UT SOUTHWESTERN MONCRIEF CANCER CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UT SOUTHWESTERN MONCRIEF CANCER CENTER (EIN 75-2655008)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
- Filed
- 2026-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202601969349302185
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-15T15:27:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 752393478 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITLEY PENN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 640 TAYLOR STREET SUITE 2200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752655008 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UT SOUTHWESTERN MONCRIEF CANCER CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UTSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8172889800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 W MAGNOLIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MATT ROSAMOND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE AND INSTITUTIONAL CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8172889800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EMILY LANDRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01614538 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8172599100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATT ROSAMOND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 W MAGNOLIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,176,226 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MONCRIEF.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE COUNSELING AND SUPPORT RESOURCES TO CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,993,960 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,170,077 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $252,225 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $236,727 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,775,957 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,769,422 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,022,142 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,176,226 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $82,353 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $105,844 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $95,729 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,419,638 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,476,306 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,501,991 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,582,150 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$479,849 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,405,924 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,055,714 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,351,895 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,960,236 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,478,951 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,095,478 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,872,944 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO BE A LEADER IN OUR COMMUNITY'S EFFORTS TO FIGHT CANCER AND REDUCE ITS BURDEN THROUGHOUT THE CONTINUUM OF CARE SETTING, USING EDUCATION, AWARENESS, PREVENTION, EARLY DETECTION, BEHAVIORAL AND NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,889,817 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE'S BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING PROGRAM OFFERS FREE MAMMOGRAMS, CLINICAL BREAST EXAMS, AND PAP/HPV CO-TESTS TO UNDERSERVED/UNINSURED WOMEN. THE PROGRAM ENSURES PATIENTS WITH LIMITED ACCESS CAN OBTAIN THE RECOMMENDED SCREENINGS. THROUGH OUR COMPREHENSIVE PATIENT NAVIGATION PROCESS, PATIENTS WITH POSITIVE FINDINGS ARE NAVIGATED TO OBTAIN FURTHER STUDIES AND THERAPEUTIC OPTIONS SHOULD THEY BE REQUIRED. IN THE PAST YEAR, THE PROGRAM PROVIDED MORE THAN 11,000 BREAST CANCER SCREENINGS AND DIAGNOSTICS AND NEARLY 1,400 CERVICAL CANCER SCREENINGS AND DIAGNOSTICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,894,650 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $105,844 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ORIGINALLY A RADIATION THERAPY CENTER, MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE HAS EVOLVED INTO A PROVIDER OF SERVICES DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE BURDEN OF CANCER AND REMOVE BARRIERS TO CARE THROUGH PREVENTION, SURVIVORSHIP, AND RESEARCH. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE PUBLIC EDUCATION, PREVENTION/EARLY DETECTION, GENETIC SCREENING AND COUNSELING, FINANCIAL ADVOCACY, MULTIDISCIPLINARY SURVIVORSHIP SERVICES, AND POPULATION RESEARCH. AS A RESULT, MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE PROVIDES FREE CANCER SCREENING SERVICES TO THOSE WHO OTHERWISE WOULDN'T HAVE ACCESS. MONCRIEF DETECTS CANCERS AT EARLIER, MORE TREATABLE STAGES, HELPS PATIENTS OBTAIN ACCESS TO TREATMENT, AND AIDS CANCER SURVIVORS IN RESUMING ACTIVE LIFESTYLES. DELIVERING CARE IN MORE THAN 100 NORTH, EAST, AND CENTRAL TEXAS COUNTIES, AT A PHYSICAL FORT WORTH LOCATION, WITHIN PARTNER CLINICS, AND ABOARD TWO MOBILE SCREENING CLINICS, MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE'S IMPLEMENTATION OF THESE SERVICES SUPPORTS ITS CONTINUED MISSION OF EASING THE BURDEN OF CANCER THROUGHOUT THE CONTINUUM OF CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,340,158 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE'S COLORECTAL CANCER SCREENING PROGRAM IS FREE FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNDERSERVED/UNINSURED AND MEET THE CLINICAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. PATIENTS ARE MAILED AN AT-HOME COLORECTAL CANCER SCREENING TEST. PATIENTS WITH POSITIVE FINDINGS ARE NAVIGATED TO OBTAIN A COLONOSCOPY. MONCRIEF PARTNERS WITH HOSPITALS, CLINICS, AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS IN 87 COUNTIES ACROSS NORTH AND EAST TEXAS TO PERFORM DIAGNOSTIC COLONOSCOPIES. OVER THE PAST YEAR, MORE THAN 7,000 PATIENTS COMPLETED AT-HOME COLORECTAL CANCER SCREENING TESTS, AND OVER 250 PATIENTS HAD COLONOSCOPIES COMPLETED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $306,051 | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE'S PROSTATE CANCER SCREENING PROGRAM OFFERS FREE PSA BLOOD TESTS TO UNDERSERVED/UNINSURED MEN IN TARRANT COUNTY. THE PROGRAM ENSURES PATIENTS WITH LIMITED ACCESS CAN OBTAIN THE RECOMMENDED SCREENING. THROUGH OUR COMPREHENSIVE PATIENT NAVIGATION PROCESS, PATIENTS WITH POSITIVE FINDINGS ARE NAVIGATED TO OBTAIN FURTHER STUDIES AND THERAPEUTIC OPTIONS SHOULD THEY BE REQUIRED. IN THE LAST YEAR, MORE THAN 1,200 INDIVIDUALS WERE SCREENED FOR PROSTATE CANCER. |
| $334,485 | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE'S TWO MOBILE SCREENING CLINICS PROVIDE FREE BREAST, CERVICAL, AND PROSTATE CANCER SCREENINGS TO THE RURAL UNDERSERVED POPULATION WHO MEET THE SCREENING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. MONCRIEF PARTNERS WITH OVER 150 HOSPITALS, CLINICS, AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS IN 67 COUNTIES IN NORTH AND CENTRAL TEXAS TO DELIVER SCREENING SERVICES. |
| $846,631 | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE'S SUPPORT SERVICES HAVE PROVIDED A WIDE RANGE OF OFFERINGS TO CANCER SURVIVORS OVER THE PAST NINE YEARS. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES FERTILITY PRESERVATION, GENETIC TESTING AND COUNSELING, NUTRITION PLANNING, COOKING CLASSES, EXERCISE SESSIONS, AND PSYCHOLOGISTS AND SOCIAL WORKERS TO ASSIST WITH EMOTIONAL AND FINANCIAL CHALLENGES. MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE ALSO HAS A PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR ADOLESCENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS DEALING WITH CANCER. |
| $758,711 | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE'S LUNG CANCER SCREENING PROGRAM PROVIDES FREE SERVICES FOR CURRENT AND FORMER SMOKERS WHO ARE UNDERSERVED/UNINSURED AND MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. PATIENTS RECEIVE AN ANNUAL LOW-DOSE CT SCAN AT ONE OF OUR FIVE PARTNER SCREENING SITES. PATIENTS WITH POSITIVE FINDINGS ARE NAVIGATED TO RECOMMENDED FOLLOW-UP. OVER THE PAST YEAR, THE PROGRAM PROVIDED MORE THAN 1,200 SCREENINGS AND OVER 250 FOLLOW-UP AND DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,245,878 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,370,503 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 120 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THE ORGANIZATION | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8172889800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 W MAGNOLIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL PODOLSKY MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 55.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,168,532 | $46,719 | |
| KIT MONCRIEF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 55.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MACK MITCHELL MD | ||||||||
| VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 55.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $695,848 | $46,719 | |
| MICHAEL SERBER PARTIAL YEAR | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE AND INSTITUTION CFO | 55.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $757,919 | $53,466 | ||
| HOLLY CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| EVP BUSINESS AFFAIRS | 55.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $998,530 | $46,719 | ||
| MATT ROSAMOND PARTIAL YEAR | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND INSTITUTIONAL CFO | 55.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH ARGENBRIGHT | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 55.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $476,918 | $46,718 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARLOS ARTEAGA | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR | 55.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $927,782 | $84,858 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $7,025,529 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $325,199 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 5323 HARRY HINES BOULEVARD | DALLAS | TX | 75390 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,185,120 |
| HOLOGIC | |||||
| 250 CAMPUS DRIVE | MALBOROUGH | MA | 01752 | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | $460,800 |
| ROBERT HALF | |||||
| PO BOX 743295 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | CONTRACT LABOR | $257,224 |
| BURNETT'S STAFFING | |||||
| 2710 AVENUE E EAST | ARLINGTON | TX | 76011 | CONTRACT LABOR | $248,104 |
| LIFELINE MOBILE | |||||
| 2050 MCGAW ROAD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43207 | MOBILE VEHICLE BUILD | $149,740 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $4,902,672 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,267,405 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,170,077 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $236,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $236,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $147 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,760,704 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,760,704 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,760,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,760,704 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARKLAND CIV | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,571 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,571 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,571 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,176,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,006,149 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,718 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,085,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,030,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $962,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,465 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,586,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,142,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $444,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTO EXPENSES | $89,738 | $89,738 | ||
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $82,968 | $82,968 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $70,542 | $41,915 | $25,466 | $3,161 |
| CERTIFICATIONS & CONTIN | $25,938 | $2,850 | $23,088 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,582,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,370,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,115,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,729 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,206,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,072,852 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,147,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,989,224 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,133 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,721,498 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,188,773 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,888,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,532,725 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,189 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,342,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,335,772 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,055,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,351,895 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,487,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,702,011 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,094,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,427,366 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,574 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,960,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,478,951 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,241,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,835,986 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,853,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,036,958 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,095,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,872,944 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,055,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,351,895 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,405,924 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,183,390 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 756002868 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $8,252,795 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $8,252,795 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $518,966 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,853,567 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,183,390 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,036,957 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,704,801 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $148,766 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,853,567 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,633,095 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $71,706 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,704,801 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,997,741 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$364,646 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,633,095 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,689,189 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $308,552 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,997,741 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,285,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,285,018 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,444,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,007,986 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,436,849 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,001,949 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,710,057 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,291,892 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $989,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $470,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $518,966 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,532,725 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $3,036,957 |
| DUE FROM MONCRIEF CANCER FOUNDATION | $2,271,346 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - RELATED PARTY | $1,027,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,335,772 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $349,574 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $349,574 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,359,616 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,183,390 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,183,390 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,176,226 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,176,226 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,582,150 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,582,150 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,582,150 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONCRIEF IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE, AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY MONCRIEF AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF MONCRIEF HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY MONCRIEF AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF AUGUST 31, 2025, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MONCRIEF IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ASSISTANCE FOR INDIGENT CARE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 55 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $90,027 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL PODOLSKY MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $2,677,705 | $0 | $490,107 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $29,325 | $0 | $17,394 | $0 | $3,215,251 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY CRAWFORD | ||||||||||||||
| EVP BUSINESS AFFAIRS | $0 | $772,627 | $0 | $225,183 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $29,325 | $0 | $17,394 | $0 | $1,045,249 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOS ARTEAGA | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR | $0 | $787,062 | $0 | $140,000 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $67,465 | $0 | $17,393 | $0 | $1,012,640 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SERBER PARTIAL YEAR | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE AND INSTITUTION CFO | $0 | $340,970 | $0 | $146,685 | $0 | $270,264 | $0 | $29,325 | $0 | $24,141 | $0 | $811,385 | $0 | $0 |
| MACK MITCHELL MD | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS | $0 | $501,592 | $0 | $193,536 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $29,325 | $0 | $17,394 | $0 | $742,567 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH ARGENBRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $0 | $456,918 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,325 | $0 | $17,393 | $0 | $523,636 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HOLLY CRAWFORD AND MICHAEL SERBER | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OFFICER - UT SOUTHWESTERN MONCRIEF CANCER CTR & UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL C | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $8,252,795 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE HAS TRANSACTIONS WITH UT SOUTHWESTERN AS PART OF THE MASTER SERVICES AGREEMENT FOR SHARING OF EMPLOYEES AND OTHER RESOURCES RELATED TO INFORMATION RESOURCES, IT, ADVERTISING & PRINTING, CONSULTING AND MANAGEMENT. HOLLY CRAWFORD AND MICHAEL SERBER ARE OFFICERS OF UT SOUTHWESTERN AND OFFICERS & DIRECTORS OF MONCRIEF CANCER INSTITUTE. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | DR. PODOLSKY, AS PRESIDENT OF UT SOUTHWESTERN, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DR. PODOLSKY, IN HIS CAPACITY AS MEMBER, HAS THE SOLE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MICHAEL SERBER, VP FINANCE & INSTITUTION CFO, BEFORE SUBMISSION TO DR. MACK MITCHELL, VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS, FOR REVIEW. ALL BOARD MEMBERS CAN REQUEST A COPY OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONCRIEF CANCER INSITUTE FOLLOWS THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF UT SOUTHWESTERN WHICH REQUIRES THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS WHICH ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. ANYONE WITH A CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE TRANSACTION, WITH THE CONFLICT BEING DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE A PART OF THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,893,667. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,893,667. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 32,000. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,000. BENEFITS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,592,270. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 125,695. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,717,965. ADMIN SERVICE FEE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 533,134. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 46,186. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 579,320. LEASED EMPLOYEES WAGES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,692,813. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 736,460. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 92,465. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,521,738. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 45,289. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,346. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 51,635. CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 231,073. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,987. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 247,060. PATIENT SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,171. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,171. TRANSLATION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 35,726. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 35,726. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONCRIEF CANCER FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 5323 HARRY HINES BLVD | DALLAS | TX | 75390 | 752429817 | ORGANIZED AND OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER. | TX | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(3) | 0 |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||
| 5323 HARRY HINES BLVD | DALLAS | TX | 75390 | 756002868 | HIGHER EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PROVISION OF MEDICAL CARE. | TX | 501(C)(3) | LINE 6 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MONCRIEF CANCER FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $4,902,672 | FMV |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| J | $1,602,266 | FMV |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| N | $431,973 | FMV |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| O | $7,820,822 | FMV |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| S | $30,384 | FMV |