OHIO HILLS HEALTH SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OHIO HILLS HEALTH SERVICES (EIN 34-1192599)
- Tax period
- 2025-02-01 to 2026-01-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-22
- IRS object ID
- 202611739349301171
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-22T12:22:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2026-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 550526247 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOZICKI HUGHES TICKERHOOF PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32 TWENTIETH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341192599 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHIO HILLS HEALTH SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OHIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7404255165 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARNESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43713 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF BRITTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7404255165 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-21 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AIMEE E TICKERHOOF CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01483926 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3042322280 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF BRITTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARNESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,603,925 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OHIOHILLSHEALTHSERVICES.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREAS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 98 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $58,039 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,252,043 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,131,813 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,665,037 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,221,537 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $27,769 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $23,191 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $369,345 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $227,384 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,314,194 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,603,925 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,886,730 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,767,902 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,000,239 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,872,777 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,886,969 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,640,679 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $427,225 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$36,754 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,526,495 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,282,548 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,642,566 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,435,200 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,883,929 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,847,348 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OHIO HILLS HEALTH SERVICES IS A NON-PROFIT HEALTH CARE OPERATION, ORGANIZED BY COMMUNITIES IN EASTERN OHIO TO PROMOTE HEALTHY LIFESTYLES AND TO PROVIDE PREVENTATIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE FOR AREA RESIDENTS. THE PRIMARY FOCUS IS TO PROVIDE PROMPT, COURTEOUS AND AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE THAT IS RESPONSIVE AND SENSITIVE TO INDIVIDUAL NEEDS.OHIO HILLS HEALTH SERVICES IS FOUNDED ON THE PHILOSOPHY THAT THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE TO THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY AND ALL ITS SUBGROUPS, INCLUDING THE MEDICALLY INDIGENT SEGMENT, IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICABLE IN A FRAMEWORK WHICH DOES NOT SEPARATE SUBSETS FROM TOTAL POPULATION AND OFFERS TREATMENT REGARDLESS OF ECONOMIC STATUS, RACE, NATIONAL, GEOGRAPHIC, OR RELIGIOUS BACKGROUND, OR POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY.IN THE EXERCISE OF DELIVERING ADEQUATE HEALTH CARE TO ALL SEGMENTS OF THE PATIENT POPULATION, APPROPRIATE STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES MUST BE ENFORCED TO PROTECT THE WELFARE OF THE PATIENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,771,351 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,390,882 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING MEDICAL CARE IN UNDERSERVED RURAL AREAS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,771,351 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 98 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFF BRITTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7404255165 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARNESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43713 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES BARDALL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRAD HUDSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENT TISHER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONNA SECREST | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIM MCKELVEY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LES TICKHILL | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BOB KOCH | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM HALL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DEBORAH DAY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LINDA JORDAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEFF BRITTON | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $117,971 | $0 | $26,258 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL CARPENTER | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $89,595 | $0 | $892 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW KING | |||||||||
| INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OF | 10.00 | $26,325 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HIMALAYA PATCHA MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN / MEDICAL DIRECT | 40.00 | $358,455 | $0 | $15,019 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT BREWER DDS | |||||||||
| DENTIST / DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $238,251 | $0 | $15,196 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMBER BAUER DDS | |||||||||
| DENTIST | 25.00 | $133,342 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAUREN WOOTEN MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $267,620 | $0 | $1,389 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLYN XIN DDS | |||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $142,063 | $0 | $7,448 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MILES JEFFERIS FNP-BC | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $111,162 | $0 | $26,110 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HOLLY OVERMILLER MD - RESIGNED | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $120,625 | $0 | $6,838 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,605,409 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $99,150 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIC MUTUAL OF OHIO | |||||
| 2060 EAST 9TH STREET | CLEVELAND | OH | 44115 | EMPLOYEE HEALTH INSURANCE | $679,225 |
| BELLAIRE LOCAL SCHOOLS | |||||
| 340 34TH STREET | BELLAIRE | OH | 43906 | SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTER CONSTRUCTION/ | $458,838 |
| CATTRELL COMPANIES INC | |||||
| 906 FRANKLIN STREET | TORONTO | OH | 43964 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $296,344 |
| TECHNOLOGY SERVICES GROUP | |||||
| 101 SIMS CIRCLE | TRIADELPHIA | WV | 26059 | IT CONSULTANT | $139,028 |
| MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL | |||||
| 9954 MARYLAND DRIVE | RICHMOND | VA | 23233 | MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND PHARMACEUTICALS | $138,528 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,068,313 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $63,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,131,813 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT FEES | 621400 | $4,023,785 | $4,023,785 |
| 340B REVENUE | 621400 | $197,752 | $197,752 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,221,537 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,191 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $59,339 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $59,339 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,300 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $58,039 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $168,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $168,045 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $168,045 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,603,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,390,882 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $58,039 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,191 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,930,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,367,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $562,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,036 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONSULTANTS & CONTRACTU | $1,199,605 | $653,256 | $546,349 |
| CREDIT LOSS ADJUSTMENTS | $156,302 | $156,302 | $0 |
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $148,791 | $129,462 | $19,329 |
| RECRUITEMENT & RETENTIO | $136,932 | $62,341 | $74,591 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,640,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,771,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,869,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,938 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $708,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,078 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $674,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $729,320 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,716 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,474,971 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,063,708 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,617,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,411,263 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,770 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $680,113 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,526,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,282,548 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,414 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,060,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,979,786 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,642,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,435,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,883,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,847,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,883,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,847,348 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,526,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,282,548 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$36,754 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $173 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $413,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $413,208 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,016,951 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $933,401 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,083,550 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,575,560 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,081,948 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,493,612 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,469,252 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,048,359 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $420,893 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,411,263 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | Desc |
| Book Value | $680,113 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $680,113 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,604,098 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $173 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $173 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,603,925 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,603,925 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,640,679 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,640,679 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,640,679 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIMALAYA PATCHA MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN / MEDICAL DIRECT | $358,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,019 | $0 | $373,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN WOOTEN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $267,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,389 | $0 | $269,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BREWER DDS | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST / DENTAL DIRECTOR | $238,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,196 | $0 | $253,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY OVERMILLER MD - RESIGNED | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $120,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,838 | $0 | $127,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REVIEWS FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SUFFICIENT INFORMATION CONCERNING A POSSIBLE CONFLICT MUST BE PROVIDED TO THE EMPLOYEE'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR. THIS INFORMATION WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHO WILL REVIEW THE DETAILS OF THE SITUATION. IF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BELIEVES THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE WILL PRESENT DETAILS OF THE SITUATION WITH HIS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE APPROPRIATE COMMITTEE OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. THE COMMITTEE WILL THEN PRESENT ITS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AFTER APPROPRIATE LEGAL COUNSEL, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL TAKE ACTION ON THE MATTER AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE EMPLOYEE WILL BE REQUIRED TO MODIFY OR TERMINATE THE OUTSIDE ACTIVITY AS A CONDITION FOR CONTINUING EMPLOYMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MUST DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF AT LEAST 3 INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE SALARY PRACTICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES ON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND OFFICIALLY ADOPTING THE ANNUAL AUDIT REPORT AS IN PRIOR YEARS. |