NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0995910)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-01
- IRS object ID
- 202621529349300807
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-01T07:32:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 861065772 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELOITTE TAX LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1230 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 3100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560995910 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198720800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 SUMNER BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27616 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH P BRANNAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198720800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN GAREAU | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00847877 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4042202000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH P BRANNAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 SUMNER BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27616 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,450,714,072 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCEMCS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION MEMBER COOPERATIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 50 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 49 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 200 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $352,270 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,241,477,202 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,375,147,305 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,714,790 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,914,179 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $352,270 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $352,270 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,251,544,262 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,402,413,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $620,322 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $584,642 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $50,184,611 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,772,612 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,170,739,329 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,322,056,500 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,221,544,262 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,372,413,754 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,000,000 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,000,000 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,422,893,032 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,425,741,838 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,002,524,520 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,975,505,762 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $420,368,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $450,236,076 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION MEMBER COOPERATIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION PROVIDES WHOLESALE ELECTRIC GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION SERVICES TO 25 MEMBER ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OVER ONE MILLION HOMES, FARMS, AND BUSINESSES IN NORTH CAROLINA. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 200 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $1,235,930,577 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $131,541,285 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 50 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 49 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS R BROWNE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9198753166 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 SUMNER BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27616 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH P BRANNAN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & CEO | 34.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $3,380,025 | $0 | $142,014 | |||
| LARK S JAMES | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO | 34.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $772,072 | $0 | $57,669 | |||
| AMADOU FALL | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & COO | 40.00 | $680,556 | $0 | $113,177 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLES BAYLESS | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 34.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $403,455 | $0 | $126,081 | |||
| DOUGLAS R BROWNE | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 34.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $366,401 | $0 | $131,894 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 34.00 | 6.00 | $374,960 | $0 | $111,235 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE S RAGSDALE | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GRID INFRASTRUCTURE & COMPL | 40.00 | $315,206 | $0 | $129,244 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES WILKINS | |||||||||
| VP, ENERGY PORTFOLIO | 40.00 | $292,467 | $0 | $77,581 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON L CAUDLE | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & COO, TEMA | 6.00 | 34.00 | $292,462 | $0 | $75,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| NELLE HOTCHKISS | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC | 10.00 | 30.00 | $306,616 | $0 | $43,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL YOUTH | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER | 34.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $266,483 | $0 | $74,472 | |||
| TIMOTHY DODGE | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER | 34.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $211,681 | $0 | $78,430 | |||
| SUSAN E FLYTHE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSH WINSLOW | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDDIE OLDHAM | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN HEATH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN W SPENCE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATIE WOODLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHNNY WISHON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID GORE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD A MIDGETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACOB JOPLIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DELORIA IRBY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA P COGAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WINSTON HOWELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELBERT RAY PITT JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS GOLDEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN SISSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD LEE GATTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| S FRANKLIN WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TUCKER LEMLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BASIL WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM BATCHELOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCAS SORRELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICKY MAREADY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN L PIERCE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON T LOCKLEAR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RORY EDDINGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD H SPIVEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENJAMIN R LYBRAND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JORDAN OVERBEE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| J RANDY KINLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK A SUGGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY N LETCHWORTH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS MABE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY BOWMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARSHALL CHERRY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLEN W SPELLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF BRITTAIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK MULLEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SPEARS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY HARRINGTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| W GREG PUCKETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAROLINE OVERBY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL SPRUILL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| J DOUGLAS BRINSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| J MICHAEL DAVIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARL W KORNEGAY JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG ANDRESS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENT TURNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES E MANGUM JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE DICKERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,662,384 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,161,102 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 109 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACES POWER MARKETING | |||||
| 4140 WEST 99TH STREET | CARMEL | IN | 460327731 | POWER MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $4,185,613 |
| BOOTH & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 2300 REXWOODS DR STE 300 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $635,019 |
| EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 931885 | ATLANTA | GA | 311931885 | LEGAL SERVICES | $496,345 |
| DELOITTE TAX LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 840728 | DALLAS | TX | 752840728 | TAX SERVICES | $362,042 |
| MCCARTER & ENGLISH LLP | |||||
| 100 MULBERRY STREET | NEWARK | NJ | 071020652 | LEGAL SERVICES | $308,345 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,375,147,305 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,375,147,305 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,375,147,305 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,795,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,795,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $190,800 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $190,800 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $190,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $190,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $48,419,041 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $48,399,955 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$99,637 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,086 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $99,637 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $118,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $118,723 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $161,470 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $161,470 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $161,470 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,402,413,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,375,147,305 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $352,270 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,914,179 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,642 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,823,486 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,047,943 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,926 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,443 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,814 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $945,319 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $925,727 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,039 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $935,316 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,235 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,419,134 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,045,995 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,950 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $859,124,820 |
| TRANSMISSION & ANCILLAR | $116,864,319 |
| POWER GENERATION EXPENS | $90,013,193 |
| FUEL USED IN GENERATION | $77,869,444 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,230,009 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,372,413,754 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,633,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,193,518 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,753,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,433,432 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,958,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,169,395 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,033,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,286,060 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,986,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,545,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,998,455,213 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,798,726,659 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,229,912,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,199,728,554 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $530,068,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,479,201 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,423,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,651,139 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,123,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,254,654 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,422,893,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,425,741,838 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,500,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,493,543 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,293,612,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,201,438,177 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $554,412,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $612,574,042 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,002,524,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,505,762 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,367,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,235,451 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,368,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,236,076 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,422,893,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,425,741,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $30,000,000 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$132,436 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $608,028 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $608,028 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,397,664 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,343,460 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,054,204 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $702,403 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $665,972 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,431 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $79,900,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,065,234 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,835,012 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,886,846,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,732,651,993 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,154,194,879 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,199,728,554 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROCESS | $102,842,170 |
| OTHER DEFERRED COSTS | $109,711,127 |
| LOSS ON REFINANCING | $29,853,357 |
| SURVEY DEPOSITS | $4,848,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $247,254,654 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DECOMMISSIONING ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $284,203,713 |
| POSTRETIREMENT/POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION | $6,814,218 |
| REGULATORY LIABILITIES | $141,211,245 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $3,296,814 |
| UNREALIZED GAINS & LOSSES | $177,048,052 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $612,574,042 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,403,992,640 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,403,992,640 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,578,886 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,578,886 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,402,413,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,373,992,640 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,373,992,640 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$1,578,886 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$1,578,886 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,372,413,754 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE RECLASS |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSE RECLASS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (36 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| CAMPUS BOX 7645 NC STATE UNIVERSARY | CAMPUS | RALEIGH | NC | 27695 | 566049304 | 501(C)(3) | $68,000 | $0 | AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE |
| NORTH CAROLINA CHAMBER | |||||||||
| 701 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 400 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | 560340499 | 501(C)(6) | $50,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 15000 WESTON PARKWAY | CARY | NC | 27513 | 464840814 | 501(C)(3) | $49,500 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | |
| ENERGYUNITED | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1831 | STATESVILLE | NC | 28687 | 562097218 | 501(C)(12) | $36,104 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| NRECA INTERNATIONAL LTD | |||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | NC | 22203 | 521387851 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| NC DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICE | |||||||||
| 1001 MAIL SERVICE CENTER | RALEIGH | NC | 27699 | STATE AGENCY | $24,000 | $0 | AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE | ||
| BLUE RIDGE EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 250 | LENOIR | NC | 27502 | 560160075 | 501(C)(12) | $17,591 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| BRUNSWICK EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 826 | SHALLOTTE | NC | 27261 | 560154512 | 501(C)(12) | $16,566 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| RUTHERFORD EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1569 | FOREST CITY | NC | 27546 | 560386171 | 501(C)(12) | $15,871 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| NC LEGISLATIVE BLACK CAUCUS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 5400 CREEDMOOR RD | RALEIGH | NC | 27612 | 561589364 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CIVIC DONATION | |
| LEADERSHIP OF NORTH CAROLINA | |||||||||
| 2700 WYCLIFF RD STE 402 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | 561757109 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CONTRIBUTION | |
| LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY | |||||||||
| 1201 15TH STREET NW SUITE 410 | WASHINGTON | NC | 20005 | 135644916 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CONTRIBUTION | |
| NC BUSINESS LEADERS FOR EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 2826 LAZY LN | WINSTON SALEM | NC | 27106 | 462988453 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL CONTRIBUTION | |
| THE SOUTHEASTERN PARTNERSHIP INC | |||||||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 2556 | ELIZABETHTOWN | NC | 28337 | 561911431 | 501(C)(6) | $15,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | |
| UNION POWER COOPERATIVE | |||||||||
| PO BOX 5014 | MONROE | NC | 28111 | 560435549 | 501(C)(12) | $14,605 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| JONES ONSLOW EMC | |||||||||
| 259 WESTERN BLVD | JACKSONVILLE | NC | 28546 | 560283268 | 501(C)(12) | $13,192 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| CITIZENS FOR NC JOBS INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 97275 | RALEIGH | NC | 97275 | STATE AGENCY | $13,000 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | ||
| NC JAYCEE BURN CENTER | |||||||||
| 101 MANNING DR | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27514 | 566001393 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | CONTRIBUTION | |
| WAKE EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1060 | HILLSBOROUGH | NC | 27894 | 560440935 | 501(C)(12) | $12,257 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| LUMBEE RIVER EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 830 | RED SPRINGS | NC | 27560 | 560305124 | 501(C)(12) | $12,082 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| SOUTH RIVER EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 931 | DUNN | NC | 27702 | 560405464 | 501(C)(12) | $10,970 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| PIEDMONT EMC | |||||||||
| PO DRAWER 1179 | HILLSBOROUGH | NC | 27278 | 560358446 | 501(C)(12) | $10,098 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| CARTERET CRAVEN EC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1490 | NEWPORT | NC | 28802 | 560168825 | 501(C)(12) | $10,086 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| NC AGRIBUSINESS COUNCIL INC | |||||||||
| 2500 REGENCY PKWY | CARY | NC | 27518 | 561029240 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE | |
| PUBLIC SCHOOL FORUM OF NC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 18284 | RALEIGH | NC | 27619 | 581654064 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| HAYWOOD EMC | |||||||||
| 376 GRINDSTONE RD | WAYNESVILLE | NC | 28785 | 560193499 | 501(C)(12) | $9,502 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| FOUR COUNTY EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 667 | BURGAW | NC | 28458 | 560227152 | 501(C)(12) | $8,130 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| RANDOLPH EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 40 | ASHEBORO | NC | 28042 | 560371555 | 501(C)(12) | $8,086 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| COLUMBUS COUNTY FAIR | |||||||||
| PO BOX 457 | WHITEVILLE | NC | 28472 | 201449660 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE | |
| NORTH CAROLINA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 30934 | RALEIGH | NC | 27622 | 566093438 | 501(C)(6) | $7,500 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | |
| SURRY YADKIN EMC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 305 | DOBSON | NC | 27505 | 560421795 | 501(C)(12) | $7,020 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| TIDELAND EMC | |||||||||
| 25831 HWY 264 E | PANTEGO | NC | 25831 | 560993598 | 501(C)(12) | $6,086 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| TRI COUNTY EMC | |||||||||
| 4255 ALT US HWY 117 S | DUDLEY | NC | 28333 | 560432086 | 501(C)(12) | $6,040 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| PEE DEE EMC | |||||||||
| 575 US HWY 52 S | WADESBORO | NC | 28170 | 560123345 | 501(C)(12) | $6,036 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| COOPERATIVE COUNCIL OF NC | |||||||||
| 323 WEST JONES STREET 200 | RALEIGH | NC | 27603 | 560471833 | 501(C)(5) | $6,000 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | |
| RALEIGH CHAMBER | |||||||||
| 800 SOUTH SALISBURY STREET | RALEIGH | NC | 27601 | 560370850 | 501(C)(6) | $5,820 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE | |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH P BRANNAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & CEO | $3,380,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106,452 | $106,452 | $35,562 | $35,562 | $3,522,039 | $142,014 | $0 | $0 |
| LARK S JAMES | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO | $772,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,209 | $42,209 | $15,460 | $15,460 | $829,741 | $57,669 | $0 | $0 |
| AMADOU FALL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & COO | $680,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $78,693 | $78,693 | $34,484 | $34,484 | $793,733 | $113,177 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES BAYLESS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | $403,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106,224 | $106,224 | $19,857 | $19,857 | $529,536 | $126,081 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS R BROWNE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $366,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $99,335 | $99,335 | $32,559 | $32,559 | $498,295 | $131,894 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $374,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $78,693 | $78,693 | $32,542 | $32,542 | $486,195 | $111,235 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE S RAGSDALE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GRID INFRASTR | $315,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $97,304 | $97,304 | $31,940 | $31,940 | $444,450 | $129,244 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES WILKINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ENERGY PORTFOLIO | $292,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,719 | $58,719 | $18,862 | $18,862 | $370,048 | $77,581 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON L CAUDLE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & COO, TEMA | $292,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,111 | $57,111 | $18,317 | $18,317 | $367,890 | $75,428 | $0 | $0 |
| NELLE HOTCHKISS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC | $306,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,420 | $31,420 | $12,457 | $12,457 | $350,493 | $43,877 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL YOUTH | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER | $266,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,935 | $55,935 | $18,537 | $18,537 | $340,955 | $74,472 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY DODGE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER | $211,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,927 | $47,927 | $30,503 | $30,503 | $290,111 | $78,430 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | EXPLANATION FOR LINE 4B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2025 AS PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN, AFTER ATTAINING REQUIRED VESTING TERM JOSEPH P. BRANNAN, LARK S. JAMES, AMADOU FALL, CHARLES BAYLESS AND CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN RECEIVED PAYMENTS OF $1,619,068, $211,859, $119,749, $2,838 AND $7,611 RESPECTIVELY. . | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL FLYTHE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | EMPLOYEE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $252,241 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SEE SCH O | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN D: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVE AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ENTITY ARE ALSO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF NCEMC'S MEMBER COOPERATIVES AND MAY BE DIRECTORS OF RELATED ENTITIES. NCEMC DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY COMPENSATION TO ITS DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION NCEMC DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE NOR HAS IT UNDERTAKEN ANY SINGLE TRANSACTION IN EXCESS OF $10,000 OR A SERIES OF TRANSACTIONS IN EXCESS OF $100,000 TO ANY INTERESTED PERSON, INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COMPANY IS A MEMBER-OWNED GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OWNED BY 25 NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF 50 DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE GENERAL MANAGER OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS AND 25 DIRECTORS SELECTED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 2025 FORM 990 WAS DISCUSSED AT THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING IN APRIL, 2026 AND THE FORM IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COMPANY HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN PLACE FOR ALL STAFF AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2025. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE, VIA A WRITTEN QUESTIONNAIRE, ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A COMPENSATION AMOUNT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED THROUGH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND PERIODIC INDUSTRY EVALUATIONS. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON BOTH QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE FACTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NCEMC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NORTH CAROLINA SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. ALL OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS ADJUSTMENT -132,436. |
| FORM 990, SCH L, PART IV, COLUMN D | BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: PAUL FLYTHE, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COMPANY, IS THE SPOUSE OF A CURRENT DIRECTOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC | ||||||||||
| 3400 SUMNER BOULEVARD | RALEIGH | NC | 27616 | 561189186 | MEMBER SERVICES | NC | 501(C)(6) | N/A | NO | 0 |
| HUMAN CONNECTIONS FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 3400 SUMNER BOULEVARD | RALEIGH | NC | 27616 | 651261123 | DISTRIBUTES RELIEF FUNDS | NC | 501(C)(3) | NO | NO | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION | |||||||||||||
| 3400 SUMNER BOULEVARD | RALEIGH | NC | 27616 | 560575465 | MATERIAL AND EQUIPMENT SALES | NC | N/A | C | 0 | ||||
| NCEMC SOLAR ONE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 3400 SUMNER BOULEVARD | RALEIGH | NC | 27616 | 471520849 | SOLAR ENERGY ACTIVITY | NC | C | 0 | NCEMC | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1.00000 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | ||
| L | $545,451 | COST ALLOCATION |
| NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | ||
| N | $98,026 | COST ALLOCATION |
| NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | ||
| O | $5,764,913 | COST ALLOCATION |
| TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION | ||
| L | $117,577 | COST ALLOCATION |
| TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION | ||
| O | $3,479,745 | COST ALLOCATION |