTED IN THE SCHOOL'S CATALOG, ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND IN PRINTED BROCHURES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THROUGH THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID SYSTEM, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES MONEY TO DISBURSE TO STUDENTS UNDER THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY APPLIED FOR AND WAS GRANTED THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS (HEERF) AS AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 18004(A)(1) OF THE CARES ACT, PUB. L. NO. 116-136 DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. THE GRANT WAS AWARDED FOR $1,117,973 IN THIS FISCAL YEAR.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionBELGIUMRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCLASSES TAUGHT TO STUDENTSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$419,664RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$419,664SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$419,664TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceCONSULTANT FOR EUROPEAN PROGRAMTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementBY USA CHECKMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DICKERSON BAKKER & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11998 HENDERSONVILLE RD SUITE 23AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityNONPROFIT CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$72,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$72,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFIT DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$489,765GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$489,765CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$276,443OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SAC BENEFIT DINNEREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$35,478GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$35,478CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$456OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$525,243GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$525,243CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$276,899OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$276,899DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$276,899NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1362RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,643,454CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID R SHANNON
PRESIDENT$307,458$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$307,458$0$0$0
JASON BRASHIER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE$161,090$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$161,090$0$0$0
LEANN DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMICS$152,838$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$152,838$0$0$0
DAVID CLOUSE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$151,816$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$151,816$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD
A6260003072016-03-17$7,500,000PAYOFF 2005 BOND PLUS NEW CAPITAL EXPENSES000
HEALTH & EDUCATION FACILITY BOARD
B5213392512015-12-11$9,850,000PAYOFF 2013 BOND000
FIRST HORIZON BANK 2023
C6208032422024-12-01$4,000,000RENOVATIONS TO HALL ROLAND HALL DORMITORY000
FIRSTBANK 2024
D8408268482024-12-20$5,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF THE JONES FAMILY DINING HALL000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,453,243$7,500,000$35,384$2,160,1962016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,835,258$9,850,000$28,7152015Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$49,575$4,000,000000Yes (1)
D$5,000,000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B00000000
C00000000
D00000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)TRAVEL EXPENSES5$59,796FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)PRINTING1$10,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)MEALS2$3,839FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)PHOTOGRAPHY EQUIPMENT1$1,500FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)NOTE CARDS2$315FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. THE DRAFT IS EMAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ELECTRONIC VERSION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH YEAR THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEYS, FOR EXAMPLE THE SURVEY COMPILED BY THE COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (CUPA-HR). THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE, ESPECIALLY IN REGARD TO METRICS ON THE INSTITUTION'S STRATEGIC PLAN. A PROPOSED CHANGE IN HIS COMPENSATION IS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION OF HIS DIRECT REPORTS AND COMPENSATION FOR EACH OF THE VICE-PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT -431,525. ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES 58,745. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -2,048,522. INSURANCE EXPENSE, NET OF RECOVERIES -63,665.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd