STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217065)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-06-30
IRS object ID
202611819349300631
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-06-30T10:19:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450217065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBURKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7019396671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJerry KingPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7019396671PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJerry KingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,225,321GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bdec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide reliable high quality electricity to members at a competitive cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,391,442PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,644,529CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$350,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$111,409CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$246,072PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$164,511CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,496,107PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,591,427CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,825,888PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,990,520CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,023,993PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,215,112CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,646,226PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,385,795CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,496,107PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,591,427CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,494,606TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,304,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,634,685TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,015,295TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,859,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,288,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide reliable, high quality electricity at a competitive cost, to strengthen the area economy and to lead in improving the region's quality of life through innovative, state of the art products and service while operating within cooperative principles.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Cooperative has 3,823 active services, serves 1,396 members and maintains 2,578 miles of line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document354IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$35,765,609MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$511,042OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrooke WatterudPersonNm
Phone8004722983PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Sigloh
President8.400.00Yes (X)$17,057$0$0
Kent Haugland
Vice President5.800.00Yes (X)$10,632$0$0
Lynn Jacobson
Secretary/Treasurer9.000.00Yes (X)$17,282$0$0
Steven Overlee
Assistant Secretary/Treasurer6.400.00Yes (X)$32$0$10,950
Lane Titus
Director5.500.00Yes (X)$10,282$0$0
Kurt Koppelsloen
Director7.200.00Yes (X)$13,782$0$0
Jeff Dahlin
Director12.100.00Yes (X)$32$0$19,350
Jerry King
General Manager49.850.00$242,927$0$180,627Yes (X)
Brooke Watterud
Business Manager41.550.00$141,060$0$61,832Yes (X)
Eric Sieg
Operations Supervisor40.490.00$151,364$0$71,172Yes (X)
Lex Lindbo
Line Foreman42.300.00$140,294$0$21,593Yes (X)
Jason Bruner
Line Foreman44.880.00$138,928$0$69,348Yes (X)
Tyler Haats
Journeyman Lineman44.190.00$132,047$0$20,861Yes (X)
George Knutson
Line Foreman42.060.00$130,466$0$65,248Yes (X)
Joshua Johnston
Line Foreman43.020.00$128,240$0$38,720Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,274,425TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$559,701TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Higher Power LLC
8048 68th Street NWStanleyND58784Distribution Construction and Repair$2,295,433
Interstate Electrical Contractors Inc
12725 W 54th DriveArvadaCO80002Distribution Substation Construction$1,198,686
HDR Engineering Inc
3231 Greensboro Drive-Ste 200BismarckND58503Engineering Services$394,672
Paradigm Line Construction LLC
PO Box 2222MinotND58702Distribution Construction and Repair$376,484
Mountainside Power LLC
PO Box 638AftonWY83110Distribution Construction and Repair$370,111
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Sales221000$28,391,926$28,391,926
Capital Credits221000$814,242$814,242

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$438,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$438,361RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,644,529TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322,430ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,902,693SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,113,714SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$211,021SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$211,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$211,021ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$355,669GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$520,180CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$164,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$164,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,591,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,480,018RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$111,409ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,990,520TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,900TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,259,934TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,571TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,707TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,544,786TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,544,888TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$14,527,738
Distribution Expense$3,603,501
Admin & General$2,562,599
Customer Service & Sale$461,391

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$4,859,108TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,591,427TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,550,294BOYAmt
EOY$6,096,429EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,149,806BOYAmt
EOY$3,653,150EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,399,486BOYAmt
EOY$4,329,664EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,878BOYAmt
EOY$393,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,414,325LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,040,848LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,499,160BOYAmt
EOY$76,373,477EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,973BOYAmt
EOY$605,329EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,791,242BOYAmt
EOY$12,783,727EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,767BOYAmt
EOY$68,807EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,494,606BOYAmt
EOY$104,304,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,401,189BOYAmt
EOY$3,011,111EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,533,116BOYAmt
EOY$4,223,576EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595BOYAmt
EOY$605EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,699,785BOYAmt
EOY$51,530,003EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,250,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,634,685BOYAmt
EOY$60,015,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,931,448BOYAmt
EOY$6,931,448EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,928,473BOYAmt
EOY$37,357,368EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,859,921BOYAmt
EOY$44,288,816EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,494,606BOYAmt
EOY$104,304,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,428,895OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$697,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$697,146BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,159,018OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,127,721DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,031,297BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,592,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,913,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,679,653BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,965,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,965,381BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,373,477TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital Credits Associated Companies$10,066,527C
Special Funds$2,317,300C
FREIC Stock$217,305C
RESCO$165,199C
Memberships$17,396C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,783,727TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,591,427TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,591,427RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,591,427TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,600,907TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,600,907ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,990,520OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,990,520ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,591,427TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Cooperative collects funds for the Operation Round Up program for the Burke-Divide Electric Trust from the members. These funds are recorded as a liability on the Cooperative financials until they are released to the Trust on a monthly basis. The Trust uses the expenditures for rural development. The amount in the financial statements were $605 and $595 for December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 respectively.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2024 and 2025, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Current Year Patronage Capital Allocated to Members 2,990,520.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jerry King
General Manager$234,725$0$2,785$0$5,417$0$123,395$0$60,622$0$426,944$0$0$0
Eric Sieg
Operations Supervisor$149,133$0$1,660$0$571$0$38,373$0$33,684$0$223,421$0$0$0
Jason Bruner
Line Foreman$137,419$0$1,254$0$255$0$37,694$0$33,175$0$209,797$0$0$0
Brooke Watterud
Business Manager$138,869$0$1,560$0$631$0$27,659$0$36,034$0$204,753$0$0$0
George Knutson
Line Foreman$127,025$0$1,254$0$2,187$0$36,087$0$30,721$0$197,274$0$0$0
Joshua Johnston
Line Foreman$126,576$0$1,183$0$481$0$18,858$0$21,285$0$168,383$0$0$0
Lex Lindbo
Line Foreman$139,776$0$0$0$518$0$20,880$0$2,237$0$163,411$0$0$0
Tyler Haats
Journeyman Lineman$130,593$0$1,183$0$271$0$0$0$22,294$0$154,341$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTravel for companions - The Cooperative will pay for the air fare expenses for spouses to attend the NRECA Annual Meeting with the General Manager and Board of Directors. Health club fee - The Cooperative offers a health club credit to all employees. The credit is $20.00 per month reimbursement per covered employee or dependent only payable upon presentation of actual receipt.
Part I, Line 1bTravel for companions is addressed in company Policy 1-3 and Policy 9-25 and all expenses are reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors prior to payment. With the transition to the NDAREC Benefit Trust, the Board of Directors decided to provide the health club credit to ensure all employee benefits remain the same.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C:Compensation of Officers, Directors, Key Employees, Highest Compensated Employees: Included in other deferred compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the statement for Form 990, Part VII, Column f.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aAll board members have one voting right. The President only votes if there is a tie.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There is only one class of members. Each member is allowed one vote. Each household is considered one member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to the bylaws and new business activities are both subject to approval of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees that have the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe General Manager and the Business Manager reviewed a draft of the 990 prior to it being electronically sent to the board for their review and final approval before being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll employees and Board Members are covered under the policy. The General Manager, staff, and the President of the Board of Directors review the suspected conflicts. The General Manager works with the employees to resolve the conflict. The board is responsible for managing the conflicts that may exist with board members and the General Manager. If the conflict is deemed detrimental to the Cooperative, the employee/board member would be terminated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors performs an annual review of the General Manager's performance with the General Manager. This review includes the involvement of a Compensation Committee that performs a compensation survey or study. After the review, the Board will go into executive session to determine the adjustment to the salary. The General Manager uses compensation studies to determine the Business Manager's compensation. The Board does not approve any other employee salaries. This process is undertaken annually in September.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Cooperative bylaws are available for distribution upon becoming a member and are available to the public upon request. The bylaws are available on the Cooperative's website. Financial statements are available at the annual meeting and upon request.
Form 990 Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "F", Other Compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts are estimates in the increase of the value of the plan and are not current year expenses of the cooperative. The estimated increase is was as follows: Jerry King $78,849 Brooke Watterud $17,186 Lex Lindbo $17,393 Jason Bruner $34,034 George Knutson $27,628 Tyler Haats $0 Eric Sieg $33,618 Joshua Johnston $10,712 The current year expense for the defined benefit plan was as follows: Jerry King $41,904 Brooke Watterud $23,248 Lex Lindbo $33,512 Jason Bruner $36,703 George Knutson $18,917 Tyler Haats $1,474 Eric Sieg $47,881 Joshua Johnston $17,846
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eThe labor, pension and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(5,215,112).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Current Year Patronage Capital Allocated to Members 2,990,520. Retirement of Capital Credits -1,561,625.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273710967EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation Round UpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd