NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION (EIN 13-6161036)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-13
- IRS object ID
- 202601949349300870
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-13T09:44:35+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 136161036 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New York University School of Law Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2129928145 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 WEST 3RD STREET 2ND FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10012 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Karyn Louis-Smith | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-07-13 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Karyn Louis-Smith | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 washington Square south | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,075,963 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FOSTERS LEGAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT NEW YORK UNIVERSITY'S SCHOOL OF LAW. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 73 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 65 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,224,071 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,968,348 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $808,241 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,178,810 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,258,154 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,402,881 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,034,743 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,907,233 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,481,489 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,839,436 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,909,641 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,746,669 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,391,130 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,343,788 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,356,387 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $150,353,711 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $145,594,403 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,943,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,541,009 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $121,409,781 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $117,053,394 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION, A SUBSIDIARY OF NEW YORK UNIVERSITY, FOSTERS LEGAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT NEW YORK UNIVERSITY'S SCHOOL OF LAW BY AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS, MAKING GRANTS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES RELATED TO LAW, AND SUPPORTING PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL OF LAW. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,353,810 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,481,489 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,968,348 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT EXEMPT ACTIVITIES OF NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,353,810 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 73 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 65 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KERRI TRICARICO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2129982913 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 E 17TH STREET - 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10003 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (85 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TANNER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAYMOND LOHIER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.2 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | |
| AISHA OLIVER-STALEY | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE (END DATE: 01/2/2025) | 0.2 | 52.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $895,194 | $55,258 | ||
| ALAN KORNBERG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEX LEVY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (START DATE: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| andrew klein | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (end date: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA LIBBY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY FOXX | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY WELTERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA BECKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHY CRAMER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES CHASIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| christopher meade | ||||||||
| Trustee (end date: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAMARIS HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARINA KOGAN-BELLAMY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (start DATE: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KATZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ROSS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN GARFIELD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBO ADEGBILE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELANA WILF TANZMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (START DATE: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC ROTH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVAN R CHESLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY WAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGINA DOPICO | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 50.3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,059,300 | $46,168 | ||
| GERALD ROSENFELD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $155,968 | $15,256 | ||
| GREGORY RACZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELAM GEBREMARIAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| INOSI NYATTA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES BERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES DEUTSCH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES GORTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES KAYE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET BOOTH ZIDE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY ARONSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER WU | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA MALKIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DESMARAIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN MECHANIC | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUBIN NIAMEHR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (START DATE: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN SUDOL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH RAISLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE BARSHAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEONARD A WILF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE ABBEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA MILLS | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 80.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,102,744 | $852,245 | ||
| Lisa Boykin | ||||||||
| Trustee (Start date: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC PLATT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGOT HOPPIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK WILF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN DORPH | ||||||||
| Ex-officio trustee | 0.2 | 52.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,046,069 | $635,924 | ||
| MARTIN LIPTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATHEW VARUGHESE | ||||||||
| ex-officio trustee (start date: 09/01/2024) | 0.2 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $680,863 | $67,434 | ||
| MATTHEW FELDMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIMI MARZIANI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MITCHELL L JACOBSON | ||||||||
| trustee (end date: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY MAHON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nathalie Urry | ||||||||
| Trustee (Start date: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NIKHIL MITTAL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND CHEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT GOLD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER MELTZER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA E MOSS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERRILYN IFILL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SLOAN LINDEMANN BARNETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (end date: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN KAPLAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE TUTTLEMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN FISCH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN STEINMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART COLEMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUYVIE COMFORT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEANE EVANGELIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS SHROPSHIRE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TREBY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TROY MCKENZIE | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 52.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $725,850 | $45,732 | ||
| VALERIE RADWANER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vanita Gupta | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (START DATE: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIJAYA GADDE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (end date: 10/10/2024) | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE POLSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER (END DATE: 05/30/2025) | 1.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $281,673 | $62,809 | ||
| MEGAN MCDERMOTT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $282,996 | $58,529 | ||
| ANDREW HAMILTON | ||||||||
| FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 80.0 | $0 | $2,181,834 | $55,258 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE PIANKA | ||||||||
| FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 52.0 | $0 | $409,081 | $38,389 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN FLINT | ||||||||
| FORMER INTERIM TREASURER | 1.0 | 50.0 | $0 | $170,121 | $39,117 | Yes (X) | ||
| TREVOR MORRISON | ||||||||
| FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | 0.2 | 51.0 | $0 | $570,620 | $64,240 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $10,587,813 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,036,359 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT HOUSING/DINING | 611710 | $20,811,165 | $20,811,165 |
| INT. FACULTY MORTGAGE | 611710 | $157,183 | $157,183 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,968,348 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,849,461 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,041,220 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $808,241 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $808,241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $808,241 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Transfer from NYU | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,258,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,258,154 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,258,154 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,034,743 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,968,348 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,066,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,377,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,377,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,104,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,104,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,297 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,927 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $972,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,097,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,097,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| STUDENT HOUSING/DINING | $6,681,114 | $6,681,114 |
| FACULTY HOUSING EXPENSE | $20,000 | $20,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,391,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,353,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,037,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,204,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,007,204 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,668,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,909,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $347,032,384 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $215,354,536 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,481,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,677,848 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,353,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,594,403 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $432,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,988 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,510,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,053,021 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,943,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,541,009 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,409,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,053,394 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,409,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,053,394 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,353,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,594,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,356,387 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,428,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,464,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,602,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,178,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,258,154 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,932,956 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,473,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,113,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,366,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,224,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,968,348 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,146,725 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,902,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,578,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,969,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,402,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,226,502 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $116,079,681 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $116,079,681 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $808,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $808,241 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $808,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $808,241 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,902,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,578,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,969,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,402,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,034,743 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $116,887,922 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99309 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.0 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $317,743,232 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $186,066,486 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $131,676,746 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,289,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,288,050 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,102 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $131,677,848 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO NYU | $9,169,724 |
| finance lease liability | $18,883,297 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,053,021 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,034,743 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,034,743 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,034,743 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,391,130 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,391,130 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,391,130 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | new york university | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 E 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 4th floor | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | new york | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 135562308 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $3,377,203 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATORS OF NYU SCHOOL OF LAW | 155 | $11,960,737 |
| STUDENTS OF NYU SCHOOL OF LAW | 8 | $143,549 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE UNITED STATES REPRESENT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID ARE DETERMINED TO BE WORTHY BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID AND THE FINANCE OFFICE FOR EACH COLLEGE CONTINUOUSLY MONITOR STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR THESE AWARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | $0 | $2,181,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $20,758 | $0 | $2,237,092 | $0 | $0 |
| TREVOR MORRISON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | $0 | $569,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $29,740 | $0 | $634,860 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE PIANKA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | $0 | $409,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $3,889 | $0 | $447,470 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGINA DOPICO | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | $0 | $1,046,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,110 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $11,668 | $0 | $1,105,468 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN DORPH | ||||||||||||||
| Ex-officio trustee | $0 | $1,046,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $602,990 | $0 | $32,934 | $0 | $1,681,993 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY MCKENZIE | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | $0 | $725,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $11,232 | $0 | $771,582 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA MILLS | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | $0 | $1,902,744 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $626,167 | $0 | $226,078 | $0 | $2,954,989 | $0 | $0 |
| AISHA OLIVER-STALEY | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE (END DATE: 01/2/2025) | $0 | $895,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $20,758 | $0 | $950,452 | $0 | $0 |
| GERALD ROSENFELD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $155,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,122 | $0 | $134 | $0 | $171,224 | $0 | $0 |
| MATHEW VARUGHESE | ||||||||||||||
| ex-officio trustee (start date: 09/01/2024) | $0 | $680,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $32,934 | $0 | $748,297 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN FLINT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER INTERIM TREASURER | $0 | $170,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,359 | $0 | $20,758 | $0 | $209,238 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN MCDERMOTT | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $282,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,789 | $0 | $29,740 | $0 | $341,525 | $0 | $0 |
| KATE POLSON | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER (END DATE: 05/30/2025) | $0 | $281,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,875 | $0 | $32,934 | $0 | $344,482 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRESIDENT MILLS SHALL RECEIVE UPON VESTING A PAYMENT OF ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS IN NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR EVERY YEAR OF COMPLETED SERVICE AS PRESIDENT. EACH INSTALLMENT SHALL BE CREDITED WITH EARNINGS AT A RATE AGREED UPON BETWEEN PRESIDENT MILLS AND THE UNIVERSITY. ON 12/31/2024, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED A $475,000 DEFERRED COMPENSATION CREDIT FOR PRESIDENT MILLS THAT WAS DEEMED REASONABLE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT MARTIN DORPH SHALL RECEIVE UPON VESTING A PAYMENT OF TWO HUNDRED FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS IN NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR EVERY YEAR OF COMPLETED SERVICE AS EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2025. EACH ANNUAL INSTALLMENT SHALL BE CREDITED WITH EARNINGS AT A RATE AGREED UPON BETWEEN MR. DORPH AND THE UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTS THE TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION (OTHER THAN EX OFFICIO TRUSTEES) AND HAS OTHER POWERS UNDER THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTS THE TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION (OTHER THAN EX OFFICIO TRUSTEES) AND HAS OTHER POWERS UNDER THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FOLLOWING STEPS WERE TAKEN TO REVIEW THIS IRS FORM 990: 1.THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY NYU'S VICE PRESIDENT & UNVERSITY CONTROLLER. 2.THE OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLER SHARED THE FORM 990 WITH NYU's Chief Financial Officer, University Treasurer, and Senior Vice President for Finance and Budget AND NYU'S OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL. THE FOUNDATION TREASURER SHARED THE FORM 990 WITH THE CHAIRMAN AND PROVIDED IT TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. 3.FOLLOWING THE REVIEW PERIOD FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE FORM 990 WAS FILED ELECTRONICALLY WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | NYU'S OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY SENDS OUT CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES TO OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES, REVIEWS COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND CONSULTS WITH THOSE COMPLETING FORMS AS APPROPRIATE. IN ADDITION, QUESTIONS ARISE PERIODICALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND ARE HANDLED BY NYU'S OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL AS APPROPRIATE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, AND THE FOUNDATION'S TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR THEIR SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION. TO THE EXTENT ANY OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF NYU, THEIR COMPENSATION WAS APPROVED BY NYU'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OF THE NYU BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH UTILIZED COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED ITS DETERMINATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, AND THE FOUNDATION'S TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR THEIR SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION. TO THE EXTENT ANY OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF NYU, THEIR COMPENSATION WAS APPROVED BY NYU'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OF THE NYU BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH UTILIZED COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED ITS DETERMINATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION - OFFICE OF THE DEAN MAINTAINS COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON NYU'S WEBSITE (WWW.NYU.EDU). |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 1 Change of accounting method or other type of acounting method | Accrual |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | NYU'S AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND REVIEWED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||||||||
| 105 EAST 17T STREET | 4Th FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 135562308 | EDUCATION | NY | 501(c)(3) | 2 | new york university | false | ||||||
| NATIONAL CENTER ON PHILANTHROPY AND THE LAW | |||||||||||||||||
| 139 MACDOUGAL STREET | 1ST FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10012 | 133954405 | STUDY, RESEARCH, EDUCATION ON PHILANTHROPY & THE LAW | NY | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NYU SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION | false | ||||||
| NYU IMAGING INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 545 FIRST AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 134000622 | PERFORMS MEDICAL ACTIVITIES | NY | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | |||||||
| SIR HAROLD ACTON TRUST | |||||||||||||||||
| 105 EAST 17TH STREET | 4TH FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 137050560 | SUPPORT OF NYU'S CAMPUS IN FLORENCE, ITALY | NY | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | ||||||
| WASHINGTON SQUARE LEGAL SERVICES INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 110 WEST 3RD STREET | 4TH FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10012 | 237392120 | CERTAIN PUBLIC INTEREST ACTIVITIES OF NYU'S SCHOOL OF LAW | NY | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | ||||||
| NYU IN ABU DHABI CORP | |||||||||||||||||
| C/O NYU - 105 EAST 17TH STREET | 4TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 262652713 | SUPPORTS NYU'S CAMPUS IN ABU DHABI | NY | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | ||||||
| HORTENSE ACTON TRUST | |||||||||||||||||
| PO BOX 1802 | PROVIDENCE | RI | 029011802 | 367110976 | SUPPORT NYU'S CAMPUS IN FLORENCE, ITALY | IL | 501(c)(3) | PF | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | |||||||
| NYU LANGONE HOSPITALS | |||||||||||||||||
| 550 FIRST AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 133971298 | HOSPITAL | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NYU LANGONE HEALTH SYSTEM | false | |||||||
| 34TH STREET CANCER CENTER INC | |||||||||||||||||
| C/O NYUHC 550 FIRST AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 300262470 | CANCER CARE | NY | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | NYU LANGONE HEALTH SYSTEM | false | |||||||
| NYU LANGONE MSO INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 550 FIRST AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 824528600 | CONTRACT FOR DELIVERY/PROVISION OFHEALTH SERVICES | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | |||||||
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY VEBA TRUST | |||||||||||||||||
| 105 EAST 17TH STREET | 4TH FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 016274657 | FUNDS NYU POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | NY | 501(c)(9) | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | |||||||
| NYU HONG KONG FOUNDATION LTD | |||||||||||||||||
| FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES IN HONG KONG | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | ROOM 804 THE TESBURY CENTRE 28 QU | WAN CHAI | HONG KONG | HK | HK | ||||||||||
| NYU IN LONDON | |||||||||||||||||
| 981074101 | SUPPORT NYU'S PROGRAM IN LONDON | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | 265 strand | LONDON | UK | UK | WC2r1bh | |||||||||
| NYU IN TEL-AVIV LTD | |||||||||||||||||
| 981058326 | SUPPORT NYU'S PROGRAM IN TEL-AVIV | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | TUVAL 13 | RAMAT GAN | IS | IS | 52522 | |||||||||
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY IN FRANCE | |||||||||||||||||
| 981058568 | SUPPORTS NYU'S PROGRAM IN FRANCE | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | 56 RUE DE PASSY | PARIS | FR | FR | ||||||||||
| NYU LANGONE HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||||||||||||||
| 550 FIRST AVENUE | MSB 153 | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 472613531 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | ||||||
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY IN AFGHANISTAN | |||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORTS NYU'S ACTIVITIES IN AFGHANISTAN | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | 150 MASJID E HAJI ABDURRAHIM ST CHA | KABUL | AF | AF | |||||||||||
| NYU LANGONE IPA INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 550 FIRST AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 364841069 | IPA OPERATING A MEDICAID SHARED SAVINGS PROGRAM | NY | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NYU LANGONE HEALTH SYSTEM | false | |||||||
| KJC (REY JUAN CARLOS I DE ESPANA DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE NUEVA YORK) | |||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT NYU'S PROGRAM IN SPAIN | NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | false | CALLE SEGRE 8 | MADRID | SP | SP | |||||||||||
| LONG ISLAND COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AT NYU LANGONE | |||||||||||||||||
| 101 HOSPITAL ROAD | PATCHOGUE | NY | 11772 | 111704595 | HOSPITAL | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NYU LANGONE HEALTH SYSTEM | false | |||||||
| BROOKHAVEN HEALTH CARE SERVICES CORPORATION | |||||||||||||||||
| 101 HOSPITAL ROAD | PATCHOGUE | NY | 11772 | 112950196 | SUPPORT LONG ISLAND COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NYU LANGONE HEALTH SYSTEM | false | |||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NYU LANGONE DIAGNOSTICS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 FIRST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 301001205 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OUTREACH TESTING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NYU LANGONE HOSPITALS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Address Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | EINEIN | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC 550 INSURANCE SCC | ||||||||||||||||
| 550 FIRST AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | EXCESS PROF. LIAB. INSURANCE | NA | C Corporation | false | |||||||||
| LA PIETRA SRL | ||||||||||||||||
| HOLDS PROPERTY COMPRISING NYU'S FLORENCE CAMPUS | NA | C Corporation | false | VIA BOLOGNESE 120 | FIRENZE | IT | 50139 | IT | ||||||||
| NIU DA EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION CONSULTING (SHANGHAI) CO LTD | ||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORTS NYU'S PROGRAM IN CHINA | NA | C Corporation | false | 1555 CENTURY AVENUE | SHANGHAI | CH | CH | ROOM 1063 PUDONG NEW AREA | ||||||||
| NYU PLUS PARIS | ||||||||||||||||
| CONTINUING AND EXECUTIVE EDUCATION | NA | C Corporation | false | 57BD SAINT GERMAIN | PARIS | FR | FR | |||||||||
| SHORE HILL HOUSING ASSOCIATES GP INC | ||||||||||||||||
| 550 FIRST AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | HOUSING | NA | C Corporation | false | HCC 15 | 262243695 | NY | ||||||
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (8) | ||||||||||||||||
| C/O NYU 105 E17TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | NA | Trust | false | 2ND FL | NY | ||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part VII PART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAME AND ADDRESS OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: NYU HONG KONG FOUNDATION LTD. ROOM 804, THE TESBURY CENTRE,28 QUEEN'S ROAD EAST, WAN CHAI, HONG KONG, HONG KONG , HONG KONG PART IV, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS CORP OR TRUST: NAME AND ADDRESS OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: NIU DA EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION CONSULTING (SHANGHAI) CO., LTD. 1555 CENTURY AVENUE, ROOM 1063, PUDONG NEW AREA SHANGHAI, CHINA 200122 | ExplanationTxt |