STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC (EIN 03-6006494)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-06-15
IRS object ID
202631669349300008
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-15T06:57:57+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14801 Olympia Park Plaza Suite 4000AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402412098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN036006494EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dartmouth Health Home Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8883008853PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTammy TarsaPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8023591307PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tammy TarsaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,699,833GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.dartmouth-health.org/homecareWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe are dedicated to delivering outstanding home health and hospice services that enrich the lives of the people we serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$29,432TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$23,051NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,296,080PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,215,325CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,034,519PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,308,808CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$64,751PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,973CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$726,645PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$124,727CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,121,995PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,699,833CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,227,758PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,844,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$19,197CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,825,755PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,900,101CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,053,513PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,744,113CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,931,518PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,044,280CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,232,836TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,486,337TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,706,519TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,728,709TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,526,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,757,628NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe are dedicated to delivering outstanding home health and hospice services that enrich the lives of the people we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,444,631ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,433,535RevenueAmt
DescHome Care - to provide and assure equal and timely access to a comprehensive array of client-directed quality home health, hospice and community based services at the lowest possible cost and to collaborate with others to improve the health and well-being of the individual, the family and the community.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,444,631TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tammy TarsaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8023591307PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cynthia Twombly
Trustee / Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Howard
Trustee /Treasurer (as of 7/1/24)0.52.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devon Green
Trustee / Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna Beliveau
Trustee/President/CEO (through 3/14/25)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$321,373$0$47,081
Katherine Milligan
Trustee / Vice-Chair (as of 7/1/24)0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Tarsa
Trustee/Interim President/CEO (as of 3/16/25)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$195,805$0$49,047
Aimee M Claiborne
Trustee (through 3/31/25)0.540.0Yes (X)$0$670,485$53,691
Brooke Adler
Trustee0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Isabelle
Trustee (as of 7/1/24)0.540.0Yes (X)$0$223,077$56,393
Catherine Ells
Trustee0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Gross
Trustee / Former CFO of CMC0.50.0Yes (X)$0$145,799$20,592
Ellen Flaherty
Trustee0.540.0Yes (X)$0$355,511$59,465
Joel Bradley
Trustee0.540.0Yes (X)$0$278,612$49,921
Joni Menard
Trustee0.540.0Yes (X)$0$278,735$61,930
Nirav Kapadia MD
Trustee0.540.3Yes (X)$0$616,615$65,289
Rebecca O'Berry
Trustee (through 3/27/25)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Greenwald
Trustee0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Bach
Trustee0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin J Degen
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$218,509$0$31,207
Cristine Maloney J
Medical Director32.00$155,520$0$4,665Yes (X)
Cheryl George
Director, Human Resources40.00$134,110$0$17,792Yes (X)
Gerald G Best
Director, Revenue Cycle40.00$152,187$0$42,115Yes (X)
Jessica Cheney
Dir. Home Health and Hospice40.00$148,210$0$22,443Yes (X)
Julia Maroney
Director, Quality Imp & Patient Safety40.00$142,105$0$17,158Yes (X)
Michelle Morse
Physical Therapist40.00$130,026$0$34,577Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,597,845TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,568,834TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$633,366TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRLEBANONNH03756Healthcare Services$4,773,218
ADP
PO BOX 842875BOSTONMA022842875PAYROLL SERVICES$2,360,046
GILL ODD FELLOWS HOME
8 GILL TERRACELUDLOWVT05149MEDICAL SERVICES$561,865
MEDEFIS INC
PO Box 5068New YorkNY100875068Healthcare Staffing$558,517
CONIFER REVENUE CYCLE SOLUTIONS LLC
14201 Dallas PkwyDALLASTX75254Revenue Management Services$324,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$845,692GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$369,633AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,215,325TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home Health Care621610$10,854,795$10,854,795
STRONG FAMILIES621610$454,013$454,013

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,308,808TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,432UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,541ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$124,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$124,727OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,699,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,433,535RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,432UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,541ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,028TotalAmt
Program Services$55,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$799,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,197FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,910TotalAmt
Program Services$109,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,659,043TotalAmt
Program Services$6,976,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$682,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,753TotalAmt
Program Services$243,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,289,891TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,387TotalAmt
Program Services$545,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,232TotalAmt
Program Services$48,232ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,000TotalAmt
Management And General$22,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,318TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619TotalAmt
Program Services$529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,410TotalAmt
Program Services$166,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,774TotalAmt
Program Services$67,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,369TotalAmt
Program Services$136,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,853TotalAmt
Program Services$330,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82TotalAmt
Program Services$82ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,391TotalAmt
Program Services$47,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,784TotalAmt
Program Services$456,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,757TotalAmt
Program Services$64,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$541,484$493,452$48,032
Other Expenses$199,441$181,750$17,691
Academic, Teaching, & Misc Support$166,781$151,987$14,794
Recruitment Costs$102,616$93,513$9,103

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,190TotalAmt
Program Services$6,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,744,113TotalAmt
Program Services$12,444,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,280,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,197FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,587BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,348EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,271BOYAmt
EOY$154,675EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,389BOYAmt
EOY$1,132,355EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,666BOYAmt
EOY$122,888EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,887BOYAmt
EOY$300,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,140,235LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,516,005LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,148,597BOYAmt
EOY$4,624,230EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,130,892BOYAmt
EOY$16,877,406EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,547BOYAmt
EOY$1,131,417EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,232,836BOYAmt
EOY$25,486,337EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,310,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,334EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,605BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,267,096BOYAmt
EOY$2,189,394EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,390BOYAmt
EOY$438,981EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,706,519BOYAmt
EOY$3,728,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,958,411BOYAmt
EOY$21,161,754EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,906BOYAmt
EOY$595,874EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,526,317BOYAmt
EOY$21,757,628EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,232,836BOYAmt
EOY$25,486,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,044,280ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,701,694NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$426,103OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,162,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,532,077CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,325,138CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,296,080CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,325CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,531,599TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,904,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,486,243CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,313,352CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,034,519CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,308,808CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,047,489TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,067,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,018,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,638,490CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,330,599CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,524,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,579,088TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$80,579,088PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$513,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$564,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,141CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,316CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,124,917TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$513,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$564,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,141CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,316CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,124,917TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,723CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,859CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,432CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,881TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,395CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$324,794CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$726,645CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,230,561TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,588,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,651,008CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,970,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,114,419CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,699,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,024,447TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97055PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97039PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUE, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 54395.0, COLUMN C - 324794.0, COLUMN D - 726645.0, COLUMN E - 124727.0, COLUMN F - 1230561.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$503,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,308InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$534,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$472,881ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$503,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$172,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,049,547OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,104,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,945,476BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,894,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,388,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,506,254BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,624,230TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to Affiliates$415,743
3rd Party Estimate
Right of Use Liabilities$23,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$438,981TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT AND ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS MISSION-RELATED PROGRAMS OF VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE OF VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Johanna Beliveau
Trustee/President/CEO (through 3/14/25)$277,627$0$42,900$0$846$0$9,854$0$37,227$0$368,454$0$0$0
Tammy Tarsa
Trustee/Interim President/CEO (as of 3/16/25)$172,438$0$22,650$0$717$0$6,337$0$42,710$0$244,852$0$0$0
Aimee M Claiborne
Trustee (through 3/31/25)$0$535,867$0$110,000$0$24,618$0$26,070$0$27,621$0$724,176$0$0
Daniel Gross
Trustee / Former CFO of CMC$0$116,300$0$27,140$0$2,359$0$8,755$0$11,837$0$166,391$0$0
Ellen Flaherty
Trustee$0$303,269$0$13,030$0$39,212$0$32,620$0$26,845$0$414,976$0$0
Nirav Kapadia MD
Trustee$0$591,365$0$0$0$25,250$0$26,070$0$39,219$0$681,904$0$0
Joni Menard
Trustee$0$248,641$0$26,660$0$3,434$0$26,425$0$35,505$0$340,665$0$0
Joel Bradley
Trustee$0$278,432$0$0$0$180$0$11,551$0$38,370$0$328,533$0$0
Carolyn Isabelle
Trustee (as of 7/1/24)$0$222,923$0$0$0$154$0$14,301$0$42,092$0$279,470$0$0
Martin J Degen
Chief Financial Officer$192,939$0$25,110$0$460$0$6,775$0$24,432$0$249,716$0$0$0
Cristine Maloney J
Medical Director$155,520$0$0$0$0$0$4,665$0$0$0$160,185$0$0$0
Gerald G Best
Director, Revenue Cycle$135,922$0$5,000$0$11,265$0$4,743$0$37,372$0$194,302$0$0$0
Jessica Cheney
Dir. Home Health and Hospice$132,719$0$5,000$0$10,491$0$0$0$22,443$0$170,653$0$0$0
Julia Maroney
Director, Quality Imp & Patient Safety$133,870$0$6,000$0$2,235$0$2,847$0$14,311$0$159,263$0$0$0
Cheryl George
Director, Human Resources$119,152$0$14,760$0$198$0$4,078$0$13,714$0$151,902$0$0$0
Michelle Morse
Physical Therapist$89,930$0$40,000$0$96$0$4,043$0$30,534$0$164,603$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN (WHICH ARE REFLECTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III)): Aimee Claiborne $24,576 Nirav Kapadia $25,070
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe Director for Home Health and Hospice and Director, Revenue Cycle received non-fixed discretionary bonuses.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jean WulpernBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Trustee Ellen FlahertyRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$119,910TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployment CompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEESThe compensation for other officers and key employees is determined by a related Organization (Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital) through an evaluation by an independent third-party firm for reasonableness and national data benchmarking. The talent development and compensation committee, along with independent trustees, approve the final compensation in consideration with the independent third-party firm's recommendations and suggestions. This process was contemporaneously documented and last undertaken in 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Standing Committees of the Board shall include (i) the Executive Committee, (ii) the Governance Committee, (iii) the Finance and Audit Committee, (iv) the Professional Advisory and Quality Committee, (v) the Community Relations and Development Committee, and (vi) the Planning Committee. In addition to the Standing Committees required by these Bylaws, the Board may establish one or more Committees as may be specified in resolutions approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the Trustees and following recommendation from the Governance Committee. Such Committees shall have the authority of the Board in the management of the business of the Corporation to the extent provided in these Bylaws or as duly approved by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersDartmouth-Hitchcock Health, a New Hampshire non-profit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire. D-HH has the power to appoint 1/3 of the members of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyDartmouth-Hitchcock Health, a New Hampshire non-profit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire. D-HH has the power to appoint 1/3 of the members of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe sole member has the right to ratify the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's nomination of 2/3 of the members of the Board of Trustees; remove trustees after consultation with the chairperson of the board; approve the dissolution or liquidation of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire; appoint, evaluate, terminate, and approve the compensation of the President and CEO; and other governance decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXTERNAL TAX ADVISORS, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL COMPLIANCE, AND VNH'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE THE FILING OF THE RETURN. ONCE THE RETURN HAS BEEN FULLY PREPARED, A FINAL 990 IS SENT TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND TIME IS ALLOCATED FOR COMMENTS AND RESPONSES PRIOR TO THE OFFICIAL FILING OF THE FORMS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of VT & NH Board of Trustees approved a policy concerning a voluntary self-disclosure of any potential conflict of interest. Per the policy, any conflicts or otherwise perceived conflicts are required to be addressed by the Board of Trustees on an ongoing basis. In the event a conflict arises, the individual may be removed from participating in any decision making regarding the identified conflict and/or its corresponding transactions. If the board or committee has reasonable cause to believe that an interested person has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform such person on the basis for such belief and afford him/her an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If, after hearing the response of the interested person and making such further investigation as may be warranted in the circumstances, the board or committee determines that such person has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe compensation for the President/CEO is determined by a related Organization (Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital) through an evaluation by an independent third-party firm for reasonableness and national data benchmarking. The talent development and compensation committee, along with independent trustees, approve the final compensation in consideration with the independent third-party firm's recommendations and suggestions. This process was contemporaneously documented and last undertaken in 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicVNH MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesNet Assets Transferred - -426103; Total - -426103;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Help at Home LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474711823EIN
Primary ActivitiesPrivate DutyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$2,994TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$72,233EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VNA and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Dartmouth Hitchcock Clinic
One Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756222519596Physician ServicesNH501(c)(3)10D-HHfalse
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
One Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756020222140HospitalNH501(c)(3)3D-HHfalse
The New London Hospital Association Inc
273 County RoadNew LondonNH03257020222171HospitalNH501(c)(3)3D-HHfalse
Windsor Hospital Corporation
289 Country RoadWindsorVT05089030183721HospitalVT501(c)(3)3D-HHfalse
Cheshire Medical Center
580 Court StreetKeeneNH03431020354549HospitalNH501(c)(3)3D-HHfalse
Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital
10 Alice Peck Day DriveLebanonNH03766020222791HospitalNH501(c)(3)3D-HHfalse
Dartmouth Hitchcock Health
One Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756264812335Parent OrganizationNH501(c)(3)7NAfalse
SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
100 HOSPITAL DRIVEBENNINGTONVT05201030179435HOSPITALVT501(c)(3)3DHHfalse
VALLEY REGIONAL HEALTHCARE INC
243 ELM STREETCLAREMONTNH03743020397338SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONNH501(c)(3)Type IID-HHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line188 PROSPECT STREET UNIT OWNER'S ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 PROSPECT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITE RIVER JUNCTIONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371841885EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REAL ESTATE HOLDING ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE OF VERMONTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$41,547ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$138,609ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.768OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line188 Prospect Street Unit Owner's AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeATransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,779InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBookMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt