STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ADLER UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADLER UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2515281)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-07-10
IRS object ID
202601919349300425
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-10T15:31:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plante & Moran PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362515281EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Adler UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3126624403PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 North Dearborn StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELODY SOUSAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3126624400PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDORI J EGGETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00645252PTIN
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Lisa ColemanBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 North Dearborn StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,681,925GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.adler.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY CONTINUES THE PIONEERING WORK OF ALFRED ADLER BY GRADUATING SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE PRACTITIONERS, ENGAGING COMMUNITIES AND ADVANCING SOCIAL JUSTICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee506TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,988,962PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,164,392CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,638,102PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,056,112CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$407,778PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$430,292CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$49,903PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,129CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,084,745PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,681,925CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,333,712PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,245,828CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,364,999PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,588,103CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$356,189CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,515,924PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,295,798CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,214,635PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,129,729CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,129,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,552,196CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,354,629TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,629,519TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,838,503TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,317,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,516,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,312,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY CONTINUES THE PIONEERING WORK OF ALFRED ADLER BY GRADUATING RESPONSIBLE PRACTITIONERS FOR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,844,726ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,245,828GrantAmt
Revenue$48,087,241RevenueAmt
DescAdler University is a private, non-profit institution of higher education that educates students to engage the world and create a more just society. Established in 1952, Adler University has enrolled more than 1,500 students in master's and doctoral programs on its campuses in Chicago (IL), Vancouver (BC), and online. Adler University is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC), and all the programs at the Vancouver campus are offered under the written consent of the British Columbia Minister of Advanced Education.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,844,726TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee506EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELODY SOUSABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3126624400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 N DEARBORNAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Nicola Halsall Idehan
Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noland Joiner
Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle Austen
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Eddie Phillips
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kathleen St Louis Caliento
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Falona Joy
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginny Dennehy
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian Morris
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hauswirth
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly M Foxx
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lerry James Knox JR
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Pesqueira
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON JONES
BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan MacLaurin
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas O'Shaughnessy
Board Member5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Toft
VP, Inst ADV40.00.0Yes (X)$112,351$0$0
Dr Jeannine D Uzzi
VP, Academic AF40.00.0Yes (X)$216,736$0$24,926
Dr Kahan Sablo
VP, D & I40.00.0Yes (X)$181,097$0$8,653
Dr Lisa Coleman
President40.00.0Yes (X)$287,922$0$10,703
James Patti
VP, Finance & Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$134,628$0$9,769
Mark D Branson
VP, Enrollment/Communications40.00.0Yes (X)$229,245$0$28,182
Matthew Wayne Floyd
VP, People Culture40.00.0Yes (X)$187,805$0$18,552
Dr Cristina Cox
Chair - Full Professor40.00.0$176,385$0$25,131Yes (X)
Dr Kyra Lobbins
Chief of Staff40.00.0$200,784$0$15,435Yes (X)
Dr Maleka Ingram
Executive Dean - Online Campus40.00.0$190,811$0$17,968Yes (X)
Dr Tsui - Yee D Chow
Chair - Assoc Prof40.00.0$152,467$0$14,743Yes (X)
Elena Quintana
Executive Director IPSSJ40.00.0$167,676$0$32,924Yes (X)
Dr Donna Dimatteo-Gibson
Associate Professor40.00.0$132,214$0$8,773Yes (X)
Dr Kevin A Osten-Garner
Executive Director IPSSJ40.00.0$157,119$0$26,729Yes (X)
Dr Kristina S Brown
Chair - Full Professor40.00.0$160,571$0$20,365Yes (X)
Dr Tricia Mazurowski
Program Director - Assistant Professor40.00.0$131,588$0$12,040Yes (X)
James Halbert
Program Director - Full Prof40.00.0$144,887$0$22,387Yes (X)
DR RAYMOND E Crossman
FORMER PRESIDENT40.00.0$687,784$0$41,246Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,652,070TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$338,526TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ond Property Llc
33297 Collection Center DrChicagoIL606930332Real Estate$1,190,005
Amundsen Davis Llc
150 N Michigan AveChicagoIL60601Legal Services$229,817
ScholarBuys LLC
PO Box 734939ChicagoIL606734939Education technology solutions$177,899
Forvis Mazars LLP
PO Box 200870DallasTX753200870Public Accounting Firm$105,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,974,358GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$190,034AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,164,392TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$47,718,979$47,718,979
CONTRACTS & SPONSORED ACTIVITIES611710$225,133$225,133
ADLER COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES611710$112,000$112,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,056,112TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$376,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$376,494ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,798SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,798SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,798ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
VANCOUVER CAMPUS611710$19,924$19,924
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME999999$10,367$10,367
VENDOR REFUND999999$838$838

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,129OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,681,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,087,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$430,292ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,933,502TotalAmt
Program Services$4,933,502ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,326TotalAmt
Program Services$312,326ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,954,473TotalAmt
Management And General$2,954,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,616,386TotalAmt
Program Services$17,184,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,242,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,509FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,082TotalAmt
Program Services$564,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,465FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,730,793TotalAmt
Program Services$1,930,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,783,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,454FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,577,369TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,366FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,576TotalAmt
Management And General$35,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,836TotalAmt
Management And General$29,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,695,771TotalAmt
Program Services$400,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,293,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,922FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,338,833TotalAmt
Program Services$7,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,331,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,922TotalAmt
Program Services$44,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,620,840TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,394FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,657,686TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,573FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,935TotalAmt
Program Services$483,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,760FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,142,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,296FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,605TotalAmt
Program Services$388,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,258FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
personnel$68,647$48,182$20,465$0
Dues & Memberships$328,338$54,438$273,493$407
Library$315,643$315,643
Student Service$239,187$229,049$6,911$3,227

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,845TotalAmt
Program Services$299,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$835,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,129,729TotalAmt
Program Services$32,844,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,928,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356,189FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,691BOYAmt
EOY$629,468EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,788,613BOYAmt
EOY$4,277,860EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,917BOYAmt
EOY$72,341EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,627,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,860,066EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315,217BOYAmt
EOY$697,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,825,391LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,772,277LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,147,370BOYAmt
EOY$30,053,114EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,918,162BOYAmt
EOY$5,152,292EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,309,814BOYAmt
EOY$6,886,677EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,354,629BOYAmt
EOY$49,629,519EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,185,463BOYAmt
EOY$1,299,599EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,516,543BOYAmt
EOY$3,846,863EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,160,667BOYAmt
EOY$13,755,296EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,053,247BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,922,583BOYAmt
EOY$7,415,501EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,838,503BOYAmt
EOY$26,317,259EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,502,546BOYAmt
EOY$22,619,009EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,013,580BOYAmt
EOY$693,251EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,516,126BOYAmt
EOY$23,312,260EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,354,629BOYAmt
EOY$49,629,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,552,196ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$243,938NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$35,576OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$35,576TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT PAID IS A LOBBYIST REGISTRATION FEE FOR STATE OF ILLINOIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$239,463EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$333,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$103,566InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$229,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$154,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$333,246EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$211,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$37,387InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$179,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,678ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,891AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$211,477EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,702,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,363,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,338,501BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,533,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,953,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,580,397BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,222,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,809,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,412,836BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,366,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$645,455DepreciationAmt
Book Value$721,380BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,053,114TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,281,987
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$4,604,690
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,886,677TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
457B LIABILITY$2,281,987
457F LIABILITY FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$137,854
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$4,995,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,415,501TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT IS CURRENTLY HELD IN AN INVESTMENT FUND. THE PORTFOLIO IS MANAGED BY FIFTH THIRD ADVISORS. THE UNIVERSITY'S INTENTION IS TO BUILD UP THIS FUND TO A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT AND USE THE INTEREST TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE POLICY IS STATED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND INSTITUTIONAL CATALOG. BASED ON THE POLICY OF ADLER UNIVERSITY, ALL PERSONS ARE ENTITLED TO EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY PROTECTION. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANYONE FOR EMPLOYMENT.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY AND DIRECT LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America (Canada & Mexico only)1141Program ServicesINSTRUCTION & OFFICE$8,220,090
North America (Canada & Mexico only)154GrantmakingScholarship$312,326
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees195SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee195TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$8,532,416SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,532,416TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNorth America (Canada & Mexico only)RegionTxt
Recipient123RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$312,326CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementSCHOLARSHIPMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS MUST HAVE APPLIED FOR ADMISSION TO THE UNIVERSITY. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE RESERVED FOR FULL-TIME STUDENTS. STUDENTS MUST MAINTAIN SATISFACTORY PROGRESS TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY. GRANTS ARE AWARDED BY THE OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS, BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA INCLUDING DIVERSITY, COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE, AND INDIVIDUAL MERIT. THE OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS MAINTAINS THE RECORDS OF THESE AWARDS AND DETERMINES STUDENTS' ELIGIBILITY. THE GRANTS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient882RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,933,502CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADLER UNIVERSITY OFFERS A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO HELP SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS OF ITS STUDENTS. UNLIKE STUDENT LOANS, SCHOLARSHIPS DO NOT NEED TO BE REPAID AND ARE AWARDED BASED ON A VARIETY OF CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR RAYMOND E Crossman
FORMER PRESIDENT$687,784$0$0$0$0$0$18,568$0$22,678$0$729,030$0$0$0
Dr Jeannine D Uzzi
VP, Academic AF$216,736$0$0$0$0$0$11,620$0$13,306$0$241,662$0$0$0
Dr Kahan Sablo
VP, D & I$181,097$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,653$0$189,750$0$0$0
Mark D Branson
VP, Enrollment/Communications$229,245$0$0$0$0$0$6,964$0$21,218$0$257,427$0$0$0
Matthew Wayne Floyd
VP, People Culture$187,805$0$0$0$0$0$9,360$0$9,192$0$206,357$0$0$0
Dr Lisa Coleman
President$287,922$0$0$0$0$0$7,500$0$3,203$0$298,625$0$0$0
Dr Cristina Cox
Chair - Full Professor$176,385$0$0$0$0$0$15,594$0$9,537$0$201,516$0$0$0
Dr Kyra Lobbins
Chief of Staff$200,784$0$0$0$0$0$6,229$0$9,206$0$216,219$0$0$0
Dr Maleka Ingram
Executive Dean - Online Campus$190,811$0$0$0$0$0$8,872$0$9,096$0$208,779$0$0$0
Dr Tsui - Yee D Chow
Chair - Assoc Prof$152,467$0$0$0$0$0$13,774$0$969$0$167,210$0$0$0
Elena Quintana
Executive Director IPSSJ$167,676$0$0$0$0$0$15,391$0$17,533$0$200,600$0$0$0
Dr Kevin A Osten-Garner
Executive Director IPSSJ$157,119$0$0$0$0$0$14,984$0$11,745$0$183,848$0$0$0
Dr Kristina S Brown
Chair - Full Professor$160,571$0$0$0$0$0$11,459$0$8,906$0$180,936$0$0$0
James Halbert
Program Director - Full Prof$144,887$0$0$0$0$0$12,114$0$10,273$0$167,274$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useA housing allowance was provided to the University President during the year under review. It was treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE PRESIDENT, DR. LISA COLEMAN, IS A MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY CLUB OF CHICAGO, WHICH IS A SOCIAL CLUB. THIS IS AN INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP, WHICH IS IN THE PRESIDENT'S NAME, BECAUSE THE CLUB DOESN'T ALLOW CORPORATE MEMBERSHIPS. THE CLUB IS USED FOR CORPORATE BUSINESS MEETINGS AND LODGING FOR HIGH-PROFILE SPEAKERS, ETC. THIS IS A NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planDR. RAYMOND CROSSMAN, PRIOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN WAS TO PERMIT SELECTED EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY TO RECEIVE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT INCOME THAT CANNOT BE PAID UNDER A QUALIFIED PLAN DUE TO REDUCTIONS AND LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023. THERE WERE DISTRIBUTIONS OF $70,689 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THE PLAN WAS CLOSED AS OF SEPTEMBER 2024

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Illinois Financial AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-03-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,100,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePurchase of Chicago CampusPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,332,300RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$19,100,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$306,369IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$19,100,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. FORM 990 CONTENT IS DISCUSSED ACROSS THE YEAR WITH THE BOARD, AND THEN SENT TO BOARD AS WE ARE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyNEW BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ORIENTATION BOOKLET CONTAINING THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE UNIVERSITY RELIES ON THE BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO NOTIFY THE UNIVERSITY OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY ARISE DURING THEIR TERM AS A BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST FORM. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE UNIVERSITY WILL WORK WITH ITS LEGAL COUNSEL AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION STUDY, AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADLER UNIVERSITY VANCOUVER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 SEYMOUR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityVANCOUVERCityNm
Province Or StateBRITISH COLUMBIAProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalV6B3J5ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd