NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0684657)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-24
- IRS object ID
- 202601759349300525
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-24T09:36:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410684657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9527774342 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 WEST 84TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554311599 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANE GARNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9527774342 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANN NEIL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01817922 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR DEBORAH J BUSHWAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 WEST 84TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554311599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,878,611 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NWHEALTH.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PREPARE PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME CONTRIBUTORS TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 512 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $856,947 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $798,547 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,774,723 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,165,579 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $566,959 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $977,003 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $644,533 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $709,641 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,843,162 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,650,770 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,766,537 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,834,982 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,113,706 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,609,779 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $420,565 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,378,095 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,072,152 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,258,338 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,516,913 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,415,176 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$866,143 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,328,610 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,457,424 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,569,210 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,952,853 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,759,400 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,504,571 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY PREPARES AND SERVES THE NEXT GENERATION OF PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME VITAL CONTRIBUTORS TO THE DELIVERY AND ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE. OUR MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, INNOVATIVE RESEARCH, EVIDENCE-INFORMED PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,109,765 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,834,982 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,207,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CORE PROGRAM - THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCREDITED CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE & CHINESE MEDICINE, MASSAGE THERAPY, NUTRITION AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE INSTRUCTION AND CLINICAL EXPERIENCE TO STUDENTS, LEADING TO A DEGREE AND/OR PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.FALL 2024 ENROLLMENT PER PROGRAM (NUMBER OF STUDENTS):CHIROPRACTIC - 495; ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE - 81; MASSAGE THERAPY - 92; NUTRITION - 58; UNDERGRADUATE - 234, ALLIED HEALTH - 185. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,464,562 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $957,829 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINICAL - THE CLINICS PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE, MASSAGE THERAPY AND PHYSICAL THERAPY TREATMENTS TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND THE PUBLIC. STUDENTS OBTAIN EXPERIENCE THROUGH CLINICAL SERVICE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES THESE SERVICES AT SEVERAL COMMUNITY CLINICS.NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN THE ON-SITE CLINICS - 583NUMBER OF PATIENT VISITS - 28,160 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,384,238 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $544,583 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY - THE BOOKSTORE'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, BUT IS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS WELL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,958,565 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1975 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 512 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANE GARNER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9527774342 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 WEST 84TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55431 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH BUSHWAY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $399,386 | $0 | $65,237 | |
| KEITH M JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER D JO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORI LAUBER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK GARNETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID HOLTE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER LINDAHL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BETH MINSER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL OFFERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RACHEL ROMANELLI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CODY SCHARPF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE VANECEK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DESIREE WHITNEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN GRAHAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE GARNER | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $94,522 | $0 | $13,170 | ||
| MICHAEL TENNISON | ||||||||
| VP CLINIC ADMIN (THRU 09/2024) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,891 | $0 | $23,011 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY PEARCE | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $207,050 | $0 | $36,112 | Yes (X) | ||
| CORY MILLER | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,661 | $0 | $43,679 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA BERG | ||||||||
| VP OF ADVANCEMENT (THRU 04/2025) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $182,336 | $0 | $8,646 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY GALE | ||||||||
| VP OF HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,085 | $0 | $37,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,448,931 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $226,998 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 4 COUNTRY VIEW ROAD | MALVERN | PA | 19355 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $341,900 |
| TRUITY PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 46610 | MADISON | WI | 53744 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $259,870 |
| LUNDS & BYERLYS CATERING | |||||
| PO BOX 412030 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | CATERING | $171,540 |
| NORTH AMERICAN SYSTEMS INT | |||||
| 875 BLUE GENTIAN ROAD SUITE 400 | EAGAN | MN | 55121 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $154,840 |
| SECURITAS SEC SVS USA INC | |||||
| 1450 ENERGY PARK DR | ST PAUL | MN | 55108 | SECURITY SERVICES | $135,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $25,068 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $385,055 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $388,424 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $38,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $798,547 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $25,207,750 | $25,207,750 |
| CLINICAL LAB FEES | 621500 | $884,946 | $884,946 |
| WELLNESS SERVICES | 621500 | $72,883 | $72,883 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,165,579 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $792,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $792,322 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,588,107 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,403,426 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $184,681 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,681 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $25,068 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $38,376 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$38,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$38,376 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,330,622 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $786,039 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $544,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $544,583 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $203,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $203,434 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $203,434 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,650,770 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,710,162 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,142,061 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,227,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,227,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $623,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,324,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,954,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,209,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,938 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $565,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,757 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,966,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,595,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,807 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,129,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $942,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,186 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,120 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,013 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $397,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $514,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $770,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,797 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,642,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,474,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,409 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,656,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,424,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,955 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,743 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,624 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $179,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,547,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,330,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,913 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $299,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINIC PATIENT EXPENSES | $251,277 | $143,926 | $107,351 |
| DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $58,797 | $17,087 | $41,710 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,516,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,958,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,137,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $420,565 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,156,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,207,094 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,446 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,493,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,357 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,590 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $782,856 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,368,483 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,280,774 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,785,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,087,709 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,067,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,021,850 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,114 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,730 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,678 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,328,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,457,424 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,995,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,235,196 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,067 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,894,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,436,568 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,522,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,056,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,569,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,952,853 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,237,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,680,269 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,521,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,824,302 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,759,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,504,571 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,328,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,457,424 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$866,143 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $611,314 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,448,132 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $67,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,364,482 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $75,250 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $882 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,804,185 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,816,029 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $70,822 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,770,669 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $55,546 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,045,540 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $108,302 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,448,132 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,433,537 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $106,016 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $896,328 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $219,498 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,282,823 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $117,531 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,816,029 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,460,885 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $117,916 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,059,264 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $86,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,433,537 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,315,409 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,276,420 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,929,556 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $60,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,460,885 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.70330 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21500 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08170 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $764,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $764,739 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,583,309 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,382,056 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,201,253 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $401,356 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $166,005 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $235,351 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,619,079 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,732,713 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,886,366 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,087,709 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - PERKINS | $757,084 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $239,260 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $59,678 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,056,022 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,148,504 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $611,314 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,796,606 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,185,292 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,333,796 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $103,013 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$786,039 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$683,026 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,650,770 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,403,333 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $824,415 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $824,415 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,578,918 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $103,013 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,834,982 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,937,995 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,516,913 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT IS USED TO FUND VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND ENDOWED CHAIRS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND MINNESOTA TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A POLICY THAT CLARIFIED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATIONS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS -1,834,982. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 38,376. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -786,039. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 786,039. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 38,376. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 1,834,982. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | A STATEMENT ABOUT THE UNIVERSITY'S NONDISCRIMINATORY PRACTICE IS DISPLAYED ON THE HOME PAGE. THE FULL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE EMPLOYEE POLICY CAN BE FOUND ONLINE IN THE ADP WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS RECEIVE FEDERAL FUNDING INCLUDING PELL GRANTS, STAFFORD LOANS AND FEDERAL AND STATE G.I. BILL FUNDS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO ADMINISTERS CAMPUS-BASED FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PERKINS LOANS, SEOG GRANTS AND THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHINA (INCLUDING HONG KONG), EAST TIMOR, FIJI, INDONESIA, JAPAN, KIRIBATI, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GRANTS FOR TUITION | $3,000 |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GRANTS FOR TUITION | $601,393 |
| SENEGAL, SEYCHELLES, SIERRA LEONE, SOMALIA, SOUTH AFRICA, SUDAN, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GRANTS FOR TUITION | $3,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $607,393 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $607,393 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANTS FOR TUITION | NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 84 | $601,393 | OTHER CHARGES AGAINST FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| GRANTS FOR TUITION | CHINA (INCLUDING HONG KONG), EAST TIMOR, FIJI, INDONESIA, JAPAN, KIRIBATI, | 1 | $3,000 | OTHER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| GRANTS FOR TUITION | SENEGAL, SEYCHELLES, SIERRA LEONE, SOMALIA, SOUTH AFRICA, SUDAN, | 1 | $3,000 | OTHER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS PROCESSED UNDER INDIVIDUAL GRANT FUNDS WITHIN OUR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, AND THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS ALSO PROCESSED UNDER EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT. THIS APPROACH TO RECORD FINANCIAL AID BY FUND AND BY STUDENT ACCOUNT, PROVIDES A DETAILED RECORD OF HOW THE FUNDS ARE SPENT ACCORDING TO DONOR AND GOVERNMENTAL REQUIREMENTS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS STUDENT ACCOUNT ACTIVITY TO VERIFY THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT AND USE OF THE FUNDS ACCORDING TO THE GRANT REQUIREMENTS. THESE GRANTS ARE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS THAT ARE ATTENDING NWHSU. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND ARE APPLIED AGAINST THE STUDENTS ACCOUNTS. |
| PART I, LINE 3: | THE UNIVERSITY USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO REPORT REVENUES AND EXPENSES ON SCHEDULE F. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $25,068 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $25,068 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $38,376 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $25,068 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $25,068 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $38,376 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $38,376 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$38,376 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 445 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,227,589 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ADMISSIONS DEPT. ORIGINATES MERIT AWARDS AND DISCOVERY DAY DISCOUNTS FOR NEW STUDENTS, AND THE OFFICE OF DIVERSITY AWARDS THE DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS. FINANCIAL AID WORKS WITH A SCHOLARSHIP COMM. TO EVALUATE APPLICATIONS AND SELECT RECIPIENTS FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. NOTICES OF AVAILABLE INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED OUTSIDE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AS WELL AS VARIOUS INTERNAL PUBLICATIONS AND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, AND ALL AWARDS AND DISCOUNTS ARE POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH FINANCIAL AID. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH BUSHWAY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $370,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,279 | $0 | $35,848 | $0 | $29,389 | $0 | $464,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORY MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $191,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $9,908 | $0 | $33,771 | $0 | $243,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY PEARCE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $206,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $864 | $0 | $3,472 | $0 | $32,640 | $0 | $243,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL TENNISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP CLINIC ADMIN (THRU 09/2024) | $172,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,144 | $0 | $8,621 | $0 | $14,390 | $0 | $214,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY GALE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR | $172,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,315 | $0 | $8,613 | $0 | $28,530 | $0 | $211,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA BERG | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADVANCEMENT (THRU 04/2025) | $179,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,768 | $0 | $8,529 | $0 | $117 | $0 | $190,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DEBORAH BUSHWAY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. IN 2025, HER PLAN RECEIVED $19,500 IN CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $38,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBERS OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH HIS OR HER CONSENT. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE UNIVERSITY EXCEPT THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 WHEN IT IS COMPLETE. AFTER THE FINANCE COMMITTEE APPROVES IT, IT GOES TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY BY SEPTEMBER 1ST. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REPORTED TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALONG WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S LEGAL COUNSEL AND CHAIR WILL OVERSEE THE POLICY. INDIVIDUALS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD OR ADMINISTRATION REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION. THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT VOTE AND IS NOT PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. ACTIONS ARE REFLECTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USED MARKET ANALYSIS CONDUCTED USING PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. DOCUMENTATION IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR THE PRESIDENT IN JANUARY, 2023. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPARABLE DATA COMES FROM VARIOUS PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS (CUPA, WATSON WYATT, ETC.). COMPARABLE DATA SOURCES MAY INCLUDE OTHER COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND NON-PROFITS. MARKET PRICING IS DONE FOR EVERY POSITION BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MRA. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPT. MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS DOCUMENTING THE METHODOLOGY FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FOR EACH POSITION. WITHIN THE MARKET RANGE FOR THE POSITION, INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR ALL POSITIONS IN JANUARY 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORKSITERIGHT LLC | |||||||||
| 2501 W 84TH STREET | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55431 | 832383153 | PROVIDE WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES TO VARIOUS BUSINESSES THROUGH WELLNESS CO | MN | $48,020 | $0 | NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY |
| SWEERE CLINIC LLC | |||||||||
| 2501 W 84TH STREET | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55431 | 850537983 | PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC CARE TO THE PUBLIC | MN | -$63,416 | $0 | NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY |
| NWHSU AMERICA LLC | |||||||||
| 2501 W 84TH STREET | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55431 | 871500417 | SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND MISSION OF NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY | MN | $0 | $0 | NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY |