NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 45-0447121)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-29
- IRS object ID
- 202601809349300835
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-29T14:24:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 992923038 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14296 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND FORKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 582084296 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450447121 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7016523156 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 180 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 584210180 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SETH SYVERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7016523156 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATT LAUGHLIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00014168 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7017754685 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SETH SYVERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 602 4TH AVE PO BOX 608 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58324 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,692,613 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NPLAINS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,065 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,388,935 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $46,483,044 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $735,899 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $666,443 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,214,956 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,470,715 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,339,790 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,620,202 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,664,228 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,740,391 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,420,624 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,218,099 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $35,944,111 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,761,596 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,028,963 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,720,086 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,310,827 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $900,116 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $154,716,456 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $161,686,151 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $89,237,862 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $93,845,588 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $65,478,594 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,840,563 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NORTHERN PLAINS WILL DELIVER DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY AT FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICES. WE WILL DELIVER AN EXTENDED RANGE OF CONVENIENT CUSTOMER SUPPORT SERVICES, COMPLEMENTARY TO OUR CORE ELECTRIC AND ENERGY BUSINESS. AND WE WILL PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, FINANCIAL TOOLS AND HUMAN RESOURCES THAT FOSTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR APPROXIMATELY 8,242 MEMBERS. IN 2025 THERE WERE 6,632 MILES OF TOTAL LINE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 270 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $46,413,303 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,230,140 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SETH SYVERSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7019683314 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 609 4TH AVE PO BOX 608 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58324 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY BOE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $14,797 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CURTIS WIESZ | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $17,144 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY SIMON | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $15,759 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID TEIGEN | |||||||
| ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $13,819 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY GEIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $14,794 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI CARLSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $14,169 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CURTIS HANSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (LEFT JUNE 2025) | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $5,469 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACOB RYUN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $10,513 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE OLSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $13,169 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK BREHM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $13,519 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SETH SYVERSON | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $254,094 | $0 | $95,636 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL BELLE | |||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | 40.00 | $175,952 | $0 | $108,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANNON PETERSEN | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 40.00 | $129,245 | $0 | $49,234 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOYLE SCHWANKE | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 40.00 | $138,577 | $0 | $72,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY THOMSON | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 40.00 | $135,354 | $0 | $68,781 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER PIERSON | |||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING/OPE | 40.00 | $130,015 | $0 | $29,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER MERTZ | |||||||
| MANAGER OF INFORMATION TEC | 40.00 | $145,117 | $0 | $35,277 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,241,506 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $459,600 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 790379 | SAINT LOUIS | MO | 63179 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,626,241 |
| LEGACY POWER LINE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 469 | WADENA | MN | 56482 | LINE MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION | $737,676 |
| INTEGRITY CONTRACTING INC | |||||
| 17827 COUNTY ROAD 2 | SHEVLIN | MN | 56676 | LINE MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION | $727,506 |
| SUMMIT UTILITY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 10 | ARLEE | MT | 59821 | LINE LOCATING SERVICES | $157,805 |
| WLK'S INSPECTIONS | |||||
| 657 29TH ST NE | NORTHWOOD | ND | 582679714 | POLE INSPECTIONS | $119,826 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $46,483,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,483,044 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $46,483,044 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $616,609 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $616,609 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $99,005 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $49,171 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $49,834 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,834 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $24,305 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $23,240 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,065 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $2,244,650 | $2,244,650 |
| SERVICE AGREEMENT | 221000 | $225,000 | $225,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,469,650 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,620,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,952,694 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,065 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $666,443 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,740,391 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $769,930 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,249,508 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941,699 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,312 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,650 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,441,764 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,426,546 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $30,417,068 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $4,462,207 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $2,151,253 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $638,414 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$6,775,656 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,720,086 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $999,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,729,279 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,400,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,256,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,424,515 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,721,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,023,087 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $178,837,194 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $73,964,195 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,635,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,872,999 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,396 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,336,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,879,106 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,716,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,686,151 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,085,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,185,411 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,051 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,811,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,075,278 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,341,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,237,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,845,588 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,478,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,840,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,478,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,840,563 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,716,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,686,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $900,116 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,461,853 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $512,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $512,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,122,588 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,957,880 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,164,708 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $163,124,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $71,006,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $92,118,075 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,077,716 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,077,716 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $104,872,999 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $35,286,477 | C |
| NRUCFC CERTIFICATES | $555,584 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $3,350 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND ENERGY RESOURCE CONSERVATION LOANS | $3,032,572 | C |
| STOCK | $1,123 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $38,879,106 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $240,485 |
| CUSTOMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS | $341,363 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $581,848 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,620,202 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,620,202 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,620,202 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,979,695 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,979,695 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,740,391 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,740,391 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,720,086 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ELECT TO ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. THESE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN A COOPERATIVE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO THE NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOOPERATIVE TRUST. THESE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED DIRECTLY TO THE TRUST ON A MONTHLY BASIS. FUNDS THAT EXIST AT THE END OF THE YEAR ARE A RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF THE FUNDS AND THE RELEASE OF THEM TO THE TRUST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE ACCOUNT HELD $3,051 AND $0, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. ALL REQUIRED FILINGS ARE CURRENT. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 2,740,391. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH SYVERSON | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $252,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,374 | $0 | $64,597 | $0 | $34,439 | $0 | $353,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL BELLE | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | $172,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,865 | $0 | $75,149 | $0 | $35,605 | $0 | $286,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOYLE SCHWANKE | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $136,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,601 | $0 | $57,897 | $0 | $16,598 | $0 | $213,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY THOMSON | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $134,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $567 | $0 | $37,441 | $0 | $32,908 | $0 | $205,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER MERTZ | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF INFORMATION TEC | $144,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $722 | $0 | $3,978 | $0 | $33,208 | $0 | $182,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON PETERSEN | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $128,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $347 | $0 | $15,446 | $0 | $35,349 | $0 | $180,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER PIERSON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING/OPE | $130,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,896 | $0 | $160,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS: CHERYL BELLE: $67,613 SETH SYVERSON: $53,753 RANDY THOMSON: $32,482 CHRISTOPHER PIERSON: $0 CHRISTOPHER MERTZ: $2,892 DOYLE SCHWANKE: $52,937 SHANNON PETERSEN: $10,486 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE IN THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WERE: CHERYL BELLE: $48,507 SETH SYVERSON: $69,804 RANDY THOMSON: $32,244 CHRISTOPHER PIERSON: $0 CHRISTOPHER MERTZ: $4,949 DOYLE SCHWANKE: $32,244 SHANNON PETERSEN: $19,500 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK BREHM | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | MARK, DIRECTOR, REPRESENTS THE COOP ON CENTRAL POWER ELECTRIC COOP'S BOARD | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $30,416,187 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | WHOLESALE POWER PURCHASES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. THERE ARE 3 DISTRICTS AND EACH DISTRICT HAS 3 BOARD MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES. EACH MEMBER CAN ONLY BE A MEMBER IN ONE DISTRICT. A MEMBER'S PRIMARY RESIDENCE IS THE DECIDING FACTOR AS TO WHICH DISTRICT THEY ARE CONSIDERED TO BE A MEMBER OF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS MUST BE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS. MERGERS MUST ALSO BE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BUSINESS MANAGER REVIEWED A DRAFT OF THE 990 PRIOR TO PRESENTING IT TO THE BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISES, THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES AND DETERMINES IF THERE IS A CONFLICT. A DIRECTOR WITH A CONFLICT IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSIONS ON THE ISSUE. THE DIRECTOR IS ASKED TO LEAVE THE ROOM DURING ANY VOTES OR DISCUSSIONS. ANY POTENTIAL ISSUES DISCLOSED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS AN EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE SALARY OF THE GENERAL MANAGER IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WAGE RATES FOR UNION EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED THROUGH NEGOTIATIONS, WITH FINAL CONTRACT BEING APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NON-UNION EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY THROUGH A PROCESS THAT INCLUDES AN EVALUATION OF JOB PERFORMANCE AND APPROVED RANGE OF WAGE INCREASES BASED ON A POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,278,538. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 2,740,391. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES THIS YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16B | THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING PARTICIPATION IN JOINT VENTURES IS NOT WRITTEN; HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE PERFORMS AN 85% TEST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT IT MAINTAINS ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. ADDITIONALLY, THE JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |