STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH BENNET STREET SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH BENNET STREET SCHOOL (EIN 04-2103830)
Tax period
2024-08-01 to 2025-07-31
Filed
2026-06-11
IRS object ID
202631629349301388
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-11T14:55:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103830EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Bennet Street SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172270155PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 North StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Sarah B CunninghamPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172270155PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Sarah B CunninghamPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 North StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,612,736GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nbss.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPost Secondary Vocational SchoolActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee125TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,021,918PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,407,909CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,910,900PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,979,876CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,305,825PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$996,496CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,295PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,496CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,360,938PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,414,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,153,875PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,218,585CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,845,691PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,068,401CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$680,819CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,993,194PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,779,647CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,992,760PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,066,633CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$368,178PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$651,856CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,839,455TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,642,763TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$960,261TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,005,734TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,879,194NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,637,029NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of North Bennet Street School is to train students for careers in traditional trades that use hand skills in concert with evolving technology, to preserve and advance craft traditions, and to promote greater appreciation of craftsmanship.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$551,428ExpenseAmt
Grant$229,017GrantAmt
Revenue$871,124RevenueAmt
DescCabinet and Furniture Making - Full time trade program in cabinet and furniture making.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$453,076ExpenseAmt
Grant$210,477GrantAmt
Revenue$730,238RevenueAmt
DescCarpentry - Full time trade program in carpentry.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$424,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$64,157GrantAmt
Revenue$488,299RevenueAmt
DescPreservation Carpentry - Full time trade program in preservation carpentry.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,592,939ExpenseAmt
Grant$714,934GrantAmt
Revenue$2,890,215RevenueAmt
DescOther program services such as Bookbinding, Jewelry Making, Locksmithing, Piano Technology, Violin, and Gallery.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,592,939TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$714,934TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,890,215TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,021,638TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document288IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee125EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gayle MagazzuBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6176991020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 North StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sarah Turner
Past President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$244,409$0$29,452
Thomas Piemonte
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vaughn Waters
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Iselin
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Hauser
Clerk1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bexx Caswell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Dayton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Day Lewis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Hull
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Leahy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Margulies
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Mason
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin McCaskill
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Muecke
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Reidt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norma Rey-Alicea
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juliana Wong
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geneva Thorndike
Past Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsa McIntyre
Past Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Day
Past Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Hettinger
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Pasculano
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claire Fruitman
Provost & Interim President40.00Yes (X)$142,655$0$29,260
Gayle Magazzu
Controller40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen Walsh Powell
Development Director40.00$140,891$0$28,366Yes (X)
Catherine Canney
Past Director of Operations40.00$126,925$0$21,970Yes (X)
Robert O'Dwyer
Admissions Director40.00$118,533$0$4,162Yes (X)
Kevin Derrick
Marketing Director40.00$116,105$0$4,600Yes (X)
Peter Smith
Carpentry Department Head35.00$111,959$0$3,997Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,001,477TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,807TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Creative Financial Staffing
PO Box 95111ChicagoIL60694Temp. Staff$222,567
Clifton Larson Allen LLP
PO Box 829709PhiladelphiaPA19182Accounting Consulting$131,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,407,909AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$115,811NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,407,909TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$4,914,343$4,914,343
Project and Instrument Revenue611600$49,272$49,272
Other Revenue611600$16,261$16,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,979,876TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$983,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$983,304ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,700RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,972RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$4,272RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,272ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,029,369SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,016,177SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,192SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,192ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$205,578GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$170,810CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,768ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,414,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,979,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,026,992ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,585TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,585ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,656TotalAmt
Management And General$283,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,476FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,841,888TotalAmt
Program Services$2,632,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$961,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,481FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,933TotalAmt
Program Services$68,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,285FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,712TotalAmt
Program Services$239,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,285FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,212TotalAmt
Program Services$232,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,443FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,014TotalAmt
Management And General$24,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,500TotalAmt
Management And General$36,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,291TotalAmt
Management And General$76,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,950TotalAmt
Program Services$21,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,863FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,499TotalAmt
Program Services$5,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,227FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,531TotalAmt
Program Services$58,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,561FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,569TotalAmt
Program Services$8,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,067FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,120TotalAmt
Program Services$363,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,767FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,290TotalAmt
Program Services$23,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,562FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,441TotalAmt
Program Services$477,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,544FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,876TotalAmt
Program Services$8,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Class Materials, Tools,$440,115$429,521$10,594
Miscellaneous Expense$312,403$95,397$171,748$45,258
Instructional Fees$139,048$138,378$670

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,066,633TotalAmt
Program Services$6,021,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,364,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$680,819FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,341BOYAmt
EOY$334EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616,162BOYAmt
EOY$2,927,512EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,500BOYAmt
EOY$181,215EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,838BOYAmt
EOY$30,065EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,894BOYAmt
EOY$271,076EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,396BOYAmt
EOY$49,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,799,629LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,903,207LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,469,530BOYAmt
EOY$21,896,422EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,136,416BOYAmt
EOY$34,270,018EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,378BOYAmt
EOY$16,738EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,839,455BOYAmt
EOY$59,642,763EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$658,766BOYAmt
EOY$547,927EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,495BOYAmt
EOY$457,807EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,261BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,571,102BOYAmt
EOY$22,706,357EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,308,092BOYAmt
EOY$35,930,672EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,879,194BOYAmt
EOY$58,637,029EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,839,455BOYAmt
EOY$59,642,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$651,856ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,409,691NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,905,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$160,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,214,623InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,016,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,263,503EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,239,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$149,427ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,528,069InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,011,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,905,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,850,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$740,376InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$427,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,239,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,774,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,005,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,589,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$340,300OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,850,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,818,927BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,999ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,259,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$319,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,774,339EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11152BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64798PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24050TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,787,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,787,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,773,268OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,193,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,579,347BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,077,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$709,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$368,701BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$160,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,896,422TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,540,564TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,409,691NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$10,972OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,420,663RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,119,901RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$76,291InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,218,585OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,294,876RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,414,777TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,782,729TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,972OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,972ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,771,757ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$76,291InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,218,585OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,294,876ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,066,633TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The intended use of the organization's endowment funds are to support normal operations.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 10,972.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,218,585.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 10,972.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,218,585.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRacially nondiscriminatory policy is available in the student handbook, which is available at all times through the school's website and updated at least annually.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient104RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,218,585CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid Director reviews the compliance requirements surrounding the student financial aid on a regular basis to ensure the funds are being disbursed in accordance with the compliance requirements. Director of Finance and Financial Aid Director work together to monitor the funds received and how they are disbursed to the students/parents.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sarah Turner
Past President$221,289$0$0$0$23,120$0$7,482$0$21,970$0$273,861$0$0$0
Claire Fruitman
Provost & Interim President$142,655$0$0$0$0$0$5,293$0$23,967$0$171,915$0$0$0
Colleen Walsh Powell
Development Director$140,891$0$0$0$0$0$4,399$0$23,967$0$169,257$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring 2024, Sarah Turner, Past President and Catherine Canney, Past Director of Operations received severance pay of $23,120 and $10,696 respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$101,613NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSupplies and EquipmentDesc
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,198NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Audit Committee and Treasurer review the return for accuracy and it is then forwarded to the President for signature. The President, Treasurer and/or Board Chair inform the Board of the filing at the next Board Meeting following filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOrganization requires all incoming Board Members to read and sign a Conflict of Interest Policy. They are required to review and sign the policy annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee/Officers approve the compensation for the President and document their decision making via Board Minutes. The President approves salaries for all other employees, which the Executive Committee/Officers approve through their approval of the budget as a whole.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All documents that are required to be made available to the public are available upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: North Bennet Street School 150 North Street Boston, MA 02109 EIN 04-2103830 North Bennet Street School is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).602