CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP INC (EIN 65-0425069)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-06-17
- IRS object ID
- 202611689349301211
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-17T11:00:26+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 FORUM PL FL 9 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PALM BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 334018101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 650425069 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3053293044 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1550 NORTH MIAMI AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33136 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER CUNNINGHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-06-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAKE COOK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5616881600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT HANSEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1550 NORTH MIAMI AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33136 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,133,843 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHAPMANPARTNERSHIP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES TO EMPOWER OUR HOMELESS RESIDENTS TO BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 51 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 49 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 218 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,072,092 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $23,500,058 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,628,905 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,631,274 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$388,146 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$73,667 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,312,851 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,057,665 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,181,511 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,585,781 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,213,095 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,370,125 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,169,053 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,551,636 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,754,834 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$238,785 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,302,831 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $95,628,189 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,319,118 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,311,205 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,538,071 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $94,316,984 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $99,781,047 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHERS THAT EMPOWER OUR RESIDENTS WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT TO OVERCOME HOMELESSNESS, AND ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN LONG-TERM SELF-SUFFICIENCY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,032,193 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOUSING AND EMERGENCY - CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP, INC. OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE, HOLISTIC APPROACH TO HOMELESS ASSISTANCE THROUGH ONSITE SERVICES AND PARTNERSHIPS THAT HELP RESIDENTS ATTAIN SELF-SUFFICIENCY AND HOUSING STABILITY. THESE RESOURCES INCLUDE A WIDE ARRAY OF PROGRAMS THAT GO FAR BEYOND JUST EMERGENCY SHELTER, AND INCLUDE COMPREHENSIVE CASE MANAGEMENT; HEALTH AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE; CHILD CARE; JOB DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING AND PLACEMENT; AND PERMANENT HOUSING ASSISTANCE IN ADDITION TO FOSTERING LOW-INCOME HOUSING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,803,397 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHCARE - HEALTHCARE AT CHAPMAN ENCOMPASSES MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. HEALTH CLINICS LOCATED AT CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP NORTH AND CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP SOUTH ARE DESIGNED TO STABILIZE AND ADDRESS THE IMMEDIATE NEEDS OF RESIDENTS, INCLUDING ACUTE HEALTH PROBLEMS AND CHRONIC CONDITIONS, AND SERVE AS A RESIDENT'S PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER DURING THEIR STAY. MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES HELP RESIDENTS DEAL WITH COMMON DIAGNOSES, SUCH AS DEPRESSION AND ANXIETY DISORDERS, BIPOLAR DISEASE AND SCHIZOPHRENIA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,218,836 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP'S WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS INCLUDE PRE -EMPLOYMENT ORIENTATION, PAID INTERNSHIPS, AND APPRENTICESHIPS LEADING TO LIVING WAGE JOBS IN HIGH DEMAND INDUSTRIES IN SOUTH FLORIDA. EMPLOYMENT SPECIALISTS HELP RESIDENTS WITH PRE-EMPLOYMENT SKILLS TRAINING THROUGH EMPOWER YOU, A FORMALIZED WORKFORCE ORIENTATION AND JOB READINESS TRAINING PROGRAM FOCUSED ON SOFT SKILLS - BEHAVIORS AND ATTITUDES THAT DEMONSTRATE RELIABILITY, MOTIVATION, AND ABILITY TO BE A TEAM PLAYER. WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL BEING EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT AND EMPOWERMENT, THE ORGANIZATION FOSTERS INNOVATION THROUGH THE CHAPMAN ACADEMY, INCORPORATING COMPREHENSIVE, AGE-APPROPRIATE WRAP-AROUND STRATEGIES SERVING RESIDENTS AGES 5 TO 55 INCLUDING: - THE WORKFORCE TRADES PROGRAM IS A POST-SECONDARY ALTERNATIVE TO COLLEGE THAT OFFERS FREE, INTENSIVE TRAINING IN SUSTAINABLE TRADES RELEVANT TO THE SOUTH FLORIDA ECONOMY. UPON COMPLETION, PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED CERTIFICATIONS AND ARE ELIGIBLE FOR LIVING WAGE SALARIES THROUGH DIRECT EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. - THE YOUNG ADULT CAREER ACADEMY (YACA) IS AN INTERNSHIP PROGRAM FOR YOUNG ADULTS AGES 14 TO 24 THAT COMBINES SOFT AND HARD JOB SKILLS TRAINING WITH PAID WORK EXPERIENCE IN EMPLOYMENT SECTORS SPECIFIC TO OPERATING CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP'S HOMELESS ASSISTANCE CENTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $486,476 | $0 | $0 | FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERS - EARLY HEAD START AND HEAD START PROGRAMS SUPPORT THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO AGE FIVE AND ARE CONDUCTED IN COLLABORATION WITH MIAMI-DADE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERS PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY EDUCATIONAL, RECREATIONAL, CHARACTER AND SELF-ESTEEM BUILDING DELIVERED IN THE AFTERSCHOOL AND SUMMER SETTINGS FOR SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN. MANY CHILD PARTICIPANTS HAVE BECOME HONOR ROLL STUDENTS DESPITE THE ADVERSE CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES ASSOCIATED WITH THEIR EPISODE OF HOMELESSNESS. DAILY ACTIVITIES ARE CONDUCTED IN COLLABORATION WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS THAT PROMOTE POSITIVE, HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT, FOSTER RESILIENCE, AND INSTILL THE SOCIAL NORMS THAT COUNTERBALANCE THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF HOMELESSNESS. |
| $244,575 | $0 | $0 | IN APRIL 2025, CHAPMAN ESTABLISHED A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY CP WORKS, LLC TO SUPPORT CHAPMAN'S WORKFORCE-RELATED SERVICE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PROVIDING GROUNDSKEEPING AND HORTICULTURE SERVICES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $731,051 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,785,477 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 92 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 218 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 51 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 49 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTOPHER CUNNINGHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3053293044 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1550 NORTH MIAMI AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33136 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIGID F CECH-SAMOLE | |||||||
| CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER PRUITT | |||||||
| TREASURER, FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT HANSEL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $396,733 | $0 | $64,070 | |
| WIFREDO FERRER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN EISENBERG | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN ROSENBERG | |||||||
| DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALFREDO J ROSSANO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALVARO MOLINA | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGIE BERTOT SANTIBANEZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH LEVEY SACKSTEIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BONNIE M CRABTREE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENT MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN GITLIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLOS HERNANDEZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLOS R FERNANDEZ-GUZMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHE SCOTT | |||||||
| SPIRITUAL COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE CHAPMAN WEBB | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN CARROLL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID OXFELD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH DAVIDSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENRICK ROLLE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR EVALINA BESTMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED JOYCE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY R MAXSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FERNANDO RUIZ | |||||||
| WORKFORCE TRADES & EDUCATION COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GIA A O'CONNOR | |||||||
| MEMBER, NEXTGEN CHAIR (AS OF 09/2025) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J K SCHOENI | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 09/2025) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACKY DONATE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN M MALLOY JR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE DANS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE M GONZALEZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH KOTLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN E SMITH | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 09/2025) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOURDES CASTILLO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MALOU HARRISON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARISA T MENDEZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW PINZUR | |||||||
| NOMINATING & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAYRA BOITEL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEY-LING PEREZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL D OLIVEROS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY J DAVIS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY J HECTOR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAVO BAKRAC | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 09/2025) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SERGIO ABREU JR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEFAN H ZACHAR III | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERESA FOXX | |||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE, CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS B DAVIS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY M ADAMS | |||||||
| MEMBER, SPIRIT LIFE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRISH BELL | |||||||
| CHAIR EMERITUS, MEMBER | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTORIA MALLETTE O'BRYAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOLANDA C JACKSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEX PAZ | |||||||
| VP EDUCATION & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT (AS OF 10/2024) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $155,187 | $0 | $16,418 | ||
| CHRISTINA SCOTT | |||||||
| VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $153,200 | $0 | $4,041 | ||
| HEIDI ALZATE KAUFMAN | |||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $179,599 | $0 | $16,567 | ||
| HOWARD RUBIN | |||||||
| CHIEF GRANT OFFICER | 27.0 | Yes (X) | $231,007 | $0 | $11,983 | ||
| J CHRISTOPHER CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| VP FINANCE (AS OF 01/2025) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $215,660 | $0 | $17,646 | ||
| KAVAJA SARDUY | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $192,675 | $0 | $30,386 | ||
| LUIS FERNANDEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $123,816 | $0 | $6,120 | ||
| CHRIS FISCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.0 | $119,194 | $0 | $37,547 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,767,071 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,778 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSCO SOUTH FLORIDA INC | |||||
| 12500 NW 112TH AVENUE | MEDLEY | FL | 33178 | FOOD PURCHASES | $813,258 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL | |||||
| 7200 CORPORATE CENTER STE 600 | MIAMI | FL | 33126 | SECURITY SERVICES | $706,019 |
| JACKSON HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||
| 1611 NW 12 AVENUE | MIAMI | FL | 49509 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $594,269 |
| GORDON FOOD SERVICE INC | |||||
| 1300 GEZON PARKWAY SOUTHWEST | WYOMING | MI | 33134 | FOOD PURCHASES | $475,882 |
| MIAMI HVAC | |||||
| 33 SW 2ND AVE STE 127F | MIAMI | FL | 33130 | HVAC REPAIRS | $243,542 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $39,725 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $17,637,774 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,822,559 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $621,003 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $23,500,058 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,677,516 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,677,516 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,869,201 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,915,443 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$46,242 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$46,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$46,242 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $87,068 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $39,725 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $160,735 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$73,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$73,667 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,057,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,557,607 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,647,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,407,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,668 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,194,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,144,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $575,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $474,431 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,395 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $650,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,040 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $527,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,825 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,232 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,208,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $863,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,856 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $207,743 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,452 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,777,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,701,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,629 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,576,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,533,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,788 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $389,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,858 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT EXPENSES | $4,043,338 | $4,043,338 | ||
| FOOD | $1,211,799 | $1,211,799 | ||
| HEALTH SERVICES | $1,023,965 | $1,023,965 | ||
| EMPLOYEE RETENTION | $152,443 | $140,542 | $5,074 | $6,827 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,192 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,754,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,785,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,756,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,213,095 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,232,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,948,421 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $522,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,152 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $798,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,560,834 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $629,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,066,081 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,677,161 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,666,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,388,920 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,091,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,526,133 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,628,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,319,118 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $965,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $804,203 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $711,567 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,311,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,538,071 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,647,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,062,282 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,669,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,718,765 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,316,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,781,047 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,628,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,319,118 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,302,831 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,161,232 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,056,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,539,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,682,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,072,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,547,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,898,017 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,056,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,539,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,682,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,072,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,547,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,898,017 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,428,076 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $106,469,941 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $672,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $944,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,229,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,442,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,677,516 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,967,384 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $117,865,401 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.90332 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89726 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $65,760,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,190,015 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $261,287 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $70,689,424 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,317,376 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,700,128 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $256,808 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $65,760,696 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,000,823 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,408,074 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $191,521 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,317,376 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,734,238 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$6,628,725 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $204,690 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,000,823 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,326,058 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $202,381 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,425,100 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $219,301 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,734,238 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.29 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.71 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,495,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,495,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $146,960 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $108,622 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,338 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,034,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,554,555 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,480,186 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,970,369 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,082,925 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $887,444 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,419,011 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,931,059 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $487,952 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,388,920 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $22,301 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $22,301 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,446,788 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,161,232 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,432,361 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,593,593 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,853,195 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,853,195 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,982,725 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,432,361 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,432,361 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,550,364 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,550,364 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IN PERPETUITY. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES AND MEASURES TAX POSITIONS BASED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERIT AND ASSESSES THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE FACTS, CIRCUMSTANCES AND INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON TAX LIABILITIES, IF ANY, WOULD BE RECORDED IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER NON-INTEREST EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY. NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE ORGANIZATION AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | TAWIHS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $126,793 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $39,725 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $87,068 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $154,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,735 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $126,793 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $39,725 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $87,068 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $154,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $6,735 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $160,735 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$73,667 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HANSEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $346,036 | $0 | $50,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $46,570 | $0 | $460,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD RUBIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GRANT OFFICER | $209,430 | $0 | $21,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,407 | $0 | $576 | $0 | $242,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAVAJA SARDUY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $170,987 | $0 | $21,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,898 | $0 | $20,488 | $0 | $223,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | $136,178 | $0 | $17,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,076 | $0 | $965 | $0 | $157,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J CHRISTOPHER CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE (AS OF 01/2025) | $196,963 | $0 | $18,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,944 | $0 | $9,702 | $0 | $233,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX PAZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP EDUCATION & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT (AS OF 10/2024) | $137,635 | $0 | $17,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,929 | $0 | $8,489 | $0 | $171,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEIDI ALZATE KAUFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | $159,599 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,187 | $0 | $3,380 | $0 | $196,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS FISCHER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $105,558 | $0 | $13,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,445 | $0 | $31,102 | $0 | $156,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP DISTRIBUTES BONUSES TO THE EXECUTIVE TEAM BASED ON A VARIETY OF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS SUCH AS SUCCESSFUL OUTPLACEMENTS, RESIDENT EMPLOYMENT, STAFF VOLUNTARY TURNOVER, REVENUES FROM PRIVATE SOURCES, AND TOTAL ANNUAL EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSE DANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | JOSE DANS, A BOARD MEMBER, OWNS WOW MARKETING. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $224,076 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | MARKETING SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $324,493 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 104 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $92,040 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 23 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $204,470 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Food inventory - THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN PART I, COLUMN (B). Other - SUPPLIES THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN PART I, COLUMN (B). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 2 New program services | IN APRIL 2025, CHAPMAN ESTABLISHED A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY CP WORKS, LLC TO SUPPORT CHAPMAN'S WORKFORCE-RELATED SERVICE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PROVIDING GROUNDSKEEPING AND HORTICULTURE SERVICES. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 486,476 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERS - EARLY HEAD START AND HEAD START PROGRAMS SUPPORT THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO AGE FIVE AND ARE CONDUCTED IN COLLABORATION WITH MIAMI-DADE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTERS PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY EDUCATIONAL, RECREATIONAL, CHARACTER AND SELF-ESTEEM BUILDING DELIVERED IN THE AFTERSCHOOL AND SUMMER SETTINGS FOR SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN. MANY CHILD PARTICIPANTS HAVE BECOME HONOR ROLL STUDENTS DESPITE THE ADVERSE CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES ASSOCIATED WITH THEIR EPISODE OF HOMELESSNESS. DAILY ACTIVITIES ARE CONDUCTED IN COLLABORATION WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS THAT PROMOTE POSITIVE, HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT, FOSTER RESILIENCE, AND INSTILL THE SOCIAL NORMS THAT COUNTERBALANCE THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF HOMELESSNESS. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 244,575 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) IN APRIL 2025, CHAPMAN ESTABLISHED A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY CP WORKS, LLC TO SUPPORT CHAPMAN'S WORKFORCE-RELATED SERVICE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PROVIDING GROUNDSKEEPING AND HORTICULTURE SERVICES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE APPROVED VERSION IS THEN FILED UPON ACCEPTANCE BY THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY DURING A BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS THE SALARIES OF OTHER LIKE ORGANIZATIONS IN DETERMINING THE REASONABLENESS OF THEIR SALARY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND ARE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. A PERSON MAY CALL OR WRITE THE ORGANIZATION TO REQUEST SUCH INFORMATION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | EINEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CP 1551 INC | |||||||||
| 1550 NORTH MIAMI AVENUE | MIAMI | FL | 33136 | HOLDING COMPANY | FL | $0 | $0 | CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP INC | |
| CP WORKS LLC | |||||||||
| 1550 NORTH MIAMI AVENUE | MIAMI | FL | 33136 | WORKFORCE RELATED SERVICE PROGRAMS | FL | -$157,297 | $71,934 | CHAPMAN PARTNERSHIP INC | 334349110 |