AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS (EIN 13-2638049)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-16
- IRS object ID
- 202641679349300534
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-16T10:40:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611436956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVAK FRANCELLA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 MONUMENT RD 5TH FLR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132638049 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROFESSIONAL STAFF CONGRESS CUNY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2123541252 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 BROADWAY 15TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FELICIA O WHARTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2123541252 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANTHONY VOGT CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01385419 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6106689400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES DAVIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 BROADWAY 15TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,569,059 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PSC-CUNY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PSC IS A LABOR UNION THAT REPRESENTS NEARLY 30,000 ACTIVE AND RETIRED FACULTY AND STAFF AT CUNY AND THE CUNY RESEARCH FOUNDATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,772,084 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $75,022 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,396,870 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,688,291 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $376,907 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $480,100 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,400 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $278,460 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,560,261 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,521,873 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $226,992 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $514,319 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $667,665 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $618,183 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,420,940 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,991,606 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,177,990 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,956,788 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,493,587 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,080,896 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $66,674 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $440,977 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,922,149 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,748,420 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,085,822 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,639,422 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,836,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,108,998 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PSC IS A LABOR UNION THAT REPRESENTS NEARLY 30,000 ACTIVE AND RETIRED FACULTY AND STAFF AT CUNY AND THE CUNY RESEARCH FOUNDATION. THE PSC'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE PROFESSIONAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS, ENHANCE THEIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT, AND MAINTAIN THE STRENGTH AND EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST URBAN PUBLIC UNIVERSITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PSC NEGOTIATES, ADMINISTERS AND ENFORCES COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS, PROTECTS THE RIGHTS OF STAFF THROUGH THE GRIEVANCE AND ARBITRATION PROCESS, AND ENGAGES IN ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF CUNY AND ITS STAFF AND STUDENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES BENEFITS AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH SUCH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AS THE PSC/CUNY WELFARE FUND AND NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS (NYSUT). | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 112 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANIEL J HUNT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2123541252 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 BROADWAY 15TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES DAVIS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $38,114 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER GABOURY | |||||||
| FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $38,114 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FELICIA WHARTON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $38,115 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNNE TURNER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $26,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA STEMBERG | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $24,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOUNGMIN SEO | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $18,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER JAMES | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $14,918 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAUDIA SHACTER-DECHABERT | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZEE DEMPSTER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $8,186 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCY MCINTYRE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,612 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RULISA GALLOWAY-PERRY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,171 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUKE ELLIOTT-NEGRI | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REMYSELL SALAS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE BOSKET | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,176 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA VASQUEZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $38,115 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BATSON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART DAVIS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GERWIN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTYNA JAGIELNICKA | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN KANG | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PENELOPE LEWIS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVA LILLY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN OFFENHOLLEY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY ROMER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON PERSINGER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY SCHNEE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZENO WOOD | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MALINI CADAMBI-DANIEL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $56,657 | $0 | $83,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH HUBBARD JR | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (P) | 35.00 | $63,486 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANAIS SURKIN | |||||||
| INTERIM EXEC. DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $191,807 | $0 | $83,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARI PAUL | |||||||
| CLARION EDITOR | 35.00 | $153,630 | $0 | $83,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETTINA DAMIANI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AFFAIRS | 35.00 | $154,928 | $0 | $72,684 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN HUNT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 35.00 | $153,470 | $0 | $22,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| FARYCE MOORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONTRACT ENFORCEMENT | 35.00 | $154,618 | $0 | $18,276 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,211,667 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $364,821 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN WEISS & SIMON LLP | |||||
| 900 THIRD AVE | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | ATTORNEY FEES | $171,104 |
| LEVY RATNER PC | |||||
| 80 EIGHT AVENUE - FL 8 | NEW YORK | NY | 100117175 | ATTORNEY FEES | $170,542 |
| MERCURY PUBLIC AFFAIRS | |||||
| 509 GUISANDO DE AVILA STE 100 | TAMPA | FL | 33613 | COMMUNICATIONS & PUBLIC RELATIONS | $124,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $75,022 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $75,022 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES AND AGENCY FEES | 900099 | $18,206,670 | $18,206,670 |
| ORGANIZING ASSISTANCE | 900099 | $3,277,853 | $3,277,853 |
| VOTE COPE INCOME | 900099 | $198,110 | $198,110 |
| REIMBURSEMENTS | 900099 | $5,658 | $5,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,688,291 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $503,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $503,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $278,460 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $278,460 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $278,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $278,460 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,024,020 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,047,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$23,166 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$23,166 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$23,166 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,521,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,688,291 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $758,560 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,319 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,183 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,577 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,570,756 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,181 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,813,056 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,036 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,814 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,700 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,358 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,446 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,834 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,212 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,464,163 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,346 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,601,677 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,626 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,431 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ELECTIONS | $8,948 |
| MEMBERSHIP CAMPAIGN | $4,407 |
| COMMITTEES | $1,326 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,080,896 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,778,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,496,121 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $967,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $771,274 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $932,444 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,516 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,948,893 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,760,064 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,329,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,188,829 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,262,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,942,622 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,994,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,372,614 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,922,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,748,420 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,144,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,987,013 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,941,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,652,409 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,085,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,639,422 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,605,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,723,738 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,230,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,385,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,836,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,108,998 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,922,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,748,420 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $440,977 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $216,054 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $615,640 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,805,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $306,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,498,358 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,188,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $863,666 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $324,829 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $955,381 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $589,739 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $365,642 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,188,829 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES | $1,834,766 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $13,817,643 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,652,409 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,715,427 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $216,054 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $216,054 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,499,373 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $22,500 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,500 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,521,873 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,058,396 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,058,396 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $22,500 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,500 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,080,896 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY PSC/CUNY AND TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF PSC/CUNY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. PSC/CUNY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF PSC/CUNY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Recipient EINRecipientEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPETENT NEW YORK | ||||||||
| 1900 L STREET NW STE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 527 | $15,000 | $0 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | |
| NY COMMUNITIES FOR CHANGE | ||||||||
| 1 METRO TECH CENTER N | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 501(C)(4) | $161,551 | $0 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 271359103 |
| WFP NATIONAL PAC - NYS IE | ||||||||
| 77 SAND STREET 6TH FLOOR | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 527 | $10,000 | $0 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 464946634 |
| WORKING FAMILIES ORGANIZATION INC | ||||||||
| 77 SAND STREET 6TH FLOOR | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 501(C)(4) | $13,000 | $0 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 204994004 |
| AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS (COPE) | ||||||||
| 555 NEW JERSEY AVENUE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 501(C)(5) | $235,219 | $0 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 237269962 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANAIS SURKIN | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM EXEC. DIRECTOR | $191,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,687 | $0 | $68,130 | $0 | $275,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARI PAUL | ||||||||||||||
| CLARION EDITOR | $153,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,687 | $0 | $68,130 | $0 | $237,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETTINA DAMIANI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AFFAIRS | $154,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,687 | $0 | $56,997 | $0 | $227,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $153,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,687 | $0 | $6,723 | $0 | $175,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARYCE MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONTRACT ENFORCEMENT | $154,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,687 | $0 | $2,589 | $0 | $172,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALINI CADAMBI-DANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,687 | $0 | $68,130 | $0 | $140,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH HUBBARD JR | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (P) | $63,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | PSC CUNY HAS MEMBERS THAT VOTE FOR THE DELEGATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND DELEGATE COUNCIL ALSO MAKE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH BOARD MEMBER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND OFFICER IS PROVIDED WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND IS REQUIRED TO FILL OUT A FORM WHICH WILL DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MEMBER WHO HAS THIS CONFLICT MUST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DISCUSSION RELATED TO THE MATTER. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS WELL AS BY THE PSC STAFF ATTORNEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS COME FROM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. SALARIES FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PSC CUNY PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY ONE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT TO PENSION LIABILITY FUNDED STATUS 615,640. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PSC-CUNY WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 BROADWAY 15TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 136220695 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COLLECTION OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND PROVIDES HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(9) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PSC-CUNY WELFARE FUND | ||
| P | $62,336 | BOOK VALUE |
| PSC-CUNY WELFARE FUND | ||
| J | $264,000 | FMV |