STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLINT ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLINT ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 58-0456574)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-28
IRS object ID
202641489349300024
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-28T10:57:32-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581094351PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX ONEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312020001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580456574EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLINT ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4788473415PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 308 3 S MACON STAddressLine1Txt
CityREYNOLDSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31076ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY NELMSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4788473415PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM R ROUNTREEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01231836PTIN
Phone4787466277PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEREMY NELMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 308AddressLine1Txt
CityREYNOLDSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$294,616,344GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.FLINTENERGIES.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee262TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$16,343,368TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$72,500NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$260,958,740PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$269,168,753CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,435,890PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,827,993CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,199,224PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,052,102CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$266,593,854PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$294,048,848CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$12,594,466PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$13,072,657CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$818,594PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$869,457CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$253,180,794PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$280,106,734CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$266,593,854PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$294,048,848CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$541,362,244TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$563,082,793TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$376,196,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$387,094,828TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$165,166,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$175,987,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee262EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$258,180,107MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$12,228,902OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN FYKEPersonNm
Phone4788475122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 308AddressLine1Txt
CityREYNOLDSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEAL L TALTON
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,593$0$0
JEFF WAINWRIGHT
VICE CHAIRMA4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$32,583$0$0
JANE PERFECT
SECRETARY-TR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$33,917$0$0
CLARENCE ROBINSON JR
ASSISTANT SE4.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,899$0$0
DAVID H CLEVELAND
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$30,716$0$0
DONALD CHASE
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$34,247$0$0
LEIGHTON COOLEY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$27,853$0$0
PATRICK J BRASKI
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$27,123$0$0
STEPHEN D WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$39,018$0$0
JEREMY NELMS
PRESIDENT/CE50.00Yes (X)$432,823$0$160,685
WALKER FRICKS
VP ENGINEERI50.00$254,963$0$91,371Yes (X)
JIMMY BIGLER
VP TECHNOLOG50.00$238,438$0$79,847Yes (X)
LAQUITA MCCRARY
VP CORP SERV50.00$222,979$0$66,006Yes (X)
ROGIE ROBERSON
VP MEMBER SO50.00$205,152$0$76,918Yes (X)
NICOLE TOWNSEND
DIR. ENG/PLA50.00$194,497$0$75,283Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,824,801TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$550,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K76IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD SUITE 700KANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER CONSTRUCT$3,590,938
HARPER'S TREESTUMP REMOVAL
2798 SR 26 EELLAVILLEGA31806RIGHT OF WAY$2,033,214
BEACH TIMBER COMPANY
6352 TIMBER LNBLACKSHEARGA31516RIGHT OF WAY$925,911
HORIZON DIRECTIONAL DRILLING
30 SPRING VALLEY DRHAWKINSVILLEGA31036CONSTRUCTION$218,061
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY$209,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$256,946,056$256,946,056
POLE RENTAL AND ACCESS221000$8,306,587$8,306,587
G & T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,417,622$2,417,622
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,498,488$1,498,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$269,168,753TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$730,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$730,641ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,664,848OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$567,496OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,097,352OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,097,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,097,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ARPA GRANT FUNDS519100$15,824,053$15,824,053
OTHER COMP OF NPBC221000$708,734$708,734
FIBER REVENUE SHARE/RDOF519100$519,315$519,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,052,102OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$294,048,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$268,668,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,343,368UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,037,228ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,072,657TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,457TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,615,660TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,622,393TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$177,003,833
ARPA CONTRACTOR COSTS$15,824,053
ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP.$14,587,877
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$14,327,807

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,125,111TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,048,848TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,066,381BOYAmt
EOY$17,132,025EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,367BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,980,730BOYAmt
EOY$30,412,943EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,069,696BOYAmt
EOY$15,769,698EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,117,399BOYAmt
EOY$553,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$687,838,534LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$224,681,252LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,620,386BOYAmt
EOY$463,157,282EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,179,244BOYAmt
EOY$34,529,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,685,041BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,856EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,362,244BOYAmt
EOY$563,082,793EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,995,739BOYAmt
EOY$28,181,091EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,714,002BOYAmt
EOY$333,618,687EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,486,429BOYAmt
EOY$25,295,050EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,196,170BOYAmt
EOY$387,094,828EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,012,958BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,861EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,153,116BOYAmt
EOY$174,945,104EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,166,074BOYAmt
EOY$175,987,965EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,362,244BOYAmt
EOY$563,082,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,821,891OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,275,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,275,285BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,441,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,148,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,293,366BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$591,121,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,533,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$378,588,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$463,157,282TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GTC$20,927,404C
GRESCO$6,885,058C
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES$4,689,079C
FEDERATED$757,012C
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE$586,387C
SMARR EMC$225,967C
COBANK$187,057C
DEFERRED COMP. ASSETS$176,326C
GREEN POWER$50,393C
CRC$32,963C
NRTC$11,854C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$34,529,500TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$9,671,720
CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID$8,771,071
REGULATORY LIABILITIES - ASC 980$6,000,000
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$613,955
CLEARING ACCOUNTS$238,304
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,295,050TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$280,499,795TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,275,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,275,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$278,224,795RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,824,053OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,824,053RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$294,048,848TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$265,152,136TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$265,152,136ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,896,712OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,896,712ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$294,048,848TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DASC 980 DEFERRED REVENUE 2,275,000
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BARPA GRANT FUNDS 15,824,053
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS 13,072,659 ARPA GRANT - CONTRACTOR COSTS 15,824,053

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JEREMY NELMS
PRESIDENT/CEO$379,246$37,737$15,840$118,054$42,631$593,508
WALKER FRICKS
VP ENGINEERING & OPS$221,169$13,813$19,981$50,844$40,527$346,334
JIMMY BIGLER
VP TECHNOLOGY$203,946$23,295$11,197$46,085$33,762$318,285
LAQUITA MCCRARY
VP CORP SERVICES$190,171$9,140$23,668$46,141$19,865$288,985
ROGIE ROBERSON
VP MEMBER SOLUTIONS$185,031$7,603$12,518$45,037$31,881$282,070
NICOLE TOWNSEND
DIR. ENG/PLANNING$180,289$5,981$8,227$44,710$30,573$269,780

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN (EBR PLAN) THE CORPORATION HAS ESTABLISHED AN EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN (EBR PLAN) UNDER IRC 457(F) FOR KEY MANAGEMENT AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WHOSE BENEFITS UNDER THE CORPORATION'S MULTI-EMPLOYER PENSION PLAN (RS PLAN) ARE RESTRICTED BECAUSE OF MAXIMUM LIMITS ON BENEFITS OR COMPENSATION THAT MAY BE PROVIDED BY THE RS PLAN. JEREMY NELMS WAS THE SOLE PARTICIPANT IN THE EBR PLAN AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025. THE ACTUARIALLY DETERMINED "SERVICE COST" COMPONENT OF CURRENT YEAR NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) OF MR. NELMS COMPENSATION BREAKDOWN IN SCHEDULE J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ACERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THROUGH THE USE OF FORM 990 INFORMATION OF OTHER COOPERATIVES, A COMPENSATION SURVEY, AND A PERFORMANCE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF FORM 990 INFORMATION OF OTHER COOPERATIVES, A COMPENSATION SURVEY, AND A PERFORMANCE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI SECTION C LINE 18.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 29,903 RETIRED CAPITAL CREDIT-GAINS 3,023,212 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 13,072,659 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 67,224 ASC 980 DEFERRED REVENUE 2,275,000 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -6,751,548 DONATED CAPITAL -894,557 ROUNDING -2 TOTAL 10,821,891

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLINT ENERGIES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 308AddressLine1Txt
CityREYNOLDSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310760308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586436774EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FLINT ENERGIES FOUNDATION INC
O$8,613FMV
FLINT ENERGIES FOUNDATION INC
B$1,326,850FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CORPORATION'S MEMBERS CAN PARTICIPATE IN AN OPERATION ROUNDUP PROGRAM AND HAVE THEIR ELECTRIC BILL ROUNDED TO THE NEXT HIGHEST WHOLE DOLLAR EACH MONTH. THESE FUNDS ARE TREATED AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO FLINT ENERGIES FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION), A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH APPROVES CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO THE AREAS SERVED BY FLINT ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. THE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND THE FOUNDATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, PART V REPRSENT THE VALUE OF THE SERVICES DONATED BY THE CORPORATION TO THE FOUNDATION, AS WELL AS UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS DONATED TO THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH GEORGIA STATE LAW (HB 431).ExplanationTxt