MEMORIAL EMPLOYEES FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEMORIAL EMPLOYEES FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 59-1319114)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-06-26
- IRS object ID
- 202601779349301000
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-06-26T09:37:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVE STE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591319114 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEMORIAL EMPLOYEES FINANCIAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEMO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9542651003 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3501 JOHNSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOLLYWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33021 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEORGE GLASSER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9542651003 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-06-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GEORGE GLASSER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3501 JOHNSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOLLYWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,930,535 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MEFCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO GROW ALONG WITH OUR SPONSOR BY PROVIDING LIFELONG PERSONAL SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $9,900 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $512 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,337,090 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,338,695 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $963,952 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,105,570 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,301,042 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,449,265 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,200 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,700 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,690,392 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,735,872 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,381,296 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,454,807 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,077,888 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,196,379 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $223,154 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $252,886 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $89,035,102 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $92,835,598 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $83,697,562 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $85,878,408 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,337,540 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,957,190 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE OBJECTIVE AND PURPOSE OF THIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, FOR THE PURPOSES OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING SOURCES OF CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR RESOURCES ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBER FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1494 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEORGE GLASSER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9542651003 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3501 JOHNSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOLLYWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33021 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE GLASSER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $519,215 | $0 | $162,520 | |
| DIONNE BLACKWOOD | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM EDELSTEIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER BUSSELL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED WERNER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE DICESARE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY FRUM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGIE VARGAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCIA BARTON-RADLIEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OSCAR SANCHEZ | |||||||
| SVP LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $158,895 | $0 | $21,119 | ||
| ELLEN HOUSMAN | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $77,574 | $0 | $3,424 | ||
| COLLEEN JONES | |||||||
| VP OF COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $105,101 | $0 | $15,244 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $860,785 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $202,307 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CORE PROCESSOR | $393,724 |
| DYNAMIC QUEST | |||||
| PO BOX 67096 | NEWARK | NJ | 07101 | IT | $101,711 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $2,742,628 | $2,742,628 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $586,167 | $586,167 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $9,900 | $9,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,338,695 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,092,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,092,934 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,493,906 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,481,270 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,636 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,449,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,341,431 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $9,900 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,092,934 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,700 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,747 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,157 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,461 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,807 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,700 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,189 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,154 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,815 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,830 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,399 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,942 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,002 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,067 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,983 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,802 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $218,000 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $163,636 |
| OPERATING FEES EXPENSE | $22,311 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $20,677 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,196,379 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,296,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,324,309 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,766,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,998,616 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,414 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,693,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,577,093 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,732 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $897,989 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $787,170 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,819 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,708,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,387,317 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,243,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,207,398 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,035,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,835,598 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,948,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,198 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,749,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,967,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,697,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,878,408 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,337,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,957,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,337,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,957,190 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,035,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,835,598 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $252,886 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,366,764 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $505 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $505 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $505 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CUPAC) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3692 COOLIDGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Paid Internal Funds | $505 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $897,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $787,170 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $110,819 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $110,819 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $83,967,210 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $83,967,210 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,449,265 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,449,265 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,449,265 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,196,379 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,196,379 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,196,379 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOE DIMAGGIO CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 JOE DIMAGGIO DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOLLYWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 650492343 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $5,700 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES BY FUNDING PROGRAMS, SERVICES, AND CAPITAL PROJECTS THAT ENHANCE THE HOSPITAL'S ABILITY TO TREAT COMPLEX PEDIATRIC CONDITIONS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 SCH I PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DONATIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CHARITABLE IN NATURE. THEY ARE NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO MONITORING SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE GLASSER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $230,869 | $0 | $22,731 | $0 | $265,615 | $0 | $154,953 | $0 | $7,567 | $0 | $681,735 | $0 | $84,727 | $0 |
| OSCAR SANCHEZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP LENDING | $125,140 | $0 | $20,829 | $0 | $12,926 | $0 | $17,339 | $0 | $3,780 | $0 | $180,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ELLEN HOUSMAN: $35,699.95 GEORGE GLASSER, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED $122,500 DURING 2025 TOWARD THE PLAN'S FUTURE BENEFIT PAYOUTS. GEORGE GLASSER, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. HE RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNT OF $250,000 DURING 2025. THE PAYOUT WAS REPORTED ON FORM 1099-NEC. FOR FORM 990 REPORTING PURPOSES GEORGE GLASSER'S TOTAL REPORTED COMPENSATION IS COMPRISED OF BOTH BOX 5 W-2 COMPENSATION AND FORM 1099-NEC COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO: (A) THOSE PERSONS AND BUSINESSES WHO WERE MEMBERS OF MEMORIAL EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION AS OF THE DATE THE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION WAS REPLACED BY THIS CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO A CHARTER CONVERSION IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL AND FLORIDA LAWS AND REGULATIONS; (B) EMPLOYEES AND STAFF DOCTORS OF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WHO WORK IN HOLLYWOOD, FLORIDA; (C) AUXILIARY VOLUNTEERS WHO ARE ASSIGNED TO MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN HOLLYWOOD, FLORIDA; (D) PERSONS WHO RETIRED AS PENSIONERS AND/OR ANNUITANTS UNDER PRIVATE PENSION PLANS FROM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN HOLLYWOOD, FLORIDA; (E) IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF ANY MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION; (F) PERSONS WHO LIVE, WORK OR WORSHIP IN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING FLORIDA COUNTIES: MIAMI-DADE, BROWARD AND PALM BEACH (THE "MEMBERSHIP COUNTIES"); (G) ANY BUSINESS, ORGANIZATION OR ASSOCIATION WHICH MAINTAIN OFFICES LOCATED WITHIN THE MEMBERSHIP COUNTIES; (H) EMPLOYEES OF MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA; (I) ANY BUSINESS, ORGANIZATION OR ASSOCIATION FOR WHICH A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION IS AN OWNER, SHAREHOLDER, MEMBER, OR PARTNER; AND (J) TRUSTS FOR WHICH A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION SERVES AS SETTLOR, TRUSTEE, OR BENEFICIARY. THE CREDIT UNION SHALL NOT ADMIT MORE THAN AN AGGREGATE OF 900 NEW MEMBERS PER CALENDAR YEAR WHERE SUCH MEMBERS QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP BASED SOLELY ON SUBSECTION (F), (G) OR (H) OF THE MEMBERSHIP COUNTIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WILL BE COMPILED BY THE SVP LENDING AND ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR, PREPARED BY OUR INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY TAX PREPARER, AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO PRIOR TO FILING. SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, A COPY OF THE COMPLETED RETURN WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AS INFORMATIONAL AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY ALL EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS USED TO SET THE CEO'S ANNUAL SALARY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF COMPARISON TO COMPARABLE SIZED CREDIT UNIONS THROUGH THE USE OF AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS' ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OR SIMILAR RESOURCE AND THE CURRENT YEAR PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. THE PROCESS IS PERFORMED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THERE IS AN ACTIVVE CONTRACT IN PLACE BETWEEN THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINING SALARY EXPECTATIONS. THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE, AND THE MONTHLY FINANCIALS ARE POSTED IN EACH BRANCH. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | WEB SITE & HOME BANKING EXP 121,487. ATM- DEBIT CARD PROCESSING EXP 205,795. SHARE DRAFT PROCESSING EXPENSE 3,120. OTHER PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSIDE SERVICES 87,413. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 13 | THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A WHISTLE BLOWER POLICY. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ADDRESSES WHISTLE-BLOWER PROCEDURES. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION'S THIRD-PARTY LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWED THE WHISTLE BLOWER PROCEDURES WITHIN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK FOR ADEQUACY. THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK IS DISTRIBUTED TO EVERY CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE. |