CATALYST INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATALYST INC (EIN 13-1992402)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-03
- IRS object ID
- 202621549349300917
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-03T10:20:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 873707167 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 685 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131992402 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATALYST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2125147600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 WALL STREET 1606 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER MCCOLLUM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2125147600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON FOX | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01365820 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2125038800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER MCCOLLUM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 WALL STREET 1606 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,885,013 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CATALYST.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ACCELERATE PROGRESS FOR WOMEN THROUGH WORKPLACE INCLUSION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 38 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 37 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,641,769 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,458,822 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,219,929 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,226,689 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $938,966 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,853,034 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$34,087 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$10,417 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,766,577 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,528,128 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,604,877 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,181,472 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,518,285 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,393,706 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,441,880 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,998,583 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,623,352 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,232,006 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,095,224 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,143,807 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,948,776 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,177,446 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,747,842 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,966,361 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,200,934 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CATALYST IS THE LEADING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO ACCELERATE PROGRESS FOR WOMEN THROUGH WORKPLACE INCLUSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,560,169 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH THE RESEARCH TEAM CONDUCTS APPLIED RESEARCH TO PROMOTE GENDER, RACIAL AND ETHNIC INCLUSION IN WORKPLACES AROUND THE WORLD. THIS RESEARCH CULMINATES IN PUBLISHED STUDIES THAT INCLUDE FINDINGS FROM INTERVIEWS, FOCUS GROUPS AND SURVEYS, AS WELL AS COMPANY BEST PRACTICES AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPANIES AND FIRMS CREATING EQUITABLE AND INCLUSIVE WORKPLACES FOR WOMEN AND MEN. CATALYST CONDUCTS RESEARCH GLOBALLY AND HAS PRODUCED REPORTS SPECIFIC TO THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, EUROPE, AND AUSTRALIA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,591,709 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE GLOBAL MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS ("GMC") THE GMC TEAM SHAPES, ENHANCES, AND ELEVATES THE CATALYST BRAND, MISSION, AND VALUES TO SUPPORTERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH THE CREATION AND PROMOTION OF CATALYST PRODUCTS, EVENTS, AND SERVICES. GMC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CREATING, LAUNCHING, AND PROMOTING CATALYST CONTENT; MANAGING SOCIAL MEDIA; DEVELOPING POLICY MESSAGING; PRODUCING PUBLIC CAMPAIGNS; PLANNING AND EXECUTING IN-PERSON AND VIRTUAL EVENTS; AND EXPANDING THE CATALYST DIGITAL FOOTPRINT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,123,147 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | NATIONAL EDUCATION NATIONAL EDUCATION FOSTERS AWARENESS AND INFORMS DECISION MAKERS OF THE CHANGING ROLE AND NEEDS OF WOMEN IN THE WORKPLACE BY PROMOTING CATALYST'S MISSION OF ADVANCING WOMEN IN BUSINESS AND THE PROFESSIONS, CATALYST'S RESEARCH, AND SERVICES. NATIONAL EDUCATION ALSO INCLUDES THE EXECUTION OF STRATEGIC PLANS TO EXPAND THE REACH OF CATALYST'S MISSION IN THE NORTH AMERICAN, EUROPEAN AND ASIAN BUSINESS COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,644,148 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,226,689 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALL OTHER PROGRAMS:EVENTS, STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS, AND INFORMATION CENTER SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,644,148 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,226,689 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,919,173 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | AS | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 38 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER MCCOLLUM PRESIDENT & CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2125147600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 WALL STREET STE 1606 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALKRISHAN KALRA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN CORNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN MOYNIHAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHY ENGELBERT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARA KHOSROWSHAHI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRYL WHITE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLIOTT PORTNOY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FEIKE SIJBESMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALD LEMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELEN CANTWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ILHAM KADRI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES QUINCEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMIE DIMON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER MCCOLLUM | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $658,774 | $0 | $12,343 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNY JOHNSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JIM FITTERLING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN Q DOYLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON R MOELLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE BOLAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE SWEET | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE BARTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY WARDEN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KIRT WALKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIN PECK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORRAINE HARITON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (FORMER) | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $533,912 | $0 | $35,760 | Yes (X) | |
| LYNN MARTIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BETH HOGAN ESQ | |||||||
| SECRETARY (OUTGOING) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL D HSU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL K WIRTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL S DELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL HUDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL KNOPP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PENNY PENNINGTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REVATHI ADVAITHI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA ARMBRUSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELLYE ARCHAMBEAU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SOPHIE BELLON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACY JANIAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONI TOWNES-WHITLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY ZUCKERMAN | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL, CCO | 35.00 | $203,465 | $0 | $25,652 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER FOUST CUMMINGS | |||||||
| CHIEF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 35.00 | $362,413 | $0 | $25,978 | Yes (X) | ||
| JED SEKLOWITZ | |||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 35.00 | $179,494 | $0 | $40,759 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEELA WILSON | |||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 35.00 | $315,636 | $0 | $82,927 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACEY BAIN | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 35.00 | $357,955 | $0 | $85,671 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELISA I LEARY | |||||||
| SVP, PEOPLE & CULTURE | 35.00 | $234,955 | $0 | $24,186 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY ROWNEY | |||||||
| HEAD OF PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 35.00 | $193,286 | $0 | $26,924 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES MBASSA | |||||||
| VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 35.00 | $218,322 | $0 | $54,307 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE WIEDENHEFT | |||||||
| SVP, GLOBAL CORP. SERV. & COMMUNITY | 35.00 | $283,324 | $0 | $53,186 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY MONTES | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $176,893 | $0 | $38,234 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,718,429 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $505,927 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 51 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMG EARTH LLC | |||||
| 1507 EAST 53RD STREET 276 | CHICAGO | IL | 60615 | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $470,000 |
| SOLNSOFT LLC XCENTIUM | |||||
| 2 VENTURE SUITE 450 | IRVINE | CA | 92618 | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $433,039 |
| ALCHEMER LLC | |||||
| 168 CENTENNIAL PARKWAY UNIT 250 | LOUISVILLE | CO | 80027 | SURVEYS AND DATA COLLECTION SERVICES | $150,365 |
| STEPHANIE WOLF | |||||
| 260 18TH STREET 1 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11215 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $148,337 |
| NICOLE FAULISE | |||||
| 756 WESTMORELAND AVE | SYRACUSE | NY | 13210 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $130,720 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,633,110 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,825,712 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,458,822 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCE REVENUE | 900099 | $1,377,516 | $1,377,516 |
| MARC LEADERS COHORT/WORKSHOPS | 900099 | $917,750 | $917,750 |
| LEI WORKSHOPS AND SITE LICENSE | 900099 | $517,601 | $517,601 |
| ADVISORY SERVICES | 900099 | $284,521 | $284,521 |
| OTHER | 900099 | $129,301 | $129,301 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,226,689 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $758,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $758,131 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,117,478 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,022,575 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,094,903 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,094,903 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,094,903 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $324,000 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,633,110 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $334,310 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,310 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,310 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FOREIGN GAIN/LOSS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$107 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$107 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,528,128 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,226,689 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,842,617 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,663,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,256,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $407,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,623,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,392,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,917,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,314,084 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,708 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,473,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,542,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $588,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $342,474 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $873,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $114,338 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,988 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $163,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,222,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,065,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,208 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,823,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,331,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $219,275 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,844 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,745 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,256 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,281 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,660 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVENT EXPENSE | $611,017 | $611,017 | ||
| LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASS | $291,743 | $172,420 | $62,462 | $56,861 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $124,607 | $88,064 | $8,964 | $27,579 |
| TRANSACTION FEES | $21,263 | $11,425 | $5,180 | $4,658 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,438 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,623,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,919,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,185,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,518,285 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $722,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,081,466 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,773,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,397,595 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,004,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,425,776 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,320 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $829,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $777,509 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,223,480 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,785,268 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,051,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,438,212 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,730,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,501,202 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,605,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,000,696 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,143,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,948,776 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,937,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,493,375 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $639,551 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,293,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,614,916 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,177,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,747,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,906,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,081,631 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,059,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,119,303 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,966,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,200,934 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,143,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,948,776 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,095,224 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$46,008 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $375,805 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,090,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,944,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,334,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,641,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,458,822 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,469,557 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,090,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,944,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,334,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,641,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,458,822 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,469,557 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $901,921 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $66,567,636 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $363,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $472,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $707,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $936,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $758,131 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,237,994 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $70,707,551 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $22,386,064 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.94150 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.90470 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,348,731 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $142,867 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,360,312 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,851,910 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,680,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $120,924 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,547,070 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,348,731 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,477,864 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,202,873 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,680,737 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,717,794 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,239,930 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,477,864 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,023,302 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $694,492 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,717,794 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,167,409 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,022,156 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,145,253 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,441,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,364,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,443 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $614,209 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $398,693 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $215,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,438,212 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $1,885 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $5,059,920 |
| RESTRICTED DEPOSIT | $112,086 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASE | $5,826,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,000,696 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $10,929,738 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $5,685,178 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,614,916 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,659,237 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$46,008 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $623,829 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,553,181 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,131,002 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,528,235 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$107 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$107 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,528,128 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,619,234 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $623,829 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,372,053 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,995,882 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,623,352 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,623,352 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | DURING 1992, THE "FELICE N. SCHWARTZ RESERVE FUND FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN IN BUSINESS AND THE PROFESSIONS" WAS CREATED. THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE FUND MAY BE BORROWED ON A SHORT-TERM BASIS BY CATALYST TO COMPLETE RESEARCH PROJECTS, WHICH ARE OF STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE BUT LACK COMPLETE FUNDING, AND TO MEET TEMPORARY CASH FLOW NEEDS. THE INCOME EARNED FROM INVESTED PRINCIPAL WILL BE USED TO GROW THE FUND IN LINE WITH INFLATION AND TO COMPLETE THE FINANCING OF RESEARCH PROJECTS FOR WHICH THE MAJORITY OF FUNDS HAVE BEEN RAISED. BORROWINGS FROM THE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST OF THIS FUND MUST BE REPAID. THERE WERE NO BORROWINGS FROM THE FUND FOR THE YEARS ENDED AUGUST 31, 2025 AND 2024. IN DECEMBER 2010, THE MAJOR GIFTS CAMPAIGN TO FUND THE LONGITUDINAL RESEARCH INITIATIVE: CHANGE LEADERSHIP RESEARCH CENTER, CAREER PATHWAYS RESEARCH CENTER, CORPORATE PRACTICES RESEARCH CENTER AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE RESEARCH CENTER WAS ESTABLISHED. THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE FUND WILL REMAIN INTACT. ONCE ALL THE PAYMENTS ARE RECEIVED, THE INTEREST ON THE FUND WILL SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUR RESEARCH CENTERS. EXPENDITURES WILL INCLUDE SALARIES FOR THE RESEARCH CENTER LEADERS, ENDOWED FELLOWS AND SCHOLARS; ENDOWED LONGITUDINAL DATA SETS AND; THOUGHT LEADERS CONVENING EVENTS. THERE WAS NO SPENDING FOR THE YEARS ENDED AUGUST 31, 2025 AND 2024. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | CATALYST INC. BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF AUGUST 31, 2025 AND 2024 IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RELATED ENTITIES' REVENUES 4,177,376. GAIN ON LEASE MODIFICATION 375,805. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FOREIGN LOSS NETTED WITH EXPENSES -107. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RELATED ENTITIES' EXPENSES 4,371,946. FOREIGN LOSS REPORTED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE 107. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CATALYST AWARDS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,957,110 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,633,110 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $324,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $334,310 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,957,110 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,633,110 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $324,000 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $334,310 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $334,310 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$10,310 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER MCCOLLUM | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $658,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,343 | $0 | $671,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORRAINE HARITON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (FORMER) | $194,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $339,297 | $0 | $19,462 | $0 | $16,298 | $0 | $569,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY BAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $357,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,436 | $0 | $53,235 | $0 | $443,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEELA WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | $315,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,999 | $0 | $54,928 | $0 | $398,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER FOUST CUMMINGS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $230,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $132,404 | $0 | $23,271 | $0 | $2,707 | $0 | $388,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE WIEDENHEFT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GLOBAL CORP. SERV. & COMMUNITY | $198,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $84,808 | $0 | $15,023 | $0 | $38,163 | $0 | $336,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MBASSA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $218,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,025 | $0 | $34,282 | $0 | $272,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELISA I LEARY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, PEOPLE & CULTURE | $234,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,499 | $0 | $687 | $0 | $259,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY ZUCKERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL, CCO | $203,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $4,952 | $0 | $229,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JED SEKLOWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $179,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,759 | $0 | $220,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY ROWNEY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | $193,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $22,724 | $0 | $220,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY MONTES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,230 | $0 | $22,004 | $0 | $215,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LORRAINE HARITON, PRESIDENT & CEO (FORMER) RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $343,376, REPORTED IN COLUMN B(III). IN ADDITION, HEATHER FOUST CUMMINGS, CHIEF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT OFFICER AND JULIE WIEDENHEFT, SR. VP, GLOBAL CORPORATE SERVICES & COMMUNITY, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $132,404 AND $84,808 RESPECTIVELY, AND THEY ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN B(III). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR SEVEN DAYS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. AFTER SUCH TIME IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCES WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO NOTIFY THE ORGANIZATION IMMEDIATELY OF ANY CHANGES. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COI DISCLOSURES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO IS DISCUSSED AND REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE FULL BOARD THEN DISCUSSES AND APPROVES THE SALARY OF THE CEO, COMPARABILITY DATA IS NOTED. THE APPROVED SALARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND A LETTER IS SENT BY THE CHAIR TO THE CFO AUTHORIZING PAYMENT OF THE SALARY. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND RECOMMENDS THEIR SALARY TO THE FULL BOARD WHO THEN APPROVES. COMPARABILITY DATA IS NOTED. THE BOARD CHAIR INCLUDES THIS INFORMATION IN THE LETTER TO THE CFO AS WELL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE WWW.CATALYST.ORG. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,958,005. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 41,848. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 21,592. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,021,445. RECRUITMENT FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 74,793. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 33,912. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 30,491. TOTAL EXPENSES 139,196. PAYROLL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 33,173. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,041. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 13,524. TOTAL EXPENSES 61,738. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 9: | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED A GAIN OF $375,805 RELATED TO A LEASE MODIFICATION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATALYST CANADA INC | |||||||||||
| 2300 YONGE STREET SUITE 1600 | TORONTO | ONTARIO | CA | M4P 1E4 | 885700815 | RESEARCH AND ADVISORY | CA | 501(C)(3) | 7 | CATALYST INC | Yes (1) |
| CATALYST AUSTRALIA WOMEN RESEARCH AND CONSULTING LTD | |||||||||||
| LEVEL 35 600 BOURKE STREET | MELBOURNE | VICTORIA | AS | 3000 | RESEARCH AND ADVISORY | AS | 501(C)(3) | 7 | CATALYST INC | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATALYST EUROPE AG CO KPMG FIDES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | SEMPACHERSTRASSE 15 8032 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ZURICH | CityNm |
| Country | SZ | CountryCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | RESEARCH AND ADVISORY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | SZ | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATALYST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,710,323 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $4,661,326 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CATALYST EUROPE AG | ||
| F | $1,651,163 | FMV |
| CATALYST EUROPE AG | ||
| G | $4,665,059 | FMV |
| CATALYST EUROPE AG | ||
| E | $757,732 | FMV |
| CATALYST EUROPE AG | ||
| O | $172,439 | FMV |
| CATALYST CANADA INC | ||
| E | $5,153,481 | FMV |
| CATALYST CANADA INC | ||
| O | $517,316 | FMV |
| CATALYST AUSTRALIA WOMEN RESEARCH AND CONSULTING LTD | ||
| D | $73,482 | FMV |