STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST JEANS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JEANS CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1801520)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-06
IRS object ID
202611879349300801
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-06T08:13:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041801520EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST JEANS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7815925420PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1370 HIGHLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01970ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC DAVID SURFACEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7815925420PhoneNum
Signature2026-06-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN S NG EAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067482PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2026-06-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC DAVID SURFACEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1370 HIGHLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01970ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,627,882GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.STJEANSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1910FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ST. JEAN'S CREDIT UNION IS TO FULFILL THE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP WITH THE UTMOST INTEGRITY AND PRIVACY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$38,167TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,507,299PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,783,099CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,843,454PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,712,931CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,071,560PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,131,852CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,422,313PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,627,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$90,268PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$90,698CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,262,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,448,074CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,378,199PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,615,458CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,730,468PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,154,230CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,691,845PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,473,652CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$378,327,787TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$378,499,429TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$347,252,943TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$344,846,321TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,074,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,653,108NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. JEAN'S CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION") IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. ITS PRIMARY BUSINESS IS THE ACCEPTANCE OF DEPOSITS AND THE MAKING OF LOANS TO MEMBERS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN IN THE ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, AND SUFFOLK COUNTIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS, RETIREES OF THE CITY OF REVERE & THE TOWN OF WINTHROP, MASSACHUSETTS, THE EMPLOYEES OF H.P. HOOD LLC, AND MEMBERS' IMMEDIATE FAMILY, DEFINED AS SPOUSE, SON, DAUGHTER, MOTHER, FATHER, SISTER, OR BROTHER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE MAINTENANCE OF MEMBER ACCOUNTS AND PAYMENT OF DIVIDENDS THEREON. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS 33,990 MEMBER ACCOUNTS AS OF THE CALENDAR YEAR-END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6375IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN PEDRO CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9782191027PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1370 HIGHLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01970ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
C DAVID SURFACE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$840,889$0$84,504
IRA NOVOSELSKY
TREASURER/CLERK/DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE RAUSCH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN SALVO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN WALSH
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL AMIRAULT
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY SHEA
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY LIVRAMENTO-BRYANT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE ANZUONI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEJANDRA KOUGH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN DONAHUE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$195,200$0$46,866Yes (X)
STEPHEN PEDRO
CFO40.00$164,590$0$48,083Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER NARDONE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$176,800$0$54,233Yes (X)
NICOLE COKOROGIANIS
VP IT40.00$134,911$0$28,601Yes (X)
KATHRYN MACDONALD
VP OF COMPLIANCE40.00$136,750$0$28,797Yes (X)
ALINE PAVAO
DIR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$116,493$0$34,239Yes (X)
JOHN KINGSTON
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$122,350$0$12,755Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,887,983TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$338,078TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
PO BOX 1236PORTLANDME04104CORE DATA PROVIDER$852,171
DIGITAL FIRST HOLDINGS LLC
PO BOX 660367DALLASTX75266HOME BANKING$202,892
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM EQUIPMENT$113,753
ONE PATH
2300 WINDY RIDGE PARKWAY SUITE 685ATLANTAGA30339SOFTWARE$108,587
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$14,551,629$14,551,629
MEMBERS SERVICE FEES522100$1,231,470$1,193,303$38,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,783,099TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,705,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,705,857ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,211RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,211RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,074OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,074OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,074ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTERCHARGE INCOME900099$778,512$778,512
OTHER INCOME900099$220,958$220,958
INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT900099$48,069$48,069

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,102RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,056,641OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,627,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,876,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,167UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,712,931ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,698TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,679TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,623,134TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,320TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,653TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,288TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,100TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,800TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,326TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,479,099TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,921TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,600TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,422TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,553,260TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,747TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,072TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SERVICING CONTRACTS$387,460
OTHER EXPENSES$325,384
PROVISION FOR LOSSES$267,530
LOAN PROCESSING FEES$231,394

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,843TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,154,230TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,312,263BOYAmt
EOY$5,825,260EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,197,786BOYAmt
EOY$36,699,329EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,221,899BOYAmt
EOY$255,150,854EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,694BOYAmt
EOY$400,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,746,858LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,373,068LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,634,912BOYAmt
EOY$7,373,790EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,179,169BOYAmt
EOY$44,515,678EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,201,768BOYAmt
EOY$10,095,442EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,267,296BOYAmt
EOY$18,438,657EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,327,787BOYAmt
EOY$378,499,429EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,665BOYAmt
EOY$286,443EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$912,622BOYAmt
EOY$961,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,624,480BOYAmt
EOY$11,480,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,372,176BOYAmt
EOY$332,118,537EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,252,943BOYAmt
EOY$344,846,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,074,844BOYAmt
EOY$33,653,108EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,074,844BOYAmt
EOY$33,653,108EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,327,787BOYAmt
EOY$378,499,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,473,652ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,104,612NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,631,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,631,641BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,056,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$801,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,254,379BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,045,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,568,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,477,357BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,926,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,003,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$923,666BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$86,747BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,373,790TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$326,635,018
OTHER LIABILITIES$5,483,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$332,118,537TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,627,882TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,627,882RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,627,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,154,230TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,154,230ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,154,230TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MORTGAGE ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD FOR THE PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAXES FOR MUNICIPALITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024 AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CURRENTLY TAX YEARS FROM 2022 THROUGH PRESENT ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST JEAN'S CREDIT UNION CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1370 HIGHLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01970ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN824193604RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$75,000NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD REVIEWS ALL THE DONATIONS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. THE GRANT FUNDS THAT THE CREDIT UNION GIVES TO THE FOUNDATION ARE NOT RESTRICTED FOR A PRE-DETERMINED USE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
C DAVID SURFACE
PRESIDENT/CEO$330,000$0$63,440$0$447,449$0$50,792$0$33,712$0$925,393$0$418,720$0
KATHLEEN DONAHUE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$169,416$0$15,000$0$10,784$0$15,568$0$31,298$0$242,066$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER NARDONE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$168,300$0$8,500$0$0$0$14,144$0$40,089$0$231,033$0$0$0
STEPHEN PEDRO
CFO$158,072$0$6,000$0$518$0$13,167$0$34,916$0$212,673$0$0$0
KATHRYN MACDONALD
VP OF COMPLIANCE$130,123$0$5,750$0$877$0$10,940$0$17,857$0$165,547$0$0$0
NICOLE COKOROGIANIS
VP IT$128,264$0$5,500$0$1,147$0$10,793$0$17,808$0$163,512$0$0$0
ALINE PAVAO
DIR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$110,243$0$5,500$0$750$0$9,319$0$24,920$0$150,732$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(B) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR CERTAIN KEY EXECUTIVES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PLAN, CERTAIN KEY EXECUTIVES OF THE CREDIT UNION DEFER PORTIONS OF THEIR WAGES, WHICH THE CREDIT UNION USES TO PURCHASE ANNUITIES. THE ANNUITIES PURCHASED ARE OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE HELD FOR THE PURPOSE OF FUNDING A CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION, BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND CERTAIN KEY EXECUTIVES, TO PROVIDE CERTAIN PENSION BENEFITS TO THE KEY EXECUTIVES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE 457(B) DEFERRED INCOME PLAN, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS ON THE BALANCE SHEETS HAD CUMULATIVE BALANCES OF $1,109,565 AND $942,866, RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THESE BENEFITS ARE INTENDED FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE AN ANNUAL ALLOCATION FROM THE CREDIT UNION EQUAL TO 8% OF ANNUAL SALARY FOR THE YEAR OF CONTRIBUTION. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS ALLOCATED TO THE PARTICIPANT SHALL BE DEFERRED FOR PAYMENT TO THE PARTICIPANT ON OR AFTER THE PARTICIPANT'S RETIREMENT DATE. AT DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE 457(F) PLAN, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS ON THE BALANCE SHEETS HAD CUMULATIVE BALANCES OF $423,134 AND $684,218, RESPECTIVELY. THE COST RECOGNIZED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, FOR THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS WAS $657,320 AND $613,619, RESPECTIVELY.
PART II, COLUMN (F):C. DAVID SURFACE, THE PRESIDENT/CEO, RECEIVED $418,720 OF SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN PAYOUT IN 2025.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF THE CAPITAL
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS - EACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS ANY CHANGES TO THE INCORPORATING DOCUMENTS, I.E BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY MEMBERSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY CEO, CFO AND DIRECTORS. DUE TO FILING DEADLINES, THE 990 MAY BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENT TO FILING. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD AND EMPLOYEES. WRITTEN ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE SIGNED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE COMITTEE. WAGE AND SALARY PLAN INTRODUCED IN 2013. JOB DESCRIPTIONS WERE UPDATED. A SALARY SURVEY WAS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPANY. ALL POSITIONS WERE EVALUATED. POSITIONS WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION HAVE BEEN ASSIGNED A RANK. SALARY RANGES WERE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH RANK. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON CURRENT AND RELATED EXPERIENCE. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED BY INCREASE SET FORTH FOR STAFF AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARY SURVEYS, INDUSTRY TRENDS AND EARNINGS ARE ALL TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY AT BRANCH LOCATIONS AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE INFORMATION IS UPDATED ON A MONTHLY BASIS AFTER THE BOARD MEETS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST JEAN'S CREDIT UNION CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1370 HIGHLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01970ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824193604EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROMOTE AND CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST JEAN'S CREDIT UNION CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$75,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt