STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 39-0539446)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-06-11
IRS object ID
202621629349301342
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-11T17:35:38-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411562398PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSONSV LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 HWY 169 N SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390539446EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7152734355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 US HIGHWAY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP540114890ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN BOETTCHERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7152732429PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7635429633PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-26PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerNATHAN BOETTCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP540110420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,244,430GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PIERCEPEPIN.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ULILITY SALES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,111,812TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,975,937PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,086,565CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,412PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,438CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,636,656PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,111,812CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,633,005PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,227,815CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$281,822PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,394,062CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$771,704PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$691,255CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,579,479PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,142,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,633,005PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,227,815CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,967,694TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,769,033TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$72,088,546TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$76,920,329TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,879,148NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,848,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS AND TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTIION LINES TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION TO OUR 7,993 MEMBER OWNERS USING OUR 1,393 MILES OF LINE WE MAINTAIN IN RURAL WISCONSIN.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,684,088MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,767,461OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBECKY BRADBURNPersonNm
Phone7152732429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
NATHAN BOETTCHER
PRESIDENT/CE46.00Yes (X)$286,771$0$97,145
BECKY BRADBURN
VP/CFO, FINA49.00Yes (X)$170,322$0$80,902
BRADLEY RISTOW
VP OPERATION44.50$146,200$0$71,238Yes (X)
DANIEL JENSEN
LINEMAN44.00$134,957$0$71,882Yes (X)
SCOTT FREIER
COO47.50Yes (X)$153,940$0$40,508
DAVID FRENCH
DIRECTOR OF40.00$118,618$0$39,148Yes (X)
AUSTIN MANORE
LINEMAN43.50$119,373$0$31,954Yes (X)
BRENT PAULSON
LINEMAN44.00$119,835$0$21,392Yes (X)
GINNY HUBER
SECRETARY/TR6.41Yes (X)$13,862$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PARKES
VICE CHAIR4.64Yes (X)$11,200$0$0Yes (X)
ANN YOUNG
DIRECTOR7.41$9,400$0$0Yes (X)
LEROY CLARK
DIRECTOR4.66$8,800$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN S BERGSENG
CHAIR6.58Yes (X)$8,400$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT DONNELLY
DIRECTOR3.22$6,800$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SOLYNTJES
DIRECTOR3.00$5,600$0$0Yes (X)
GLEN FISHER
DIRECTOR2.20$5,000$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL TONSAGER
DIRECTOR1.24$4,400$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN BERG
DIRECTOR3.91$2,400$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD HASS
DIRECTOR3.28$2,200$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD DRIER
DIRECTOR9.37$2,160$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,330,238TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$454,169TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TD&I CABLE MAINTENANCE INC
PO BOX 266LAKELANDMN55043BROADBAND INSTA$9,000,275
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD 700KANSAS CITYMO64108BROADBAND INSTA$510,128
ZIELIE TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 307BRUCEWI54819RIGHT OF WAY$436,163
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 856489MINNEAPOLISMN55485POWER LINE CONS$284,360
KOHNEN UNDERGROUND UTILITIES
2042 6TH AVENUECHETEKWI54728LOCATING SERVIC$268,312
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICAL REVENUE221000$23,273,424$23,273,424
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$802,114$802,114
POLE RENTAL221000$9,619$9,619
ELECTRIC PROPERTY RENTAL$1,408$1,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,086,565TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,429ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,624OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,615OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,009OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,009RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ACCESS FEE532000$3,061,812$3,061,812
MISC REVENUE/ASSET SALES532000$50,000$50,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,111,812OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,227,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,082,547RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,111,812UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$33,456ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,394,062TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,255TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,931,000TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,409,630TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$12,615,107
ADMIN AND GENERAL$2,040,205
MAINTENANCE$1,710,467
OPERATIONS$1,634,389

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,700TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,227,815TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,082BOYAmt
EOY$603,370EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,938,083BOYAmt
EOY$1,058,230EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,302,753BOYAmt
EOY$2,991,465EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,181,396BOYAmt
EOY$721,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$118,544,215LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,913,189LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,665,307BOYAmt
EOY$84,631,026EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,895,432BOYAmt
EOY$10,117,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,646,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,967,694BOYAmt
EOY$101,769,033EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,909,015BOYAmt
EOY$1,762,465EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,149,538BOYAmt
EOY$72,925,902EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,993BOYAmt
EOY$2,231,962EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,088,546BOYAmt
EOY$76,920,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,769,867BOYAmt
EOY$24,948,534EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,281BOYAmt
EOY-$99,830EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,879,148BOYAmt
EOY$24,848,704EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,967,694BOYAmt
EOY$101,769,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$969,556OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$260,016OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$260,016BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,284,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,913,189DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,371,010BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,631,026TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$8,065,846C
NRU CFC$963,651C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$479,325C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE$397,310C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$151,645C
SWIFTCURRENT CONNECT, INC.$59,559C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,117,336TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST$533,777
ACCRUED PTO$420,692
OTHER LIABILITIES$415,571
DEFERRED CREDITS$328,831
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$196,872
ACCRUED WAGES$176,830
INVESTMENT IN ELECTRONIC DEV. CORP$159,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,231,962TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,289,128TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$5,061,313OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,061,313RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,227,815RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,227,815TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,104,176TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,270,423OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,270,423ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,833,753ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,394,062OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,394,062ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,227,815TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 5,061,313
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 5,270,423
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,394,062

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
NATHAN BOETTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO$248,501$27,520$10,750$48,320$48,825$383,916
BECKY BRADBURN
VP/CFO, FINANCE$167,322$3,000$43,682$37,220$251,224
BRADLEY RISTOW
VP OPERATIONS$142,465$3,000$735$68,486$2,752$217,438
DANIEL JENSEN
LINEMAN$134,957$39,532$32,350$206,839
SCOTT FREIER
COO$150,940$3,000$38,724$1,784$194,448
DAVID FRENCH
DIRECTOR OF MARKETIN$117,018$1,600$12,582$26,566$157,766
AUSTIN MANORE
LINEMAN$119,373$12,484$19,470$151,327

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 4BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO: 1. UPDATE THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE PROVISION IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS TO CLARIFY LANGUAGE AND REMOVE REMAINING REFERENCES TO OTHER TYPES OF SERVICES THE COOPERATIVE OFFERS. 2. UPDATE THE LINE EXTENSION PROVISIONS IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS TO CLARIFY HOW LINE EXTENSIONS ARE HANDLED AND PROVIDES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCRETION IN SETTING COOPERATIVE POLICY AS IT RELATES TO LINE EXTENSIONS. 3. UPDATE THE QUALIFICATION OF DIRECTORS OF THE COOPERATIVE PROVISION IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS TO CLARIFY AND UPDATE THE LANGUAGE RELATED TO A DIRECTORS ELIGIBILITY, RECOGNIZE OTHER TYPES OF LEGAL PARTNERSHIPS CONSTITUTING JOINT MEMBERSHIP, AND CLARIFY THE ELIGIBILITY FOR A COMMERCIAL OR BUSINESS MEMBERSHIP. 4. UPDATE THE COOPERATIVES CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATION PROVISIONS IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS TO CLARIFY HOW THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ADDITIONAL MARGINS TO THE MEMBERSHIP TO BE CONSISTENT WITH PRACTICES THAT HAVE BEEN USED IN THE PAST. IT ALSO INCLUDES REVISIONS IN DEALING WITH INTEREST, RENTAL INCOME, AND INCOME FROM OTHER SUBSIDIARIES. 5. UPDATED LANGUAGE REFERRING TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS TO REMOVE GENDER-SPECIFIC REFERENCES AND CLARIFY THE BYLAWS PERTAIN TO ALL MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHERE ARE THREE DISTRICTS. MEMBERS VOTE FOR DIRECTORS FROM EACH DISTRICT. A DIRECTOR MUST LIVE IN THE DISTRICT THAT THEY REPRESENT. THEY ARE ELECTED IN THREE YEAR, STAGGERED TERMS WITH THREE DIRECTORS UP FOR ELECTION EACH YEAR. THERE IS A 4 TERM LIMIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS HAVE TO APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS BY A MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE DIRECTORS BY A SECURED WEB SITE PRIOR TO BEING FILED. DIRECTOR INPUT IS THEN GATHERED AND CHANGES MADE BEFORE THE FINAL COPY IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE HR DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APERIODICAL SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BPERIODICAL SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 18A COPY IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE AT THE ELLSWORTH OFFICE. THE FORM IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF BOARD POLICIES IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED 1,394,062 SUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN 5,061,313 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -215,395 SUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN -5,270,424 TOTAL 969,556

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
W7725 US HIGHWAY 10ELLSWORTHWI54011752989679ASSISTANCEWI501C4N/Afalse
PIERCE PEPIN CARES FOUNDATION INC
W7725 US HIGHWAY 10ELLSWORTHWI54011853889308ASSISTANCEWI501C3N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWIFTCURRENT CONNECT INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 US HIGHWAY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611981290EIN
Primary ActivitiesBROADBANDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$209,110ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,214,541ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
A$9,044ACTUAL CASH PAID
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
B$9,044ACTUAL CASH PAID
PIERCE PEPIN CARES FOUNDATION INC
L$24,196ACTUAL CASH PAID
SWIFTCURRENT CONNECT INC
J$3,061,812ACTUAL CASH PAID