HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION (EIN 02-0222139)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-06-15
- IRS object ID
- 202631669349300803
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-15T06:53:27+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4801 Olympia Park Plaza Suite 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402412098 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020222139 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hitchcock Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HITC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036505000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Medical Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Wendy E Fielding | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO (Effective 12/2021) | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036530481 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rachel Spurlock | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00520729 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lawrence Dacey MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Medical Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,331,627 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To advance the study of human ailments & injuries; the cause, prevention, relief, and cure thereof; hygiene, health & public welfare; and to assist in research in the broadest sense. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $60,992 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $48,240 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,624,658 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,406,099 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $350,199 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $322,171 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $529,704 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $603,357 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,504,561 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,331,627 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $193,889 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,536 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,136,625 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,612,066 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,330,514 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,660,602 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,174,047 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $671,025 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,805,017 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,545,899 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $175,649 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $166,047 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,629,368 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,379,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION'S PURPOSE IS TO AID AND ADVANCE THE STUDY AND INVESTIGATION OF HUMAN AILMENTS AND INJURIES; AND THE CAUSES, PREVENTION, RELIEF, AND CURE THEREOF; AND THE STUDY AND INVESTIGATION OF PROBLEMS OF HYGIENE, HEALTH AND PUBLIC WELFARE; AND THE PROMOTION OF MEDICAL, (Continued on Schedule O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,367,208 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $48,536 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $322,171 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION PROVIDES BETWEEN 15 AND 20 GRANTS PER YEAR AND SPONSORS OVER 300 ADVISED FUNDS THAT SUPPORT CLINICALLY-ORIENTED RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ACTIVITIES IN FURTHERANCE OF OUR MISSION. SPONSORED RESEARCH FUNDS SUPPORT DISCRETE CLINICAL AND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH PROJECTS, AND ARE FUNDED BY EXTERNAL SOURCES INCLUDING CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. ADVISED FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEY ARE FUNDED WITH CONTRIBUTIONS INTENDED TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH OUR CHARITABLE MISSION, PARTICULARLY CLINICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. THEY ARE NOT DONOR-ADVISED FUNDS; RATHER, THE ADVISERS ARE SCIENTISTS AND CLINICIANS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREAS OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION SUPPORTED BY THE FUND. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR RESEARCH GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS; AMOUNTS AWARDED RANGE FROM $1,000 TO $125,000 AND ARE AWARDED ON A COMPETITIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,367,208 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tracy Ostler | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6036530481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | one medical center drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward H Stansfield III MA | |||||||
| Trustee / Board Treasurer | 0.5 | 2.6 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence Dacey MD | |||||||
| Trustee/Chair | 0.5 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brant Oliver PHD | |||||||
| Trustee / Scientist | 0.3 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $329,255 | $54,333 | |
| Christopher M Burns MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, EX-OFFICIO / PHYSICIAN | 0.3 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $147,607 | $13,093 | |
| Diane Gilbert-Diamond | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gregory J Tsongalis PhD | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Heather Wishart PHD | |||||||
| Trustee / Board Secretary / Neuropsychologist | 0.3 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $142,395 | $23,307 | |
| Margaret Guill MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nirav Kapadia MD | |||||||
| Trustee / Physician | 0.3 | 40.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $616,615 | $65,289 | |
| Philip Goodney MD | |||||||
| Trustee / Physician | 0.3 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $628,904 | $69,100 | |
| Steven Boyce | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.3 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $84,436 | $49,911 | |
| Tracy Ostler | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $165,658 | $10,141 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,114,870 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $285,174 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | RESEARCH & EDUCATION SERVICES | $1,188,962 |
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC | |||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | RESEARCH & EDUCATION SERVICES | $417,743 |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | |||||
| 37 DEWEY FIELD | HANOVER | NH | 03755 | RESEARCH SERVICES | $219,448 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $11,938 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,394,161 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,406,099 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Sponsored, Program & Educational Research | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $322,171 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $322,171 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $322,171 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $603,357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $60,992 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $542,365 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,331,627 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $322,171 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $60,992 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $542,365 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,203,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,941,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lab fees, equipment & supplies | $115,148 | $115,148 | |
| Educational materials & honorariums | $40,445 | $40,445 | |
| Tax Payments | $30,000 | $30,000 | |
| Dues and memberships | $12,176 | $11,000 | $1,176 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,660,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,367,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $293,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,590 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,000 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,304,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,716,309 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,805,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,545,899 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,993 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,054 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,047 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,964,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,830,369 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,664,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,549,483 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,629,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,379,852 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,805,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,545,899 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $671,025 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,860,828 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $218,631 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,816,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,484,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,392,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,624,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,406,099 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,724,069 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,816,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,484,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,392,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,624,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,406,099 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,724,069 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,001,756 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,722,313 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$42,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $203,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $529,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $603,357 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,311,075 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,043 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,098,187 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,779,880 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72096 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.66387 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,714,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $910,091 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $158,449 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,466,497 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,942,550 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $889,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $116,695 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,714,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,762,865 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $464,308 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $284,623 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,942,550 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,626,651 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$577,521 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $286,265 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,762,865 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,955,918 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,880,218 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $209,485 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,626,651 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.4587 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.3148 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.2265 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| INVESTMENT IN POOLED FUNDS | $44,716,309 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $44,716,309 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | The Hitchcock Foundation collects donations for Grante State Fit Kids, which is a 501c(3) organization brought to NH with the help of Dartmouth Health Doctors. 100% of the money collected is turned over to the Fit Kids program. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDE RESOURCES FOR THE FOLLOWING USES: - THE TIFFANY BLAKE ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS A RESEARCH TRAINING FELLOWSHIP FOR A YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AT DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER WHO IS COMMITTED TO CLINICALLY ORIENTED RESEARCH. - THE HENRY HEYL ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS MEDICAL RESEARCH GRANTS & QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. - THE HELMUT SCHUMANN LECTURE ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS AN ANNUAL PUBLIC LECTURE IN "STUDIES IN HEALTHFUL LIVING." - THE HELMUT SCHUMANN FELLOWSHIP ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS A FELLOWSHIP FOR A DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER FACULTY TO DEVELOP PROGRAMS IN PRIMARY PREVENTION AND HEALTH PROMOTION. - THE RESIDENTS' REVOLVING EMERGENCY LOAN FUND SUPPORTS RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS IN TRAINING AT DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH. - THE NEUROSURGICAL RESEARCH FUND (BARRY) SUPPORTS NEUROSURGICAL RESEARCH. - THE HAROLD M. PIERCE MEMORIAL FUND SUPPORTS CANCER RESEARCH |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | Program Support | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $14,545 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $14,545 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $14,545 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Program Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $14,545 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Description Of Non Cash Asst | Donation of a new Butterfly IQ3 single-probe ultrasound | DescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES UNRESTRICTED PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR CERTAIN FOREIGN ORGANIZATIONS. PROGRAM SUPPORT TO SPECIFIC ORGANIZATIONS IS CHOSEN AND DIRECTED BY THE PHYSICIANS AND/OR RESEARCHERS WORKING DIRECTLY WITH THE CHARITY. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Cash |
| Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konditi Development Initiative | |||||||
| PO Box 15 | Hanover | NH | 03755 | 264832450 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Program Support |
| Boston Children's Hospital | |||||||
| 401 Park Drive | Boston | MA | 02215 | 042774441 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | Program Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Patient Care Support | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 29 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,808 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FELLOWSHIPS AND LARGE PROGRAM PROJECT GRANTS ARE GIVEN EVERY TWO YEARS. SMALL PILOT GRANTS ARE MADE TWICE A YEAR. AMOUNTS AWARDED RANGE FROM $1,000 TO $125,000 AND ARE AWARDED ON A COMPETITIVE BASIS. ALL GRANT AND FELLOWSHIP-RELATED EXPENSES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION BEFORE BEING PAID. REQUESTS FOR EXPENDITURES NOT IN PRE-APPROVED GRANT BUDGETS ARE REJECTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Goodney MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee / Physician | $0 | $572,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,864 | $0 | $32,970 | $0 | $36,130 | $0 | $698,004 | $0 | $0 |
| Brant Oliver PHD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee / Scientist | $0 | $283,390 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $9,865 | $0 | $25,074 | $0 | $29,259 | $0 | $383,588 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather Wishart PHD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee / Board Secretary / Neuropsychologist | $0 | $141,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $9,954 | $0 | $13,353 | $0 | $165,702 | $0 | $0 |
| Nirav Kapadia MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee / Physician | $0 | $591,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,250 | $0 | $26,070 | $0 | $39,219 | $0 | $681,904 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher M Burns MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE, EX-OFFICIO / PHYSICIAN | $0 | $143,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,708 | $0 | $10,021 | $0 | $3,072 | $0 | $160,700 | $0 | $0 |
| Tracy Ostler | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $0 | $165,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $321 | $0 | $8,287 | $0 | $1,854 | $0 | $175,799 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | The Executive Director IS EMPLOYED AND PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHICH USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, FORM 990 INFORMATION FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE Position's COMPENSATION. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | The following individuals received payments from a nonqualified retirement plan (which are reflected in schedule J, Part II, Column B (III)): Nirav Kapadia $25,070 Philip Goodney $33,450 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | SURGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LEARNING, SKILL, EDUCATION AND INVESTIGATION; AND TO ENGAGE IN MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN THE BROADEST SENSE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a OFFICERS AND POSITIONS FOR WHICH PROCESS WAS USED & YEAR UNDERTAKEN | ALTHOUGH PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS EVALUATED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY FIRM FOR REASONABLENESS AND NATIONAL DATA BENCHMARKING. THE TALENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, APPROVE THE FINAL COMPENSATION IN CONSIDERATION WITH THE INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY FIRM'S RECOMMENDATIONS AND SUGGESTIONS. THIS PROCESS WAS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED AND LAST UNDERTAKEN IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b | THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION USES THE STAFF OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICER IS EVALUATED BY INTERNAL HR STAFF USING NATIONAL BENCHMARKING DATA, ALONG WITH ONGOING EVALUATIONS BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY FIRM FOR REASONABLENESS, WITH THE LAST FORMAL PROCESS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. EXTERNAL BENCHMARKING FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY HAS BEEN USED FOR ANY OFFICER WHO WAS HIRED OR RECEIVED A COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT SINCE THE LAST FORMAL PROCESS. COMPENSATION RATES ARE DETERMINED BY FOLLOWING THE GUIDELINES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER AND PHILOSOPHY DOCUMENTS AND A FORMAL REVIEW BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | As described in the organization's by-laws, the Hitchcock Foundation has an Executive Committee consisting of the officers of the Board of Trustees, the chairperson of the Scientific Review Committee and such other members as the Board may designate. A majority of the Executive Committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business and the act of a majority of those present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the Committee. Vacancies on the Executive Committee shall be filled by the Chairperson. The Executive Committee shall have the power to transact all regular business of the Foundation during the interim between meetings of the Board of Trustees, provided that any action taken shall not conflict with the expressed policies and wishes of the Board of Trustees and further provided that it shall inform the Board of Trustees of its actions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC (DHC) IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | DHC RETAINS LIMITED POWERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ELECTING TRUSTEES OF THE BOARD AND APPROVING CHANGES WITHIN THE BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | DHC RETAINS LIMITED POWERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ELECTING TRUSTEES OF THE BOARD AND APPROVING CHANGES WITHIN THE BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXTERNAL TAX ADVISORS AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE THE FILING OF THE RETURN. ONCE THE RETURN HAS BEEN FULLY PREPARED, A FINAL 990 IS SENT TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND TIME IS ALLOCATED FOR COMMENTS AND RESPONSES PRIOR TO THE OFFICIAL FILING OF THE FORMS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED A POLICY CONCERNING A VOLUNTARY SELF-DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT SERVICES DEPARTMENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES AND PERFORMS OTHER PROCEDURES AS CONSIDERED NECESSARY TO REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE DEPARTMENT THEN REPORTS TO EACH BOARD ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR THEIR REVIEW. PER THE POLICY, ANY CONFLICTS OR OTHERWISE PERCEIVED CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE ADDRESSED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEEES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL MAY BE REMOVED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DECISION-MAKING REGARDING THE IDENTIFIED CONFLICT AND/OR ITS CORRESPONDING TRANSACTIONS. IF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM SUCH PERSON ON THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD HIM/HER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE INTERESTED PERSON AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT SUCH PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Research and management expenses - Total Expense: 2203361, Program Service Expense: 1941514, Management and General Expenses: 261847, Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Fund Asset transfers - 218631; Total - 218631; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c AUDIT COMMITTEE AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT OVERSIGHT | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DELEGATE ANY OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT TO A SUBCOMMITTEE. THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL INFORMATION AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS INCLUDED IN THE AUDIT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF ITS PARENT ORGANIZATION, DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 3a FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING | THE ORGANIZATION WAS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH SYSTEM FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL EXPENDED FUNDS FROM FEDERAL AWARDS IN EXCESS OF THE $750,000 THRESHOLD SET FORTH IN THE 0MB UNIFORM GUIDANCE, THEREFORE REQUIRING AN AUDIT. DUE TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE SINGLE AUDIT WAS PERFORMED ON THE COMBINED FINANCIAL INFORMATION OF ALL ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 222519596 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | NH | 501(c)(3) | 10 | D-HH | false |
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 264812335 | PARENT ORGANIZATION | NH | 501(c)(3) | 7 | Na | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RENAISSANCE PSYCHIATRY OF NEW ENGLAND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEBANON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 813076466 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PSYCHIATRY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | N/A | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POMPANOOSUC INVESTMENT CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEBANON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020352330 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |