PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 94-2340692)
- Tax period
- 2024-08-01 to 2025-07-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-09
- IRS object ID
- 202611609349301851
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-09T14:46:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 941254756 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD & STRONG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2580 N 1ST ST STE 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95131 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942340692 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PALO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8008186136 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1791 ARASTRADERO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94304 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARIA CAMMARATA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8008186136 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MAGA E KISRIEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01008919 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4089988400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FAROUK DEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1791 ARASTRADERO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,545,704 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PALOALTOU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PRACTICE IN BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 602 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 54 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,019,044 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,797,106 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,203,077 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,930,527 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $917,122 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $647,805 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$19,362 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,139,243 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,356,076 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,373,283 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,148,732 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,665,750 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,554,653 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $298,155 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,886,151 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,872,215 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,925,184 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,575,600 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $214,059 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$219,524 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,315,827 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,117,512 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,920,444 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,645,894 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,395,383 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,471,618 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,275,162 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $209,403 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,768,166 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PSYD IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY: THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS A RESIDENTIAL DOCTORAL PROGRAM IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PSYCHOLOGY DEGREE (PSYD). THIS PROGRAM IS IMPLEMENTED IN COLLABORATION WITH THE STANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, AND WAS APPROVED BY WASC IN 2002. THE PROGRAM, THE PAU-STANFORD PSYD CONSORTIUM, WAS FIRST ACCREDITED BY APA IN 2006, RE-ACCREDITED IN 2019 BY APA FOR TEN YEARS. DURING THE 2024-25 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 30 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 26 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 4 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 160 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (2.5% ATTRITION). ADDITIONAL OUTCOMES DATA IS REPORTED ANNUALLY TO WASC, THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS. THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A DETAILED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING OF ATTRITION, TIME TO COMPLETION, INTERNSHIP MATCH RATES AND MORE AT HTTPS://PALOALTOU.EDU/ACADEMIC-PROGRAMS/PAU-STANFORD-PSYD-CONSORTIUM/OUTCOMES-AND-DATA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,903,308 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $78,981 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,576,548 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PAU'S MASTER'S PROGRAMS:MA IN CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING: THIS PROGRAM OFFERS A MASTER IN CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING. THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN WSCUC ACCREDITED SINCE 2011. THE PROGRAM HAS TWO EMPHASES: CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH AND MARRIAGE, FAMILY, AND CHILD. THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN CACREP ACCREDITED SINCE JANUARY 2017, AND PREPARES STUDENTS TO PURSUE LICENSURE IN COUNSELING. DURING THE 2024-25 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 168 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 141 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 9 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 383 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (2.3% ATTRITION).MS IN PSYCHOLOGY: THE MS IN PSYCHOLOGY IS AN ONLINE PROGRAM WITH FOUR CONCENTRATIONS IN FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY, TECHNOLOGY AND MENTAL HEALTH, PHD CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY PREP, AND GENERAL. PAU WAS GRANTED WSCUC ACCREDITATION FOR A DISTANCE EDUCATION M.S. IN PSYCHOLOGY DEGREE PROGRAM IN 2000. DURING THE 2024-25 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 44 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 24 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 9 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 76 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (11.8% ATTRITION). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,493,935 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $662,019 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,207,162 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHD IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY: THE UNIVERSITY HAS OFFERED A RESIDENTIAL DOCTORAL PROGRAM IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PSYCHOLOGY (PHD) SINCE 1975. THE PHD PROGRAM WAS ACCREDITED BY THE AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION (APA) IN 1988 AND WAS RE-ACCREDITED IN 2025 BY APA FOR TEN YEARS. DURING THE 2024-25 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 56 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 49 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 5 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 429 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (1.2% ATTRITION). ADDITIONAL OUTCOMES DATA IS REPORTED ANNUALLY TO WASC, THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION, AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS. THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A DETAILED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING OF ATTRITION, TIME TO COMPLETION, INTERNSHIP MATCH RATES AND MORE AT HTTPS://PALOALTOU.EDU/ACADEMIC-PROGRAMS/PHD-CLINICAL-PSYCHOLOGY/OUTCOMES-AND-DATA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $23,308,758 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $198,329 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,378,651 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PAU'S UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS:B.S. IN PSYCHOLOGY: PAU WAS GRANTED WSCUC APPROVAL FOR A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY ONSITE DEGREE PROGRAM IN 2006, FOLLOWED BY APPROVAL TO OFFER A DISTANCE EDUCATION VERSION STARTING IN 2011.B.S. IN BUSINESS PSYCHOLOGY: PAU WAS GRANTED WSCUC APPROVAL FOR A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS PSYCHOLOGY ONSITE DEGREE PROGRAM IN 2009, FOLLOWED BY APPROVAL TO OFFER A DISTANCE EDUCATION VERSION STARTING IN 2011.DURING THE 2024-25 ACADEMIC YEAR, THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 16 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 5 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 7 WITHDRAWALS OF THE 21 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (33.3% ATTRITION).NEW DOCTORAL PROGRAM:PHD IN COUNSELOR EDUCATION & SUPERVISION: THIS PROGRAM ENROLLED ITS FIRST COHORT IN FALL 2024. THE PROGRAM AIMS TO PREPARE DOCTORAL STUDENTS TO BECOME CULTURALLY-AFFIRMING COUNSELOR EDUCATORS AND SUPERVISORS. THE PROGRAM WILL CONDUCT A SELF-STUDY AND SUBMIT THEIR FINDINGS TO CACREP FOR INITIAL ACCREDITATION BY SUMMER 2026. DURING THE 2024-25 ACADEMIC YEAR, THIS PROGRAM WELCOMED A NEW COHORT OF 8 STUDENTS, GRADUATED 0 STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCED 1 WITHDRAWAL OF THE 8 STUDENTS IN THE PROGRAM (12.5% ATTRITION)THE CLINICS@PAU: THIS CLINICS@PAU IS THE COLLECTIVE OF ALL PAU-OPERATED TRAINING CLINICS. THEY PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, EVIDENCE-BASED PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY WHILE SERVING AS CLINICAL TRAINING SITES FOR DOCTORAL STUDENTS UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS. THE COMMUNITY CLINIC, FOUNDED IN 1988, OFFERS SLIDING-SCALE COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY TO ADULTS, CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, COUPLES, FAMILIES, AND OLDER ADULTS. THE SEXUAL AND GENDER IDENTITIES CLINIC (SGIC) PROVIDES AFFIRMING MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO IDENTIFY AS LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, TRANSGENDER, QUEER, OR QUESTIONING. CLINICA LATINA, PART OF PAU'S COMMITMENT AS A HISPANIC SERVING INSTITUTION, DELIVERS BILINGUAL (ENGLISH/SPANISH) PSYCHOTHERAPY TO THE BAY AREA LATINX COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION, ECLINIC@PAU PROVIDES TELEHEALTH AND DIGITAL THERAPY SERVICES TO STUDENTS, ADULTS, AND OLDER ADULTS ACROSS CALIFORNIA WHILE SERVING AS A TRAINING SITE FOR ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDENTS FAMILIES THROUGH SUPERVISED DOCTORAL TRAINEES.CONTINUING & PROFESSIONAL STUDIES (CAPS): CAPS AT PAU PROVIDES ADVANCED CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. THEY PROVIDE TRAINING THROUGH LIVE EVENTS, ON-DEMAND, SELF-PACED TRAINING PROGRAMS INCLUDING BUNDLED PROGRAMS, AND CERTIFICATE PATHWAYS, WITH CONTENT CURATED BY SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS. ITS FLEXIBLE, LEARNER-CENTERED PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF WORKING PROFESSIONALS AND SUPPORT SKILL DEVELOPMENT, SPECIALIZATION, AND PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT.IN FY 2024-25:LIVE EVENTS HOSTED: 86TOTAL PARTICIPANTS: 4,868ON-DEMAND PROGRAMS DEVELOPED: 74TOTAL PROGRAM ENROLLMENTS: 7,410TOTAL UNIQUE STUDENTS*: 3,920*OUR CUSTOMERS INCLUDE CAPS PAID CUSTOMERS AND PAU STUDENTS.MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK:MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK IS A NEW PROGRAM THAT ENROLLED ITS FIRST COHORT IN FALL 2025. THIS PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO LEAD DIRECTLY TO LICENSURE AS A LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER. IT HAS TWO TRACKS: CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY SETTINGS; AND ADULTS IN PUBLIC BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SETTINGS. IT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY WSCUC IN 2025 AND IS IN THE ACCREDITATION PROCESS FOR CSWE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $23,308,758 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $198,329 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,378,651 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,981,163 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1414 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 602 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAYA RAMAKRISHNAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8008186136 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1791 ARASTRADERO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94304 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN O'CONNOR | ||||||||
| PRES.(THRU 6/25)/PRES. EM.(EFF 7/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $485,191 | $0 | $144,616 | ||
| FAROUK DEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT (EFF 7/1/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL BOBBY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS COCHRAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN DODD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF GEE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES IOANNIDIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL KERNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 12/31/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL KOSTENBAUDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT LEVINE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIELE LEVY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARILYN MANNING LONERGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 12/31/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD LONERGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 12/31/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEREK MINNO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES OTIENO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA EISNER RICHTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN SCUSSEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JORGE WONG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM YEH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA JAMES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 10/01/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM BEALL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY ANN DEWAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KY LE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARI MILES-COHEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSICA DIVENTO DZUBAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOMER WEINGARTEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELEN WILMOT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUIS CHICOINE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY YANG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANIE TAYLOR MORRISON | ||||||||
| SECR., DIR OF BOARD & PRES OPS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,889 | $0 | $23,403 | |||
| JEANINE HAWK | ||||||||
| CFO, VP OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $297,999 | $0 | $37,423 | |||
| ERIKA CAMERON | ||||||||
| PROVOST, VP ACAD STDNT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $307,010 | $0 | $34,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA ZAPF | ||||||||
| VP OF CONTINUING & PROF STUDIES | 40.00 | $394,133 | $0 | $84,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| FEI YING | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $215,489 | $0 | $11,680 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY BALSAM | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $221,247 | $0 | $26,526 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROWENA GOMEZ | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $234,165 | $0 | $16,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| GENEVIEVE LYNN YVONNE ARNAUT | ||||||||
| DIR., OFFICE OF PROF. ADVISING & DEVELP | 40.00 | $227,765 | $0 | $27,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOYCE PC MOORE | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $249,559 | $0 | $19,952 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,819,447 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $426,499 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 101 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 401 QUARRY ROAD | STANFORD | CA | 94035 | CONSORTIUM AGREEMENT | $3,403,257 | ||||
| JENZABAR | |||||||||
| PO BOX 845588 | BOSTON | MA | 022845888 | ERP SERVICES | $276,734 | ||||
| SCELC | |||||||||
| 5161 LANKERSHIM BLVD | NORTH HOLLYWOOD | CA | 91601 | LIBRARY CONSORTIUM | $202,441 | ||||
| CARNEGIE DEARTLET LLC | |||||||||
| 210 LITTLETON ROAD SUITE 100 | WESTFORD | MA | 01886 | HIGHER EDUCATION MARKETING | $195,825 | ||||
| PROTECT INTERNATIONAL RISK & SAFETY SERV | |||||||||
| FACULTY SERV, ROYALTY AGRMT | $168,791 | 736 GRANVILLE ST 210 | VANCOUVER | CA | BC V6Z1E4 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $21,624 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,150,709 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $624,773 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,797,106 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $33,591,234 | $33,591,234 |
| COURSE FEES | 611600 | $4,463,195 | $4,463,195 |
| CLINIC INCOME | 611710 | $1,637,582 | $1,637,582 |
| OTHER PROGRAM INCOME | 611710 | $238,516 | $238,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,930,527 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $629,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $629,274 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,180,621 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,162,090 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,531 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,531 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,531 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $8,176 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $21,624 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $27,538 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$19,362 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,356,076 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,930,527 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $628,443 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,148,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,148,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,995,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,521,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $456,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,371 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,883,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,152,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,547,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $184,384 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $875,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $660,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $699,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $447,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,641,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,283,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,090,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $700,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,360,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,427 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $354,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,906,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,302,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $603,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,770,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,602,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,045 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $431,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $649,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,226 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $322,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSORTIUM PAYMENTS | $3,786,170 | $3,786,170 | ||
| MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $173,555 | $132,610 | $40,051 | $894 |
| PROF DUES & LICENSE | $158,323 | $116,868 | $36,722 | $4,733 |
| AWARDS/ACKNOWLEDGMENTS | $104,228 | $28,756 | $75,123 | $349 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $736,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $319,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $402,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,575,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,981,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,296,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $298,155 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $858,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,685,105 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,164,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,848,807 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,185,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,302 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,047,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,771,799 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,094,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,503,135 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,580,092 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,561,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,923,043 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,380,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,347,595 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,525 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $573,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $573,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,230,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,149,757 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,315,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,117,512 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,987,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,780,288 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,806,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,459,697 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,126,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,405,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,920,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,645,894 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,472,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,343,082 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,922,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,128,536 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,395,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,471,618 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,315,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,117,512 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$219,524 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $295,759 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,269,381 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $282,680 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $545,591 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $73,188 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,024,464 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,573,657 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $197,581 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $583,366 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $85,223 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,269,381 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,442,873 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $84,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $79,799 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $33,515 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,573,657 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,936,749 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $48,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $457,624 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,442,873 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,252,856 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,650 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $778,743 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $117,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,936,749 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.65019 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.23747 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11234 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,950,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,950,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,279,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,047,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,232,365 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,341,609 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,984,367 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $357,242 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,932,073 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,548,637 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $383,436 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,923,043 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN FUNDS RECEIVABLE | $772,065 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $5,377,692 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,149,757 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $6,405,909 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,405,909 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,530,641 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $295,759 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,148,732 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$852,973 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,383,614 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$27,538 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$27,538 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,356,076 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,454,406 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $27,538 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $27,538 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,426,868 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,148,732 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,148,732 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,575,600 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF TWELVE INDIVIDUAL FUNDS, ALL ESTABLISHED TO GENERATE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S GENERAL OPERATIONS, TUITION ASSISTANCE AND PROGRAMS. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. AS OF JULY 31, 2025 AND 2024, MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAD MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -1,148,732. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE -27,538. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE 27,538. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,148,732. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, ON PAU WEBSITE AND IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AID UNDER TITLE IV OF THE STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE PROGRAMS THAT THE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN ARE THE WILLIAM D. FORD FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM, THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, THE FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, AND THE FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | RETIREMENT PARTY | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $29,800 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $21,624 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $8,176 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $5,909 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $17,735 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,894 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $29,800 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $21,624 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $8,176 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,909 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $17,735 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,894 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $27,538 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$19,362 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND FINANCIAL AIDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 156 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,148,732 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID ONLY TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ENROLLED AT THE UNIVERSITY. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING AND MANAGING THE ALLOCATION OF FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON BOTH MERIT AND NEED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN O'CONNOR | ||||||||||||||
| PRES.(THRU 6/25)/PRES. EM.(EFF 7/25) | $484,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $50,250 | $0 | $94,366 | $0 | $629,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA ZAPF | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CONTINUING & PROF STUDIES | $287,955 | $0 | $96,034 | $0 | $10,144 | $0 | $15,694 | $0 | $68,916 | $0 | $478,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIKA CAMERON | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST, VP ACAD STDNT AFFAIRS | $306,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $16,035 | $0 | $18,180 | $0 | $341,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANINE HAWK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, VP OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | $297,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $15,057 | $0 | $22,366 | $0 | $335,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOYCE PC MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $233,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,154 | $0 | $12,025 | $0 | $7,927 | $0 | $269,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GENEVIEVE LYNN YVONNE ARNAUT | ||||||||||||||
| DIR., OFFICE OF PROF. ADVISING & DEV | $164,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,437 | $0 | $8,593 | $0 | $19,244 | $0 | $255,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROWENA GOMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $168,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,269 | $0 | $8,659 | $0 | $7,578 | $0 | $250,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY BALSAM | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $167,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,387 | $0 | $8,728 | $0 | $17,798 | $0 | $247,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FEI YING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $214,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,020 | $0 | $10,742 | $0 | $938 | $0 | $227,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE TAYLOR MORRISON | ||||||||||||||
| SECR., DIR OF BOARD & PRES OPS | $154,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,551 | $0 | $8,198 | $0 | $15,205 | $0 | $210,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE UNIVERSITY PAID THE HOUSING RENT DIRECTLY FOR MAUREEN O'CONNOR, PRESIDENT, AND PATRICIA A. ZAPF, VP OF CONTINUING & PROFESSIONAL STUDIES, AS PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS. THESE PAYMENTS WERE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | MAUREEN O'CONNOR, PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. IN 2024, THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $33,000 TO THE 457 TRUST. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ABOUT PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY: PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO ADVANCING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING THROUGH INNOVATIVE EDUCATION, GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH, AND IMPACTFUL PRACTICE IN BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE. FOUNDED IN 1975 AND LOCATED IN THE HEART OF SILICON VALLEY, PAU OFFERS GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS IN PSYCHOLOGY, COUNSELING, SOCIAL WORK, AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE, INCLUDING THE PAU-STANFORD PSYD CONSORTIUM WITH STANFORD MEDICINE. GROUNDED IN HUMAN DIGNITY, PAU'S SCHOLARS, CLINICIANS, EDUCATORS, AND LEARNERS SHARE A SINGLE CONVICTION: THAT UNDERSTANDING HOW PEOPLE THINK, FEEL, BEHAVE, RELATE, HEAL, AND MAKE MEANING IS AMONG THE MOST ESSENTIAL WORK OF OUR TIME. PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY OFFERS GRADUATE, UNDERGRADUATE, AND CONTINUING AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS THROUGH ONLINE, HYBRID, AND RESIDENTIAL LEARNING MODALITIES. PAU PREPARES THE NEXT GENERATION OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE LEADERS TO UNDERSTAND THE FULL COMPLEXITY OF HUMAN EXPERIENCE AND TO MEET THE DEFINING CHALLENGES OF OUR TIME. OUR SCHOLARS CONDUCT RESEARCH THAT ADVANCES OUR UNDERSTANDING OF PEOPLE: HOW THEY THINK, FEEL, BEHAVE, RELATE, HEAL, AND MAKE MEANING. PAU EXTENDS THE REACH OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE THROUGH APPLIED PRACTICE, COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS, AND EDUCATION THAT MEET PEOPLE WHERE THEY ARE. VISION: A FUTURE SHAPED BY HUMAN UNDERSTANDING. GROUNDED IN HUMAN DIGNITY, WE ASPIRE TO SHAPE A FUTURE WHERE PEOPLE LIVE WITH GREATER CONNECTION AND PURPOSE; WHERE COMMUNITIES ARE HEALTHIER AND MORE RESILIENT; WHERE SYSTEMS ARE MORE EQUITABLE AND HUMANE; WHERE THE TOOLS WE CREATE SERVE HUMANITY RATHER THAN DIMINISH IT; AND WHERE THE DEFINING CHALLENGES OF OUR TIME ARE MET WITH THE DEPTH OF INSIGHT ONLY HUMAN UNDERSTANDING CAN PROVIDE. MISSION: PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY ADVANCES HUMAN UNDERSTANDING THROUGH INNOVATIVE EDUCATION, GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH, AND IMPACTFUL PRACTICE IN BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RICHARD LONERGAN, TRUSTEE, AND MARILYN MANNING LONERGAN, TRUSTEE, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER. AFTER THE CONTROLLER REVIEWED, THE CFO REVIEWED. ANY CHANGES WERE GIVEN TO THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DURING A LIVE MEETING WITH PAID PREPARERS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND SENT TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY MONITOR FOR CONFLICT. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, RESTRICTIONS ARE IMPOSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS WITH DIRECTION FROM THE LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PAU DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT, AND FOR OTHER COVERED SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS AS APPLICABLE, THROUGH A PROCESS THAT INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR AN AUTHORIZED COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS, REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND APPROVAL. PAU USES A PEER BENCHMARK LIST OF COMPARABLE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES TO INFORM MARKET COMPARISONS, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT INSTITUTIONAL TYPE, SIZE, MISSION, AND GEOGRAPHY. FOR CERTAIN SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST, PAU HAS ALSO USED MARKET INFORMATION DEVELOPED THROUGH OUR SEARCH CONSULTANTS AS PART OF THE SEARCH AND COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS. THE RESULTING COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE APPROPRIATE INSTITUTIONAL RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE ON PALO ALTO UNIVERSITY WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SEC. 6104(D). |