STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIO: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIO (EIN 62-1631652)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-29
IRS object ID
202641499349300319
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-29T09:14:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621631652EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6157602903PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 MAINSTREAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372281204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARL PEDERSENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF ADMIN OFFICER/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6157602903PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Form8822 B AttachedYes (X)Form8822BAttachedInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOLLY KERNANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 MAINSTREAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372281204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,480,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NASHVILLEPUBLICRADIO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIO IS A NON-PROFIT, NON-COMMERCIAL PUBLIC MEDIA SERVICE. NASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIO'S MISSION IS TO CREATE AND DELIVER CONTENT ESSENTIAL TO UNDERSTANDING YOUR WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee53TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$16,022TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,599NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,443,897PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,930,552CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,099CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$442,506PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$663,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$150,454PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,036,857PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,655,966CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,663,435PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,341,330CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$812,715CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,209,057CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,474,280PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,864,863CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,137,715PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,018,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$100,858PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$362,942CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,020,924TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,939,273TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,248,530TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,140,489TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,772,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,798,784NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIO'S MISSION IS TO BE THE MOST TRUSTED & INDEPENDENT NASHVILLE VOICE, CONNECTING OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH NON-PARTISAN JOURNALISM, COMPELLING STORYTELLING, CIVIL CONVERSATION AND MUSIC DISCOVERY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,856,109ExpenseAmt
Revenue$62,099RevenueAmt
DescOPERATIONS OF NON-COMMERICAL BROADCASTING STATIONS PRESENTING EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND PUBLIC INTEREST PROGRAMMING IN THE MIDDLE TENNESSEE AREA. ONLINE STREAMING, WEB CONTENT AND LOCALLY PRODUCED PODCASTS ARE AVAILABLE TO BROADEN THE SCOPE AND DEPTH OF OUR SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,856,109TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee53EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARL PEDERSENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6157602903PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 MAINSTREAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372281204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE SWENSON
PRESIDENT & CEO (END 7/25)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$235,749$0$29,310
NEIL THORNE
BOARD CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE GULMI
FINANCE BOARD CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN SHAYNE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BYRON TRAUGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER BARKLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIO MOSSE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC HOLT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF FREUDE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FLAUTT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHARI MATTHEWS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATY VARNEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELODY FOWLER-GREEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT CLAYTON
DIRECTOR (END 11/13/24)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LANIGAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY ROYAL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM SCHOETTLE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD FRYLING
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEE DAVIS
DIRECTOR (END 11/15/24)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR (END 11/15/24)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAHAD TAHIR
DIRECTOR (END 11/15/24)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$123,965$0$12,316
ROB SANCHEZ
COO40.00Yes (X)$153,552$0$18,635
CARL PEDERSEN
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$129,765$0$8,992
KENDA LOVECCHIO
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$166,423$0$31,019Yes (X)
MACK S LINEBAUGH III
VP OF AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT40.00$108,686$0$20,244Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$918,140TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,516TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARKET ENGINUITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15227 NORTH 7TH STREET STE 18012AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFUNDRAISING / UNDERWRITINGServicesDesc
Compensation$747,597CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$3,532,085MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$74,784GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,323,683AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$181,017NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,930,552TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER PROGRAMMING EVENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$62,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,099TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$282,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,022UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$266,083ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,171,005SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$824,795SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$346,210SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$381,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$381,210ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,655,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,022UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$647,293ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,075TotalAmt
Program Services$107,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,491FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,895,945TotalAmt
Program Services$2,301,029ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$594,916FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,079TotalAmt
Program Services$59,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,987FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,088TotalAmt
Program Services$242,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,134FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,143TotalAmt
Program Services$177,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,463FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,108TotalAmt
Management And General$34,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,672TotalAmt
Management And General$35,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,715TotalAmt
Fundraising$812,715FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,456TotalAmt
Management And General$55,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,229TotalAmt
Program Services$232,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,657FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,833TotalAmt
Program Services$51,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,643FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,407TotalAmt
Program Services$129,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,613FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,314TotalAmt
Program Services$80,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,709FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,633TotalAmt
Program Services$21,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,907FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,364TotalAmt
Program Services$760,364ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,205TotalAmt
Program Services$145,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,564FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,623TotalAmt
Program Services$52,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,790FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RECRUITMENT AND TRAININ$155,904$19,819$120,401$15,684
OTHER NATIONAL PROGRAM$155,483$155,483
TOWER EXPENSES$93,707$93,707
ALL OTHER PROGRAMMING$91,571$91,571

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,354TotalAmt
Program Services$134,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,784FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,018,908TotalAmt
Program Services$4,856,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$953,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,209,057FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,572,609BOYAmt
EOY$1,523,152EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,754BOYAmt
EOY$5,600EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,079BOYAmt
EOY$841,460EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,057BOYAmt
EOY$72,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,665,478LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,403,381LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,383,011BOYAmt
EOY$2,262,097EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,560,360BOYAmt
EOY$8,266,289EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,351,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,120,073EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,942,598BOYAmt
EOY$5,848,391EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,020,924BOYAmt
EOY$20,939,273EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,722BOYAmt
EOY$518,284EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,215BOYAmt
EOY$161,716EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,593BOYAmt
EOY$460,489EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,530BOYAmt
EOY$1,140,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,889,992BOYAmt
EOY$9,447,188EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,882,402BOYAmt
EOY$10,351,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,772,394BOYAmt
EOY$19,798,784EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,020,924BOYAmt
EOY$20,939,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$362,942ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$389,332NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,682,645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,154,831CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,117,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,443,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,930,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,329,000TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,682,645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,154,831CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,117,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,443,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,930,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,329,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$34,329,000PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$363,121CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$183,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$224,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$257,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$282,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,311,786TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,362CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$10,362TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,651,148TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$545,856GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,628,215BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$828,739InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$465,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,020,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,181,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$854,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$465,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,628,215EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,170,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$449,553InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$450,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,181,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,764,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$193,518InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$425,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,170,588EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,330,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,818,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$424,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,764,106EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$608,384BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,166,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,883,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,283,578BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,847,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,483,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$363,600BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,535BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,262,097TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS$1,868,221F
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$251,852F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,120,073TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FCC LICENSES$5,495,125
OPERATING LEASES, RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$353,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,848,391TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$460,489Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$460,489TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,998,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$389,332NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$8,355DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$55,456OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$342,231RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,655,966RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,655,966TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,971,807TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$8,355DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,355ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,963,452ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$55,456OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$55,456ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,018,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION MAY SPEND ENDOWMENT CORPUS FOR ITS OPERATIONS OR ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY 85% OF THE ORGANIZATION'S VOTING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES -55,456.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES 55,456.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARKET ENGINUITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13131 EAST CLARENDON AVENUE SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityUNDERWRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$2,344,802GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$812,715RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$1,532,087NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$2,344,802TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$812,715TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,532,087TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE SWENSON
PRESIDENT & CEO (END 7/25)$235,749$0$0$0$0$0$8,065$0$21,245$0$265,059$0$0$0
KENDA LOVECCHIO
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$166,423$0$0$0$0$0$11,203$0$19,816$0$197,442$0$0$0
ROB SANCHEZ
COO$153,552$0$0$0$0$0$10,176$0$8,459$0$172,187$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution151ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$169,720NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAUCTIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,297NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS FOR LINE 6 AND THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR LINE 9.
PART I, LINE 32B:CHARITABLE ADULT RIDES AND SERVICES, INC. (C.A.R.S.) PERFORMS COMPREHENSIVE VEHICLE DONATION SERVICES FOR THE ORGANIZATION. C.A.R.S. IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE ENTIRE FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BEGINS WITH THE ORIENTATION OF NEW BOARD MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE BRIEFED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND WHO ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT CONFIRMING THAT THEY WILL ABIDE BY THE POLICY. RESPONSIBILITY FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE POLICY IS SHARED BY THE STAFF AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY FINANCIAL DECISIONS OR TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WOULD BE IMMEDIATELY REFERRED TO THE CEO AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. DURING THE ANNUAL BUDGET REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS, MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES ARE GIVEN DETAILED FINANCIAL INFORMATION, GIVING BOARD MEMBERS AN OPPORTUNITY TO RAISE QUESTIONS ABOUT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS, INCLUDING THAT OF THE CEO, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES, ARE GUIDED BY PERIODIC COMPENSATION REVIEWS CONDUCTED BY A REPUTABLE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, THESE REVIEWS USE SALARY DATA DERIVED FROM THE PUBLIC BROADCASTING INDUSTRY AND FROM NON-PROFIT SALARY REFERENCES SOURCES, FURTHER ADJUSTED FOR OUR LOCAL ENVIRONMENT AND KEYED TO INFLATION AND COST OF LIVING INDEXES. THE CEO'S SALARY IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOLLOWING A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO. ANY SALARY INCREASES ARE BASED ON THE CEO'S RECORD OF PERFORMANCE AND DEMONSTRATED ACHIEVEMENT OF THE GOALS FOR THE ORGANIZATION APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S DECISION FOR CEO COMPENSATION IS SHARED WITH AND RATIFIED BY THE FULL BOARD, GIVING EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT. TOP MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE SET ANNUALLY BY THE CEO BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND SUCCESS IN MEETING DEPARTMENTAL GOALS. THE CEO SHARES AND DISCUSSES TOP MANAGEMENT SALARIES WITH THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT OF NASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIO BELIEVE THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD OPERATE IN A TRANSPARENT MANNER. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE STATION WEB SITE, NASHVILLEPUBLICRADIO.ORG, AND ARE FOUND IN THE STATION'S PUBLIC FILE, WHICH IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION ON THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE, FCC.ORG. NASHVILLE PUBLIC RADIO'S BOARD MEETINGS ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC, EXCEPT ON RARE OCCASIONS WHEN THE BOARD HAS TO DISCUSS CONFIDENTIAL BUSINESS OR PERSONNEL MATTERS.