PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0346866)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-29
- IRS object ID
- 202611499349300716
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-29T11:38:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3906 ELECTRIC ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540346866 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK PITTMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00587461 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT HALL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,443,940 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PGEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 70 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,422,011 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $62,864,984 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $70,791 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $61,443 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $484,646 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $517,513 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,977,448 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $63,443,940 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $707,090 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $730,215 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,687,637 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,884,474 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $45,407,524 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $50,537,663 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,802,251 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,152,352 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,175,197 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,291,588 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $111,930,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $115,856,682 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $68,368,177 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $68,447,929 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,562,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,408,753 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 70 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $57,116,930 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $6,327,010 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT H HALL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL H BROWN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES CORL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $19,394 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERBERT R PATRICK | |||||||
| SECRETARY - TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD B SCOTT | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY-TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN M BROCK JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW P CARDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH M DUNN | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,550 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENYA C HANKERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $20,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN E COEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HOWARD HALL | |||||||
| CFO & SVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $222,908 | $0 | $19,752 | ||
| SARAT YELLEPEDDI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $429,470 | $0 | $34,482 | ||
| WALTER LEE CHAPPELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SAFETY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,707 | $0 | $27,765 | ||
| JOSHUA KRENICKY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $169,963 | $0 | $25,974 | ||
| JASON JESSUP | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | 40.00 | $133,667 | $0 | $21,910 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTIN HARVILLE | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $168,666 | $0 | $26,473 | Yes (X) | ||
| GEORGE PRUITT | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $126,368 | $0 | $17,638 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLINTON PRESSON | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $126,143 | $0 | $12,665 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF HITE | |||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $127,090 | $0 | $17,860 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,888,826 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,519 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTS LLC | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | TREE & RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES | $1,018,087 |
| BOOTH & ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| 2300 REXWOODS DRIVE SUITE 300 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS | $219,771 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $46,741,922 | $46,741,922 |
| CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTI | 221000 | $6,695,652 | $6,695,652 |
| INTERNET TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $6,230,343 | $6,230,343 |
| BROADBAND SUBSIDIES | 221000 | $1,540,270 | $1,540,270 |
| PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS | 221000 | $1,522,933 | $1,522,933 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,864 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,864 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $62,864,984 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,443 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,443 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $517,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $517,513 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $517,513 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,443,940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,260,633 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $183,307 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $730,215 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,206,892 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $677,582 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,547 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,839 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,142 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,158 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,363,699 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,932 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,715 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,758,087 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,838,274 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,106 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $31,636,847 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $3,166,173 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $2,538,412 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $2,519,973 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,163,759 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,152,352 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,552,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,882,643 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,030,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,114,549 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,912,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,542,170 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,665,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,887,865 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $137,306,332 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $60,661,446 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,426,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,644,886 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,166,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,608,945 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,624 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,930,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,856,682 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,478,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,495,734 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,835,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,087,504 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,053,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,864,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,368,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,447,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,562,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,408,753 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,562,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,408,753 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,930,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,856,682 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,291,588 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,445,600 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,735,188 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,735,188 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,162,628 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,827,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,334,757 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $127,687,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,833,575 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,854,066 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,720,875 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,720,875 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $76,644,886 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $641,086 | C |
| COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES | $12,500 | C |
| VA, MD, DELAWARE ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | $9,960 | C |
| OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $17,746,366 | C |
| TEC TRADING, INC | $172,500 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $854,086 | C |
| VARIOUS MEMBERSHIP FEES | $1,025 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $166,422 | C |
| OTHER MEMBERSHIP FEES | $5,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $19,608,945 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,164,045 |
| OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $4,282,187 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS | $471,471 |
| RESERVE FOR STORM DAMAGE | $823,292 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $963,923 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $159,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,864,691 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,748,288 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,748,288 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,695,652 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,695,652 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $63,443,940 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,422,137 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,422,137 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $730,215 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $730,215 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,152,352 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAT YELLEPEDDI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $417,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,300 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $27,482 | $0 | $463,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT HOWARD HALL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & SVP | $221,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,015 | $0 | $4,438 | $0 | $15,314 | $0 | $242,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER LEE CHAPPELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SAFETY | $190,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,074 | $0 | $3,813 | $0 | $23,952 | $0 | $228,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA KRENICKY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO | $156,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,170 | $0 | $3,136 | $0 | $22,838 | $0 | $195,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN HARVILLE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $158,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,074 | $0 | $3,172 | $0 | $23,301 | $0 | $195,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON JESSUP | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | $131,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,622 | $0 | $2,069 | $0 | $19,841 | $0 | $155,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. EACH PROSPECTIVE CONSUMER/MEMBER REQUESTING ELECTRIC SERVICE SHALL SIGN THE COOPERATIVE'S APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPLY THE COOPERATIVE WITH SUCH CREDIT REFERENCES AS MAY BE REQUESTED. THERE IS A MEMBERHSIP FEE OF $5.00. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CONSUMER/MEMBER IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE ANNUALLY IN THE ELECTION OF SPECIFIED BOARD SEAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHETHER ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED ARE PROHIBITED. ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST BE REPORTED TO CEO, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD, COMPLIANCE OFFICER, OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PGEC UTILIZES 3RD PARTY CONTRACTOR TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES. THESE ARE BASED ON POSITION, GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -190. CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 118,289. CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 131,953. CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -6,695,652. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PGEC ENTERPRISES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 196 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 813081868 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET ACCESS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $7,770,613 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $23,893,181 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |