KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS (EIN 74-2974642)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-06-25
- IRS object ID
- 202611769349300146
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-25T15:56:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 WATER ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742974642 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022655477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1255 UNION ST NE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANNON HODGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022655477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTEN BARNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01234578 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8133162300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | SUSAN SCHAEFFLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1255 UNION ST NE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $308,193,130 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIPPDC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TOGETHER WITH FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES, KIPP DC SCHOOLS CREATE JOYFUL (CONT'D ON SCH O) ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT SCHOOLS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND CONFIDENCE TO PURSUE THE PATHS THEY CHOOSE-COLLEGE, CAREER, AND BEYOND-SO THEY CAN LEAD FULFILLING LIVES AND BUILD A MORE JUST WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1774 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 175 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $47,415,112 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $31,616,329 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $186,623,264 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $222,339,875 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,456,414 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,071,345 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,541,766 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,039,506 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $243,036,556 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $263,067,055 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,326,659 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,445,514 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $147,734,172 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $156,611,135 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $536,506 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $78,480,477 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $85,827,415 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $232,541,308 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $248,884,064 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,495,248 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,182,991 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $493,765,186 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $519,296,251 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $297,978,306 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $308,206,765 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $195,786,880 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $211,089,486 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | KIPP DC IS THE LARGEST PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL NETWORK IN WASHINGTON, D.C., SERVING MORE THAN 7,300 STUDENTS FROM PREK-12TH GRADE. WE ARE DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING STUDENTS WHO HAVE HISTORICALLY LACKED ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. (CONT'D ON SCH O) OUR SCHOOLS ARE BUILT ON A FOUNDATION OF EXCELLENCE, PROVIDING RIGOROUS AND JOYFUL LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS WHERE TALENTED EDUCATORS FOSTER A DEEP SENSE OF BELONGING WHILE PREPARING EVERY STUDENT FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $219,810,960 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,445,514 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $222,598,799 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS AND JOY-FILLED LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS, KIPP DC OFFERS TWO CRITICAL PROGRAMS CENTRAL TO THE GOAL OF SUPPORTING STUDENTS AND ALUMNI PURSUING THE PATHS THEY CHOOSE: KIPP FORWARD AND THE CAPITAL TEACHING RESIDENCY. KIPP FORWARD SUPPORTS STUDENTS AND ALUMNI AS THEY PURSUE THEIR CHOSEN PATHS BY HELPING THEM NAVIGATE APPLICATION AND ENROLLMENT PROCESSES, ACCESS SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID, AND CONNECT WITH COUNSELORS AND ADVISORS FOR GUIDANCE THROUGH COLLEGE, CAREER, AND BEYOND. THE CAPITAL TEACHING RESIDENCY IS AN AWARD-WINNING TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAM THAT BUILDS A STRONG PIPELINE OF HIGHLY EFFECTIVE EDUCATORS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $219,810,960 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 311 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1774 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REMONICA RAINEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022655477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1255 UNION ST NE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN SCHAEFFLER | ||||||||
| MEMBER, CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $362,887 | $0 | $37,885 | ||
| TONY LEWIS | ||||||||
| CHAIR, MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DUFF | ||||||||
| TREASURER, MEMBER THRU 12/2024 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BRADLEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL LUDWIG | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA YEE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN RODGERS | ||||||||
| MEMBER THRU 7/2024 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANIOLA AROWOLAJU | ||||||||
| MEMBER/PARENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDSON STARR | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REGINALD WORKMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER/PARENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY CALDWELL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RASHAD YOUNG | ||||||||
| MEMBER THRU 7/2024 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL PICKRUM | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIONNE COOLEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER/TEACHER (AS OF 10/2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA O'SHAUGHNESSY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRANDON WOODS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE HUNTER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ED ENGLES | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON HODGE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $282,653 | $0 | $29,621 | 0.50 | ||
| JUSTIN ELLIS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $254,419 | $0 | $24,282 | 0.50 | ||
| SARAH JANE FORMAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY, GEN. COUNSEL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $216,050 | $0 | $24,001 | 1.00 | ||
| SAUMIL SHAH | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 50.00 | $255,090 | $0 | $24,705 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN TOTH | ||||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT | 50.00 | $269,414 | $0 | $24,865 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACQUE PATTERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & GROWTH | 50.00 | $232,298 | $0 | $15,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM CLARK | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $237,508 | $0 | $25,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMI DUNHAM | ||||||||
| CHIEF EQUITY & INCLUSION OFFICER | 50.00 | $221,937 | $0 | $13,317 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,332,256 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $219,429 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 392 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSY BEE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | |||||
| 7826 EASTERN AVE NW STE 503 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | CLEANING SERVICES | $13,319,964 |
| A'VIANDS LLC | |||||
| 00 S TRYON STREET SUITE 400 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | FOOD SERVICES | $5,725,907 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 161 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 600 | CONSHOHOCKEN | PA | 19428 | SECURITY SERVICES | $3,700,758 |
| ARTHUR J GALLAGHER RISK MANAGEMENT SERV | |||||
| 2850 GOLF ROAD | ROLLING MEADOWS | IL | 60008 | RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $2,655,044 |
| DYNAMIC NETWORK SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 5067 LAKE CIRCLE WEST | COLUMBIA | MD | 21044 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $2,283,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $221,570 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $169,185 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $28,022,095 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,203,479 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $182,155 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $31,616,329 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PUPIL ALLOCATION & FEE | 900099 | $217,437,262 | $217,437,262 |
| SCHOOL-BASED HLTH CARE | 900099 | $4,902,613 | $4,902,613 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $222,339,875 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,117,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,117,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,850 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,850 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $45,969,308 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $45,015,619 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $953,689 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $953,689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $953,689 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $221,570 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $110,456 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$110,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$110,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAUD RECOVERY | 900099 | $680,611 | $680,611 | |
| STUDENT FEES | 900099 | $258,924 | $258,924 | |
| PROGRAM INCOME | 900099 | $103,688 | $103,688 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $91,889 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,135,112 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $263,067,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $222,598,799 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,851,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,458,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $854,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $603,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,014,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,709,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,904,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $401,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,559,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,067,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,788 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,883,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,099,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $751,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,695,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,840,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $819,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,988 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,027 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $162,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,006,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,322,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $683,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,517,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,543,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $962,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,741,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $879,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $861,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,019,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,311,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,707,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,924 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,051,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,492,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,557,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,106 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,856,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,856,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,673,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,673,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,308,678 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,308,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT EXPENSE | $12,266,500 | $12,266,500 | ||
| FOOD SERVICE | $6,450,721 | $6,450,721 | ||
| OTHER EXPENSES | $2,702,732 | $1,534,360 | $1,140,110 | $28,262 |
| CHARTER BOARD ADMIN FEE | $2,256,595 | $2,256,595 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,884,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,810,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,536,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $536,506 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $802,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $551,643 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,296,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,488,149 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,128,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,223,535 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,020,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,497,950 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,498,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,773,547 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $387,622,359 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $106,326,468 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,523,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,295,891 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,797,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,954,960 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,697,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,510,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $493,765,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $519,296,251 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,806,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,545,448 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $923,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,697 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,147,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,422,743 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,271,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,336,621 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,830,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,887,256 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,978,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,206,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,810,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,720,289 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,369,197 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,786,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,089,486 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $493,765,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $519,296,251 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,182,991 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,119,615 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,936,360 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,936,360 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,899,472 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,522,191 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,377,281 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $270,123,331 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,163,526 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $194,959,805 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,741,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $640,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,100,916 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,921,529 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,921,529 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $281,295,891 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $307,500 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS FOR OPERATING LEASES, NET | $16,898,494 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS FOR FINANCE LEASES, NET | $27,304,582 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $44,510,576 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE | $24,544,392 |
| FINANCE LEASE | $18,342,864 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $42,887,256 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $264,413,314 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,119,615 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $278,215 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,397,830 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $263,015,484 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $162,027 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$110,456 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $51,571 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $263,067,055 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $249,110,708 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $278,215 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $110,456 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $388,671 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $248,722,037 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $162,027 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $162,027 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $248,884,064 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC AND IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS DID NOT HAVE ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. KIPP DC FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, KIPP DC MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED KIPP DC'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT KIPP DC HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THE GUIDANCE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -110,456. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 110,456. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ALL CHILDREN ARE TREATED THE SAME REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. IN THE OPERATION OF CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAMS NO CHILD WILL BE DISCRIMINATED AGAINST BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, SEX, AGE, DISABILITY, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. THE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY CAN BE FOUND UNDER THE PUBLIC INFORMATION SECTION OF OUR WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | KIPP DC WAS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF OPERATING A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONALLY UNDERSERVED CHILDREN RESIDING IN WASHINGTON, D.C. KIPP DC RECEIVES A PER STUDENT ALLOCATION FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA TO COVER THE COST OF ACADEMIC AND FACILITIES EXPENSES. KIPP DC ALSO RECEIVES OTHER GOVERNMENT GRANTS IN SUPPORT OF THIS MISSION. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | KIPP PROM 2025 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $221,570 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $221,570 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $70,615 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $110,456 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $221,570 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $221,570 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $70,615 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $110,456 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $191,571 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$191,571 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP DC SUPPORTING CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2600 VIRGINIA AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 471876264 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $6,000,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CONTRIBUTION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 469 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $445,514 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SUPPORT CORP, AS A TYPE III SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, MUST PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ANNUALLY TO KIPP DC WHICH ALLOW KIPP DC TO MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS CONTRIBUTED TO THE SUPPORT CORP. - A WRITTEN NOTICE DESCRIBING THE TYPE AND AMOUNT OF SUPPORT PROVIDED BY SUPPORT CORP TO KIPP DC DURING THE TAXABLE YEAR PRECEDING THE YEAR IN WHICH THE NOTICE IS PROVIDED; - A COPY OF SUPPORT CORP'S FORM 990 THAT WAS MOST RECENTLY FILED AS OF THE DATE THE NOTIFICATION IS PROVIDED; AND - A COPY OF SUPPORT CORP'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AS MOST RECENTLY AMENDED, TO THE EXTENT NOT PREVIOUSLY PROVIDED. THERE IS ALSO ONE KIPP DC BOARD MEMBER WHO ALSO SERVES ON THE SUPPORTING CORP BOARD. THE STUDENTS SUBMIT APPLICATIONS AND ARE INTERVIEWED FOR THE MATCH AND PERSISTENCE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE APPLICANTS ARE ASSESSED BASED ON NEED AND PERFORMANCE BY AN INTERNAL REVIEW TEAM. CHECKS ARE CUT TO THE UNIVERSITY SPECIFYING THE STUDENT AND STUDENT ID FOR EACH PAYMENT WHICH IS HOW WE MONITOR THE FUNDS. WE PROCESS PAYMENTS THROUGH ANYBILL OR CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS DEPENDING ON THE UNIVERSITY REQUIREMENTS, AND OUR ACCOUNTS PAYABLES TEAM CODES EXPENSES. WE ALSO TRACK THE AWARD AMOUNT AND ANY PAYMENTS MADE ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN A CUFF RECORD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN SCHAEFFLER | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER, CEO | $332,887 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,869 | $0 | $10,016 | $0 | $400,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON HODGE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $282,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,232 | $0 | $12,389 | $0 | $312,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN TOTH | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT | $259,414 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,554 | $0 | $9,311 | $0 | $294,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAUMIL SHAH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $255,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,380 | $0 | $9,325 | $0 | $279,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN ELLIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $254,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,495 | $0 | $10,787 | $0 | $278,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & ADVANCEMENT | $235,508 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,604 | $0 | $12,093 | $0 | $263,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUE PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & GROWTH | $232,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,982 | $0 | $1,074 | $0 | $247,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH JANE FORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY, GEN. COUNSEL | $216,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,252 | $0 | $10,749 | $0 | $240,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMI DUNHAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EQUITY & INCLUSION OFFICER | $221,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $235,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE BOARD CHAIR LEADS THE PROCESS FOR RECOMMENDING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE CEO AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE FINAL CEO COMPENSATION LEVEL. THE CHAIR CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN DEVELOPING THE RECOMMENDED CEO COMPENSATION: COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING DATA FROM OTHER KIPP REGIONS AND AN ANALYSIS BY A NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDER ON CEO COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO GEOGRAPHY AS WELL AS NUMBER OF SCHOOLS; THE CHANGE IN SCALE AND SCOPE OF THE ORGANIZATION; THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS STUDENT PERFORMANCE; THE CEO'S PRIOR COMPENSATION; AND THE FINANCIAL ABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO PAY THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES WERE MANAGEMENT-APPROVED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS KIPP DC ISSUE SERIES 2017A AND SERIES 2017B | ||||||||
| A | 536001131 | 25483VTT1 | 2017-12-28 | $144,670,244 | TO DEFEASE SERIES 2013, REFINANCE SERIES 2014&2015, REFINANCE NOTE PAYABLE | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
| REVENUE BONDS (KIPP DC ISSUE) SERIES 2019 | ||||||||
| B | 536001131 | 25483VWD2 | 2019-10-29 | $61,325,000 | REFINANCE EXISTING DEBT, FINANCE RENOVATION & EXPANSION OF BENNING CAMPUS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| VARIABLE RATE REVENUE BONDS (KIPP DC ISSUE) SERIES 2020 | ||||||||
| C | 536001131 | 2020-12-17 | $50,000,000 | FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, RENOVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE HIGHLANDS CAMPUS | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $14,120,000 | $144,670,244 | $4,149,250 | $1,718,843 | $138,802,151 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $5,280,000 | $67,392,306 | $1,801,475 | $490,831 | $25,115,336 | 2021 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $39,984,664 |
| C | $2,964,000 | $50,000,000 | 2022 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $50,000,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00320 | 0.00000 | 0.00320 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00620 | 0.00000 | 0.00620 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | LENOVO 100E CHROMEBOOKS | Desc |
| Contribution | 506 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $182,155 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, ESTIMATED NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS: | VOLUNTEERS SUPPORT KIPP DC THROUGH A WIDE RANGE OF PROJECTS INCLUDING TUTORING, MENTORSHIP, CAMPUS BEAUTIFICATION, AND THE CHAPERONING OF FIELD TRIPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD (PCSB) IS KIPP DC'S CHARTERING AUTHORITY AND HAS A DUTY TO MONITOR THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS AND FISCAL MANAGEMENT OF ALL DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. CERTAIN CONTRACTS WITH A VALUE OF $25,000 OR MORE MUST BE APPROVED BY THE KIPP DC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW BY THE PCSB. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | KIPP DC'S 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO KIPP DC'S FINANCE COMMITTEE, A COMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. AFTER THIS, THE FINAL DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE KIPP DC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | KIPP DC'S DIRECTORS COMPLETE AN ANNUAL STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF KIPP DC'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THEY ALSO DISCLOSE IN THE ANNUAL STATEMENT ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST LEAVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN DECIDES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND, IF SO, THE PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD CHAIR LEADS THE PROCESS FOR RECOMMENDING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE CEO, AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE FINAL CEO COMPENSATION LEVEL. THE CHAIR CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN DEVELOPING THE RECOMMENDED CEO COMPENSATION: COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING DATA FROM OTHER KIPP REGIONS AND AN ANALYSIS BY A NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDER ON CEO COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO GEOGRAPHY AS WELL AS NUMBER OF SCHOOLS; THE CHANGE IN SCALE AND SCOPE OF THE ORGANIZATION; THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS STUDENT PERFORMANCE; THE CEO'S PRIOR COMPENSATION; AND THE FINANCIAL ABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO PAY THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, BOX B, AMENDED RETURN: | AN AMENDED FORM 990 IS BEING FILED TO CORRECT AN ERROR IDENTIFIED BETWEEN PART VIII AND SCHEDULE D, PART XI RELATED TO THE REPORTING OF TOTAL REVENUE. FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1F HAS BEEN ADJUSTED BY $63,000 TO ACCURATELY REFLECT CONTRIBUTIONS, GIFTS, AND GRANTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP DC SUPPORTING CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2600 VIRGINIA AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471876264 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT KIPP DC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12C, III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |