LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER (EIN 91-0287923)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-11
- IRS object ID
- 202611629349300346
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-11T12:25:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911503183 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DP&C | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1614 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 984011614 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910287923 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2535846060 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98499 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DERISE WARNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2535846060 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ZACH R PARSONS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01420675 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2535729922 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DERISE WARNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 984993041 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,576,593 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LAKEVIEWLIGHT.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE RELIABLE AND EFFICIENT ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $85,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,114,087 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,218,855 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $687,986 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$10,079,140 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $137,568 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $130,458 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,939,641 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,270,173 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,855,185 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,890,086 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,078,622 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,739,888 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,944,807 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,644,974 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,994,834 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,374,801 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,706,773 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $57,198,708 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,030,409 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,462,888 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,676,364 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $55,735,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OWN, CONSTRUCT, AND OPERATE POWER PLANTS AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISTRIBUTING ELECTRIC POWER FOR GENERAL PURPOSES TO ITS MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COMPANY SOLD ELECTRICAL POWER TO APPROXIMATELY 2,831 USER MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $24,218,855 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $857,738 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2535846060 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98499 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DEVORE | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $274,869 | $0 | $61,613 | ||
| DERISE WARNER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $211,833 | $0 | $46,038 | ||
| DANIEL FORSMAN | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $191,430 | $0 | $70,717 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY BUTTS | |||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT | 40.00 | $187,971 | $0 | $52,863 | Yes (X) | ||
| COREY LIND | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $179,801 | $0 | $28,083 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON GEISELMAN | |||||||
| METER TECH/LINEMAN | 40.00 | $176,536 | $0 | $29,448 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY RUSIN | |||||||
| IT/SUBSTATION TECHNICIAN | 40.00 | $163,999 | $0 | $34,558 | Yes (X) | ||
| AVERY JOHNSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $17,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT ESTRADA | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $11,075 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALAN HART | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $16,575 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA MCDERMOTT | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $23,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TOM MCDONALD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $17,825 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSICA ELWESS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $12,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,485,264 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $323,320 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NISC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 INNOVATION CIR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE SAINT LOUISE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $254,537 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALES OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $24,218,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,218,855 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,218,855 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $727,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $727,280 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,500,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,306,420 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$10,806,420 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,806,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,806,420 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES INCOME | 561000 | $85,000 | $85,000 | |
| SCRAP METAL SALE REVENUE | 221000 | $45,458 | $45,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $130,458 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,270,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,264,313 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $85,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,079,140 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,527 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,223,562 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,144 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,137 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,716 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,401 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,641 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,361 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,758 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,596,410 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,097 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $10,722,989 |
| UTILITY PLANT MAINTENAN | $1,926,434 |
| GENERAL EXPENSES | $909,380 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS | $574,007 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,410 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,644,974 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,158 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,153,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,575,374 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,629,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,432,211 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,602,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,596,260 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,936,498 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,696,888 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,565,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,239,610 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,276,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,004,154 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,050 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,706,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,198,708 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,030,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,462,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,030,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,462,888 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,676,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,735,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,676,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,735,820 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,706,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,198,708 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,374,801 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,565,743 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $625,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $625,690 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,448,791 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,552,929 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $895,862 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,988,959 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,643,540 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,345,419 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,873,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,500,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,372,639 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,239,610 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN LL&P WIND ENERGY, INC | $4,041,611 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY, INC | $962,543 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,004,154 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,704,430 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,565,743 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,565,743 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,270,173 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,270,173 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,644,974 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,644,974 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,644,974 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 5 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIP MONIES FOR COLLEGE BOUND STUDENTS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE TO BE USED FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DEVORE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $274,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,799 | $0 | $27,814 | $0 | $336,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DERISE WARNER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $211,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,260 | $0 | $19,778 | $0 | $257,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL FORSMAN | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $191,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,506 | $0 | $19,211 | $0 | $262,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY BUTTS | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT | $187,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,176 | $0 | $29,687 | $0 | $240,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY LIND | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $179,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,401 | $0 | $9,682 | $0 | $207,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON GEISELMAN | ||||||||||||||
| METER TECH/LINEMAN | $176,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,753 | $0 | $9,695 | $0 | $205,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY RUSIN | ||||||||||||||
| IT/SUBSTATION TECHNICIAN | $163,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,028 | $0 | $14,530 | $0 | $198,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER IS OWNED BY THE PROPERTY OWNERS (MEMBERS) THAT IT SERVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS MEET ANNUALLY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS OF THE COMPANY ELECT THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPANY'S GENERAL MANAGER AND CFO. COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE BYLAWS (POLICIES) AND ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE AND OVERSIGHT AND WILL REVIEW ANY RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY INVOLVE A CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY IS BASED ON A COMPENSATION STUDY DONE BY A THIRD PARTY FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX LINES 5, 7 AND 9 | THE AMOUNTS FOR COMPENSATION, PAYROLL TAXES, PENSION PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS, AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS IN THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES DO NOT INCLUDE ALL WAGES FOR THE COMPANY. THE AMOUNTS SHOWN ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES PERTAIN MAINLY TO CERTAIN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE WAGES. ALL OTHER WAGES ARE INTEGRATED THROUGHOUT ACCOUNTS THAT ARE RELATED TO THE REPAIR, MAINTENANCE, OR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OF THE COMPANY'S UTILITY PLANT. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES AND SELECTS THE AUDITORS FOR THE ANNUAL AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LL&P WIND ENERGY INC | ||||||||||||
| 11509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SW | LAKEWOOD | WA | 984993041 | 204589672 | WIND POWER GENERATION | WA | N/A | C | $1,491,716 | $12,453,652 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY INC | ||||||||||||
| 11509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SW | LAKEWOOD | WA | 984993041 | 262612474 | WIND POWER GENERATION | WA | N/A | C | -$14,863,879 | $963,731 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| LL&P WIND ENERGY INC | ||
| L | $42,500 | COST |
| LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY INC | ||
| L | $42,500 | COST |
| LL&P WIND ENERGY INC | ||
| D | $7,886,146 | COST |
| LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY INC | ||
| B | $8,100,000 | COST |