NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS (EIN 52-1353803)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-06-15
- IRS object ID
- 202611669349301481
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-15T14:12:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 W BELTLINE HWY STE 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521353803 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ENGINEERS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7036842800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 KING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINA LEWELLEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7036842800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | QUINN DUGAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02267768 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTINA LEWELLEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 KING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,518,392 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NSPE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FOSTER LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN SERVICE TO SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 306 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $235,769 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,942 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,257 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,991,990 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,192,744 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $241,809 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $315,357 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $586,539 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $463,703 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,845,280 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,990,061 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,639,628 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,963,092 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,906,226 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,729,534 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,545,854 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,692,626 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $299,426 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$702,565 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,293,065 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,187,428 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,426,158 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,695,792 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,866,907 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,491,636 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO FOSTER LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS IN SERVICE TO SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS (NSPE), IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE STATE SOCIETIES, IS THE ORGANIZATION OF LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND ENGINEER INTERNS. THROUGH EDUCATION, LICENSURE ADVOCACY, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, MULTI-DISCIPLINARY NETWORKING, AND OUTREACH, NSPE ENHANCES THE IMAGE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR ABILITY TO ETHICALLY AND PROFESSIONALLY PRACTICE ENGINEERING. THE GOALS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE: TO FOSTER CHAPTER-STATE-NATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS TO SEAMLESSLY DELIVER A CORE LEVEL OF SERVICE TO EVERY MEMBER; DELIVER VALUE TO OUR MEMBERS THAT ENHANCES THEIR COMPETENCE AND ABILITY TO PRACTICE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER; INCREASE MEMBERSHIP TO SERVE AND REPRESENT THE COLLECTIVE INTERESTS OF ALL LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND ENGINEER INTERNS; ADVOCATE U.S. PUBLIC POLICY PERTAINING TO ENGINEERING MATTERS IN THE INTEREST OF ENHANCING PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELFARE. THE ORGANIZATION SERVICES APPROXIMATELY 22,000 MEMBERS, 46 STATE AND TERRITORIAL SOCIETIES, AND 350 LOCAL CHAPTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | A MAJOR DIVISION OF NSPE IS THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR CERTIFICATION IN ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES (NICET). NICET IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TESTING AND CERTIFICATION OF ENGINEERING TECHNICIANS AND TECHNOLOGISTS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. NICET ADMINISTERS EXAMINATIONS EACH YEAR TO ENTRY-LEVEL APPLICANTS AND TO CAREER TECHNICIANS SEEKING TO UPGRADE THEIR CERTIFICATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDIA & COMMUNICATIONS PROGRAMS: THE SOCIETY PUBLISHES PE MAGAZINE, WHICH COVERS PROFESSIONAL, LEGAL, AND ETHICAL ISSUES OF CONCERN TO THE ENGINEERING PROFESSION. THE MAGAZINE IS PUBLISHED 4 TIMES PER YEAR, WITH A CIRCULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 64,000 PRINTED COPIES AND 48,000 DIGITAL COPIES OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTINA LEWELLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7036842800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 KING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MALM | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA HARROD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM ATKINSON | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,655 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRECK WASHAM | ||||||||
| VICE PRESDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT PRICE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |
| AMY BARRETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY CARROLL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN GORDON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA NEWLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER NOLAN-KREMM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAROLD REDDISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BLAIR RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDAL RIEBEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN SCOVILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK STEWART | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW YARMUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID MADOLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (NON-VOTING) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGUERITE MCCLAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (NON-VOTING) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| MONIKA SCHULZ CAE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $291,429 | $0 | $36,532 | 1.00 | ||
| RODNEIKKA SCOTT | ||||||||
| VP, MEMBER & STATE ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,700 | $0 | $23,436 | |||
| CHARLES HOLLIS JR | ||||||||
| VP, CREDENTIALS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,490 | $0 | $30,975 | |||
| REBECCA BOWMAN | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, ETHICS & PROF | 40.00 | $141,757 | $0 | $5,443 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH M RYAN-DREWYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HR & ADMIN | 40.00 | $140,871 | $0 | $25,893 | Yes (X) | |||
| REGINA STEVENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CREDENTIALING | 40.00 | $139,691 | $0 | $30,221 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES WELLARD | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $139,478 | $0 | $40,553 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY GULL | ||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL DEV. & TRAINING DIR. | 40.00 | $133,328 | $0 | $8,016 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,343,399 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $201,069 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INCORPORATED | |||||
| 13036 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TESTING ACTIVITY | $1,089,189 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 5155 PAYSHPERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $355,879 |
| AMERICAN TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 2751 PROSPERITY AVE 6TH FL | FAIRFAX | VA | 22031 | IT SUPPORT | $223,987 |
| RALEIGH MARRIOTT CRABTREE VALLEY | |||||
| 4500 MARRIOTT DRIVE | RALEIGH | NC | 27612 | MEETING SPACE & AV RENTAL | $168,351 |
| BRIGHT LINK TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 502 BOMBAY LANE | ROSWELL | GA | 30076 | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $157,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $18,257 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,257 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATION AND EXAM | 541900 | $6,936,876 | $6,936,876 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,701,925 | $1,701,925 | |
| PUBLISHING AND ADVERTI | 541800 | $296,691 | $88,772 | $207,919 |
| CONFERENCE REGISTRATIO | 611430 | $257,252 | $257,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,192,744 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $162,654 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $27,850 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,964 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $670,755 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $528,331 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $142,424 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,424 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,424 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $152,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $152,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $152,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $152,703 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELATED PARTY MGMT FEE | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,465 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $272,465 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $280,465 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,990,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,984,825 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $235,769 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $751,210 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,372 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $766,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,252,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,879,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,469 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $421,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,829 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $802,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEST SITE ADMIN. | $1,098,601 | $1,098,584 | $17 |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $209,711 | $209,106 | $605 |
| LICENSE & PERMITS | $144,333 | $131,214 | $13,119 |
| IND. & ORG. DUES | $99,065 | $18,056 | $81,009 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,692,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,372,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,320,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,967,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,259,367 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $823,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,919 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,531,695 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,091,667 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,815,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,440,028 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,961,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,516,610 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,044 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,293,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,187,428 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,297,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $947,843 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,839,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,667,780 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,289,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,080,169 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,426,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,695,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,754,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,377,864 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,772 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,866,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,491,636 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,293,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,187,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$702,565 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $274,090 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $53,204 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $1,701,925 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $288,704 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $288,704 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $391,443 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$102,739 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,548,075 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,548,075 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,731,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,807,027 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,924,904 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $905,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $502,993 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $402,748 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,076,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,781,647 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $294,848 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $269,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $269,453 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,440,028 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,757,653 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $274,090 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $274,090 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,483,563 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $34,829 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$528,331 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$493,502 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,990,061 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,186,128 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $528,331 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $528,331 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,657,797 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $34,829 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,829 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,692,626 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT ASSESSES WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT AN INCOME TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT TAX POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -528,331. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 528,331. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA SCHULZ CAE | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $290,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $14,965 | $0 | $21,567 | $0 | $327,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEIKKA SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER & STATE ENGAGEMENT | $198,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $10,397 | $0 | $13,039 | $0 | $222,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES HOLLIS JR | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CREDENTIALS | $155,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $8,286 | $0 | $22,689 | $0 | $187,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES WELLARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | $139,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,086 | $0 | $33,467 | $0 | $180,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINA STEVENSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CREDENTIALING | $139,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,956 | $0 | $23,265 | $0 | $169,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH M RYAN-DREWYER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HR & ADMIN | $136,686 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $3,860 | $0 | $7,235 | $0 | $18,658 | $0 | $166,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRAVEL COMPANION COMPENSATION RECIEVED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER: WILLIAM EAN ATKINSON: $1,655 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: LICENSED MEMBER - A LICENSED MEMBER IS A PERSON HOLDING A VALID LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER, ISSUED UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION, OR DISTRICT OF THE UNITED STATES, OR THE EQUIVALENT AS DEFINED UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY OTHER COUNTRY, OR A RETIRED ENGINEER WHO OBTAINED AND RETAINED A VALID LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE WHILE IN ACTIVE PRACTICE IN THE PROFESSION UNTIL RETIREMENT. MEMBER - A MEMBER IS A PERSON HOLDING A VALID ENGINEER-IN-TRAINING OR ENGINEERING INTERN CERTIFICATION, ISSUED UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR DISTRICT OF THE UNITED STATES, OR THE EQUIVALENT UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY OTHER COUNTRY. A MEMBER SHALL AUTOMATICALLY ADVANCE TO THE LICENSED MEMBER GRADE AS SOON AS ELIGIBLE BY LICENSURE. GRADUATE MEMBER - A PERSON WHO HAS GRADUATED WITH A BACHELOR'S DEGREE OR HIGHER FROM AN ENGINEERING CURRICULUM ACCREDITED BY THE ACCREDITATION BOARD FOR ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ("ABET"), OR FROM AN ENGINEERING OR PRE-ENGINEERING PROGRAM THAT LEADS TO ENGINEERING LICENSURE, SHALL BE GRANTED PROVISIONAL STATUS AS A MEMBER FOR UP TO TWO YEARS TO ACHIEVE ALL THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE MEMBER GRADE. GRADUATE MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES AND SHALL NOT BE ALLOWED TO HOLD OFFICE IN NSPE. GRADUATE MEMBERS BECOME MEMBERS IMMEDIATELY UPON SUCCESSFULLY MEETING THE REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBER STATUS. STUDENT MEMBER - A STUDENT MEMBER IS A PERSON WHO IS ENROLLED FULL-TIME IN AN ABET-ACCREDITED ENGINEERING PROGRAM OR AN ENGINEERING OR PRE-ENGINEERING PROGRAM THAT HAS A TRANSFER AGREEMENT WITH ONE OR MORE ABET ACCREDITED ENGINEERING PROGRAMS. A STUDENT ENROLLED FULL-TIME IN A GRADUATE LEVEL ENGINEERING PROGRAM MAY CHOOSE ANY GRADE FOR WHICH ELIGIBLE, INCLUDING STUDENT MEMBER. AT-LARGE MEMBER - A PERSON MAY JOIN NSPE AS AN AT-LARGE MEMBER IF THEY MEET ALL THE REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSED MEMBER OR MEMBER STATUS AS DEFINED ABOVE AND THE PERSON RESIDES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, ITS TERRITORIES, POSSESSIONS, OR DISTRICTS. IF AN AT-LARGE MEMBER MOVES TO A STATE WHERE THE INDIVIDUAL IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP, AND STATE SOCIETY DOES NOT OFFER STATE-ONLY MEMBERSHIP, THEN THE INDIVIDUAL MUST JOIN STATE SOCIETY UPON THE AT-LARGE MEMBER'S ANNUAL RENEWAL DATE TO RETAIN MEMBERSHIP IN NSPE. GRANDFATHERED MEMBER - A CURRENT MEMBER WHO HAS MAINTAINED MEMBERSHIP IN NSPE, BUT IS NO LONGER ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP DUE TO CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA, SHALL BE ALLOWED TO MAINTAIN THEIR MEMBERSHIP IN GOOD STANDING. IF THE GRANDFATHERED MEMBER'S MEMBERSHIP LAPSES, THE GRANDFATHERED MEMBER WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO REJOIN NSPE WITHOUT FIRST MEETING THE THEN-CURRENT MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS. THERE ARE TWO CEREMONIAL TITLES OF MEMBERSHIPS: (A) FELLOW MEMBER - A FELLOW MEMBER IS A LICENSED MEMBER WHO HAS BEEN APPROVED BY A PEER REVIEW OF FELLOWS TO RECEIVE THIS HONOR, AS SET FORTH IN THE NSPE OPERATING PROCEDURES. STATE SOCIETIES SHALL BE PERMITTED TO OFFER A SIMILAR MEMBERSHIP AT THE STATE SOCIETY LEVEL. (B) HONORARY MEMBER - AN HONORARY MEMBER IS AN INDIVIDUAL, WHOSE KNOWLEDGE AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS DESERVE SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE LICENSED PRACTICE OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING. AN HONORARY MEMBER SHALL NOT HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES, MAY NOT HOLD OFFICE, AND SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM PAYING DUES. AN HONORARY MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE AWARDED UPON THE APPROVAL OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE NSPE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AT NO TIME SHALL THERE BE MORE THAN TEN LIVING HONORARY MEMBERS OF NSPE. STATE SOCIETIES WILL BE PERMITTED TO OFFER A SIMILAR MEMBERSHIP AT THE STATE SOCIETY LEVEL. ALL MEMBERS OTHER THAN GRADUATE MEMBERS, HONORARY MEMBERS, AND STUDENT MEMBERS WILL HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES IN NSPE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | VOTING MEMBERS ELECT MEMBERS TO A HOUSE OF DELEGATES WHICH HAS THE SOLE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE NSPE OFFICERS AND BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | VOTING MEMBERS ELECT MEMBERS TO A HOUSE OF DELEGATES WHICH ADOPT THE VISION, MISSION AND GOALS FOR NSPE AS WELL AS ESTABLISH THE STRATEGIC PLAN. THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES SHALL HAVE SOLE AUTHORITY TO AMEND THESE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CORPORATION REQUIRES ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. FOR EACH INTEREST DISCLOSED TO THE NSPE PRESIDENT, THE PRESIDENT WILL DETERMINE WHETHER TO: (A) TAKE NO ACTION; (B) ASSURE FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THIS POLICY; (C) ASK THE PERSON TO RECUSE FROM PARTICIPATION IN RELATED DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION; OR (D) ASK THE PERSON TO RESIGN FROM HIS OR HER POSITION IN THE ORGANIZATION OR, IF THE PERSON REFUSES TO RESIGN, BECOME SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REMOVAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S REMOVAL PROCEDURES. THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EMPLOYED EXECUTIVE AND CHIEF EMPLOYED FINANCE EXECUTIVE WILL MONITOR PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSE THEM TO THE NSPE PRESIDENT IN ORDER TO DEAL WITH POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS, WHETHER DISCOVERED BEFORE OR AFTER THE TRANSACTION HAS OCCURRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. INPUT IS RECEIVED FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND APPROVAL IS MADE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM IS DETERMINED THROUGH THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS. PRIOR TO NEW POSITIONS BEING FILLED, THE DIRECTOR, HR OBTAINS SALARY INFORMATION FROM THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT ON SALARY RANGES BASED ON ORGANIZATION SIZE, NUMBER OF STAFF, GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS EDUCATION FOUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 KING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 526056276 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO ENCOURAGE & ASSIST STUDENTS IN THE PURSUIT OF CAREERS IN ENGINEERING. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |